| Literature DB >> 26000714 |
J S de Groot1, C B Moelans1, S G Elias2, A Hennink1, B Verolme1, K P M Suijkerbuijk1, A Jager3, C Seynaeve3, P Bos3, A J Witkamp4, M G E M Ausems5, P J van Diest1, E van der Wall6.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Despite intensive surveillance, a high rate of interval malignancies is still seen in women at increased breast cancer risk. Therefore, novel screening modalities aiming at early detection remain needed. The intraductal approach offers the possibility to directly sample fluid containing cells, DNA and proteins from the mammary ductal system where, in the majority of cases, breast cancer originates. Fluid from the breast can non-invasively be obtained by oxytocin-assisted vacuum aspiration, called nipple fluid aspiration (NFA). The goal of this feasibility study was to evaluate the potential of repeated NFA, which is a critical and essential step to evaluate its possible value as a breast cancer screening method.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2015 PMID: 26000714 PMCID: PMC4441497 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0127895
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Fig 1Nipple fluid collected by a capillary tube after nipple fluid aspiration (NFA).
Baseline characteristics of 451 women at increased breast cancer risk undergoing (repeated) NFA.
| Characteristic | Subgroups |
| % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 451 | 100 | |
| Age (years) | <40 | 107 | 23.7 |
| 40–49 | 137 | 30.4 | |
| ≥50 | 207 | 45.9 | |
| Genetic status | No genetic examination performed | 215 | 47.7 |
| No susceptibility factor detected | 124 | 27.5 | |
|
| 61 | 13.5 | |
|
| 35 | 7.8 | |
| Unclassified variant | 1 | 0.2 | |
|
| 12 | 2.7 | |
|
| 3 | 0.7 | |
| Lifetime breast cancer risk based on genetic status and family history | Standard | 125 | 27.7 |
| Moderate | 60 | 13.3 | |
| High | 26 | 5.8 | |
| Very high | 113 | 25.1 | |
| Unknown | 127 | 28.2 | |
| Personal history of breast cancer | None | 283 | 62.7 |
| DCIS | 30 | 6.7 | |
| Invasive carcinoma | 138 | 30.6 | |
| History spontaneous nipple discharge | Yes | 74 | 16.4 |
| No | 377 | 83.6 | |
| Number of live births | 0 | 115 | 25.5 |
| 1–2 | 264 | 58.5 | |
| ≥3 | 72 | 16.0 | |
| Age at first birth (years) | <25 | 91 | 20.2 |
| 25–29 | 132 | 29.3 | |
| ≥30 | 113 | 25.1 | |
| Not applicable (nulliparous) | 115 | 25.5 | |
| Previous breast feeding | Yes | 268 | 59.4 |
| No | 183 | 40.6 | |
| Age at menarche (years) | <12 | 138 | 30.6 |
| 12–14 | 152 | 33.7 | |
| ≥14 | 156 | 34.6 | |
| Unknown | 5 | 1.1 | |
| Menopausal status | Premenopausal | 209 | 46.3 |
| Postmenopausal | 241 | 53.4 | |
| Unknown | 1 | 0.2 | |
| Age at menopause (years) | <45 | 82 | 18.2 |
| 45–49 | 74 | 16.4 | |
| ≥50 | 85 | 18.8 | |
| Not applicable (premenopausal) | 209 | 46.3 | |
| Unknown | 1 | 0.2 | |
| Current oral contraceptive use | Yes | 53 | 11.8 |
| No | 398 | 88.2 | |
| History oral contraceptive use | Yes | 416 | 92.2 |
| No | 33 | 7.3 | |
| Unknown | 2 | 0.4 | |
| Current intrauterine device | Yes | 20 | 4.4 |
| No | 427 | 94.7 | |
| Unknown | 4 | 0.9 | |
| Current hormonal replacement therapy | Yes | 10 | 2.2 |
| No | 440 | 97.6 | |
| Unknown | 1 | 0.2 | |
| History hormonal replacement therapy | Yes | 33 | 7.3 |
| No | 414 | 91.8 | |
| Unknown | 4 | 0.9 | |
| Breast size | A-B | 110 | 24.4 |
| C-D | 283 | 62.7 | |
| >D | 53 | 11.8 | |
| Unknown | 5 | 1.1 | |
| Oophorectomy in history | Bilateral | 95 | 21.1 |
| Unilateral | 6 | 1.3 | |
| No | 350 | 77.6 | |
| Chemotherapy in history | Yes | 88 | 19.5 |
| No | 363 | 80.5 | |
| Radiotherapy in history | Yes | 131 | 29.0 |
| No | 320 | 71.0 | |
| Current anti-hormonal therapy | Yes | 48 | 10.6 |
| No | 397 | 88.0 | |
| Unknown | 6 | 1.3 | |
| History anti-hormonal therapy | Yes | 62 | 13.7 |
| No | 389 | 86.3 | |
| Breast surgery in history | Excision biopsy | 30 | 6.6 |
| Breast conserving surgery | 116 | 25.7 | |
| Mastectomy | 60 | 13.3 | |
| Other | 33 | 7.3 |
¶ Lifetime breast cancer risk was based on the Dutch guidelines for hereditary cancers as published by STOET (Stichting Opsporing Erfelijke Tumoren) and Vereniging Klinische Genetica Nederland in 2010 (http://stoet.nl/uploads/richtlijnenboekje.pdf)
* This group consists of women with a personal history of breast cancer
Predictive factors for successful NFA per 1824 attempts per breast using repeated measurement analysis.
| Factor | Subgroup | Successful aspiration |
| Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| % |
|
| |||
| Age (years) | <50 | 70.9 | 928 | ||
| ≥50 | 61.3 | 896 | 0.002 | NS | |
|
| Yes | 66.9 | 315 | ||
| No | 66.3 | 1509 | 0.893 | NS | |
| Breast cancer risk based on genetic status and family history | Not increased | 63.0 | 400 | ||
| Increased | 67.3 | 1424 | 0.191 | NS | |
| DCIS/breast cancer in history | Yes | 62.2 | 662 | ||
| No | 68.6 | 1162 | 0.067 | NS | |
| Spontaneous nipple discharge | Yes | 76.3 | 342 | ||
| No | 64.3 | 1482 | 0.001 | <0.001 | |
| Breast size | A-B | 72.8 | 394 | ||
| ≥C | 64.6 | 1419 | 0.015 | 0.039 | |
| Parity | Nulliparous | 66.5 | 497 | ||
| Parous | 66.4 | 1327 | 0.980 | NS | |
| Previous breast feeding | Yes | 67.1 | 1056 | ||
| No | 65.4 | 768 | 0.616 | NS | |
| Duration of lactation (months) | ≤6 | 68.0 | 530 | ||
| >6 | 65.6 | 528 | 0.582 | NS | |
| Menstrual cycle day | 1–14 | 72.9 | 322 | ||
| ≥14 | 73.9 | 365 | 0.780 | NS | |
| Age at menarche (years) | ≤13 | 65.5 | 1158 | ||
| >13 | 67.7 | 663 | 0.505 | NS | |
| Postmenopausal | Yes | 61.0 | 1004 | ||
| No | 72.7 | 812 | <0.001 | <0.001 | |
| Current oral contraceptive use | Yes | 75.3 | 247 | ||
| No | 65.1 | 1577 | 0.028 | NS | |
| History oral contraceptive use | Yes | 66.5 | 1652 | ||
| No | 64.1 | 168 | 0.671 | NS | |
| Intrauterine device | Yes | 68.0 | 88 | ||
| No | 66.3 | 1728 | 0.801 | NS | |
| Current hormonal replacement therapy | Yes | 77.8 | 42 | ||
| No | 66.1 | 1779 | 0.131 | NS | |
| History hormonal replacement therapy | Yes | 75.8 | 129 | ||
| No | 65.6 | 1687 | 0.053 | 0.005 | |
| Previous chemotherapy | Yes | 63.4 | 293 | ||
| No | 67.0 | 1531 | 0.398 | NS | |
| Previous radiotherapy locally | Yes | 61.0 | 257 | ||
| No | 67.2 | 1557 | 0.171 | NS | |
| Current anti-hormonal therapy | Yes | 64.6 | 148 | ||
| No | 66.6 | 1667 | 0.678 | NS | |
| Previous anti-hormonal therapy | Yes | 67.7 | 237 | ||
| No | 66.3 | 1586 | 0.746 | 0.014 | |
| Previous breast surgery | Yes | 61.6 | 415 | ||
| No | 67.7 | 1409 | 0.114 | NS | |
| Bilateral oophorectomy | Yes | 64.9 | 355 | ||
| No | 67.9 | 1468 | 0.713 | 0.038 |
¶ Including excision, breast conserving surgery, breast augmentation, breast reducing surgery
* Statistically significant predictor in univariate analysis
§ Statistically significant predictor in stepwise-backward multivariable analysis
Fig 2A, Discomfort of NFA compared to other breast cancer screening procedures (mean with 95% confidence intervals). B, Discomfort of different procedures during NFA (mean with 95% confidence intervals).
Adverse events reported during and after 994 NFA procedures.
| Adverse event |
| % |
|---|---|---|
|
| ||
| Sensitive breasts | 7 | 0.7 |
| Local irritation nipple or surrounding skin | 4 | 0.4 |
| Spontaneous nipple discharge after NFA | 1 | 0.1 |
| Cramps in uterus / abdominal discomfort | 5 | 0.5 |
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
| Nausea | 2 | 0.2 |
| Headache | 1 | 0.1 |
| Insomnia night after NFA procedure | 2 | 0.2 |
|
|
|
|
Reasons for leaving the study of repeated NFA in 451 women at increased breast cancer risk.
| Reason |
| % |
|---|---|---|
|
| ||
| Completed follow-up period of 5 years | 25 | 5.5 |
| Breast cancer diagnosis during follow up | 11 | 2.4 |
| Preventive bilateral mastectomy during follow-up | 11 | 2.4 |
| No | 3 | 0.7 |
| Reductive mammoplasty including nipple reduction during follow-up | 1 | 0.2 |
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
| Repeated unsuccessful aspiration | 49 | 10.9 |
| Adverse events due to NFA procedure | 7 | 1.6 |
| - Vaginal candida | 1 | |
| - Pain around nipple | 4 | |
| - Gorges around nipple | 1 | |
| - Sensitive breasts | 1 | |
| Too high burden of nipple fluid procedure because of general health | 7 | 1.6 |
| Lack of time | 4 | 0.9 |
| Afraid of recurrent nipple discharge | 1 | 0.2 |
| Other reason | 22 | 4.9 |
|
|
|
|
¶ One of the women that developed breast cancer during follow-up continued participating in the study.
* Developing vaginal candida after NFA is unlikely to be related to the procedure, however it was the reason to end the study for this participant