| Literature DB >> 24288429 |
Danae Pracella1, Serena Bonin, Renzo Barbazza, Anna Sapino, Isabella Castellano, Sandro Sulfaro, Giorgio Stanta.
Abstract
In this study we investigate the clinical outcomes of 305 breast cancer (BC) patients, aged 55 years or younger, with long follow-up and according to intrinsic subtypes. The cohort included 151 lymph node negative (LN-) and 154 lymph node positive (LN+) patients. Luminal A tumors were mainly LN-, well differentiated, and of stage I; among them AR was an indicator of good prognosis. Luminal B and HER2 positive nonluminal cancers showed higher tumor grade and nodal metastases as well as higher proliferation status and stage. Among luminal tumors, those PR positive and vimentin negative showed a longer survival. HER2-positive nonluminal and TN patients showed a poorer outcome, with BC-specific death mostly occurring within 5 and 10 years. Only luminal tumor patients underwent BC death over 10 years. When patients were divided in to LN- and LN+ no differences in survival were observed in the luminal subgroups. LN- patients have good survival even after 20 years of follow-up (about 75%), while for LN+ patients survival at 20 years (around 40%) was comparable to HER2-positive nonluminal and TN groups. In conclusion, in our experience ER-positive breast tumors are better divided by classical clinical stage than molecular classification, and they need longer clinical follow-up especially in cases with lymph node involvement.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2013 PMID: 24288429 PMCID: PMC3830786 DOI: 10.1155/2013/347073
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Dis Markers ISSN: 0278-0240 Impact factor: 3.434
Clinical-pathological parameters and immunohistochemistry results of the BC cohort (N = 305) and with respect to lymph node involvement.
| Features | Entire cohort (305) | LN− (151) | LN+ (154) |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mean age, years | 46.9 | 46.8 | 47.0 | 0.2 |
| (range) | (26–55) | (32–55) | (26–55) | |
| Age, years | ||||
| ≤35 | 21 (7) | 4 (3) | 17 (11) | 0.004* |
| >35 | 284 (93) | 147 (97) | 137 (89) | |
| Histology | ||||
| Ductal | 250 (83) | 117 (77) | 136 (88) | 0.001* |
| Lobular | 28 (9) | 13 (9) | 15 (10) | |
| Medullary | 6 (2) | 6 (4) | 0 | |
| Mucinous | 7 (2) | 4 (3) | 3 (2) | |
| Tubular | 12 (4) | 11 (7) | 0 | |
| Grade | ||||
| 1 | 39 (13) | 34 (22) | 5 (3) | 0.000* |
| 2 | 145 (47) | 86 (57) | 59 (38) | |
| 3 | 121 (40) | 31 (21) | 90 (59) | |
| Tumor size, cm | ||||
| ≤2 | 181 (60) | 109 (72) | 72 (48) | 0.000* |
| 2–5 | 106 (35) | 39 (26) | 67 (44) | |
| ≥5 | 15 (5) | 3 (2) | 12 (8) | |
| Missing | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
| Lymph nodes | ||||
| 1–3 lymph nodes | 97 (63) | 0 | 97 (63) | |
| ≥4 lymph nodes | 56 (37) | 0 | 56 (37) | |
| Missing | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Stage | ||||
| I | 107 (35) | 107 (71) | 0 | |
| II | 125 (41) | 42 (28) | 83 (54) | |
| III | 72 (24) | 2 (1) | 70 (46) | |
| Missing | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Type of surgery | ||||
| Mastectomy | 221 | 88 | 133 | 0.001* |
| Breast conservation | 84 | 63 | 21 | |
| Recurrence | ||||
| No | 143 (49) | 98 (67) | 45 (31) | 0.000* |
| Yes | 147 (51) | 49 (33) | 98 (69) | |
| Missing | 15 | 4 | 11 | |
| BC specific death | 128 (42) | 39 (26) | 89 (58) | 0.000* |
| Living | 143 (47) | 99 (65) | 44 (28) | |
| Other cause death | 16 (5) | 7 (5) | 9 (6) | |
| Lost at FU | 18 (6) | 6 (4) | 12 (8) | |
| ER | ||||
| Negative | 63 (21) | 25 (17) | 38 (25) | 0.08 |
| Positive | 242 (79) | 126 (83) | 116 (75) | |
| PR | ||||
| Negative | 81 (27) | 27 (18) | 54 (35) | 0.001* |
| Positive | 224 (73) | 124 (82) | 100 (65) | |
| HER2 | ||||
| Negative | 244 (80) | 140 (93) | 104 (67) | 0.000* |
| Positive | 61 (20) | 11 (7) | 50 (33) | |
| Ki67 | ||||
| <14% | 156 (51) | 104 (69) | 52 (34) | 0.000* |
| ≥14% | 149 (49) | 47 (31) | 102 (66) | |
| CK8 | ||||
| Negative | 29 (10) | 11 (7) | 18 (12) | 0.3 |
| Positive | 276 (90) | 140 (93) | 136 (88) | |
| CK5/6 | ||||
| Negative | 235 (77) | 109 (72) | 126 (82) | 0.04* |
| Positive | 70 (23) | 42 (28) | 28 (18) | |
| Vimentin | ||||
| Negative | 196 (64) | 106 (70) | 90 (58) | 0.03* |
| Positive | 109 (36) | 45 (30) | 64 (42) | |
| AR | ||||
| Negative | 80 (37) | 29 (30) | 51 (43) | 0.04* |
| Positive | 136 (63) | 69 (70) | 67 (57) |
ER: estrogen receptor, PR: progesterone receptor, HER2: human epidermal growth factor receptor-2, CK8: cytokeratin 8, CK5/6: cytokeratin 5/6, AR: androgen receptor. *Statistically significant data.
Figure 1Kaplan-Meier survival curves with respect to molecular classes in (a) the cohort of BC patients (N = 304, 128 BC specific deaths), (b) lymph node negative tumors (N = 150, 39 BC specific deaths), and (c) classes in lymph node positive tumors (N = 154, 89 BC specific deaths).
Figure 2Kaplan-Meier survival curves according to PR expression in luminal tumors (N = 240, 93 BC specific deaths).
Figure 3Kaplan-Meier survival curves according to vimentin expression in luminal tumors (N = 240, 93 BC specific deaths).
Figure 4Kaplan-Meier survival curves according to AR in luminal A tumors (N = 92, 32 BC specific deaths).
Cox multivariate regression analysis for breast cancer survival in the entire cohort (N = 302).
| Risk factors | Hazard ratio | 95% CI* |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Age at diagnosis | 1.0 | 0.9-1.0 | 0.4 |
| Histologic type | 0.8 | 0.6–1.0 | 0.04* |
| Grade | 1.4 | 1.0–1.9 | 0.05 |
| Tumor size | 1.2 | 0.9–1.7 | 0.2 |
| Lymph node | 2.4 | 1.5–3.7 | 0.000* |
| Luminal A | 0.2 | 0.1–0.9 | 0.04* |
| Luminal B | 0.2 | 0.1–0.8 | 0.03* |
| HER2 positive nonluminal | 0.3 | 0.1–1.4 | 0.1 |
| Triple negative | 0.4 | 1.0–1.6 | 0.2 |
*Statistically significant data.
General clinical-pathological parameters and immunohistochemistry results of breast tumors according to molecular classification (N = 304).
| Features | Luminal A (140) | Luminal B (102) | HER2 (24) | Triple negative (38) |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age at diagnosis, years | 47.4 | 46.6 | 45.9 | 46.5 | 0.7 |
| (range) | (30–55) | (30–55) | (28–55) | (26–55) | |
| Age, years | |||||
| ≤35 | 4 (3) | 10 (10) | 4 (17) | 3 (8) | 0.04* |
| >35 | 136 (97) | 92 (90) | 20 (83) | 35 (92) | |
| Histology | |||||
| Ductal | 110 (79) | 89 (87) | 23 (96) | 30 (79) | 0.002* |
| Lobular | 16 (11) | 10 (10) | 1 (4) | 1 (3) | |
| Medullary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 (16) | |
| Mucinous | 3 (2) | 3 (3) | 0 | 1 (3) | |
| Tubular | 11 (8) | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Grade | |||||
| 1 | 34 (25) | 5 (4) | 0 | 0 | 0.000* |
| 2 | 77 (55) | 49 (48) | 9 (37) | 9 (24) | |
| 3 | 29 (20) | 48 (48) | 15 (63) | 297 (76) | |
| Tumor size, cm | |||||
| ≤2 | 95 (68) | 50 (49) | 12 (50) | 23 (62) | 0.1 |
| 2–5 | 39 (28) | 44 (43) | 11 (46) | 12 (32) | |
| ≥5 | 5 (4) | 7 (7) | 1 (4) | 2 (5) | |
| Missing | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Lymph node involvement | |||||
| No | 98 (70) | 28 (27) | 5 (21) | 19 (50) | 0.000* |
| Yes | 42 (30) | 74 (73) | 19 (79) | 19 (50) | |
| Lymph nodes | |||||
| 1–3 | 28 (67) | 51 (69) | 10 (53) | 8 (44) | 0.1 |
| ≥4 | 14 (33) | 23 (31) | 9 (47) | 10 (56) | |
| Missing | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| Stage | |||||
| I | 71 (51) | 17 (16) | 4 (16) | 14 (38) | 0.000* |
| II | 48 (34) | 55 (54) | 9 (38) | 13 (35) | |
| III | 21 (15) | 30 (30) | 11 (46) | 10 (27) | |
| Missing | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| Recurrence | |||||
| No | 78 (58) | 43 (45) | 5 (23) | 16 (42) | 0.02* |
| Yes | 56 (42) | 53 (55) | 17 (77) | 21 (55) | |
| Missing | 6 | 6 | 2 | 1 | |
| Status | |||||
| BC specific death | 45 (32) | 48 (47) | 14 (58) | 21 (55) | |
| ER | |||||
| Negative | 0 | 0 | 24 (100) | 38 (100) | |
| Positive | 140 (100) | 102 (100) | 0 | 0 | |
| PR | |||||
| Negative | 6 (4) | 13 (13) | 24 (100) | 38 (100) | |
| Positive | 134 (96) | 89 (87) | 0 | 0 | |
| HER2 | |||||
| Negative | 140 (100) | 65 (64) | 0 | 38 (100) | |
| Positive | 0 | 37 (36) | 24 (100) | 0 | |
| Ki67 | |||||
| <14% | 140 (100) | 6 (6) | 4 (17) | 6 (16) | |
| ≥14% | 0 | 96 (94) | 20 (83) | 32 (84) | |
| CK8 | |||||
| Negative | 0 | 0 | 5 (21) | 24 (63) | |
| Positive | 140 (100) | 102 (100) | 19 (79) | 14 (37) | |
| CK5/6 | |||||
| Negative | 125 (89) | 89 (87) | 19 (79) | 2 (5) | |
| Positive | 15 (11) | 13 (13) | 5 (21) | 36 (95) | |
| Vimentin | |||||
| Negative | 107 (76) | 65 (64) | 14 (58) | 10 (26) | 0.000* |
| Positive | 33 (24) | 37 (36) | 10 (42) | 28 (74) | |
| AR | |||||
| Negative | 19 (21) | 20 (26) | 14 (70) | 26 (100) | 0.000* |
| Positive | 73 (79) | 57 (74) | 6 (30) | 0 |
ER: estrogen receptor, PR: progesterone receptor, HER2: human epidermal growth factor receptor, CK8: cytokeratin 8, CK5/6: cytokeratin 5/6, AR: androgen receptor. *Statistically significant data.
Metastasis sites and local recurrence in accordance with BC molecular subtypes.
| Intrinsic subtypes ( | Local | Bone | Liver | Lung and pleura | Brain | Endocrinea | Distant LNb | Otherc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luminal A (140) | 22 (16) | 23 (16) | 28 (21) | 25 (18) | 2 (1) | 4 (3) | 4 (3) | 5 (4) |
| Luminal B (102) | 13 (13) | 29 (28) | 27 (26) | 20 (20) | 8 (8) | 4 (4) | 2 (2) | 6 (6) |
| HER2 positive (24) | 7 (29) | 3 (12) | 7 (29) | 6 (25) | 4 (17) | 1 (4) | 1 (4) | 1 (4) |
| TN (38) | 5 (13) | 12 (32) | 13 (34) | 14 (37) | 4 (11) | 1 (3) | 1 (3) | 1 (3) |
aEndocrine sites include thyroid, ovary, and kidney. bDistant lymph nodes are considered the nodes that do not belong to the axilla, including the supraclavicular lymph nodes. cOther sites comprise peritoneum and pericardium.