| Literature DB >> 35887570 |
Paula Peremiquel-Trillas1,2,3, Sonia Paytubi1, Beatriz Pelegrina1, Jon Frias-Gomez1,2,3, Álvaro Carmona1, José Manuel Martínez4, Javier de Francisco5, Yolanda Benavente1,3, Marc Barahona4, Ferran Briansó6,7, Júlia Canet-Hermida8,9, Víctor Caño5, August Vidal9,10, Alba Zanca10, Núria Baixeras10, Axel Rodríguez10, Sergi Fernández-Gonzalez4, Núria Dueñas8,9, Laura Càrdenas11, Álvaro Aytés12, Ilaria Bianchi13, Miquel Àngel Pavón1,3, Jaume Reventós14, Gabriel Capellà8,9, David Gómez1, Mireia Diaz1,3, Jordi Ponce4, Joan Brunet8,9,15, Xavier Matias-Guiu9,10, Francesc Xavier Bosch1,3,16, Silvia de Sanjosé3,17, Laia Alemany1,3, Marta Pineda8,9, Fátima Marin8,9, Laura Costas1,3.
Abstract
Screenwide is a case-control study (2017-2021) including women with incident endometrial and ovarian cancers (EC and OC), BRCA1/2 and MMR pathogenic variant carriers, and age-matched controls from three centers in Spain. Participants completed a personal interview on their sociodemographic factors, occupational exposure, medication, lifestyle, and medical history. We collected biological specimens, including blood samples, self-collected vaginal specimens, cervical pap-brush samples, uterine specimens, and, when available, tumor samples. The planned analyses included evaluation of the potential risk factors for EC/OC; evaluation of molecular biomarkers in minimally invasive samples; evaluation of the cost-effectiveness of molecular tests; and the generation of predictive scores to integrate different epidemiologic, clinical, and molecular factors. Overall, 182 EC, 69 OC, 98 BRCA pathogenic variant carriers, 104 MMR pathogenic variant carriers, and 385 controls were enrolled. The overall participation rate was 85.7%. The pilot study using 61 samples from nine EC cases and four controls showed that genetic variants at the variant allele fraction > 5% found in tumors (n = 61 variants across the nine tumors) were detected in paired endometrial aspirates, clinician-collected cervical samples, and vaginal self-samples with detection rates of 90% (55/61), 79% (48/61), and 72% (44/61) by duplex sequencing, respectively. Among the controls, only one somatic mutation was detected in a cervical sample. We enrolled more than 800 women to evaluate new early detection strategies. The preliminary data suggest that our methodological approach could be useful for the early detection of gynecological cancers.Entities:
Keywords: early detection; endometrial cancer; genomic; ovarian cancer; pap smears; self-sampling
Year: 2022 PMID: 35887570 PMCID: PMC9324683 DOI: 10.3390/jpm12071074
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Pers Med ISSN: 2075-4426
Number of participants, epidemiologic questionnaires, and biologic samples.
| Participants | Epidemiologic Questionnaire | Blood | Vaginal Self-Samples | Cervical Pap-Brush Samples | Endometrial Aspirates | Tumour Samples | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Endometrial cancer 1 | 182 | 180 | 174 | 175 | 168 | 161 | 165 |
| Ovarian cancer | 69 | 69 | 67 | 66 | 62 | 56 | 52 |
| MMR pathogenic variant carriers 2 | 104 | 103 | 1 | 104 | 102 | 90 | NA |
| BRCA pathogenic variant carriers 3 | 98 | 98 | 0 | 98 | 98 | 0 | NA |
| Healthy women attending CC screening | 119 | 119 | 33 | 119 | 118 | 0 | NA |
| Controls with gynaecologic benign conditions | 190 | 146 | 117 | 176 | 151 | 105 | NA |
| Hospital controls (non-gynaecologic) | 76 | 72 | 76 | 48 | 0 | 0 | NA |
| TOTAL | 838 | 787 | 468 | 786 | 699 | 412 | 217 |
NA = not applicable; CC = cervical cancer. 1 Includes two synchronic (endometrial and ovarian) cancer cases. The table also includes 154 EC cases in which a Lynch syndrome tumor screening was performed with immunohistochemistry of mismatch repair system proteins (MMR). Among these EC cases, 119 were MMR proficient (MMRp) and 35 were MMR deficient (MMRd) cases. MMRd patients included four cases of confirmed Lynch syndrome, 14 presumed sporadic (MLH1 methylated), and 17 under evaluation. 2 Women without EC/OC included five women with premalignant lesions (three cases of complex atypical hyperplasia; one case of complex hyperplasia without atypia, and one case of simple atypical hyperplasia), 17 women with a history of colorectal cancer, 3 women with a previous breast cancer diagnosis, and 3 women with other cancer types. 3 Women without EC/OC included 32 women with a history of breast cancer.
The main characteristics of the population of the Screenwide study.
| High Risk Populations 1 | Controls 2 | EC 3 | OC | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 202 | 385 | 182 | 69 | |
|
| 201 (99.5) | 337 (87.5) | 180 (98.9) | 69 (100.0) | |
|
| 0.740/0.124 | ||||
| <60 | 188 (93.1) | 165 (42.9) | 51 (28.0) | 26 (37.7) | |
| 60–69 | 12 (5.9) | 108 (28.1) | 61 (33.5) | 22 (31.9) | |
| ≥70 | 2 (1.0) | 112 (29.1) | 70 (38.5) | 21 (30.4) | |
|
| 0.426/0.997 | ||||
| High School or below | 63 (31.3) | 240 (71.2) | 131 (72.8) | 52 (75.4) | |
| Some college/associate | 64 (31.8) | 70 (20.8) | 29 (16.1) | 12 (17.4) | |
| College or above | 74 (36.8) | 27 (8.0) | 20 (11.1) | 5 (7.2) | |
|
| <0.001/0.500 | ||||
| <18.5 | 10 (5.0) | 4 (1.2) | 1 (0.6) | 3 (4.3) | |
| 18.5–24.99 | 110 (54.7) | 99 (29.4) | 26 (14.4) | 21 (30.4) | |
| 25–29.99 | 46 (22.9) | 131 (38.9) | 52 (28.9) | 24 (34.8) | |
| ≥30 | 28 (13.9) | 89 (26.4) | 95 (52.8) | 20 (29.0) | |
|
| 0.346/0.791 | ||||
| Yes | 56 (27.7) | 47 (12.2) | 29 (15.9) | 8 (11.6) | |
| No | 146 (57.2) | 338 (87.8) | 153 (84.1) | 61 (88.4) | |
|
| 0.001/0.633 | ||||
| Premenopausal | 151 (75.1) | 63 (18.7) | 7 (3.9) | 13 (18.8) | |
| Perimenopausal | 14 (7.0) | 29 (8.6) | 12 (6.7) | 2 (2.9) | |
| Postmenopausal | 36 (17.9) | 245 (72.7) | 161 (89.4) | 54 (78.3) | |
|
| 0.792/0.122 | ||||
| Nulliparous | 77 (38.3) | 36 (10.7) | 26 (14.4) | 10 (14.5) | |
| 1 | 43 (21.4) | 70 (20.8) | 28 (15.6) | 20 (29.0) | |
| ≥2 | 81 (40.3) | 229 (68.0) | 126 (70.0) | 39 (56.5) | |
|
| 0.002/0.483 | ||||
| Never | 53 (26.4) | 114 (33.8) | 107 (59.4) | 34 (49.3) | |
| Ever | 148 (73.6) | 221 (65.6) | 72 (40.0) | 35 (50.7) | |
|
| 0.651/0.794 | ||||
| Never | 81 (40.3) | 193 (57.3) | 126 (70.0) | 48 (69.6) | |
| Ever | 120 (59.7) | 144 (42.7) | 54 (30.0) | 21 (30.4) | |
BMI = body mass index. 1 Includes BRCA and MMR pathogenic variants carriers. 2 Includes women attending cervical cancer screening programs, patients with a benign gynecological pathology, and non-gynecological hospital controls. 3 Includes two synchronic (endometrial and ovarian) cancer cases. 4 p-value for controls and EC, and OC, respectively, excluding women attending cervical cancer screening programs. 5 Data obtained from epidemiological questionnaires, numbers do not always add up due to missing data. Missing data are <5% for all variables.
Figure 1Venn diagrams showing concordance between number of variants detected in the tumor (A) or in the endometrial aspirate (B) and the minimally-invasive samples.
Number of somatic variants found in gynaecological samples compared with variants identified in tumor samples in the pilot study.
| Patient ID | Case-Control Status | Tumor 1 | Endometrial Aspirates 2 | Cervical Pap Brush Samples 3 | Vaginal Self-Samples 3 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Nº variants | Total Nº variants | Total Nº variants | Total Nº variants | |||||
| S110444 | Control | NA | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| S110449 | Control | NA | 0 | 1 | 0 | |||
| S110565 | Control | NA | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| S110574 | Control | NA | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| Total Nº variants | Total Nº variants | Nº variants also identified in tumour | Total Nº variants | Nº variants also identified in tumour | Total Nº variants | Nº variants also identified in tumour | ||
| S110036 | Case | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| S110081 | Case | 25 | 20 | 20 | 24 | 21 | 19 | 19 |
| S110124 | Case | 4 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| S110424 | Case | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| S110435 | Case | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| S110451 | Case | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| S110474 | Case | 11 | 12 | 10 | 14 | 10 | 16 | 10 |
| S110475 | Case | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 5 |
| S110501 | Case | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Total | 61 | 58 | 55 | 58 | 48 | 50 | 44 | |
| % (95% CI) | 95 (86–98) 5 | 90 (80–95) 4 | 84 (73–92) 5 | 79 (67–87) 4 | 90 (79–96) 5 | 72 (60–82) 4 | ||
Nº = Number of. NA = not applicable. For each type of sample, other than the tumor samples, two columns are specified for the following cases: the total number of variants in that sample and the number of variants that are jointly identified in the tumor. 1 Nº of variants identified in tumor surgical specimens (cases). 2 VAF > 5%. 3 VAF > 0.5%. 4 Nº variants also identified in the tumor/Nº variants in the tumor. 5 Nº variants also identified in the tumor/Nº variants in the corresponding sample.
Figure 2Boxplots for variant allele frequencies by sample type.