| Literature DB >> 30096175 |
Chia-Wen Tsai1, Wen-Shin Chang1, Te-Chun Shen1,2, Chen-Hsien Su1, Hwei-Chung Wang1, Liang-Chih Liu1, Da-Tian Bau1,2,3.
Abstract
Compared with other subgroups of breast cancer, triple negative breast cancer (TNBC) is considered to be the one with the greatest invasiveness and metastatic mobility, and the highest recurrence rate. Considering the lack of predictive markers for TNBC, we aimed to examine the contribution of excision repair cross complementing-group 1 (ERCC1) genotypes to TNBC. The rs11615 and rs3212986 of ERCC1 were investigated and evaluated for their associations with susceptibility to breast cancer, especially TNBC, in Taiwan. In this study, 1,232 breast cancer patients (104 were TNBC) and 1,232 healthy controls were recruited and their genotypes at ERCC1 rs11615 and rs3212986 were revealed by polymerase chain reaction restriction fragment length polymorphism (PCR-RFLP) analysis. Our results indicated that genotypes of ERCC1 rs11615 (Ptrend = 2.2*10E-9), but not rs3212986 (Ptrend = 0.6181), were associated with breast cancer risk. In the allelic frequency distribution analysis, breast cancer patients carried the T allele of ERCC1 rs11615 a higher rate than the control subjects, further supporting the idea that ERCC1 rs11615 TT genotype is positively associated with breast cancer susceptibility. More importantly, the frequency of the ERCC1 rs11615 TT genotype was even higher among TNBC patients than among other subtypes of breast cancer patients (P = 0.0001, odds ratio = 1.73, 95% confidence interval = 1.15-2.63). The genotypes of ERCC1 rs11615 were not associated with Ki67 status. Our findings firstly show that the T allele of ERCC1 rs11615 can serve as a predictive biomarker for breast cancer and TNBC. We believe that ERCC1 could serve as a target for personalized treatment of breast cancer, especially for TNBC.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30096175 PMCID: PMC6086438 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0202112
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.752
Demographics and life-style of the investigated breast cancer patients and the control healthy women.
| Characteristic | Controls (n = 1,232) | Patients (n = 1,232) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n | % | Mean (SD) | n | % | Mean (SD) | ||
| Age (years) | |||||||
| < 40 | 359 | 29.1% | 362 | 29.4% | 0.89 | ||
| 40–55 | 558 | 45.3% | 547 | 44.4% | |||
| > 55 | 315 | 25.6% | 323 | 26.2% | |||
| Age at menarche (years) | 12.4 (0.7) | 12.1 (0.6) | 0.79 | ||||
| Age at first birth of child (years) | 29.4 (1.2) | 29.8 (1.4) | 0.63 | ||||
| Age at menopause (years) | 48.8 (1.8) | 49.3 (2.0) | 0.59 | ||||
| Site | |||||||
| Unilateral | 1198 | 97.2% | |||||
| Bilateral | 34 | 2.8% | |||||
| Family History | |||||||
| First degree (Mother, sister, and daughter) | 55 | 4.5% | |||||
| Second degree | 6 | 0.5% | |||||
| No history | 1171 | 95% | |||||
| Habit | |||||||
| Cigarette smokers | 86 | 7.0% | 170 | 13.8% | <0.0001 | ||
| Alcohol drinkers | 91 | 7.4% | 162 | 13.1% | <0.0001 | ||
Statistical results based on
a Chi-squared or
b unpaired Student’s t-test.
The summary of primer sequences, polymerase chain reaction-based sequence and polymerase chain reaction-restriction fragment length polymorphisms (PCR-RFLP) for rs11615 and rs3212986 polymorphic sites on the Excision Repair Cross-complementing Group 1 gene.
| Polymorphisms (locations) | Primer sequences | Restriction enzyme | SNP sequence | DNA fragment size (bp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| rs11615 | BsrDI | C | 393 bp | |
| T | 228 + 165 bp | |||
| rs3212986 | MboII | G | 367 bp | |
| T | + 134 bp |
* F and R indicate forward and reverse primers, respectively.
Distribution of Excision Repair Cross-complementing Group 1 (ERCC1) genotypes among the breast cancer and the control woman.
| Genotype | Controls | Patients | OR (95% CI) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n | % | n | % | |||
| rs11615 | ||||||
| CC | 616 | 50.0% | 538 | 43.7% | 1.00 (Reference) | |
| CT | 477 | 38.7% | 441 | 35.8% | 1.06 (0.89–1.26) | 0.5205 |
| TT | 139 | 11.3% | 253 | 20.5% | ||
| | ||||||
| Carrier comparison | ||||||
| CC+CT | 1093 | 88.1% | 979 | 79.5% | 1.00 (Reference) | |
| TT | 139 | 11.9% | 253 | 20.5% | ||
| CC | 616 | 50.0% | 538 | 43.7% | 1.00 (Reference) | |
| CT+TT | 616 | 50.0% | 694 | 56.3% | ||
| rs3212986 | ||||||
| TT | 599 | 48.6% | 576 | 46.7% | 1.00 (Reference) | |
| GT | 471 | 38.2% | 483 | 39.2% | 1.07 (0.90–1.27) | 0.4606 |
| GG | 162 | 13.2% | 173 | 14.1% | 1.11 (0.87–1.42) | 0.3974 |
| | 0.6181 | |||||
| Carrier comparison | ||||||
| TT+GT | 1070 | 86.8% | 1059 | 85.9% | 1.00 (Reference) | |
| GG | 162 | 13.2% | 173 | 14.1% | 1.08 (0.86–1.36) | 0.5179 |
| TT | 599 | 48.6% | 576 | 46.7% | 1.00 (Reference) | |
| GT+GG | 633 | 51.4% | 656 | 53.3% | 1.08 (0.92–1.26) | 0.3536 |
a p-value based on Chi-squared test without Yates’ correlation.
* Statistically identified as significant.
Distribution of Excision Repair Cross-complementing Group 1 (ERCC1) allelic frequencies among the breast cancer patients and control women.
| Allele | Controls | % | Patients | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| rs11615 | |||||
| Allele C | 1709 | 69.4% | 1517 | 61.6% | |
| Allele T | 755 | 30.6% | 947 | 38.4% | |
| rs3212986 | |||||
| Allele T | 1669 | 67.7% | 1635 | 66.4% | 0.3028 |
| Allele G | 795 | 32.3% | 829 | 33.6% |
a P-value based on Chi-squared test without Yates’ correlation.
* Statistically identified as significant.
Association of Excision Repair Cross-complementing Group 1 (ERCC1) rs11615 genotypes with breast cancer risk stratified by clinicopathologic characteristics compared with non-cancer healthy controls.
| Character | Genotype, number (%) | OR (95% CI) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CC | CT | TT | |||
| Control | 616 (50.0) | 477 (38.7) | 139 (11.3) | 1 (Reference) | |
| Triple-negative status | |||||
| No | 265 (47.9) | 205 (37.1) | 83 (15.0) | 1.09 (0.89–1.33) | 0.0877 |
| Yes | 38 (36.5) | 40 (38.5) | 26 (25.0) | ||
| Ki67 status | |||||
| Negative | 135 (48.7) | 103 (37.2) | 39 (14.1) | 1.05 (0.81–1.37) | 0.4251 |
| Positive | 165 (48.8) | 123 (36.4) | 50 (14.8) | 1.05 (0.82–1.33) | 0.2054 |
a Triple-negative and Ki67 status databases were available for only 657 and 615 patients, respectively. All data are given as number of patients (%) unless otherwise noted.
b OR, odds ratio; CI, confidence interval, variant CT + TT versus CC.
c Based on Chi-squared test.
* Statistical significant.