| Literature DB >> 33293970 |
Eiichiro Okazaki1, Katsuyuki Kuratsukuri2, Tomohiro Nishikawa3, Tomoaki Tanaka2, Mai Sakagami3, Keiko Shibuya3.
Abstract
PURPOSE: To compare post-implant dosimetrics between intraoperatively built custom-linked (IBCL) seeds and loose seeds (LS) at 24 hours and 1 month by sector analysis, and to evaluate the effect of IBCL seeds with regard to change in dosimetric parameters, in patients with prostate cancer treated with brachytherapy.Entities:
Keywords: IBCL seed; brachytherapy; loose seed; low-dose-rate; prostate cancer
Year: 2020 PMID: 33293970 PMCID: PMC7690227 DOI: 10.5114/jcb.2020.98110
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Contemp Brachytherapy ISSN: 2081-2841
Fig. 1Division of the prostate into four quadrants
ASQ – anterior-superior quadrant, PSQ – posterior-superior quadrant, AIQ – anterior-inferior quadrant, PIQ – posterior-inferior quadrant
Patient characteristics (n = 64)
| Variable | All | LS | IBCL | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | 0.39 | ||||
| Median | 67 | 66.5 | 68.5 | ||
| Range | 50-80 | 53-79 | 50-80 | ||
| Pre-treatment PSA (ng/ml) | 0.032 | ||||
| Median | 6.2 | 5.6 | 7.4 | ||
| Range | 3.3-17.0 | 3.3-14.0 | 3.7-17.0 | ||
| Gleason score | 0.31 | ||||
| ≤ 6 | 39 | 22 | 17 | ||
| 7 | 25 | 10 | 15 | ||
| Clinical T stage | 0.66 | ||||
| T1c | 29 | 15 | 14 | ||
| T2a | 22 | 12 | 10 | ||
| T2b | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||
| T2c | 11 | 5 | 6 | ||
| NCCN risk group | 0.21 | ||||
| Low | 30 | 18 | 12 | ||
| Intermediate | 34 | 14 | 20 | ||
| Neoadjuvant ADT | 1.00 | ||||
| No | 50 | 25 | 25 | ||
| Yes | 14 | 7 | 7 | ||
| Pre-implant prostate volume (ml) | 0.44 | ||||
| Median | 26.0 | 25.5 | 26.9 | ||
| Range | 12.0-41.0 | 14.3-37.0 | 12.0-41.0 | ||
| Number of seeds | 0.93 | ||||
| Median | 66.5 | 66 | 68.5 | ||
| Range | 42-89 | 51-87 | 42-89 | ||
| Follow-up (months) | < 0.001 | ||||
| Median | 36.8 | 49.9 | 27.1 | ||
| Range | 7.9-67.4 | 7.9-67.4 | 12.1-40.4 | ||
PSA – prostate-specific antigen, NCCN – National Comprehensive Cancer Network, ADT – androgen deprivation therapy, LS – loose seed, IBCL – intraoperatively built custom-linked
Post-implant dosimetric data for the prostate, urethra, and rectum (24 hours and 1 month)
| LS group | IBCL group | F-test | T-test* | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mean | SD | Mean | SD | p-value | p-value | |||
| 24 hours | ||||||||
| Prostate | ||||||||
| Volume (ml) | 34.7 | 8.0 | 32.0 | 9.0 | 0.52 | 0.22 | ||
| V100 (%) | 85.2 | 7.3 | 85.6 | 7.5 | 0.89 | 0.66 | ||
| V150 (%) | 43.5 | 13.2 | 37.1 | 9.2 | 0.049 | < 0.001 | ||
| D90 (%) | 93.1 | 13.6 | 94.4 | 11.2 | 0.28 | 0.43 | ||
| HI | 49.5 | 12.1 | 57.0 | 8.7 | 0.073 | < 0.001 | ||
| Urethra | ||||||||
| V150 (%) | 14.8 | 17.6 | 2.2 | 5.5 | < 0.001 | < 0.001 | ||
| D30 (%) | 132.8 | 18.5 | 117.8 | 11.7 | 0.012 | < 0.001 | ||
| Rectum | ||||||||
| V100 (ml) | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.22 | 0.64 | ||
| 1 month | ||||||||
| Prostate | ||||||||
| Volume (ml) | 28.2 | 7.0 | 25.8 | 6.6 | 0.70 | 0.168 | ||
| V100 (%) | 91.9 | 5.2 | 93.2 | 4.2 | 0.21 | 0.28 | ||
| V150 (%) | 67.5 | 11.7 | 55.8 | 11.1 | 0.75 | < 0.001 | ||
| D90 (%) | 108.1 | 14.8 | 109.4 | 11.9 | 0.24 | 0.69 | ||
| HI | 27.0 | 9.7 | 40.4 | 10.4 | 0.72 | < 0.001 | ||
| Urethra | ||||||||
| V150 (%) | 46.5 | 25.0 | 21.3 | 20.9 | 0.32 | < 0.001 | ||
| D30 (%) | 170.1 | 24.3 | 144.7 | 14.0 | 0.003 | < 0.001 | ||
| Rectum | ||||||||
| V100 (ml) | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.097 | 0.22 | ||
| Change in variables (Δ) | ||||||||
| Prostate | ||||||||
| V100 (%) | 9.2 | 11.8 | 9.5 | 7.5 | 0.014 | 0.92 | ||
| V150 (%) | 41.5 | 32.7 | 53.7 | 23.9 | 0.084 | 0.10 | ||
| D90 (%) | 20.3 | 26.4 | 16.4 | 8.4 | < 0.001 | 0.90 | ||
| Urethra | ||||||||
| D30 (%) | 28.6 | 12.7 | 23.2 | 9.4 | 0.097 | 0.062 | ||
T-test was performed for variables with p ≥ 0.05 in F-test, and Welch’s t-test was performed for variables with p < 0.05, V100 – the percentage of the volume receiving 100% of the prescribed dose, V150 – the percentage of the volume receiving 150% of the prescribed dose, D90 – the minimum dose received by 90% of the volume, D30 – the minimum dose received by 30% of the volume, HI – homogeneity index, LS – loose seed, IBCL – intraoperatively built custom-linked
Post-implant dosimetric data for the four quadrants of the prostate (24 hours and 1 month)
| LS group | IBCL group | F-test | T-test* | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mean | SD | Mean | SD | p-value | p-value | |||
| 24 hours | ||||||||
| ASQ | ||||||||
| V100 (%) | 88.3 | 9.3 | 82.6 | 13.5 | 0.044 | 0.059 | ||
| V150 (%) | 56.9 | 19.0 | 35.6 | 13.9 | 0.088 | < 0.001 | ||
| D90 (%) | 106.0 | 24.0 | 94.6 | 17.2 | 0.069 | 0.037 | ||
| PSQ | ||||||||
| V100 (%) | 88.7 | 8.2 | 89.0 | 11.0 | 0.104 | 0.89 | ||
| V150 (%) | 51.0 | 16.8 | 39.1 | 13.0 | 0.159 | 0.003 | ||
| D90 (%) | 102.2 | 15.9 | 102.0 | 13.9 | 0.45 | 0.95 | ||
| AIQ | ||||||||
| V100 (%) | 86.3 | 11.1 | 87.2 | 13.9 | 0.22 | 0.77 | ||
| V150 (%) | 55.3 | 20.2 | 40.3 | 15.8 | 0.177 | 0.002 | ||
| D90 (%) | 100.8 | 27.8 | 101.5 | 20.4 | 0.089 | 0.91 | ||
| PIQ | ||||||||
| V100 (%) | 73.1 | 19.1 | 82.8 | 12.8 | 0.028 | 0.023 | ||
| V150 (%) | 33.7 | 18.4 | 33.9 | 15.0 | 0.25 | 0.96 | ||
| D90 (%) | 81.4 | 20.1 | 94.5 | 15.9 | 0.197 | 0.006 | ||
| 1 month | ||||||||
| ASQ | ||||||||
| V100 (%) | 89.3 | 11.7 | 89.4 | 10.4 | 0.49 | 0.97 | ||
| V150 (%) | 65.2 | 18.8 | 51.4 | 17.7 | 0.75 | 0.004 | ||
| D90 (%) | 111.1 | 26.0 | 105.8 | 19.9 | 0.143 | 0.37 | ||
| PSQ | ||||||||
| V100 (%) | 91.6 | 7.9 | 92.9 | 7.2 | 0.59 | 0.50 | ||
| V150 (%) | 67.1 | 14.7 | 53.0 | 16.3 | 0.57 | < 0.001 | ||
| D90 (%) | 110.2 | 20.2 | 111.8 | 16.4 | 0.25 | 0.73 | ||
| AIQ | ||||||||
| V100 (%) | 95.1 | 6.6 | 97.0 | 5.1 | 0.16 | 0.21 | ||
| V150 (%) | 74.5 | 16.5 | 66.4 | 20.4 | 0.24 | 0.090 | ||
| D90 (%) | 126.8 | 25.0 | 129.1 | 18.3 | 0.089 | 0.69 | ||
| PIQ | ||||||||
| V100 (%) | 92.7 | 6.5 | 94.8 | 5.7 | 0.46 | 0.180 | ||
| V150 (%) | 64.5 | 18.8 | 55.5 | 17.0 | 0.58 | 0.053 | ||
| D90 (%) | 113.3 | 22.8 | 117.3 | 15.7 | 0.043 | 0.43 | ||
| Change in variables (Δ) | ||||||||
| D90 ASQ | 5.5 | 14.5 | 12.2 | 11.8 | 0.26 | 0.048 | ||
| PSQ | 9.5 | 22.4 | 10.4 | 14.5 | 0.018 | 0.48 | ||
| AIQ | 34.4 | 48.5 | 30.9 | 26.1 | < 0.001 | 0.67 | ||
| PIQ | 45.4 | 40.3 | 25.5 | 14.0 | < 0.001 | 0.007 | ||
T-test was performed for variables with p ≥ 0.05 in F-test, and Welch’s t-test was performed for variables with p < 0.05, ASQ – anterior-superior quadrant, PSQ – posterior-superior quadrant, AIQ – anterior-inferior quadrant, PIQ – posterior-inferior quadrant, V100 – the percentage of the volume receiving 100% of the prescribed dose, V150 – the percentage of the volume receiving 150% of the prescribed dose, D90 – the minimum dose received by 90% of the volume, LS – loose seed, IBCL – intraoperatively built custom-linked
Fig. 2Incidence of grade 2 or higher GU adverse events between 3 months and 1 year after brachytherapy in the LS and IBCL groups
*Statistically significant difference between the two groups, LS – loose seed, IBCL – intraoperatively built custom-linked, GU – genitourinary
Fig. 3Incidence of grade 2 or higher GU adverse events between 3 months and 1 year after brachytherapy, based on a cut-off value of UV150
*Statistically significant difference between the two groups, UV150 – urethral V150 (the percentage of the volume receiving 150% of the prescribed dose), GU – genitourinary
Previously reported data of dosimetric comparisons between LS and IBCL seeds
| Study | Year | Dose | Parameters | LS | IBCL | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zauls | 2010 | 91 | 100 Gy (Pd) | PD90 (Gy) | 98.2 | 104.0 | 0.42 |
| 160 Gy (I) | 162.7 | 164.9 | 0.36 | ||||
| 100 Gy (Pd) | RV100 > 1.3 ml (%) | 57.1 | 0 | NS | |||
| 160 Gy (I) | 16.7 | 27.6 | NS | ||||
| Jarusevicius | 2012 | 230 | 160 Gy | PV100 (%) | 95.5 | 94.9 | 0.21 |
| PV150 (%) | 65.3 | 53.2 | < 0.001 | ||||
| PD90 (Gy) | 184.7 | 177.9 | 0.002 | ||||
| UD30 (Gy) | 218.6 | 197.4 | 0.001 | ||||
| RV100 (cm3) | 0.6 | 0.3 | < 0.001 | ||||
| HI (%) | 31.8 | 44.0 | < 0.001 | ||||
| Ishiyama | 2014 | 140 | 145 Gy | PV100 (%) | 95.7 | 96.6 | NS |
| PV150 (%) | 62.1 | 60.4 | NS | ||||
| PD90 (Gy) | 170.7 | 174.4 | NS | ||||
| UD30 (Gy) | 206.8 | 203.2 | NS | ||||
| RV100 (cm3) | 0.51 | 0.47 | NS | ||||
| Katayama | 2016 | 64 | 144 Gy | PV100 (%) | 97 | 98.2 | 0.29 |
| PV150 (%) | 68.8 | 69.2 | 0.88 | ||||
| PD90 (Gy) | 178.1 | 180.7 | 0.29 | ||||
| UD90 (Gy) | 154.6 | 165.4 | 0.056 | ||||
| RV100 (cm3) | 1.00 | 0.97 | 0.78 | ||||
| Hirose | 2017 | 24 | 160 Gy | PD90 (Gy) | 190.3 | 190.1 | 0.98 |
| HI (%) | 33.6 | 41.3 | 0.19 | ||||
| UD30 (Gy) | 248.9 | 219.9 | 0.16 | ||||
| RV100 (cm3) | 0.14 | 0.23 | 0.12 | ||||
| 38 | 110 Gy + EBRT | PV150 (%) | 80.2 | 62.8 | 0.001 | ||
| PD90 (Gy) | 148.3 | 134.5 | 0.004 | ||||
| HI (%) | 18.7 | 35.7 | < 0.001 | ||||
| UD30 (Gy) | 195.1 | 165.2 | < 0.003 | ||||
| RV100 (cm3) | 0.29 | 0.31 | 0.31 | ||||
| Inada | 2017 | 74 | 144 Gy or 110 Gy | PV100 (%) | 95.2 | 96.9 | 0.02 |
| PV150 (%) | 64.5 | 57.1 | 0.005 | ||||
| PD90 (%) | 115.5 | 119.8 | 0.10 | ||||
| UD10 (%) | 145.5 | 141.2 | 0.23 | ||||
| RD2cc (%) | 64.1 | 61.0 | 0.23 | ||||
| Kaneda | 2018 | 76 | 110 Gy + EBRT | PV100 (%) | 98.7 | 98.0 | 0.06 |
| PV150 (%) | 66.7 | 51.7 | < 0.001 | ||||
| PD90 (%) | 127.2 | 118.8 | < 0.01 | ||||
| RV100 (cm3) | 0.61 | 0.44 | 0.03 |
V100 – the percentage of the volume receiving 100% of the prescribed dose, V150 – the percentage of the volume receiving 150% of the prescribed dose, D90 – the minimum dose received by 90% of the volume, D30 – the minimum dose received by 30% of the volume, D10 – the minimum dose received by 10% of the volume, D2cc – the minimum dose received by 2cc of the volume, HI – homogeneity index, LS – loose seed, IBCL – intraoperatively built custom-linked