| Literature DB >> 31212869 |
Karla L Hanson1, Leah C Volpe2, Jane Kolodinsky3, Grace Hwang4, Weiwei Wang5, Stephanie B Jilcott Pitts6, Marilyn Sitaker7, Alice S Ammerman8, Rebecca A Seguin9.
Abstract
Community-supported agriculture (CSA) participation has been associated with high fruit and vegetable (FV) consumption, which may be due to better access to FV for CSA purchasers, or to positive knowledge, attitudes, and beliefs (KAB) regarding healthy eating among CSA applicants. The objective of this study was to examine KAB and consumption, in association with application to a cost-offset CSA (CO-CSA) program, and with CO-CSA purchase among applicants. We conducted a cross-sectional survey of CO-CSA applicants and a comparison sample in August 2017. All respondents were English-reading adults with a child 2-12 years old and household income of <185% of the federal poverty level. Among CO-CSA applicants, some were CO-CSA purchasers (n = 46) and some were not (n = 18). An online comparison sample met equivalent eligibility criteria, but had not participated in CSA for three years (n = 105). We compared CO-CSA applicants to the comparison sample, and compared purchasers and non-purchaser sub-groups, using Mann-Whitney U tests and chi-square analysis. CO-CSA applicants reported better knowledge, self-efficacy, home habits, and diet than the comparison sample. Among applicants, CO-CSA purchasers and non-purchasers had equivalent KAB, but children in purchaser households had higher FV consumption than in non-purchaser households (4.14 vs. 1.83 cups, P = 0.001). Future research should explore associations between CO-CSA participation and diet using experimental methods.Entities:
Keywords: community-supported agriculture (CSA); dietary quality; fruits and vegetables; local food; low-income
Mesh:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31212869 PMCID: PMC6627932 DOI: 10.3390/nu11061320
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Nutrients ISSN: 2072-6643 Impact factor: 5.717
Characteristics of low-income applicants to a CO-CSA program (n = 64) and a comparison sample (n = 105).
| CHARACTERISTICS | CO-CSA Applicants | Comparison Sample |
| Sub-Groups of CO-CSA Applicants | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ( | ( | CO-CSA Purchasers ( | Non-Purchasers ( |
| ||
|
| ||||||
| 1 adult | 37.5 | 22.9 | 0.003 | 34.8 | 44.4 | 0.775 4 |
| 2 adults | 56.3 | 51.4 | 58.7 | 50 | ||
| 3+ adults | 6.3 | 25.7 | 6.5 | 5.6 | ||
| 1 child | 31.3 | 29.5 | 0.175 | 26.1 | 44.4 | 0.188 4 |
| 2 children | 50 | 38.1 | 56.5 | 33.3 | ||
| 3 children | 15.6 | 21.9 | 13 | 22.2 | ||
| 4+ children | 3.1 | 10.5 | 4.3 | 0 | ||
| Food Secure | 62.3 | 26.5 | <0.001 | 63.6 | 58.8 | 0.186 4 |
| Low Food Security | 21.3 | 29.4 | 25 | 11.8 | ||
| Very Low Food Security | 16.4 | 44.1 | 11.4 | 29.4 | ||
| 48.4 | 53.8 | 0.496 | 55.6 | 29.4 | 0.066 | |
| 24.2 | 35.2 | 0.136 | 22.2 | 29.4 | 0.740 3 | |
|
| ||||||
| 90.5 | 100 | 0.002 3 | 88.9 | 94.4 | 0.664 3 | |
| 39.0 (0.9) | 32.3 (0.6) | <0.001 | 39.2 (1.1) | 38.5 (1.6) | 0.733 | |
| 91.7 | 92.4 | 1.000 4 | 93 | 88.2 | 0.616 3 | |
| 3.3 | 9.5 | 0.214 3 | 4.5 | 0 | 1.000 3 | |
| High school or less | 6.6 | 30.5 | <0.001 | 6.8 | 5.9 | 0.978 4 |
| Technical/vocational | 0 | 13.3 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Some college | 26.2 | 33.3 | 25 | 29.4 | ||
| College graduate | 32.8 | 21.9 | 34.1 | 29.4 | ||
| Graduate/professional | 34.4 | 1 | 34.1 | 35.3 | ||
|
| ||||||
| 43.8 | 47.6 | 0.625 | 41.3 | 50 | 0.528 | |
| 7.7 (0.4) | 6.1 (0.3) | 0.003 | 7.5 (0.5) | 8.5 (0.9) | 0.293 | |
CO-CSA, cost-offset community supported agriculture; SNAP, the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program; WIC, the Special Supplemental Nutrition Program for Women, Infants, and Children. Differences between groups were tested using t tests and Pearson’s Chi-square analysis unless otherwise noted. 1 CO-CSA applicant sample size varied from 60–64 due to missing data. 2 Comparison sample size varied from 91–105 due to missing data. 3 Differences between groups were tested using Fishers’ exact tests due to small expected cell counts. 4 Difference between groups were tested using likelihood ratio tests due to small expected cell counts.
Personal factors and dietary quality among low-income applicants to a CO-CSA program (n = 64) and a comparison sample (n = 105).
| CO-CSA Applicants ( | Comparison Sample ( |
| Sub-Groups of CO-CSA Applicants | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CO-CSA Purchasers ( | Non-purchasers ( |
| ||||
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
|
| ||||||
| 5+ cups/day of FV recommended | 51.7 | 24.8 | 0.001 | 53.5 | 46.7 | 0.649 |
| ½ of dinner plate should be FV | 91.4 | 42.9 | <0.001 | 90.7 | 93.3 | 1.000 3 |
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
| | 2.5 | 2.25 | 0.042 | 2.5 | 3.25 | 0.269 |
|
| ||||||
| General nutritional beliefs | 3.09 | 3.18 | 0.494 | 3.09 | 3.09 | 0.682 |
| Self-efficacy: | ||||||
| for cooking and meal preparation | 4.18 | 3.79 | <0.001 | 4.14 | 4.21 | 0.929 |
| for eating and cooking FV | 3.5 | 3.5 | 0.33 | 3.75 | 2.5 | 0.035 |
|
| ||||||
| Availability of FV in the home | 3.33 | 3 | <0.001 | 3.67 | 3.33 | 0.062 |
| Accessibility of FV in the home | 3.5 | 3 | 0.001 | 3.75 | 3.5 | 0.104 |
|
| ||||||
| Total FV, cups/day | 4.09 | 1.97 | <0.001 | 4.09 | 4.11 | 0.485 |
| Total FV (without potatoes & dried beans), cups/day | 3.71 | 1.52 | <0.001 | 3.71 | 3.72 | 0.523 |
| Total FV (without juice), cups/day | 3.97 | 1.61 | <0.001 | 3.97 | 3.95 | 0.548 |
| Ate sweets, times/month | 15.05 | 21.5 | 0.001 | 17.2 | 10.75 | 0.136 |
| Ate salty snacks, times/month | 8.6 | 15.05 | <0.001 | 8.6 | 8.6 | 0.649 |
| Drank SSBs, times/month | 4.3 | 35.48 | <0.001 | 4.3 | 8.6 | 0.219 |
|
| ||||||
| Total FV, cups/day | 3.6 | 2.22 | 0.093 | 4.14 | 1.83 | 0.001 |
| Total FV (without potatoes & dried beans), cups/day | 3.59 | 1.97 | 0.041 | 3.86 | 1.6 | 0.001 |
| Total FV (without juice), cups/day | 3.28 | 1.6 | <0.001 | 3.74 | 1.4 | 0.002 |
| Ate sweets not at school, times/month | 15.05 | 22.58 | 0.002 | 17.2 | 15.05 | 0.621 |
| Ate salty snacks not at school, times/month | 12.9 | 21.5 | <0.001 | 15.05 | 9.68 | 0.229 |
| Drank SSBs not at school, times/month | 0 | 30.1 | <0.001 | 0 | 6.45 | 0.356 |
CO-CSA, cost-offset community supported agriculture; FV, fruits and vegetables; SSBs, sugar-sweetened beverages. Differences between groups were tested using Pearson’s Chi-square analysis for dichotomous measures of knowledge (unless otherwise noted), and with Mann-Whitney U tests for all other measures. 1 CO-CSA applicant sample size varied from 53–64 due to missing data. 2 Comparison sample size varied from 102–105 due to missing data. 3 Differences between groups were tested using Fishers’ exact tests due to small expected cell counts.