| Literature DB >> 28101350 |
Jincui Gu1, Yanbin Zhou1, Lixia Huang1, Weijun Ou2, Jian Wu1, Shaoli Li1, Junwen Xu1, Jinlun Feng1, Baomo Liu1.
Abstract
A number of studies have examined the association between tumor protein 53 (TP53) mutations and the clinical outcome in patients with non-small-cell lung cancer (NSCLC), although these have yielded conflicting results. In the present study, electronic databases updated to September 2015 were searched to find relevant studies. A meta-analysis was performed on the eligible studies, which quantitatively evaluated the association between the TP53 mutations and the survival of patients with NSCLC. Subgroup and sensitivity analyses were performed. A total of 19 studies that involved a total of 6,084 patients with NSCLC were included. When the TP53 mutation group (n=1,406) was compared with the wild-type group (lacking TP53 mutations; n=1,965), the wild-type group was associated with a significantly higher overall survival rate [hazard ratio (HR), 1.26; 95% confidence interval (CI) 1.12-1.41, P<0.0001]. Significant benefits of overall survival in the wild-type group were found in the subgroup involving patients with NSCLC in the early stages, including the I/II phases (HR, 1.93, 95% CI, 1.17-3.19, P=0.01; heterogeneity, I2=0.0%, P=0.976) and patients with adenocarcinoma (HR, 3.06; 95% CI, 1.66-5.62, P<0.0001; heterogeneity: I2=0.0%, P=0.976). This meta-analysis has indicated that TP53 gene alteration may be an indicator of a poor prognosis in patients with NSCLC. Furthermore, the results also suggested that the role of TP53 mutations may differ according to different pathological types and clinical stages. The presence of these mutations may define a subset of patients with NSCLC appropriate for investigational therapeutic strategies.Entities:
Keywords: non-small cell lung cancer; prognosis; tumor protein 53 mutation
Year: 2016 PMID: 28101350 PMCID: PMC5228103 DOI: 10.3892/mco.2016.1057
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Mol Clin Oncol ISSN: 2049-9450
Figure 1.Flow chart showing the stages of the literature searches performed in the present study. OS, overall survival; TP52, tumor protein 53.
Characteristics of the included studies for the meta-analyses.
| Pathological type | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First author/year | Study type | Methods of detection | Sequence | Patient status | Gender ratio (M/F) | Clinical stage | AC | SCC | Others | TP53 mutation status (sample size) | HR estimation | HR for OS (95% CI)[ | Refs. |
| Lee | Pro | PCR+direct sequencing | Exons | Surgery | 1:1 | I: 67; II/IIIA: 40 | 85 | 22 | 0 | Wild-type (n=107) | Surv. curves[ | 1.38 (0.73–2.61) | ( |
| 2–11 | 6:3 | I: 40; II/IIIA: 22 | 32 | 34 | 0 | TP53 mutation (n=66) | |||||||
| Molina-Vila | Retro | PCR+Sanger sequencing | NA | Che | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | Wild-type (n=225) | HR | 1.45 (0.95–2.22) | ( |
| NA | NA | TP53 mutation (n=93) | |||||||||||
| Ma | Pro | PCR+direct sequencing | Exons | Surgery or surgery-Che | 3:7 | I: 115; II: 79; III: 109 | 117 | 156 | 30 | Wild-type (n=303) | HR | 1.08 (0.86–1.37) | ( |
| 4–8 | 6:6 | I: 58; II: 51; III: 112 | 58 | 136 | 27 | TP53 mutation (n=221) | |||||||
| Scoccianti | Pro | DHPLC+2th PCR+bi-directional sequencing | Exons | Surgery | 4:9 | I: 90; II: 28; III: 9 | 85 | 41 | 3 | Wild-type (n=129) | HR | 0.95 (0.64–1.40) | ( |
| 4–10 | 5:7 | I: 82; II: 32; III: 8 | 48 | 69 | 4 | TP53 mutation (n=121) | |||||||
| Chien | Retro | PCR+direct sequencing | Exons | Surgery | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | Wild-type (n=216) | HR | 1.16 (0.87–1.55) | ( |
| 5–8 | TP53 mutation (n=90) | ||||||||||||
| Regina | Pro | PCR+direct sequencing | Exons | Surgery | 5:6 | I/II: 18; III: 11; IV: 4 | 22 | 7 | 4 | Wild-type (n=33) | HR | 0.67 (0.44–1.00) | ( |
| 5–8 | 9 | I/II: 10; III: 5; IV: 5 | 10 | 6 | 4 | TP53 mutation (n=20) | |||||||
| Kosaka | Pro | PCR+direct sequencing | Exons | Surgery | 1:4 | I: 158; II–V: 76 | 234 | 0 | 0 | Wild-type (n=234) | Surv. curves | 1.50 (1.02–2.50) | ( |
| 4–10 | 2:3 | I: 77; II–V: 65 | 142 | 0 | 0 | TP53 mutation (n=142) | |||||||
| Ludovini | Pro | PCR | Exons 5–8 | Surgery | 0:6 | I/II: 31; III: 4 | 18 | 12 | 5 | Wild-type (n=76) | HR | 2.3 (0.80–6.60) | ( |
| 7:2 | I/II: 29; III: 12 | 10 | 25 | 6 | TP53 mutation (n=41) | ||||||||
| Tsao | Pro | PCR+direct sequencing | Exons | Surgery-Observation | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | Wild-type (n=40) | HR | 1.15 (0.75–1.77) | ( |
| 5–9 | TP53 mutation (n=200) | ||||||||||||
| Ahrendt | Pro | PCR+direct sequencing | Exons 5–9 | Surgery | 1 | I: 48; II: 19; III: 17 | 34 | 25 | 25 | Wild-type (n=84) | HR | 1.56 (1.0–2.4) | ( |
| 1;8 | I: 58; II: 28; III: 18 | 39 | 52 | 13 | TP53 mutation (n=104) | ||||||||
| Bria | Retro | Multiple PCR+direct sequencing | Exons | Gefitini b-Surgery/surgery | NA | III/IV: 7 | NA | NA | NA | Wild-type (n=8) | HR | 1.36 (0.24–7.26) | ( |
| 5–8 | III/IV: 11 | TP53 mutation (n=11) | |||||||||||
| Tomizawa | Pro | PCR-SSCP sequencing | Exons | Surgery | NA | I: 61 | NA | NA | NA | Wild-type (n=61) | Surv. curves | 2.21 (0.78–6.23) | ( |
| 5–8 | I: 39 | TP53 mutation (n=39) | |||||||||||
| Vega | Pro | PCR-SSCP sequencing | Exons | Surgery | NA | I: 30; II: 4; III: 21 | 40 | 17 | 7 | Wild-type (n=64) | Surv. curves | 1.46 (0.60–3.55) | ( |
| 5–9 | I: 7; II: 1; III: 9 | 3 | 12 | 2 | TP53 mutation (n=17) | ||||||||
| Huang | Pro | PCR-SSCP sequencing | Exons | Surgery | 2:3 | I: 46; II: 10; III: 37 | 67 | 22 | 1 | Wild-type (n=93) | Surv. curves | 1.34 (0.76–2.37) | ( |
| 5–8 | 4:1 | I: 24; II: 7; III: 20 | 21 | 27 | 6 | TP53 mutation (n=51) | |||||||
| Ohno | Pro | PCR-SSCP sequencing | Exons | Surgery | 1:2 | I: 29; II: 11; III: 13 | 12 | 39 | 2 | Wild-type (n=53) | Surv. curves | 2.02 (0.75–5.44) | ( |
| 5–9 | 1.6 | I: 8; II: 5; III: 8 | 8 | 11 | 2 | TP53 mutation (n=21) | |||||||
| Fukuyama | NA | PCR-SSCP sequencing | Exons | Surgery | 1.2 | I/II: 69; III/IV: 33 | 69 | 21 | 2 | Wild-type (n=102) | HR | NA | ( |
| 5–8 | 5.3 | I/II: 38; III/IV: 19 | 25 | 26 | 6 | TP53 mutation (n=57) | |||||||
| Top | Pro | PCR-SSCP sequencing | Exons | NA | 1.8 | I: 10; II: 6; III: 1 | 14 | 2 | 1 | Wild-type (n=17) | Surv. curves | 2.35 (0.65–8.51) | ( |
| 5–8 | 3.6 | I: 22; II: 7; III: 8 | 18 | 7 | 12 | TP53 mutation (n=37) | |||||||
| Mitsudomi | Pro | PCR-SSCP sequencing | Exons | NA | NA | 27 | 10 | NA | Wild-type (n=82) | HR | 1.18 (0.60–2.30) | ( | |
| 5–8 | 13 | 7 | NA | TP53 mutation (n=44) | |||||||||
| Kashii | NA | PCR-SSCP sequencing | Exons | Surgery | 1.1 | I: 25; II: 5; III: 7; IV:1 | 27 | 4 | 7 | Wild-type (n=38) | HR | 2.0 (0.88–4.55) | ( |
| 5–9 | 1.6 | I: 9; II: 4; III: 16; IV:2 | 20 | 5 | 6 | TP53 mutation (n=31) | |||||||
HR represents the ratio of the HR of the TP53 mutation/wild-type in patients with non-small-cell lung carcinoma
Surv. curves are represented by the HR and its CI acquired from the survival curves. CI, confidence interval; Che, chemotherapy (non-specific); RT, radiotherapy; PCR, polymerase chain reaction; SSCP, single-stranded conformational polymorphism; M, male; F, female; TP53, tumor protein 53 gene; OS, overall survival; HR, hazard ratio; NA, not available; Pro, prospective; Retro, retrospective; AC, adenocarcinoma; SCC, squamous cell carcinoma.
Quality assessment of eligible studies using the Newcastle-Ottawa quality assessment scale.
| First author/year | Selection[ | Comparability[ | Outcome[ | Total (quality) score[ | Refs. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee | 4 | 2 | 1 | 7 | ( |
| Molina-Vila | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | ( |
| Ma | 4 | 2 | 1 | 7 | ( |
| Scoccianti | 4 | 2 | 2 | 8 | ( |
| Chien | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | ( |
| Regina | 4 | 2 | 3 | 9 | ( |
| Kosaka | 4 | 2 | 2 | 8 | ( |
| Ludovini | 4 | 2 | 2 | 8 | ( |
| Tsao | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7 | ( |
| Ahrendt | 4 | 2 | 2 | 8 | ( |
| Bria | 4 | 2 | 2 | 8 | ( |
| Tomizawa | 4 | 2 | 3 | 9 | ( |
| Vega | 4 | 2 | 3 | 9 | ( |
| Huang | 4 | 2 | 3 | 9 | ( |
| Ohno | 4 | 2 | 3 | 9 | ( |
| Fukuyama | 4 | 2 | 3 | 9 | ( |
| Top | 4 | 2 | 3 | 9 | ( |
| Mitsudomi | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | ( |
| Kashii | 4 | 2 | 3 | 9 | ( |
Selection was based on a score of 0–4 points, as follows: First point, representativeness of the exposed cohort (1 point, truly or somewhat representative of the average level in the community; 0 points, selected group of users, or no description of the derivation of the cohort); second point, selection of the non-exposed cohort (1 point, drawn from the same community as the exposed cohort; 0 point, drawn from a different source or no description of the derivation of the non-exposed cohort); third point, ascertainment of exposure (1 point, secure record or structured interview; 0 point, written self-report or no description); Fourth point, demonstration that outcome of interest was not present at the start of the study (1 point, yes; 0 point, no).
Comparability, rated as 0–2 points (2 points, study controls for the most important factor and any additional factor; 1 point, study controls for the most important factor or any additional factor; 0 point, study controls without the most important factor or any additional factor).
Outcome, rated as 0–3 points: First point, assessment of outcome (1 point, independent blind assessment or record linkage; 0 point, self-report or no description); second point, was follow-up long enough for outcomes to occur? (1 point, yes; 0 point, no); third point, adequacy of follow-up of cohorts (1 point, complete follow-up or subjects lost to follow-up unlikely to introduce bias; 0 point, follow-up rate <80% and no description of those lost, or no statement).
The quality score was ranked as low (≤5 points) or high (≥6 points).
Figure 2.Meta-analyses of overall survival between the wild-type and the TP53 mutation groups in patients with non-small cell lung cancer. CI, confidence interval; HR, hazard ratio; TP53, tumor protein 53.
Summary of the results of the subgroup analyses results.
| Effect size | Heterogeneity | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outcome | Subgroup | No. of studies | HR (95% CI)[ | Z | P-value | I2 | P-value |
| Overall survival | PCR-SSCP and other methods | 11 | 1.21 (1.07–1.38) | 3.03 | 0.002 | 0.0% | 0.702 |
| PCR-SSCP | 7 | 1.56 (1.15–2.12) | 2.86 | 0.004 | 0.0% | 0.880 | |
| Adenocarcinoma | 4 | 3.06 (1.66–5.62) | 3.60 | 0.000 | 0.0% | 0.976 | |
| Non-adenocarcinoma | 5 | 1.25 (0.57–2.74) | 0.56 | 0.574 | 0.0% | 0.990 | |
| Early stage (I/II) | 4 | 1.93 (1.17–3.19) | 2.56 | 0.011 | 0.0% | 0.976 | |
| Advanced stage (II/III/IV) | 4 | 0.76 (0.55–1.05) | 1.09 | 0.095 | 0.0% | 0.781 | |
HR represents the ratio of the HR of the TP53 mutation/wild-type in patients with non-small-cell lung carcinoma. CI, confidence interval; I2, inconsistency statistic.
Figure 3.Begg's funnel plots to determine the extent of publication bias in the present study. HR, hazard ratio.