| Literature DB >> 24138748 |
Lukas Schwentner1, Achim Wöckel, Jochem König, Wolfgang Janni, Florian Ebner, Maria Blettner, Rolf Kreienberg, Reyn Van Ewijk.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC) remains a challenging topic for clinical oncologists. This study sought to evaluate TNBC versus other breast cancer subtypes with respect to survival parameters. We evaluated possible differences in survival in TNBC by age and by the extent to which evidence-based treatment guidelines were adhered.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2013 PMID: 24138748 PMCID: PMC3815231 DOI: 10.1186/1471-2407-13-487
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.430
Inclusion criteria for guideline adherence based on the German national consensus guideline (S3 guideline) for the decisions regarding loco-regional treatment (surgery and radiotherapy), chemotherapy, and endocrine therapy
| | ||
| BCT in DCIS and LCIS < 4 cm | BCT when tumor size > 4 cm | |
| BCT in R0 | BCT in R1 | |
| BCT in presence of multicentricity | ||
| BCT in presence of inflammatory carcinoma | ||
| Mastectomy for microcalcification of malignant type | No mastectomy in the presence of microcalcification of malignant type | |
| Mastectomy for intraductal carcinoma and tumor size > 4 cm | No mastectomy in the presence of multicentricity | |
| Mastectomy for multicentricity | Mastectomy for intraductal carcinoma with a tumor size < 4 cm | |
| Mastectomy for R1 | No mastectomy for inflammatory breast cancer | |
| Mastectomy for inflammatory breast cancer | ||
| Removal of invasive carcinoma + dissection for at least level I and II + removal of at least 10 lymph nodes | Lymph node removal in non-invasive carcinoma | |
| | | Invasive carcinoma + (only dissection for level I or removal of <10 lymph nodes) |
| | ||
| Radiotherapy secondary to BCT for invasive carcinoma | No radiotherapy secondary to BCT for invasive carcinoma | |
| Radiotherapy secondary to mastectomy and R1/R2 | Radiotherapy in mastectomy and R0 | |
| Radiotherapy secondary to mastectomy and nodes involved ≥4 | Radiotherapy in mastectomy and T = T1 or T2 | |
| Radiotherapy T = T3 or T4 | No radiotherapy in mastectomy and R1/R2 | |
| No radiotherapy in mastectomy and nodes involved ≥4 | ||
| | | No radiotherapy in T = T3 or T4 |
| | ||
| Tamoxifen for invasive carcinoma in patients with positive hormone receptor status | Hormone therapy in receptor-negative patients | |
| GnRH + tamoxifen or GnRH in premenopausal patients with positive hormone receptor status | ||
| Postmenopausal patient and positive hormone receptor status and tamoxifen or aromatase inhibitor | ||
| Endocrine therapy after chemotherapy in positive receptor status | ||
| Tamoxifen for DCIS | ||
| Risk group | Chemotherapy | Guideline conformity |
| CT performed | Overtherapy | |
| | No CT performed | Guideline conformity |
| CMF/EC/AC | Undertherapy | |
| | FEC/T | Guideline conformity |
| | No CT performed | Undertherapy |
| CMF/EC/AC | Undertherapy | |
| | FEC/T | Guideline conformity |
| | No CT performed | Undertherapy |
| Risk group | Chemotherapy | Guideline conformity |
| CT performed | Overtherapy | |
| | No CT performed | Guideline conformity |
| | | |
| CT performed | Guideline conformity | |
| | No CT performed | Guideline conformity |
| CT performed | Guideline conformity | |
| | No CT performed | Undertherapy |
| CMF/EC/AC | Undertherapy | |
| | FEC/T | Guideline conformity |
| | No CT performed | Undertherapy |
| Chemotherapy | Guideline conformity | |
| Risk group | ||
| CT performed | Overtherapy | |
| | No CT performed | Guideline conformity |
| CT performed | Guideline conformity | |
| | No CT performed | Guideline conformity |
| CMF/EC/AC | Undertherapy | |
| | FEC/T | Guideline conformity |
| No CT performed | Undertherapy | |
Risk group classification in the 2008 S3 guideline is according to Goldhirsch et al. [27].
Key: CT, Chemotherapy; CMF, Cyclophosphamide, methotrexate, fluorouracil, EC/AC, Epirubicin, cyclophosphamide/adriamycin, cyclophosphamide, FEC, Fluorouracil, epirubicin, cyclophosphamide, T, Taxane.
Figure 1Cohort diagram of the study group.
Baseline characteristics of the study group based on 8312 non-TNBC patients and 844 TNBC patients included in the study
| | | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | | |||||
| 61.2 (22; 97) | 8312 | 57.7 (27; 97) | 844 | <0.001 | ||
| 74.8% | 6220 | 66% | 557 | <0.001 | ||
| 55.3% | 4600 | 48.5% | 409 | <0.001 | ||
| 36% | 2995 | 41.4% | 349 | | ||
| 3.8% | 313 | 5.9% | 50 | | ||
| 4.9% | 404 | 4.3% | 36 | | ||
| 59.9% | 4979 | 62.6% | 528 | 0.133 | ||
| 23.8% | 1978 | 20% | 169 | | ||
| 16.3% | 1355 | 17.4% | 147 | | ||
| 9.9% | 820 | 1.4% | 12 | <0.001 | ||
| 65.5% | 5447 | 25.4% | 214 | | ||
| 24.6% | 2045 | 73.2% | 618 | |||
| 21.7% | 1068 | 18.3% | 94 | 0.072 | ||
| 3.5% | 92 | 4.0% | 12 | 0.652 | ||
| 4.2% | 230 | 3.4% | 19 | 0.340 | ||
| 5.8% | 481 | 100.0% | 844 | <0.001 | ||
| 23.5% | 1953 | 0.0% | 0 | | ||
| 70.7% | 5878 | 0.0% | 0 | | ||
| 17.7% | 1468 | 0.0% | 0 | <0.001 | ||
| 82.0% | 6816 | 5.6% | 47 | <0.001 | ||
| 43.0% | 3575 | 77.1% | 651 | <0.001 | ||
| 29.0% | 2414 | 26.7% | 225 | 0.145 | ||
| 79.2% | 6579 | 80.3% | 678 | 0.420 | ||
ASA, NYHA, and myocardial infarction/stroke/TIA were available for 4911, 2608, and 5466 non-TNBC patients and for 513, 297, and 564 TNBC-patients, respectively.
Figure 2Overall survival (OAS) and disease-free survival (DFS) for TNBC (n = 844) versus non-TNBC (n = 8.312) and for TNBC versus the groups defined by HR status and Her2 status (adjusted for year of diagnosis, tumor size, grading, nodal status, menopausal status, and comorbidity).
Baseline characteristics of the TNBC age subgroups (<50, 50–64, and ≥65)
| | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41.9 (27; 50) | 57.7 (50; 65) | 73.3 (65; 97) | <0.001 | |
| 9.9% | 88.3% | 100.0% | <0.001 | |
| 58% | 47.8% | 39.7% | <0.001 | |
| 34.6% | 42% | 47.4% | | |
| 6.4% | 6.2% | 5.2% | | |
| 1.1% | 4% | 7.7% | | |
| 66.8% | 61.7% | 59.2% | 0.165 | |
| 19.8% | 21.2% | 19.2% | | |
| 13.4% | 17.2% | 21.6% | | |
| 0.7% | 2.2% | 1.4% | 0.012 | |
| 18.7% | 29.2% | 28.2% | | |
| 80.6% | 68.6% | 70.4% | | |
| 5.5% | 13.1% | 37.8% | <0.001 | |
| 0.9% | 4.1% | 8.3% | 0.030 | |
| 0.5% | 2.7% | 7.1% | <0.001 | |
| 5.7% | 6.6% | 4.5% | 0.573 | |
| 90.8% | 86.5% | 54.7% | <0.001 | |
| 18.7% | 21.5% | 39.4% | <0.001 | |
| 86.2% | 88.0% | 67.2% | <0.001 |
The p-values are based on differences between the reference groups using the χ2-test and (for age) the t-test.
Figure 3Comparison of overall survival (OAS) and disease-free survival (DFS) among TNBC patients in three age groups (<50 n = 283; 50–64 n = 274; >65 N = 287) (adjusted for year of diagnosis, tumor size, grading, nodal status, menopausal status, and comorbidity).
Number and percentage of guideline violations (GV) among non-TNBC and TNBC age subgroups (complete sample, <50, 50–64, and ≥65) stratified for all adjuvant treatment modalities (surgery, chemotherapy, and radiotherapy)
| | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | | ||||
| 29.8% | 2476/8312 | 56.0% | 473/844 | <0.001 | |
| 8.1% | 671/8312 | 10.0% | 84/844 | 0.059 | |
| 13.2% | 1095/8312 | 13.5% | 114/844 | 0.785 | |
| 13.4% | 1117/8312 | 46.6% | 393/844 | <0.001 | |
| | |||||
| | | ||||
| | |||||
| 20.9% | 372/1784 | 42.0% | 119/283 | <0.001 | |
| 5.0% | 90/1784 | 7.1% | 20/283 | 0.159 | |
| 15.8% | 281/1784 | 13.8% | 39/283 | 0.395 | |
| 1.9% | 34/1784 | 30.0% | 85/283 | <0.001 | |
| | |||||
| | | ||||
| | |||||
| 25.1% | 766/3046 | 51.1% | 140/274 | <0.001 | |
| 5.0% | 153/3046 | 6.6% | 18/274 | 0.267 | |
| 13.8% | 420/3046 | 14.6% | 40/274 | 0.710 | |
| 9.2% | 281/3046 | 39.8% | 109/274 | <0.001 | |
| | |||||
| | | ||||
| | |||||
| 38.4% | 1338/3482 | 74.6% | 214/287 | <0.001 | |
| 12.3% | 428/3482 | 16.0% | 46/287 | 0.067 | |
| 11.3% | 394/3482 | 12.2% | 35/287 | 0.652 | |
| 23.0% | 802/3482 | 69.3% | 199/287 | <0.001 | |
The p-values are derived from χ2-tests.
Figure 4Overall survival (OAS) and disease-free survival (DFS) for TNBC patients who received (versus those who did not receive) 100% guideline-adherent adjuvant treatment, as stratified by age (<50, 50–64, and ≥65) and adjusted for year of diagnosis, tumor size, grading, nodal status, menopausal status, and comorbidities.
Figure 5Overall survival (OAS) and disease-free survival (DFS) for TNBC patients who received 100% guideline-adherent adjuvant treatment, as stratified by age (<50 n = 164; 50–64 n = 134; ≥65 n = 73) and adjusted for year of diagnosis, tumor size, grading, nodal status, menopausal status, and comorbidities.