| Literature DB >> 33880330 |
Ahmed Nabil Ali1, Samir S Wafa1, Hosni Hosni Arafa1, Rania Samir1.
Abstract
OBJECTIVES: Permanent pacemakers are widely used in the pediatric population due to congenital and surgically acquired rhythm disturbances. The diversity and complexity of congenital heart diseases make device management a highly individualized procedure in pediatric pacing. We are also faced with special problems in pediatric age group as growth, children's activity and infection susceptibility. This study aimed to present our institute's experience in pediatric and adolescent pacemaker implantation and long-term outcomes.Entities:
Keywords: Endocardial pacing; Epicardial pacing; Pacing complications; Pediatric age; Permanent pacing
Year: 2021 PMID: 33880330 PMCID: PMC8051327 DOI: 10.37616/2212-5043.1244
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Saudi Heart Assoc ISSN: 1016-7315
Patient clinical demographic data.
| No. = 100 | |
|---|---|
| Age (years) | |
| Mean ± SD | 12.58 ± 5.27 |
| Range | 0.8–18 |
| Gender | |
| Female (no. %) | 49 (49.0%) |
| Male (no. %) | 51 (51.0%) |
| Weight (kg) | |
| Mean ± SD | 48.98 ± 21.78 |
| Range | 8–85 |
| Height (cm) | |
| Mean ± SD | 137.07 ± 31.74 |
| Range | 49–172 |
| Body surface area (m2) | |
| Mean ± SD | 1.35 ± 0.45 |
| Range | 0.39–1.96 |
| Echocardiography data EF (%) | |
| Mean ± SD | 60.90 ± 6.24 |
| Range | 44–77 |
| Pacing indication (no., %) | |
| Sinus node dysfunction | 2 (2.0%) |
| Cong. CHB | 52 (52.0%) |
| Post-operative CHB | 46 (46.0%) |
CHB: congenital heart block.
Fig. 1Types of congenital heart diseases. ASD: atrial septal defect, CAVC: common AV canal, D-TGA: dextro-transposition of great arteries, L-TGA: levo-transposition of great arteries, PDA: patent ducts arteriosus, TOF: Tetralogy of Fallot, VSD: ventricle septal defect.
Device data at time of follow up.
| Epicardial | Endocardial | Test value | p-value | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
| ||||
| No. = 26 | No. = 74 | ||||
| Type | VVIR | 26 (100%) | 43 (58.1%) | −15.785* | <0.01 |
| DDDR | 0 (0.0%) | 31 (41.9%) | |||
| Age (years) | Mean ± SD | 6.10 ± 2.23 | 14.85 ± 3.97 | −10.639 | <0.01 |
| Range | 0.8–8 | 4–18 | |||
| Weight (kg) | Mean ± SD | 20.85 ± 4.81 | 56.77 ± 19.00 | −9.504• | <0.01 |
| Range | 8–25 | 12–85 | |||
| Height (cm) | Mean ± SD | 101.81 ± 28.26 | 148.76 ± 20.52 | −9.054• | <0.01 |
| Range | 49–128 | 69–172 | |||
| Body surface area (m2) | Mean ± SD | 0.76 ± 0.19 | 1.52 ± 0.37 | −9.935• | <0.01 |
| Range | 0.39–0.94 | 0.48–1.96 | |||
| Manufacturer | ST. Jude Medical | 19 (73.1%) | 50 (67.6%) | 2.245 | 0.523 |
| Medtronic | 7 (26.9%) | 18 (24.3%) | |||
| Boston Scientific | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (2.7%) | |||
| Biotronik | 0 (0.0%) | 4 (5.4%) | |||
| Model Name | Microny | 4 (15.4%) | 2 (2.7%) | 16.873* | 0.010 |
| Endurty | 9 (34.6%) | 36 (48.6%) | |||
| Relia | 3 (11.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | |||
| Sensia | 4 (15.4%) | 17 (23.0%) | |||
| Verity | 2 (7.7%) | 7 (9.5%) | |||
| Sustain | 4 (15.4%) | 8 (10.8%) | |||
| Talos | 0 (0.0%) | 4 (5.4%) | |||
| Model Lead | Tendril | 15 (57.7%) | 50 (67.6%) | 30.789* | <0.01 |
| Capsurefix | 2 (7.7%) | 16 (21.6%) | |||
| Capsure EPI | 9 (34.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | |||
| Boston angipty | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (2.7%) | |||
| Salox SR53 | 0 (0.0%) | 6 (8.1%) |
Types of implantation procedures including indications of second & third procedures.
| No. = 100 | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Age of first implantation (years) | |||
| Mean ± SD | 5.29 ± 3.99 | ||
| Range | 0.2–14 | ||
| Device Dependency | 100 (100.0%) | ||
| Route of implantation | |||
| Epicardial | 26 (26.0%) | ||
| Lt. subclavian | 59 (59.0%) | ||
| Rt. Subclavian | 15 (15.0%) | ||
| Timing of second procedure (years) | |||
| Mean ± SD | 5.92 ± 3.04 | ||
| Range | 0.60–12.00 | ||
| Total number of leads | 147 (100%) | ||
| Number of functioning lead (%) | 133 (90.5%) | ||
| Number of non-functioning lead (%) | 14 (9.5%) | ||
|
| |||
| Type of second & third procedures | Epicardial | Endocardial | Duration (years) |
|
| |||
| 2nd procedure n = 39 | 25 (25%) | 14 (14%) | 3–8 |
| Pacing system replacement n = 9 | 4 (4%) | 5 (5%) | 2–12 |
| Battery replacement n = 12 | 4 (4%) | 8 (8%) | 3–8 |
| Lead replacement n = 2 | 2 (2%) | 0 (0%) | 0.6 |
| PM upgrading to CRT-P n = 1 | 0 | 1 (1%) | 8 |
| Switch from epicardial to endocardial pacing n = 19 | 3–7 | ||
| History of lead extractions n =2 | 0 | 2 | 3–4 |
| 3rd procedure n = 7 | 0 | 7 (7%) | 2–8 |
| Pacing system replacement n = 7 | 0 (0%) | 7 (7%) | 2–8 |
| PM upgrading VVI to DDD n = 4 | 0 (0%) | 4 (4%) | 7–8 |
Fig. 2Kaplan-Meier survival curves in endocardial versus epicardial pacemakers’ batteries (Log-rank chi-squared = 15.408, df = 1, p-value = 0.007*).
Fig. 3Kaplan-Meier survival curves in endocardial versus epicardial ventricular leads (Log-rank chi-squared = 18.965, df = 1, p-value = 0.006*).
Complications among studied patients.
| Epicardial | Endocardial | Test value | p-value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Superficial infection n., (%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (2.7%) | 0.717 | 0.397 |
| Painful pocket n,.(%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (2.7%) | 0.717 | 0.397 |
| Pocket hematoma n., (%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (2.7%) | 0.717 | 0.397 |
| Trauma to apex of lung n., (%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (1.35%) | 0.355 | 0.551 |
| Insulation break n., (%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (1.35%) | 0.355 | 0.551 |
| Timing (month) | – | 1 | – | – |
| Lead fracture n., (%) | 1 (3.8%) | 9 (12.2%) | 1.478 | 0.224 |
| Timing (years) | 2 | 1–8 | – | – |
| Mean ± SD | 2.00 ± 0.00 | 3.56 ± 2.65 | ||
| Lead failure of capture n., (%) | 3 (11.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | 8.803 | 0.003 |
| Timing (months) | 6 | – | – | – |
| Insulation break n., (%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (2.7%) | 0.717 | 0.397 |
| Timing (months) | – | 6 | ||
| Others | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (2.7%) | 0.717 | 0.397 |
Difference between model leads according to complications.
| Tendril | Capsurefix | Capsure EPI | Others | Test value | p-value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
| |||
| No. = 65 | No. = 18 | No. = 9 | No. = 8 | |||
| Lead fracture | 8 (12.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (25.0%) | 5.385 | 0.146 |
| Lead failure of capture | 3 (4.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.665 | 0.645 |
| Insulation break | 3 (4.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.665 | 0.645 |
P-value > 0.05: Non significant; P-value < 0.05: Significant; P-value < 0.01: Highly significant.
Chi-square test; ·: One Way ANOVA test.