| Literature DB >> 29854339 |
Ju-Kwon Park1, Jong-Keun Seon1, Kyu-Jin Cho1, Nam-Hoon Lee1, Eun-Kyoo Song1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Achieving neutral limb alignment during total knee arthroplasty (TKA) has been considered an important determinant in the long-term prosthesis survival. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the association between the immediate postoperative mechanical alignment of the lower limb and the rate of revision TKA by comparing an acceptable mechanical axis group (within ± 3° from neutral alignment) and an outlier group (> 3° deviation from neutral alignment).Entities:
Keywords: Mechanical alignment; Outliers; Survival rate; Total knee arthroplasty
Mesh:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29854339 PMCID: PMC5964264 DOI: 10.4055/cios.2018.10.2.167
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Clin Orthop Surg ISSN: 2005-291X
Patient Demographics
| Variable | Acceptable (n = 286) | Outlier (n = 48) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sex (male:female) | 23 : 263 | 4 : 44 | 0.378 |
| Age (yr) | 70.2 ± 9.0 | 71.0 ± 8.0 | 0.476 |
| Body mass index (kg/m2) | 27.05 | 29.41 | 0.113 |
| Preoperative ROM | 129.3 ± 19.2 | 127.5 ± 15.7 | 0.421 |
| Mean MA (°) | 11.7 ± 7.0 | 11.4 ± 6.1 | 0.526 |
| Immediate postoperative MA (°) | 0.7 ± 1.7 | 3.5 ± 4.5 | 0.000 |
| Follow-up duration (yr) | 10.0 ± 0.5 | 10.3 ± 0.6 | 0.741 |
| Etiology | |||
| Osteoarthritis | 272 (95.1) | 46 (95.8) | 0.511 |
| Rheumatoid arthritis | 8 (2.8) | 1 (2.1) | 0.120 |
| Others | 6 (2.1) | 1 (2.1) | 0.273 |
| Implant type | |||
| Nexgen CR | 72 (26) | 11 (23) | 0.422 |
| Nexgen PS | 92 (32) | 16 (33) | 0.742 |
| E.motion CR | 122 (42) | 21 (44) | 0.676 |
Values are presented as mean ± standard deviation or number (%).
ROM: range of motion, MA: mechanical axis, CR: cruciate retaining, PS: posterior stabilized.
*Independent t-test. The p-values are of intergroup comparisons. Statistical significance was considered when p-values were below 0.05.
Intergroup Comparison of Change in Mechanical Axis
| Variable | Acceptable (n = 286) | Outlier (n = 48) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Immediate postoperative | 0.7 ± 1.7 | 3.5 ± 4.5 | 0.000 |
| Last follow-up | 1.6 ± 2.2 | 5.1 ± 3.6 | 0.010 |
| Interval change | 0.8 ± 2.4 | 1.6 ± 2.7 | 0.012 |
Values are presented as mean ± standard deviation.
Comparison of Pre- and Postoperative Clinical Findings between Two Groups
| Variable | Preoperative | Postoperative | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acceptable (n = 286) | Outlier (n = 48) | Acceptable (n = 286) | Outlier (n = 48) | |||
| ROM | 129.3 ± 19.2 | 127.5 ± 15.7 | 0.421 | 135.7 ± 19.2 | 132.3 ± 15.2 | 0.471 |
| HSS | 64.9 ± 8.2 | 63.2 ± 11.4 | 0.417 | 90.7 ± 9.6 | 91.3 ± 9.3 | 0.243 |
| WOMAC | 41.9 ± 9.0 | 43.9 ± 9.0 | 0.122 | 11.9 ± 14.1 | 11.7 ± 10.7 | 0.189 |
| KSS pain | 14.7 ± 6.8 | 15.5 ± 7.1 | 0.290 | 46.2 ± 8.8 | 47.2 ± 9.2 | 0.497 |
| KSS function | 73.8 ± 16.7 | 72.2 ± 23.4 | 0.464 | 86.7 ± 13.3 | 89.5 ± 13.2 | 0.195 |
Values are presented as mean ± standard deviation.
ROM: range of motion, HSS: hospital for special surgery, WOMAC: Western Ontario and McMaster Universities Osteoarthritis Index, KSS: Knee Society Score.
*Independent t-test. The p-values are of intergroup comparisons. Statistical significance was considered when p-values were below 0.05.
Postoperative Complications in Both Groups
| Variable | Acceptable (n = 286) | Outlier (n = 48) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aseptic loosening | 2 (2 Revision) | 1 (1 Revision) | 0.211 |
| Instability | 4 | 1 (1 Revision) | 0.211 |
| Polyethylene wear | 2 (2 Revision) | 2 (2 Revision) | 0.330 |
| Polyethylene breakage | 2 (2 Revision) | 0 | 0.357 |
| Periprosthetic fracture | 2 | 0 | 0.326 |
| Total | 12 (4.2) | 4 (8.3) | 0.107 |
| Revision rate | 6 (2.1) | 4 (8.3) | 0.041 |
Values are presented as number (%).
*Chi-square test. The p-values are of intergroup comparisons. Statistical significance was considered when p-values were below 0.05.
Fig. 1Kaplan-Meier survival curve for acceptable and outlier groups for 10-year follow-up.