| Literature DB >> 29137343 |
Fan Fan1,2, Zhengqiu Zhu3, Chao Gao3, Yun Liu1, Baoqing Wang2, Ziquan Wang2, Jifeng Feng1.
Abstract
Many different long non-coding RNAs (lncRNAs) have been reported to be abnormally expressed in lung carcinoma and may thus serve as prognostic biomarkers for this disease. We conducted this meta-analysis, which included a total of 30 studies identified via searches of PubMed, Embase, Medline, and Web of Science and included 2912 patients from China (28), Germany (1), and Japan (1), to investigate the prognostic value of different lncRNAs in lung carcinoma. The results revealed that lncRNA transcription levels were significantly associated with overall survival in lung cancer patients (HR:1.46, 95% CI: 1.16-1.83, P = 0.000). However, lncRNA transcription levels were not associated with progression-free survival (PFS) (HR: 1.55, 95% CI: 0.50-4.80, P = 0.449). Further analysis showed that high lncRNA transcription levels were significantly associated with tumour-node-metastasis (TNM) stage (III/IV vs I/II: RR = 1.339, 95% CI: 1.046-1.716, P = 0.012), lymph node metastasis (positive vs negative: RR = 1.442, 95% CI: 1.103-1.885, P = 0.007), and distant metastasis (yes vs no: RR = 3.187,95% CI: 1.393-7.294, P = 0.006). Taken together, the results of our present meta-analysis revealed that lncRNAs may be useful prognostic markers for lung carcinoma and may also have value as biomarkers for TNM stage, lymph node metastasis and distant metastasis.Entities:
Keywords: lncRNA; lung cancer; prognosis
Year: 2017 PMID: 29137343 PMCID: PMC5669969 DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.21096
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncotarget ISSN: 1949-2553
Figure 1Flowchart of the literature search and selection steps
Abbreviations: lncRNAs, long noncoding RNAs; OS, overall survival; PFS, progress-free survival.
Characteristics of the studies included in the meta-analysis
| Studies | Region | LncRNAs | Tumour type | Expression | Method | Study population | Cut-off | Follow-up | Outcome | Quality |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zhang et al. [ | China | H19 | NSCLC | up-regulation | qPCR | 35/35 | median | 60 | OS | 83.3% |
| Sun et al. [ | China | BANCR | NSCLC | down-regulation | qPCR | 53/60 | fold change | 40 | OS/PFS | 83.3% |
| Zhang et al. [ | China | ZXF1 | NSCLC | up-regulation | qRT-PCR | 43/19 | ratio | 36 | OS | 73.8% |
| Sun et al. [ | China | SPRY4-IT1 | NSCLC | down-regulation | qRT-PCR | 60/61 | fold change | 40 | OS/PFS | 73.8% |
| Yang et al. [ | China | PVT1 | NSCLC | up-regulation | qRT-PCR | 65/17 | median | 60 | OS | 83.3% |
| Wan et al. [ | China | PCAT6 | NSCLC | up-regulation | qRT-PCR | 28/26 | mean | 60 | OS | 73.8% |
| Zhou et al. [ | China | AB209630 | NSCLC | down-regulation | qRT-PCR | 103/35 | fold change | 60 | OS | 73.8% |
| Xie et al. [ | China | HMlincRNA717 | NSCLC | down-regulation | qRT-PCR | 49/69 | mean | 80 | OS | 78.6% |
| Nie et al. [ | China | UCA1 | NSCLC | up-regulation | RT-PCR | 39/73 | Youden index | 80 | OS | 83.3% |
| Luo et al. [ | China | CARLo-5 | NSCLC | up-regulation | qRT-PCR | 29/33 | median | 80 | OS | 73.8% |
| Zang et al. [ | China | LINC01133 | NSCLC | up-regulation | qRT-PCR | 34/34 | fold change | 40 | OS/PFS | 73.8% |
| Nie et al. [ | China | MVIH | NSCLC | up-regulation | qPCR | 21/21 | median | 40 | OS | 73.8% |
| Sun et al. [ | China | NEAT1 | NSCLC | up-regulation | qRT-PCR | 67/29 | fold change | 40 | OS | 73.8% |
| Wang et al. [ | China | PVT-1 | NSCLC | up-regulation | qRT-PCR | 74/71 | mean | 60 | OS | 78.6% |
| Zhao et al. [ | China | SBF2-AS1 | NSCLC | up-regulation | qRT-PCR | 80/94 | median | 70 | OS | 83.3% |
| Zhang et al. [ | China | TUG1 | NSCLC | down-regulation | qRT-PCR | 96/96 | median | 60 | OS | 73.8% |
| Wang et al. [ | China | LINC01207 | NSCLC | up-regulation | qRT-PCR | 49/11 | fold change | 60 | OS | 78.6% |
| Deng et al. [ | China | AFAP1-AS1 | NSCLC | up-regulation | qRT-PCR | 66/55 | NA | 60 | OS | 76.2% |
| Wang et al. [ | China | UCA1 | NSCLC | up-regulation | qRT-PCR | 36/24 | median | 80 | OS | 83.3% |
| Zhang et al. [ | China | LINC01133 | LSCC | up-regulation | qRT-PCR | NA | median | 60 | OS | 73.8% |
| Yang et al. [ | China | ZXF2 | NSCLC | up-regulation | qRT-PCR | 27/13 | fold change | 36 | OS | 73.8% |
| Hou et al. [ | China | Sox2ot | NSCLC | up-regulation | qRT-PCR | NA | fold change | 60 | OS | 83.3% |
| Han et al. [ | China | GAS6-AS1 | NSCLC | down-regulation | qRT-PCR | 25/25 | mean | 60 | OS | 83.3% |
| Han et al. [ | China | PANDAR | NSCLC | down-regulation | qRT-PCR | 70/70 | mean | 60 | OS | 83.3% |
| Li et al. [ | China | AGAP2-AS1 | NSCLC | up-regulation | qPCR | 40/40 | mean | 40 | OS/PFS | 73.8% |
| Schmidt et al. [ | Germany | MALAT1 | NSCLC | up-regulation | ISH | NA | NA | 56 | OS | 72.7% |
| Hiroshi et al. [ | Japan | HOTAIR | SCLC | up-regulation | qRT-PCR | 8/10 | median | 125 | OS | 71.4% |
| Huang et al. [ | China | PVT1 | SCLC | up-regulation | qRT-PCR | 60/60 | median | 96 | OS | 83.3% |
| Chen et al. [ | China | CCAT2 | SCLC | up-regulation | qRT-PCR | 56/56 | median | 60 | OS | 83.3% |
| Liu et al. [ | China | AK09398 | SCLC | up-regulation | qRT-PCR | 66/52 | median | 80 | OS/PFS | 73.8% |
Figure 2Meta-analysis of the pooled HRs for OS in different pathological types of lung cancer with high lncRNAs expression
Figure 3Forest plots of the studies evaluate the HRs for up-regulated LINC01133 expression and the OS of lung carcinoma patients
Figure 4Forest plots of the included studies evaluate the HRs of PVT1 and OS
Figure 5Forest plots of studies evaluate the HRs for UCA1 expression and the OS of lung carcinoma patients
Figure 6Forest plot of the studies evaluates the HRs for the expression of lncRNAs and PFS in lung cancer
Associations between lncRNA levels and lung cancer clinicopathologic characteristics
| Characteristic | Number of studies | Pooled | Heterogeneity test | References | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age | 3 | 1.086 (0.907,1.301) | 0.370 | 0.0% | 0.823 | 32, 41, 42 |
| (> 55 vs ≤ 55) | 3 | 1.057 (0.874,1.277) | 0.570 | 0.0% | 0.985 | 28, 29, 43 |
| (> 60 vs ≤ 60) | 7 | 1.013 (0.868,1.182) | 0.871 | 0.0% | 0.654 | 16, 19, 21, 22, 24, 33, 36 |
| (> 65 vs ≤ 65) | 6 | 0.992 (0.822,1.198) | 0.937 | 0.0% | 0.825 | 14, 17, 20, 26, 27, 38 |
| Gender | 19 | 0.983 (0.906,1.066) | 0.682 | 0.0% | 0.834 | 14, 16, 17, 19, 20, 21, 22, 24, 26, 27, 28, 29, 32, 33, 36, 38, 41, 42, 43 |
| Histological grade | 8 | 0.951 (0.689,1.312) | 0.759 | 70.1% | 0.001 | 16, 18, 19, 22, 27, 28, 30, 36 |
| Histological classification | 11 | 1.013 (0.891,1.153) | 0.839 | 35.0% | 0.119 | 14, 18, 20, 15, 26, 17, 27, 29, 30, 36, |
| Tumour size | 11 | 1.181 (0.883,1.580) | 0.262 | 74.9% | 0.000 | 15, 16, 18, 21, 22, 24, 27, 28, 29, 30, 33, 36 |
| (> 5 vs ≤ 5) | 6 | 1.313 (0.904,1.905) | 0.152 | 82.0% | 0.000 | 14, 17, 20, 26, 38, 41 |
| TNM Stage | 13 | 1.339 (1.046,1.716) | 0.012 | 86.5% | 0.000 | 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 24, 26, 27, 28, 30, 32, 33, 38 |
| Lymph node metastasis | 20 | 1.442 (1.103,1.885) | 0.007 | 86.7% | 0.000 | 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 32, 33, 38, 41, 42, 43 |
| Distant metastasis | 4 | 3.187 (1.393,7.294) | 0.006 | 83.8% | 0.000 | 32, 41, 42, 43 |
| Smoking status | 18 | 1.040 (0.918,1.179) | 0.536 | 58.6% | 0.001 | 14, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 22, 24, 26, 27, 28, 30, 32, 36, 38, 42, 43 |
Figure 7Publication bias of the association between the expression of lncRNAs and the OS of patients with lung carcinoma was assessed by Begg’s funnel plots
Figure 8Sensitivity analysis of the association between the expression of lncRNAs and the OS of patients with lung carcinoma