| Literature DB >> 27550058 |
Mika Junnila1, Inari Laaksonen1, Antti Eskelinen2,3, Pekka Pulkkinen4, Leif Ivar Havelin5,6, Ove Furnes5,6, Anne Marie Fenstad5, Alma B Pedersen7,8, Søren Overgaard9,8, Johan Kärrholm10, Göran Garellick10, Henrik Malchau10,11,12, Keijo T Mäkelä1,3.
Abstract
Background and purpose - According to previous Nordic Arthroplasty Register Association (NARA) data, the 10-year implant survival of cemented total hip arthroplasties (THAs) is 94% in patients aged 65-74 and 96% in patients aged 75 or more. Here we report a brand-level comparison of cemented THA based on the NARA database, which has not been done previously. Patients and methods - We determined the rate of implant survival of the 9 most common cemented THAs in the NARA database. We used Kaplan-Meier analysis with 95% CI to study implant survival at 10 and 15 years, and Cox multiple regression to assess survival and hazard ratios (HRs), with revision for any reason as endpoint and with adjustment for age, sex, diagnosis, and femoral head material. Results - Spectron EF THA (89.9% (CI: 89.3-90.5)) and Elite THA (89.8% (CI: 89.0-90.6)) had the lowest 10-year survivorship. Lubinus (95.7% survival, CI: 95.5-95.9), MS 30 (96.6%, CI: 95.8-97.4), and C-stem THA (95.8%, CI: 94.8-96.8) had a 10-year survivorship of at least 95%. Lubinus (revision risk (RR) = 0.77, CI: 0.73-0.81), Müller (RR =0.83, CI: 0.70-0.99), MS-30 (RR =0.73, CI: 0.63-0.86), C-stem (RR =0.70, CI: 0.55-0.90), and Exeter Duration THA (RR =0.84, CI: 0.77-0.90) had a lower risk of revision than Charnley THA, the reference implant. Interpretation - The Spectron EF THA and the Elite THA had a lower implant survival than the Charnley, Exeter, and Lubinus THAs. Implant survival of the Müller, MS 30, CPT, and C-stem THAs was above the acceptable limit for 10-year survival.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27550058 PMCID: PMC5119435 DOI: 10.1080/17453674.2016.1222804
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Acta Orthop ISSN: 1745-3674 Impact factor: 3.717
Number and proportion of study implants, and demographic data
| Proportion | Mean | Female | POA | Mean follow-up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THA | n | % | age | % | % | years |
| Charnley | 43,849 | 15 | 72 | 69 | 78 | 9.6 |
| Lubinus | 116,186 | 41 | 72 | 61 | 81 | 6.9 |
| Exeter | 75,880 | 26 | 72 | 64 | 84 | 7.0 |
| Spectron EF | 25,214 | 8.8 | 73 | 69 | 80 | 7.2 |
| Müller | 3,192 | 1.1 | 71 | 66 | 88 | 8.9 |
| MS-30 | 8,674 | 3.0 | 71 | 64 | 89 | 4.3 |
| CPT | 6,222 | 2.2 | 73 | 66 | 85 | 8.8 |
| Elite | 5,647 | 2.0 | 70 | 66 | 74 | 10.1 |
| C-stem | 2,082 | 0.7 | 71 | 63 | 86 | 7.8 |
| Total | 286,946 | 100 | 72 | 64 | 82 | 7.4 |
POA: Primary osteoarthritis.
Number and proportion of Exeter-subgroup devices, and demographic data
| Proportion | Mean | Female | Primary OA | Mean follow-up | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exeter THA | n | % | age | % | % | years |
| X3 Rimfit | 7,189 | 9.5 | 73 | 65 | 84 | 1.4 |
| Contemporary | 19,889 | 26 | 74 | 67 | 85 | 6.1 |
| All-poly | 25,032 | 33 | 72 | 65 | 81 | 9.3 |
| Duration | 23,770 | 31 | 71 | 61 | 86 | 7.0 |
| Total | 75,880 | 100 | 72 | 64 | 83 | 7.0 |
OA: osteoarthritis.
Kaplan-Meier survivorship of the study devices at 10 and 15 years with revision for any reason as the endpoint, and adjusted revision rate (RR) (age, sex, diagnosis, femoral head material) for revision using Cox regression
| At risk at | 10-year survival | At risk at | 15-year survival | Adjusted RR | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THA | 10 years | (95% CI), % | 15 years | (95% CI), % | (95% CI), % | p-value |
| Charnley | 21,794 | 94.1 (93.9–94.3) | 7,199 | 90.7 (90.3–91.1) | 1.0 | – |
| Lubinus | 29,016 | 95.7 (95.5–95.9) | 6,685 | 92.4 (92.0–92.8) | 0.77 (0.73–0.81) | < 0.001 |
| Exeter | 19,606 | 93.5 (93.3–93.7) | 4,066 | 86.0 (85.4–86.6) | 1.25 (1.18–1.31) | < 0.001 |
| Spectron EF | 5,311 | 89.9 (89.3–90.5) | 512 | 79.8 (78.2–81.4) | 1.73 (1.62–1.84) | < 0.001 |
| Müller | 1,225 | 94.9 (93.9–95.9) | 372 | 92.6 (91.2–94.0) | 0.83 (0.70–0.99) | 0.03 |
| MS-30 | 834 | 96.6 (95.8–97.4) | – | – | 0.73 (0.63–0.86) | < 0.001 |
| CPT | 2,756 | 94.9 (94.3–95.5) | 391 | 91.6 (90.4–92.8) | 0.94 (0.84–1.06) | 0.3 |
| Elite | 3,201 | 89.8 (89.0–90.6) | 986 | 83.9 (82.5–85.3) | 1.65 (1.51–1.80) | < 0.001 |
| C-stem | 550 | 95.8 (94.8–96.8) | – | – | 0.70 (0.55–0.90) | 0.005 |
Figure 1.•••
Implant survival at 7 years for the time periods 1995–2004 and 2005–2013, with any reason for revision as the endpoint
| 7-year survival for 1995–2004 | 7-year survival for 2005–2013 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THA | At risk | (95% CI), % | At risk | (95% CI), % |
| Charnley | 27,686 | 95.7 (95.5–95.9) | 1,953 | 95.7 (95.1–96.3) |
| Lubinus | 40,948 | 97.1 (96.9–97.3) | 11,662 | 96.9 (96.7–97.1) |
| Exeter | 27,748 | 95.8 (95.6–96.0) | 7,411 | 96.1 (95.9–96.3) |
| Spectron | 8,783 | 95.2 (94.8–95.6) | 4,000 | 95.1 (94.7–95.5) |
| Müller | 1,656 | 96.6 (95.8–97.4) | 437 | 95.9 (94.5–97.3) |
| MS-30 | 1,005 | 97.3 (96.3–98.3) | 493 | 97.5 (96.9–98.1) |
| CPT | 3,609 | 96.6 (96.0–97.2) | 719 | 95.1 (93.7–96.5) |
| Elite | 3,959 | 92.7 (91.9–93.5) | 13 | – |
| C-stem | 929 | 97.5 (96.5–98.5) | 496 | 96.4 (95.0–97.8) |
Kaplan-Meier survivorship of the study devices with either Palacos-type, Simplex-type, or other bone cement at 10 years with aseptic loosening as the endpoint
| At risk at | 10-year survival | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| THA | n | 10 years | (95% CI), % |
| Charnley + Palacos | 38,925 | 18,950 | 97.2 (97.0–97.4) |
| Charnley + Simplex | 411 | 242 | 92.4 (89.5–95.3) |
| Charnley + other | 4,335 | 2,542 | 91.7 (90.7–92.7) |
| Lubinus + Palacos | 93,393 | 24,918 | 98.1 (97.9–98.3) |
| Lubinus + Simplex | 2,430 | 1,483 | 97.4 (96.6–98.2) |
| Lubinus + other | 20,224 | 2,724 | 95.6 (95.0–96.2) |
| Exeter + Palacos | 51,729 | 12,200 | 97.2 (97.0–97.4) |
| Exeter + Simplex | 13,366 | 4,148 | 96.2 (95.8–96.6) |
| Exeter + other | 10,310 | 3,057 | 96.1 (95.5–96.7) |
| Spectron + Palacos | 22,152 | 5,031 | 92.6 (92.0–93.2) |
| Spectron + Simplex | 1,523 | 144 | 92.8 (90.1–95.5) |
| Spectron + other | 1,497 | 141 | 85.0 (80.5–89.5) |
| Müller + Palacos | 2,108 | 888 | 97.7 (96.9–98.5) |
| Müller + Simplex | 234 | 140 | 97.9 (95.5–100) |
| Müller + other | 850 | 233 | 92.9 (90.5–95.3) |
| MS-30 + Palacos | 4,250 | 898 | 98.8 (98.2–99.4) |
| CPT + Palacos | 5,630 | 2,610 | 98.7 (98.3–99.1) |
| CPT + other | 469 | 116 | 97.3 (94.8–99.8) |
| Elite + Palacos | 4,222 | 2,450 | 94.4 (93.6–95.2) |
| Elite + Simplex | 166 | 98 | 87.8 (82.5–93.1) |
| Elite + other | 1,254 | 668 | 88.2 (86.2–90.2) |
| C-stem + Palacos | 1,599 | 683 | 99.0 (98.4–99.6) |
Figure 2.•••
Figure 3.•••
Adjusted revision risk (age, sex, diagnosis, femoral head material) for revision of the Exeter-subgroup devices
| THA | Adjusted revision risk (95% CI) | p-value |
|---|---|---|
| Charnley | 1.0 | – |
| Exeter X3 Rimfit/Exeter | 1.13 (0.91–1.39) | 0.3 |
| Exeter Contemporary/Exeter | 1.41 (1.31–1.52) | < 0.001 |
| Exeter All-poly/Exeter | 1.47 (1.39–1.56) | < 0.001 |
| Exeter Duration/Exeter | 0.84 (0.77–0.90) | < 0.001 |