| Literature DB >> 35626038 |
Wei Yin1,2, Ming Guo3, Zhenya Tang1, Gokce A Toruner1, Joanne Cheng1, L Jeffrey Medeiros1, Guilin Tang1.
Abstract
MET amplification has been associated with shorter survival in cancer patients, however, the potential correlation of MET overexpression with either MET amplification or patient outcome is controversial. The aim of this study was to address these questions by correlating MET expression level with MET copy number and patient outcome in a cohort of 446 patients who had a lung adenocarcinoma: 88 with MET amplification, 118 with polysomy 7, and 240 with negative results by fluorescence in situ hybridization. MET expression assessed by immunohistochemistry was semi-quantified by expression level: absent (0+), weak (1+), moderate (2+) and strong (3+); or by H-score: 0-99, 100-199, and ≥200. MET expression level or H-score was positively but weakly correlated with MET copy number or MET/CEP7 ratio. Strong expression of MET (3+ or H-score ≥ 200) was associated with a shorter overall survival, but it was not an independent hazard for survival by multivariant analysis. We conclude that MET expression is loosely correlated with MET copy number gain/amplification. Strong expression of MET does not independently predict patient outcome.Entities:
Keywords: MET amplification; MET expression; lung cancer; survival
Year: 2022 PMID: 35626038 PMCID: PMC9139916 DOI: 10.3390/cancers14102433
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancers (Basel) ISSN: 2072-6694 Impact factor: 6.575
Figure 1Fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) analysis using MET/CEP7 probes (×60). (A): MET negative; (B): Polysomy 7 (copy number gain detected in both MET and CEP7); (C): MET amplification (copy number gain in MET, not in CEP7, MET/CEP7 ratio > 1.8); (D): MET amplification (clusters of MET signals). FISH probe signals: MET in red and centromere 7 (CEP7) in green.
Figure 2MET expression level by immunohistochemistry stain (×20). (A): Absent (0+); (B): Weak (1+); (C): Moderate (2+); (D): Strong (3+).
Associations of MET expression level with MET copy number, cancer stage and outcome.
| Absent (0+) | Weak (1+) | Moderate (2+) | Strong (3+) | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (range) | 68 (33–85) | 68 (44–83) | 67 (29–94) | 65 (29–83) | 66 (29–94) |
| Gender (M/F) | 22/19 | 30/25 | 100/131 | 51/68 | 203/243 |
|
| |||||
| MET-amp | 3 (3.4%) | 3 (3.4%) | 31 (35.2%) | 51 (58%) | 88 (19.7%) |
| Polysomy 7 | 10 (8.5%) | 8 (6.8%) | 56 (47.5%) | 44 (37.3%) | 118 (26.5%) |
| MET-neg | 28 (11.7%) | 44 (18.3%) | 144 (60%) | 24 (10%) | 240 (53.8%) |
|
| |||||
| I/II | 15 (36.6%) | 12 (21.8%) | 59 (25.5%) | 9 (7.6%) | 95 (21.3) |
| III/IV | 26 (66%) | 43 (78.2%) | 172 (74.5%) | 110 (92.3%) | 351 (78.7) |
|
| |||||
| Alive/Dead | 23/18 | 30/25 | 139/92 | 63/56 | 255/191 |
| Median OS (mon) | 57.2 | 47.7 | 34.3 | 28.8 |
FISH: fluorescence in situ hybridization; M/F: male/female; mon: months; neg: negative; OS: overall survival.
Correlation of MET FISH groups with MET expression (IHC level or H-score).
| MET-amp | Polysomy 7 | MET-neg | Total | Correlation |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IHC0 | 3 (7%) | 10 (24%) | 28 (68%) | 41 | a 0.4431 | <0.0001 |
| IHC1+ | 3 (5%) | 8 (15%) | 44 (80%) | 55 | ||
| IHC2+ | 31 (13%) | 56 (24%) | 144 (62%) | 231 | ||
| IHC3+ | 51 (43%) | 44 (37%) | 24 (20%) | 119 | ||
| H-score 0–99 | 7 (7%) | 19 (20%) | 70 (73%) | 96 | a 0.4381 | <0.0001 |
| H-score 100–199 | 27 (13%) | 41 (20%) | 137 (67%) | 205 | ||
| H-score 200–00 | 54 (37%) | 58 (40%) | 33 (23%) | 145 |
Correlation coefficient of MET expression with a MET copy number or b MET/CEP7 ratio.
Figure 3Correlation of FISH groups and immunohistochemistry results. (A): Proportion of patients with different level of MET expression (IHC0+~3+) in patients with MET-amp, Polysomy 7 and MET-neg. (B): Proportion of patients with MET H-score of 0–99, 100–199 and ≥200 in patients with MET amp, Polysomy 7 and MET neg. Presented as percentage of cases.
Figure 4Overall survival (OS) by Kaplan-Meier analysis. (A): Comparison of OS among patients with MET-amp, polysomy 7 and MET-neg, patients in MET-amp group showed significantly inferior OS; (B): No significant difference of OS among patients of groups with of IHC-neg, IHC1+, IGHC2+ and IHC3+; (C): Patients with IHC3+ showed a significantly shorter OS comparing to patients with IHC0/1+/2+; (D): Patients with H- score ≥ 200 showed a significantly inferior OS comparing to patients with H score < 200.
Association of MET expression with survival by using IHC2+/IHC3+ or H-score ≥ 150 or ≥200 as cut-off (Kaplan-Meier method).
| No. of Patients | Median Survival |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| IHC0/1+ | 96 | 47.7 | 0.6630 |
| IHC2+/3+ | 350 | 33 | |
| IHC0/1+/-2+ | 327 | 36.3 | 0.0463 |
| IHC3+ | 119 | 28.8 | |
| H-score < 150 | 122 | 47.5 | 0.2950 |
| H-score ≥ 150 | 324 | 32.8 | |
| H-score < 200 | 301 | 41.1 | 0.0110 |
| H-score ≥ 200 | 145 | 27.8 |
Multivariate cox proportional hazard regression analysis for overall survival.
| a Overall Survival | b Overall Survival | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variables | Hazard Ratio |
| Hazard Ratio |
|
| 1.849 (1.372–2.491) | <0.0001 | 1.827 (1.355–2.462) | <0.0001 | |
| 4.163 (2.560–6.770) | <0.0001 | 4.215 (2.585–6.873) | <0.0001 | |
|
| ||||
|
Polysomy 7 vs. MET-neg | 1.046 (0.729–1.501) | 0.588 | 1.100 (0.769–1.573) | 0.602 |
|
MET-amp vs. MET-neg | 1.407 (1.057–2.311) | 0.045 | 1.547 (1.067–2.422) | 0.027 |
|
| ||||
|
| 1.200 (0.865–1.664) | 0.275 | ||
|
| 0.984 (0.694–1.396) | 0.930 | ||
These were two analyses: H-score (left, a) or IHC (right, b) was included in separate analysis, while age, stage and MET FISH were included in both analyses.
Current and Previous Studies on MET Overexpression and the Associations with MET Copy Number /Patient Survival.
| Reference | Criteria for MET Overexpression | Positive Rate | Tissue | Antibody | Correlates with | Associates with Survival? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bubendorf (2017) [ | >50% exhibit 2+ staining | 23.8% | TMA | SP44 | Yes | Not correlated |
| Dziadziuszko (2012) [ | METMab: ≥50% of cells with ≥2+ | 25% (44/174) | TMA | SP44 | Yes | Not correlated |
| Guo (2019) [ | H-score ≥ 200 | 39% (71/181) | SP44 | Poor | NA | |
| Mignard (2018) [ | H-score ≥ 150 MetMab Score: 2+/3+ | 15/81(18.5%) | SP44 | Poor | NA | |
| MetMab Score: 2+/3+ | ||||||
| Park (2012) [ | 4–12 (of 0–12 scale) | 13.7 (52/380) | 3D4 (Rabbit polyclonal | Yes | Significant shorter OS and DFS | |
| Rivalland (2019) [ | >50% exhibit 2+ staining | 25% (193/763) | TMA | SP44 | Yes | Not correlated |
| Tsuta (2012) [ | Cytoplasmic/membrane, ≥10% cells | 22.2% | SP44 | NA | Not correlated | |
| Weingertner (2015) [ | METMab: ≥50% of cells ≥2+ | 44% (89/201) | TMA | SP44 | High GCN often have overexpression; ~1/3 overexpression cases had high | Only in non-smoke group (32/201) |
| 3+ in ≥10% of cells | 28% (57/201) | |||||
| H-score: >140 | 42% (84/201) | |||||
|
| IHC3+, ≥50% of cells | 26.7% | Tissue section | SP44 | Yes, but low correlation | Yes, but not an independent factor |
| H-score ≥ 200 | 32.5% | Yes, but low correlation | Yes, but not an independent factor |
GCN: gene copy number; OS: overall survival; DFS: disease-free survival; TMA: tissue microarray.