| Literature DB >> 26392333 |
Olof Jannasch1,2, Tim Klinge1, Ronny Otto3, Costanza Chiapponi1, Andrej Udelnow1, Hans Lippert3, Christiane J Bruns1, Pawel Mroczkowski1,3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: An anastomotic leak (AL) after colorectal surgery is one major reason for postoperative morbidity and mortality. There is growing evidence that AL affects short and long term outcome. This prospective German multicentre study aims to identify risk factors for AL and quantify effects on short and long term course after rectal cancer surgery.Entities:
Keywords: anastomotic leak; long term outcome; quality assurance; rectal cancer; short term outcome
Mesh:
Year: 2015 PMID: 26392333 PMCID: PMC4742217 DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.5170
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncotarget ISSN: 1949-2553
Detailed patient characteristics
| Total | patients with AL | patients without AL | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 867 (100%) | 2 134 (11.9%) | 15 733 (88.1%) | ||
| 17 827 (100%) | 2 127 (11.9%) | 15 700 (88.1%) | ||
| 1.4:1 | 2.5:1 | 1.3:1 | ||
| 66.95 ± 10.54 | 66.31 ± 10.24 | 67.03 ± 10.57 | ||
| 26.49 ± 4.22 | 26.54 ± 4.24 | 26.49 ± 4.21 | 0.485 | |
| 21 ± 12.7 | 37 ± 19.9 | 19 ± 9.8 | ||
| 379 (2.1%) | 160 (7.5%) | 219 (1.4%) |
Chi-square test
Mann-Whitney-U-test
AL - anastomotic leakage
Risk factors for anastomotic leakage - univariate analysis
| anastomotic leakage | no anastomotic leakage | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 477 | 1 524 (14.5%) | 8 953 (85.5%) | ||
| 7 350 | 603 (8.2%) | 6 747 (91.8%) | ||
| 9 592 | 1 170 (12.2%) | 8 422 (87.8%) | 0.261 | |
| 8 266 | 963 (11.7%) | 7 303 (88.3%) | ||
| 8 513 | 1 010 (11.9%) | 7 503 (88.1%) | 0.945 | |
| 8 707 | 1 036 (11.9%) | 7 671 (88.1%) | ||
| 11 733 | 1 314 (11.2%) | 10 419 (88.8%) | ||
| 6 107 | 818 (13.4%) | 5 289 (86.6%) | ||
| 954 | 165 (17.3%) | 789 (82.7%) | ||
| 16 804 | 1 953 (11.6%) | 14 851 (88.4%) | ||
| 347 | 74 (21.3%) | 273 (78.7%) | ||
| 17 411 | 2 044 (11.7%) | 15 367 (88.3%) | ||
| 1 114 | 140 (12.6%) | 974 (87.4%) | 0.496 | |
| 16 644 | 1 978 (11.9%) | 14 666 (88.1%) | ||
| 4 632 | 541 (11.7%) | 4 091 (88.3%) | 0.314 | |
| 4 737 | 543 (11.5%) | 4 194 (88.5%) | ||
| 4 213 | 544 (12.1%) | 3 669 (87.9%) | ||
| 3 985 | 506 (12.7%) | 3 479 (87.3%) | ||
| 16 612 | 1 983 (11.9%) | 14 629 (88.1%) | 0.721 | |
| 1 046 | 121 (11.6%) | 925 (88.4%) | ||
| 228 | 39 (17.1%) | 189 (82.9%) | ||
| 17 639 | 2 095 (11.9%) | 15 544 (88.1%) | ||
| 7 148 | 893 (12.5%) | 6 255 (87.5%) | ||
| 5 057 | 724 (14.3%) | 4 333 (85.7%) | ||
| 6 457 | 721 (11.2%) | 5 736 (88.8%) | ||
| 5 162 | 600 (11.6%) | 4 562 (88.4%) | ||
| 6 248 | 813 (13.0%) | 5 435 (87.0%) | ||
| 1 703 | 256 (15.0%) | 1 447 (85.0%) | ||
| 11 144 | 1 421 (12.8%) | 9 723 (87.2%) | ||
| 4 501 | 400 (8.9%) | 4 101 (91.1%) |
p for Chi-square test, ASA - classification of the American Society of Anaesthesiologists, ppy - patients per year
Risk factors for anastomotic leakage - multivariate analysis
| odds ratio | 95% CI | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ||||
| 2.120 | 1.765 | 2.546 | ||
| 1.619 | 1.428 | 1.835 | ||
| 1.923 | 1.733 | 2.133 | ||
| 1.510 | 1.055 | 2.160 | ||
| 1 | ||||
| 0.724 | 1.022 | 0.906 | 1.152 | |
| 1.228 | 1.100 | 1.372 | ||
| 1.332 | 1.106 | 1.604 | ||
| 1.222 | 1.105 | 1.351 | ||
| 1.628 | 1.233 | 2.150 | ||
| 1.214 | 1.101 | 1.338 | ||
CI - confidence interval
Figure 1Probability of 5-year overall survival
Probability of 5-year overall survival according to tumour stage and occurrence of anastomotic leak
| tumour stage | 5y-OS | 5y-OS - without hospital mortality | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| total | AL yes | AL no | total | AL yes | AL no | |||
| 67.8% | 61.1% | 68.8% | 70.2% | 69.1% | 70.3% | 0.339 | ||
| 80.0% | 78.8% | 80.1% | 82.2% | 85.8% | 81.7% | 0.913 | ||
| 66.5% | 59.9% | 67.3% | 69.0% | 68.5% | 68.9% | 0.837 | ||
| 56.6% | 46.9% | 58.2% | 58.9% | 54.3% | 59.5% | 0.764 | ||
p for Chi-square test, AL - anastomotic leakage, OS - overall survival
Figure 2Probability of 5-year disease free survival
Probability of disease free survival according to tumour stage and occurrence of an anastomotic leak
| tumour stage | 5-y DFS | 5y-DFS - without hospital mortality | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| total | AL yes | AL no | total | AL yes | AL no | |||
| 59.4% | 55.9% | 59.9% | 61.4% | 62.7% | 61.2% | 0.389 | ||
| 73.9% | 75.1% | 73.6% | 95.9% | 81.8% | 75.1% | 0.769 | ||
| 57.1% | 55.9% | 75.0% | 59.2% | 63.7% | 58.4% | 0.553 | ||
| 46.3% | 38.9% | 47.5% | 48.0% | 44.2% | 48.5% | 0.268 | ||
p for Chi-square test, AL - anastomotic leakage, DFS - disease free survival
Probability of a local relapse according to tumour stage and occurrence of an anastomotic leakage
| Local relapse | total | AL yes | AL no | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.3% | 8.3% | 9.4% | 0.240 | |
| 5.4% | 4.6% | 5.5% | 0.671 | |
| 8.2% | 8.0% | 8.4% | 0.376 | |
| 15.2% | 12.1% | 15.7% | 0.704 |
p for Chi-square test, AL - anastomotic leakage