| Literature DB >> 19436038 |
Maggie C U Cheang1, Stephen K Chia, David Voduc, Dongxia Gao, Samuel Leung, Jacqueline Snider, Mark Watson, Sherri Davies, Philip S Bernard, Joel S Parker, Charles M Perou, Matthew J Ellis, Torsten O Nielsen.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Gene expression profiling of breast cancer has identified two biologically distinct estrogen receptor (ER)-positive subtypes of breast cancer: luminal A and luminal B. Luminal B tumors have higher proliferation and poorer prognosis than luminal A tumors. In this study, we developed a clinically practical immunohistochemistry assay to distinguish luminal B from luminal A tumors and investigated its ability to separate tumors according to breast cancer recurrence-free and disease-specific survival.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2009 PMID: 19436038 PMCID: PMC2684553 DOI: 10.1093/jnci/djp082
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Natl Cancer Inst ISSN: 0027-8874 Impact factor: 13.506
Clinicopathological characteristics of breast cancers used in this study*
| UBC-WashU series | Total BCCA series | Luminal tumors in BCCA series | ||||
| Characteristic | Training set (n = 357), No. of patients (%) | Validation set (n = 4046), No. of patients (%) | No. of luminal A (%) (n = 1530) | No. of luminal B (%) (n = 846) | No. of luminal/HER2+ (%) (n = 222) | Total No. (n = 2598) |
| Age at diagnosis, y | ||||||
| ≤40 | 34 (10) | 380 (9) | 82 (5.4) | 82 (9.7) | 21 (9.5) | 185 |
| 40–49 | 73 (20) | 767 (19) | 261 (17.1) | 175 (20.7) | 49 (22.1) | 485 |
| 50–65 | 119 (33) | 1435 (36) | 566 (37.0) | 275 (32.5) | 78 (35.1) | 919 |
| >65 | 124 (35) | 1464 (36) | 621 (40.6) | 314 (37.1) | 74 (33.3) | 1099 |
| Unknown | 7 (2) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 |
| Menstrual status at referral | ||||||
| Premenopausal | — | 1188 (29) | 363 (23.7) | 281 (33.2) | 66 (29.7) | 710 |
| Postmenopausal | — | 2761 (68) | 1139 (74.4) | 548 (64.8) | 145 (65.3) | 1832 |
| Pregnant | — | 2 (0.1) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 1 (0.5) | 1 |
| Unknown | — | 95 (2) | 28 (1.8) | 17 (2.0) | 10 (4.5) | 55 |
| Histology | ||||||
| Ductal | 322 (90) | 3661 (91) | 1390 (90.8) | 781 (92.3) | 216 (97.3) | 2387 |
| Lobular | 27 (8) | 308 (8) | 133 (8.7) | 59 (7.0) | 5 (2.3) | 197 |
| Other | 6 (2) | 77 (2) | 7 (0.5) | 6 (0.7) | 1 (0.5) | 14 |
| Unknown | 2 (0.6) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 | 0 |
| Grade | ||||||
| 1 | 45 (13) | 211 (5) | 925 (60.5) | 350 (41.4) | 60 (27.0) | 1335 |
| 2 | 171 (48) | 1582 (39) | ||||
| 3 | 133 (37) | 2069 (51) | 521 (34.1) | 468 (55.3) | 155 (69.8) | 1144 |
| Unknown | 8 (2) | 184 (5) | 84 (5.5) | 28 (3.3) | 7 (3.2) | 119 |
| Tumor size, cm | ||||||
| ≤2 | 139 (39) | 2093 (52) | 943 (61.6) | 384 (45.4) | 90 (40.5) | 1417 |
| 2–5 | 170 (48) | 1697 (42) | 580 (37.9) | 450 (53.2) | 131 (59.0) | 1161 |
| >5 | 30 (8) | 219 (5) | ||||
| Unknown | 18 (5) | 37 (1) | 7 (0.5) | 12 (1.4) | 1 (0.5) | 20 |
| Lymph node status | ||||||
| Negative | 183 (51) | 2161 (53) | 844 (55.2) | 422 (49.9) | 90 (40.5) | 1356 |
| Positive | 137 (38) | 1701 (42) | ||||
| 1–3 lymph nodes | 436 (28.5) | 244 (28.8) | 64 (28.8) | 744 | ||
| ≥4 lymph nodes | 180 (11.8) | 140 (16.5) | 54 (24.3) | 374 | ||
| Unknown | 37 (10) | 184 (5) | 70 (4.6) | 40 (4.7) | 14 (6.3) | 124 |
| Lymphovascular invasion | ||||||
| Positive | — | 1750 (43) | 590 (38.6) | 423 (50.0) | 133 (59.9) | 1146 |
| Negative | — | 2120 (52) | 874 (57.1) | 385 (45.5) | 84 (37.8) | 1343 |
| Unknown | — | 176 (4) | 66 (4.3) | 38 (4.5) | 5 (2.3) | 109 |
| ER status | ||||||
| Positive | 221 (62) | 2791 (69) | 1480 (96.7) | 823 (97.3) | 204 (91.9) | 2507 |
| Negative | 109 (31) | 1224 (30) | 47 (3.1) | 23 (2.7) | 18 (8.1) | 88 |
| Uninterpretable | 27 (8) | 31 (1) | 3 (.2) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 3 |
| PR status | ||||||
| Positive | 137 (40) | 1846 (46) | 1040 (68) | 522 (61.7) | 108 (48.6) | 1670 |
| Negative | 142 (38) | 1759 (43) | 389 (25.4) | 275 (32.5) | 105 (47.3) | 769 |
| Uninterpretable | 78 (22) | 441 (11) | 101 (6.6) | 49 (5.8) | 9 (4.1) | 159 |
| HER2 status | ||||||
| Positive | 35 (10) | 507 (13) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 222 (100) | 222 |
| Negative | 277 (78) | 3360 (83) | 1530 (100) | 846 (100) | 0 (0) | 2376 |
| Uninterpretable | 45 (13) | 179 (4) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 |
| Local therapy | ||||||
| No breast surgery | — | 60 (2) | 25 (1.6) | 11 (1.3) | 2 (0.9) | 38 |
| Mastectomy + RT | — | 631 (16) | 196 (12.8) | 129 (15.2) | 47 (21.2) | 372 |
| Mastectomy alone | — | 1557 (39) | 589 (38.5) | 341 (40.3) | 92 (41.4) | 1022 |
| Lumpectomy alone | — | 135 (3) | 54 (3.5) | 31 (3.7) | 4 (1.8) | 89 |
| Lumpectomy + RT | — | 1663 (41) | 666 (43.5) | 334 (39.5) | 77 (34.7) | 1077 |
| Adjuvant systemic therapy | ||||||
| None | 128 (36) | 1689 (42) | 672 (43.9) | 287 (33.9) | 64 (28.8) | 1023 |
| HT only | 82 (23) | |||||
| Tam only | 1305 (32) | 542 (38.2) | 303 (35.8) | 89 (40.1) | 976 | |
| Ovarian ablation or HT other than Tam | 7 (0.2) | 2 (0.1) | 2 (0.2) | 0 (0) | 4 | |
| Chemotherapy only | 65 (18) | |||||
| AC | 148 (4) | 23 (1.5) | 31 (3.7) | 6 (2.7) | 60 | |
| CMF | 429 (11) | 143 (9.3) | 96 (11.3) | 27 (12.2) | 266 | |
| FAC | 92 (2) | 12 (0.8) | 25 (3.0) | 7 (3.2) | 44 | |
| Other | 70 (2) | 7 (0.5) | 13 (1.5) | 4 (1.9) | 24 | |
| Combination therapy | 78 (22) | |||||
| AC + Tam | 125 (3) | 39 (2.5) | 37 (4.4) | 11 (5.0) | 87 | |
| CMF + Tam | 39 (1) | 15 (1.0) | 13 (1.5) | 2 (0.9) | 30 | |
| FAC + Tam | 68 (2) | 13 (0.8) | 16 (1.9) | 8 (3.6) | 37 | |
| Chemotherapy (other) + Tam | 69 (2) | 20 (1.3) | 18 (2.1) | 4 (1.8) | 42 | |
| Ovarian ablation or HT + chemotherapy | 5 (0.1) | 0 (0) | 5 (0.6) | 0 (0) | 5 | |
| Unknown | 4 (1) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 |
UBC-WashU = University of British Columbia and Washington University at St Louis series; BCCA = British Columbia Cancer Agency series; RT = radiation therapy; ER = estrogen receptor; PR = progesterone receptor; Tam = tamoxifen; HT = hormone therapy; AC = doxorubicin and cyclophosphamide; CMF = cyclophosphamide, methotrexate, and fluorouracil; FAC = 5-fluorouracil, doxorubicin, and cyclophosphamide; — = not available.
Grade 1 or 2 tumors combined for χ2 test.
Tumor size more than 2 cm used for χ2 test.
Figure 1Flow diagram of the strategy for development and implementation of a breast cancer specimen classifier. A) Development with breast cancer specimens from the University of British Columbia and Washington University at St Louis (ie, the UBC-WashU series). B) Implementation or application to breast cancer specimens from the British Columbia Cancer Agency (ie, the BCCA series). ER = estrogen receptor; qRT-PCR = quantitative reverse transcription–polymerase chain reaction; IHC = immunohistochemistry; PR = progesterone receptor.
Figure 2The x and y axes of ROC curve are true positive rate and false positive rate respectively. True positive rate equals to sensitivity and false positive rate is 1-specificity. Establishment of Ki67 cut point. True positive rate equals to sensitivity and false positive rate is 1-specificity. A) ROC analysis of 144 luminal A and B tumors with Ki67 IHC data to identify luminal B tumors as defined by a 50-gene classifier. Gene expression data for the classifier were obtained by quantitative reverse transcription–polymerase chain reaction. The selected best cut point for the Ki67 index was 13.25%. B) ROC analysis that was confined to 127 luminal A and B tumors with Spearman rank correlation coefficients of more than 0.1. CI = confidence interval; ROC = receiver operating characteristic; IHS = immunohistochemistry.
Figure 3Univariate survival by breast cancer subtype among 943 patients with lymph node–negative, hormone receptor–positive breast cancer who received no adjuvant systemic therapy. A) Relapse-free survival. B) Breast cancer–specific survival. CI = confidence interval.
Association of patient and tumor characteristics with relapse-free survival and breast cancer–specific survival among 883 patients with lymph node–negative, hormone receptor–positive breast cancer with complete data for covariates and who did not receive any adjuvant systemic therapy*
| Relapse-free survival (n = 883) | Breast cancer–specific survival (n = 879) | |||
| Characteristic and comparison | HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | ||
| Age at diagnosis | 1.00 (0.99 to 1.01) | .43 | 1.01 (0.99 to 1.02) | .30 |
| Grade (3 vs 2 or 1) | 1.10 (0.84 to 1.44) | .50 | 1.24 (0.88 to 1.75) | .22 |
| Tumor size (>2 cm vs ≤2 cm) | 1.43 (1.09 to 1.86) | .010 | 1.59 (1.14 to 2.23) | .007 |
| LVI (positive vs negative) | 1.49 (1.04 to 2.13) | .031 | 1.72 (1.11 to 2.66) | .015 |
| Breast cancer subtypes | ||||
| Luminal B vs luminal A | 1.43 (1.08 to 1.90) | .013 | 1.84 (1.28 to 2.63) | .001 |
| Luminal/HER2+ vs luminal A | 1.57 (0.97 to 2.54) | .066 | 2.08 (1.15 to 3.76) | .016 |
Multivariable Cox proportional hazards regression analyses were used to estimate the adjusted HRs for the breast cancer subtypes. HR = hazard ratio; CI = confidence interval; LVI = lymphovascular invasion.
All Wald statistical tests were two-sided.
Age is in years.
Figure 4Univariate survival by breast cancer subtype among 976 patients with hormone receptor–positive breast cancer who received tamoxifen as their sole adjuvant systemic therapy. A) Relapse-free survival among all 976 patients. B) Breast cancer–specific survival among all 974 patients (two patients with unknown cause of death were excluded). C) Relapse-free survival among 287 patients with lymph node–negative disease. D) Breast cancer–specific survival among 287 patients with lymph node–negative disease. E) Relapse-free survival among 627 patients with lymph node–positive disease. F) Breast cancer–specific survival among 625 patients with lymph node–positive disease (two patients with unknown cause of death were excluded). CI = confidence interval.
Association of patient and tumor characteristics with relapse-free survival and breast cancer–specific survival among 828 hormone receptor–positive patients with complete data for covariates and who received tamoxifen as their sole adjuvant systemic therapy and among 167 patients with hormone receptor–positive tumors with complete data for all the covariates and who received both tamoxifen and chemotherapy as adjuvant systemic therapies*
| Relapse-free survival | Breast cancer-specific survival | |||
| Characteristic and comparison | HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | ||
| Hormone receptor–positive patients who received only tamoxifen as adjuvant therapy | ||||
| Total group | ||||
| Age at diagnosis | 0.99 (0.98 to 1.00) | .090 | 1.00 (0.98 to 1.02) | .95 |
| Grade (3 vs 2 or 1) | 1.33 (1.06 to 1.68) | .016 | 1.35 (1.04 to 1.75) | .023 |
| Tumor size (> 2 vs ≤ 2 cm) | 1.56 (1.23 to 1.97) | <.001 | 1.64 (1.26 to 2.13) | <.001 |
| LVI (positive vs negative) | 1.18 (0.91 to 1.51) | .21 | 1.02 (0.78 to 1.34) | .88 |
| Positive axillary lymph nodes, % of total examined | ||||
| 0–25 vs 0 | 1.91 (1.40 to 2.61) | <.001 | 1.69 (1.19 to 2.40) | .004 |
| > 25 vs 0 | 3.24 (2.38 to 4.42) | <.001 | 3.26 (2.32 to 4.57) | <.001 |
| Breast cancer subtypes | ||||
| Luminal B vs luminal A | 1.59 (1.25 to 2.03) | <.001 | 1.60 (1.22 to 2.10) | <.001 |
| Luminal/HER2+ vs luminal A | 1.56 (1.09 to 2.25) | .016 | 1.77 (1.20 to 2.62) | .004 |
| Group with lymph node–negative disease (n = 267) | ||||
| Age at diagnosis | 1.02 (0.99 to 1.05) | .28 | 1.03 (1.00 to 1.07) | .06 |
| Grade (3 vs 2 or 1) | 1.63 (0.96 to 2.76) | .070 | 1.25 (0.70 to 2.22) | .45 |
| Tumor size (> 2 vs ≤ 2 cm) | 1.42 (0.83 to 2.41) | .20 | 1.54 (0.85 to 2.78) | .16 |
| LVI (positive vs negative) | 0.87 (0.51 to 1.46) | .59 | 0.90 (0.51 to 1.61) | .73 |
| Breast cancer subtypes | ||||
| Luminal B vs luminal A | 2.14 (1.24 to 3.67) | .006 | 2.22 (1.22 to 4.04) | .009 |
| Luminal/HER2+ vs luminal A | 1.07 (0.36 to 3.16) | .90 | 1.04 (0.30 to 3.60) | .95 |
| Group with lymph node–positive disease | ||||
| Age at diagnosis | 0.99 (0.97 to 1.00) | .062 | 1.00 (0.98 to 1.01) | .71 |
| Grade (3 vs 2 or 1) | 1.32 (1.02 to 1.70) | .037 | 1.46 (1.09 to 1.95) | .011 |
| Tumor size (> 2 vs ≤ 2 cm) | 1.67 (1.28 to 2.16) | <.001 | 1.75 (1.30 to 2.34) | <.001 |
| LVI (positive vs negative) | 1.33 (0.99 to 1.79) | .057 | 1.09 (0.80 to 1.51) | .56 |
| Breast cancer subtypes | ||||
| Luminal B vs luminal A | 1.50 (1.14 to 1.97) | .004 | 1.49 (1.09 to 2.03) | .013 |
| Luminal/HER2+ vs luminal A | 1.78 (1.21 to 2.62) | .004 | 2.03 (1.34 to 3.07) | <.001 |
| Hormone receptor–positive patients who received both tamoxifen and chemotherapy | ||||
| Total group | ||||
| Age at diagnosis | 0.97 (0.94 to 1.00) | .046 | 0.98 (0.94 to 1.01) | .13 |
| Grade (3 vs 2 or 1) | 1.19 (0.70 to 2.03) | .52 | 0.94 (0.54 to 1.62) | .82 |
| Tumor size (> 2 vs ≤ 2 cm) | 1.00 (0.57 to 1.76) | 1.00 | 1.54 (0.82 to 2.90) | .18 |
| LVI (positive vs negative) | 1.05 (0.59 to 1.87) | .86 | 1.00 (0.54 to 1.84) | .99 |
| % of positive axillary lymph nodes over total examined | ||||
| 0–25 vs 0 | 1.54 (0.70 to 3.40) | .29 | 2.11 (0.83 to 5.34) | .12 |
| > 25 vs 0 | 2.04 (0.96 to 4.30) | .062 | 3.11 (1.31 to 7.39) | .010 |
| Breast cancer subtypes | ||||
| Luminal B vs luminal A | 2.03 (1.15 to 3.58) | .015 | 1.92 (1.05 to 3.52) | .034 |
| Luminal–HER2+ vs luminal A | 2.65 (1.23 to 5.71) | .013 | 3.73 (1.70 to 8.16) | .001 |
Multivariable Cox proportional hazards regression analyses were used to estimate the adjusted HRs of breast cancer subtypes. HR = hazard ratio; CI = confidence interval; LVI = lymphovascular invasion.
All Wald statistical tests were two-sided.
In the total group, data from 828 patients were available for relapse-free survival and data from 826 patients were available for breast cancer–specific survival.
Age is in years.
In this group, data from 561 patients were available for relapse-free survival and data from 559 patients were available for breast cancer–specific survival.
The total group had 167 patients with complete data for all the covariates and who received both tamoxifen and chemotherapy (doxorubicin and cyclophosphamide; fluorouracil, doxorubicin, and cyclophosphamide; or cyclophosphamide, methotrexate, and fluorouracil) as adjuvant systemic therapies. Data from all 167 patients were available for both relapse-free survival and breast cancer–specific survival.
Clinicopathological characteristics of 196 hormone receptor–positive patients who received both tamoxifen and chemotherapy as their adjuvant systemic therapy*
| Characteristic | Tamoxifen + (AC or FAC) (n = 124), N (%) | Tamoxifen + CMF (n = 72), N (%) | Total (n = 196) | |
| Age, y | ||||
| ≤40 | 12 (9.7) | 13 (18.1) | 25 | .094 |
| 40–49 | 50 (40.3) | 18 (25.0) | 68 | |
| 50–65 | 58 (46.8) | 37 (51.4) | 95 | |
| >65 | 4 (3.2) | 4 (5.6) | 8 | |
| Tumor size, cm | ||||
| ≤2 | 44 (36.7) | 16 (22.5) | 60 | .053 |
| >2 | 76 (63.3) | 55 (77.5) | 131 | |
| Grade | ||||
| 1 or 2 | 60 (50.0) | 35 (51.5) | 95 | .88 |
| 3 | 60 (50.0) | 33 (48.5) | 93 | |
| Lymphovascular invasion | ||||
| Negative | 36 (30.8) | 25 (37.3) | 61 | .42 |
| Positive | 81 (69.2) | 42 (62.7) | 123 | |
| % of positive axillary lymph nodes/total examined lymph nodes | ||||
| 0 | 25 (20.7) | 6 (9.2) | 31 | .067 |
| 0–25 | 40 (33.1) | 19 (29.2) | 59 | |
| >25 | 56 (46.3) | 40 (61.5) | 96 | |
| Breast cancer subtypes | ||||
| Luminal A | 52 (41.9) | 35 (48.6) | 87 | .332 |
| Luminal B | 53 (42.7) | 31 (43.1) | 84 | |
| Luminal–HER2+ | 19 (15.3) | 6 (8.3) | 25 | |
AC = doxorubicin and cyclophosphamide; FAC = fluorouracil, doxorubicin, and cyclophosphamide; CMF = cyclophosphamide, methotrexate, and fluorouracil.
All Wald statistical tests were two-sided.
Figure 5Univariate survival by breast cancer subtype among 196 patients with hormone receptor–positive breast cancer who were treated with both tamoxifen and chemotherapy (doxorubicin and cyclophosphamide; fluorouracil, doxorubicin, and cyclophosphamide; or cyclophosphamide, methotrexate, and fluorouracil) as adjuvant systemic treatments. A) Relapse-free survival. B) Breast cancer–specific survival. CI = confidence interval.