| Literature DB >> 35884534 |
Alessandro Di Federico1,2, Andrea De Giglio1,2, Francesco Gelsomino1,2, Dario De Biase2,3, Francesca Giunchi4, Arianna Palladini5, Francesca Sperandi1,2, Barbara Melotti1,2, Andrea Ardizzoni1,2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: In non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC), BRAF class 1 alterations are effectively targeted by BRAF inhibitors. Conversely, targeted therapies have very low or absent activity in patients carrying class 2 and 3 alterations. The spectrum of BRAF alterations in NSCLC patients, and their accompanying clinical features, genomic landscape and treatment outcomes have been poorly reported. PATIENTS AND METHODS: We identified BRAF alterations of defined functional class across different tumors through a systematic review. Then, we selected NSCLC patients carrying BRAF alterations, according to the systematic review, in the cBioPortal (cBioPortal cohort) to collect and analyze clinical, biomolecular and survival data. Finally, we identified NSCLC patients carrying BRAF non-V600 mutations enrolled in POPLAR and OAK trials (POPLAR/OAK cohort), extracting clinical and survival data for survival analyses.Entities:
Keywords: BRAF; genomic; immunotherapy; non-V600; non-small cell lung cancer; survival
Year: 2022 PMID: 35884534 PMCID: PMC9319412 DOI: 10.3390/cancers14143472
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancers (Basel) ISSN: 2072-6694 Impact factor: 6.575
Figure 1List of studies analyzed through the cBioPortal online platform containing available clinical and genomic data (A). Representation of patients (squares) analyzed for each class of BRAF alterations, and corresponding BRAF alteration detected (B). Lollipop plot showing the position of detected BRAF class 1, 2 and 3 mutations in the BRAF gene sequence (C).
Main clinical characteristics of patients harboring BRAF alterations detected through the analysis of the cBioPortal.
| Clinical Characteristics | Total | Class 1 | Class 2 | Class 3 | Undefined Class | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 66.0 (9.4) | 66.6 (10.6) | 68.5 (9.6) | 65.7 (8.8) | 64.8 (8.9) | 0.243 |
|
| ||||||
|
| 118 (51.5) | 30 (68.2) | 22 (47.8) | 27 (58.7) | 39 (41.9) | 0.023 |
|
| 111 (48.5) | 14 (31.8) | 24 (52.2) | 19 (41.3) | 54 (58.1) | |
|
| ||||||
|
| 205 (86.9) | 45 (100.0) | 43 (89.6) | 41 (89.1) | 76 (78.4) | 0.005 |
|
| 23 (9.7) | 0 (0) | 2 (4.2) | 3 (6.5) | 18 (18.6) | |
|
| 8 (3.4) | 0 (0) | 3 (6.2) | 2 (4.3) | 3 (3.1) | |
|
| ||||||
|
| 65 (73.9) | 5 (45.5) | 13 (65.0) | 12 (100.0) | 35 (77.8) | 0.059 |
|
| 17 (19.3) | 5 (45.5) | 6 (30.0) | 0 (0) | 6 (13.3) | |
|
| 6 (6.8) | 1 (9.1) | 1 (5.0) | 0 (0) | 4 (8.9) | |
|
| ||||||
|
| 146 (83.4) | 21 (56.8) | 31 (93.9) | 36 (92.3) | 58 (87.9) | <0.001 |
|
| 29 (16.6) | 16 (43.2) | 2 (6.1) | 3 (7.7) | 8 (12.1) |
NOS: not otherwise specified.
Figure 2Comparison of smoking habit measured in pack-year among the three BRAF functional classes of alterations, showing a significantly greater pack-year value in patients harboring class 2 and class 3 BRAF alterations as compared to those with class 1 alterations (A). Consistently, tumor mutational burden (TMB) was significantly higher in patients harboring class 2 and class 3 BRAF alterations as compared to those with class 1 alterations (B). No statistically significant difference in terms of median TMB was found between patients harboring BRAF alterations of known functional class and all patients with NSCLC in the cBioPortal cohort. Kaplan–Meier of overall survival of patients with distinct BRAF alteration classes shows no statistically significant differences between classes in the POPLAR/OAK cohort (C), regardless of the treatment type (docetaxel or atezolizumab) (D). No statistically significant differences were found in terms of overall survival in patients harboring different classes of BRAF alterations in the cBioPortal cohort (E). TMB: tumor mutational burden; NSCLC: non-small cell lung cancer.
Main clinical characteristics of patients harboring BRAF mutations in POPLAR/OAK cohort.
| Clinical Characteristics | Total | Class 2 | Class 3 | Undefined Class | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 64.1 (9.2) | 65.1 (7.5) | 65.4 (5.7) | 62.1 (12.5) | 0.415 |
|
| |||||
| Female | 14 (40.0) | 6 (50.0) | 3 (30.0) | 5 (38.5) | 0.581 |
| Male | 21 (60.0) | 6 (50.0) | 7 (70.0) | 8 (61.5) | |
|
| |||||
| Adenocarcinoma | 26 (74.3) | 10 (83.3) | 9 (90.0) | 7 (53.8) | 0.091 |
| Squamous | 9 (25.7) | 2 (16.7) | 1 (10.0) | 6 (46.2) | |
|
| |||||
| Caucasian | 27 (77.1) | 9 (75.0) | 7 (70.0) | 11 (84.6) | 0.669 |
| Asian | 6 (17.1) | 2 (16.7) | 2 (20.0) | 2 (15.4) | |
| Other | 2 (5.7) | 1 (8.3) | 1 (10.0) | 0 (0) | |
|
| |||||
| Yes | 33 (94.3) | 12 (100) | 9 (90.0) | 12 (92.3) | 0.431 |
| No | 2 (5.7) | 0 (0) | 1 (10.0) | 1 (7.7) |
Figure 3Top 50 most frequently altered genes in patients (n = 139) harboring BRAF alterations of any defined functional class, the type of alteration, and the study of origin of each patient.
Figure 4Top 50 most frequently altered genes in patients harboring BRAF alterations of class 1 (A), 2 (B), and 3 (C), the type of alteration, and the study of origin of each patient.
Figure 5Violin plots show a comparison in terms of mutation count (A) and fraction of genome altered (B) among the three BRAF functional classes, showing a significantly higher mutation count in patients harboring class 3 alterations compared to those with class 1 alterations. Volcano plots comparing gene co-alteration frequency in patients harboring BRAF alterations of class 1 vs. class 2 (C), class 1 vs. class 3 (D), and class 2 vs. class 3 (E). NS: not significant.