| Literature DB >> 27188835 |
Gulraj S Matharu1, Hemant G Pandit2, David W Murray2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: High short-term failure rates have been reported for several metal-on-metal hip resurfacing (MoMHR) designs. Early observations suggested that MoMHRs revised to total hip arthroplasties (THAs) for pseudotumor had more major complications and inferior patient-reported outcomes compared with other revision indications. However, little is known about implant survivorship and patient-reported outcomes at more than 5 years after MoMHR revision. QUESTIONS/PURPOSES: (1) What are the implant survivorship, proportion of complications and abnormal radiological findings, and patient-reported outcomes at a median of 10 years after MoMHR revision surgery? (2) Are survivorship, complications, and patient-reported outcomes influenced by revision indication? (3) Do any other factors predict survivorship, complications, and patient-reported outcomes?Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2017 PMID: 27188835 PMCID: PMC5213920 DOI: 10.1007/s11999-016-4882-4
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Clin Orthop Relat Res ISSN: 0009-921X Impact factor: 4.176
Summary of 53 metal-on-metal hip resurfacings undergoing revision surgery
| Patient and revision surgical factors | Details | 53 hips (51 patients) |
|---|---|---|
| Sex | Male | 20 (38%) |
| Female | 33 (62%) | |
| Age at revision | Mean (range) in years | 55.4 (23–71) |
| SD | 10.8 | |
| Body mass index at revision | Mean (range) in kg/m2 | 28.2 (19–39) |
| SD | 4.7 | |
| Bilateral metal-on-metal hips | Total patients | 2 (4 hips) |
| Time to revision from hip resurfacing | Mean (range) in years | 1.6 (0.01–7) |
| SD | 1.8 | |
| Resurfacing implant revised | Birmingham Hip Resurfacing (Smith & Nephew, Warwick, UK) | 29 (55%) |
| Conserve (Wright Medical Technology, Memphis, TN, USA) | 21 (40%) | |
| Cormet (Corin, Cirencester, UK) | ||
| 3 (6%) | ||
| Revision indication | Femoral neck fracture | 21 (40%) |
| Pseudotumor | 16 (30%) | |
| Other | 16 (30%) | |
| Revision approach | Posterior | 42 (79%) |
| Anterolateral | 8 (15%) | |
| Smith-Petersen | 3 (6%) | |
| Components revised | Both components | 33 (62%) |
| Femoral only* | 20 (38%) | |
| Stem fixation† | Cemented | 48 (91%) |
| Uncemented | 5 (9%) | |
| Revision femoral head diameter | Mean (range) in millimeters | 38 (28–54) |
| SD | 8.5 | |
| Revision bearing | Metal-on-metal* | 20 (38%) |
| Metal-on-polyethylene | 18 (34%) | |
| Ceramic-on-ceramic | 10 (19%) | |
| Ceramic-on-polyethylene | 5 (9%) |
* All cases undergoing femoral-only component revision were revised to stemmed large-diameter metal-on-metal THAs; †all acetabular fixation was uncemented.
Clinical details of 20 revised metal-on-metal hip resurfacings requiring rerevision
| Age at revision (years)/sex/HR design | Time to HR revision (years) | HR revision indication | Revision details | Time to rerevision (years) | Rerevision indication | Rerevision details | Outcome after rerevision |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65/F/Conserve (Wright Medical Technology, Memphis, TN, USA) | 0.1 | Fracture | Stem-only revision (uncemented), MoM (44 mm) | 0.03 | Deep infection | Two-stage revision with uncemented cup, cemented stem, MoP | No complication at 10 years after rerevision |
| 61/F/BHR (Smith & Nephew, Warwick, UK) | 3.0 | Pseudotumor | Uncemented cup, cemented stem, MoP (28 mm) | 0.2 | Recurrent dislocation | Exchange of head and liner, MoP | Two-stage rerevision for deep infection 2 years later |
| 63/F/Conserve | 1.2 | Pseudotumor | Uncemented cup, cemented stem, CoC (32 mm) | 0.3 | Recurrent dislocation | Uncemented cup, cemented stem, constrained liner, MoP | Rerevision for recurrent dislocation (dual-mobility system + soft tissue reconstruction) + recurrent pseudotumor 5 years later |
| 66/M/Conserve | 0.9 | AVN | Stem-only revision (cemented), MoM (54 mm) | 0.8 | Periprosthetic fracture | Stem-only revision (cemented), MoM, impaction grafting femur + wiring of fracture | Rerevision for massive pseudotumor (dual-mobility system + proximal femoral replacement) 7 years later |
| 71/M/Conserve | 0.1 | Fracture | Stem-only revision (uncemented), MoM (50 mm) | 0.8 | Deep infection | Two-stage revision with uncemented cup, cemented stem, MoP | No complication at 9 years after rerevision |
| 47/F/Conserve | 1.9 | Pseudotumor | Uncemented cup, cemented stem, MoP (32 mm) | 0.9 | Massive pseudotumor recurrence + dislocation | Pseudotumor débridement and exchange of head and liner, MoP | Multiple subsequent procedures 6 years later for pseudotumor recurrence, infection, and soft tissue repair |
| 65/F/BHR | 2.2 | Pseudotumor | Uncemented cup, cemented stem, CoC (32 mm) | 1.1 | Recurrent dislocation | Exchange of head and liner, CoC | No further surgery; still has femoral nerve palsy and symptomatic intermittent claudication from external iliac artery stenosis |
| 30/F/BHR | 3.1 | AVN | Stem-only revision (cemented), MoM (46 mm) | 1.6 | Pseudotumor | Pseudotumor débridement, uncemented cup, cemented stem, CoC | No complication at 7 years after rerevision |
| 67/F/BHR | 2.1 | Pseudotumor | Uncemented cup, cemented stem, CoC (36 mm) | 1.6 | Aseptic loosening acetabular component | Femoral head allograft to acetabulum, cemented cup, CoC; femoral component retained | No complication at 7 years after rerevision |
| 63/M/BHR | 0.3 | Fracture | Stem-only revision (uncemented), MoM (54 mm) | 2.0 | Deep infection | Two-stage revision with uncemented cup, uncemented stem, MoP | No complication at 10 years after rerevision |
| 42/F/BHR | 6.6 | Pseudotumor | Uncemented cup, cemented stem, CoC (32 mm) | 2.3 | Aseptic loosening acetabular component | Uncemented cup, CoC; femoral component retained. | No complication at 5 years after rerevision |
| 53/F/Cormet (Corin, Cirencester, UK) | 6.6 | Pseudotumor | Uncemented cup, cemented stem, MoP (28 mm) | 2.4 | Recurrent dislocation | Exchange of head and liner, MoP | Soft tissue reconstruction to improve hip stability 3 years later |
| 23/F/BHR | 3.0 | Deep infection | Two-stage revision, uncemented cup, cemented stem, CoC (32 mm) | 3.1 | Deep infection | Two-stage revision, uncemented cup, cemented stem, CoC | Rerevision for dislocation 4 years later |
| 49/F/BHR | 3.5 | Fracture | Stem only revision (cemented), MoM (42 mm) | 4.3 | Pseudo-tumour | Pseudotumor débridement, uncemented cup, cemented stem, CoC | No further surgery; stable femoral radiolucencies (Zones 2, 3, 7) at 1 year after rerevision |
| 66/M/BHR | 5.1 | Pain + femoral neck impinging on cup | Stem-only revision (cemented), MoM (54 mm) | 5.2 | Pseudotumor | Pseudotumor débridement, uncemented cup, MoP; femoral component retained | No complication at 3 years after rerevision |
| 57/M/BHR | 5.2 | Aseptic loosening femoral component | Stem-only revision (cemented), MoM (46 mm) | 5.4 | Pseudotumor | Pseudotumor débridement, femoral head allograft to acetabulum, uncemented cup, cemented stem, MoP | No complication at 2 years after rerevision |
| 71/F/Conserve | 0.1 | Fracture | Stem-only revision (cemented), MoM (46 mm) | 5.9 | Pseudotumor | Pseudotumor débridement, uncemented cup, cemented stem, MoP | No complication at 1 year after rerevision |
| 66/M/Conserve | 3.1 | AVN | Stem-only revision (cemented), MoM (46 mm) | 6.5 | Pseudotumor with dislocation | Pseudotumor débridement, uncemented cup, uncemented proximal femoral replacement, MoP | No complication at 1 year after rerevision |
| 58/M/BHR | 1.3 | Fracture | Stem-only revision (cemented), MoM (50 mm) | 8.6 | Pseudotumor | Pseudotumor débridement, dual-mobility system, cemented stem, MoP; cup retained | No complication at 2 years after rerevision |
| 48/F/BHR | 0.2 | Fracture | Uncemented cup, cemented stem, CoP (32 mm) | 10.1 | Periprosthetic fracture | Cemented femoral stem, MoP; cup retained | No complication at 2 years after rerevision |
HR = hip resurfacing; F = female; M = male; BHR = Birmingham Hip Resurfacing; AVN = avascular necrosis; MoM = metal-on-metal; MoP = metal-on-polyethylene; CoC = ceramic-on-ceramic; CoP = ceramic-on-polyethylene.
Fig. 1A Kaplan-Meier survival analysis illustrating the all-cause rerevision rate for 53 revised hip resurfacings at 10 years. The shaded area represents the upper and lower limits of the 95% CIs with the number of hips at risk detailed below the x-axis. The 10-year survival free from rerevision for revised hip resurfacings was 63% (95% CI, 48%–74%).
Summary of complications and re-revisions by initial revision indication
| Study outcome of interest after revision surgery | Whole cohort (n = 53) | Fracture group (n = 21) | Pseudotumor group (n = 16) | Other group (n = 16) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All complications | 45% (n = 24) | 33% (n = 7) | 69% (n = 11) | 38% (n = 6) |
| Complications not requiring rerevision surgery | 8% (n = 4) | 0% (n = 0) | 25% (n = 4) | 0% (n = 0) |
| Complications requiring rerevision surgery | 38% (n = 20) | 33% (n = 7) | 44% (n = 7) | 38% (n = 6) |
Fig. 2A Kaplan-Meier survival analysis illustrating the all-cause rerevision rate for 53 revised hip resurfacings at 10 years by initial revision indication. The CIs have not been included for clarity. Univariate analysis demonstrated 10-year survival free from rerevision after pseudotumor revision (56%; 95% CI, 30%–76%) was not different from the 10-year survival free from rerevision after revision for fracture (68%; 95% CI, 42%–85%; p = 0.359) and other indications (63%; 95% CI, 35%–81%; p = 0.478). This finding was confirmed in the multivariate model.
Fig. 3A box and whisker plot of the OHS after revision hip resurfacing by initial revision indication is shown. The horizontal line within the box is the median. The two ends of each box represent the 25th and 75th percentiles and the difference between these values is the interquartile range (IQR). The whiskers extending from the box represent the most extreme data points, which are no more than 1.5 times the IQR from the 75th percentile (upper whisker) and no less than 1.5 times the IQR from the 25th percentile (lower whisker). Values lying outside of the whiskers represent outliers.
Fig. 4A box and whisker plot of the UCLA activity score after revision hip resurfacing by initial revision indication is shown.
Fig. 5A Kaplan-Meier survival analysis illustrating the all-cause rerevision rate for 53 revised hip resurfacings at 10 years by type of revision performed. The CIs have not been included for clarity. Univariate analysis demonstrated 10-year survival free from rerevision after femoral-only revisions with another large-diameter MoM bearing (38%; 95% CI, 16%–60%) was lower (p = 0.0498) compared with all component revisions (76%; 95% CI, 57%–87%). This finding was confirmed in the multivariate model.
Multivariate Cox proportional hazards model for identifying patients at risk of rerevision after revision of metal-on-metal hip resurfacings for all indications
| Covariate | Multivariate analysis hazard ratio | p value |
|---|---|---|
| Sex, male versus female | 0.87 (0.23–3.29) | 0.837 |
| Age at revision | 1.02 (0.96–1.08) | 0.497 |
| Body mass index | 1.05 (0.93–1.18) | 0.461 |
| Revision indication | ||
| Pseudotumor versus | 1.00 | Baseline |
| Fracture | 0.21 (0.31-1.40) | 0.106 |
| Other | 0.31 (0.49–1.90) | 0.203 |
| Type of revision | ||
| Femoral only with metal-on-metal bearing versus all component revision with nonmetal-on-metal bearing | 5.65 (1.08–29.4) |
|
Probability values < 0.05 (level of statistical significance) in bold; 95% confidence intervals for hazard ratios in parentheses.