| Literature DB >> 35552460 |
Sun Young Chae1, Seol Hoon Park2, Hyo Sang Lee3, Jin-Hee Ahn4, Sung-Bae Kim4, Kyung Hae Jung4, Jeong Eun Kim4, Sei Hyun Ahn5, Byung Ho Son5, Jong Won Lee5, Beom Seok Ko5, Hee Jeong Kim5, Gyungyub Gong6, Jungsu S Oh7, Seo Young Park8,9, Dae Hyuk Moon10.
Abstract
We examined whether 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose metabolism is associated with distant relapse-free survival (DRFS) and overall survival (OS) in women with estrogen receptor (ER)-positive, HER2-negative breast cancer. This was a cohort study examining the risk factors for survival that had occurred at the start of the study. A cohort from Asan Medical Center, Korea, recruited between November 2007 and December 2014, was included. Patients received anthracycline-based neoadjuvant chemotherapy. The maximum standardized uptake value (SUV) of 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose positron emission tomography/computed tomography (PET/CT) was measured. The analysis included 466 women. The median (interquartile range) follow-up period without distant metastasis or death was 6.2 (5.3-7.6) years. Multivariable analysis of hazard ratio (95% confidence interval [CI]) showed that the middle and high tertiles of SUV were prognostic for DRFS (2.93, 95% CI 1.62-5.30; P < 0.001) and OS (4.87, 95% CI 1.94-12.26; P < 0.001). The 8-year DRFS rates were 90.7% (95% CI 85.5-96.1%) for those in the low tertile of maximum SUV vs. 73.7% (95% CI 68.0-79.8%) for those in the middle and high tertiles of maximum SUV. 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose PET/CT may assess the risk of distant metastasis and death in ER-positive, HER2-negative patients.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35552460 PMCID: PMC9098458 DOI: 10.1038/s41598-022-11603-z
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sci Rep ISSN: 2045-2322 Impact factor: 4.996
Figure 1Flow diagram. Pathological complete response and survival were investigated in the Asan Medical Center cohort of ER-positive, HER2-negative breast cancer patients.
Clinical and pathological characteristics (n = 466).
| Characteristics | |
|---|---|
| 20–50 | 341 (73.2%) |
| > 50 | 125 (26.8%) |
| T2 | 322 (69.1%) |
| T3–4 | 144 (30.9%) |
| N0 | 155 (33.3%) |
| N1–3 | 311 (66.7%) |
| G1–2 | 401 (86.1%) |
| G3 | 63 (13.5%) |
| Unknown | 2 (0.4%) |
| 3–6 | 62 (13.3%) |
| 7–8 | 404 (86.7%) |
| Negative | 82 (17.6%) |
| Positive | 384 (82.4%) |
| < 20% | 133 (28.6%) |
| ≥ 20% | 290 (62.2%) |
| Unknown | 43 (9.2%) |
| pCR | 22 (4.7%) |
| No pCR | 438 (94.0%) |
| Unknown | 6 (1.3%)a |
| Censored | 382 (82.0%) |
| Yes | 84 (18.0%) |
| Censored | 414 (88.8%) |
| Yes | 52 (11.2%) |
aNumber of patients who did not undergo surgical treatment because of loss to follow-up (n = 4), refusal of surgery (n = 1), and distant relapse (n = 1).
bNumber of patients with distant metastasis or death.
cNumber of patients with death.
Figure 2Distribution of maximum SUV of 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose PET/CT in patients with breast cancer.
Association between 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose metabolism of breast cancer and other characteristics.
| Characteristics | Maximum SUVa | |
|---|---|---|
| 20–50 vs. > 50 | 0.09 (− 0.59 to 0.77) | 0.80 |
| T1–2 vs. T3–4 | 0.36 (− 0.29 to 1.01) | 0.28 |
| N0 vs. N1–3 | 1.03 (0.40 to 1.66) | 0.001 |
| G1–2 vs. G3 | 3.19 (2.35 to 4.02) | < 0.001 |
| 3–6 vs. 7–8 | − 2.87 (− 3.71 to − 2.02) | < 0.001 |
| Negative vs. positive | − 1.55 (− 2.32 to − 0.77) | < 0.001 |
| < 20% vs. ≥ 20% | 1.63 (0.99 to 2.27) | < 0.001 |
aData represent the regression coefficients (95% confidence interval).
Univariable Cox proportional hazard analyses for survival (n = 466).
| Characteristic | DRFS | OS | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | |||
| Age, years: 20–50 vs. > 50 | 1.64 (1.05–2.57) | 0.03 | 2.12 (1.22–3.70) | 0.008 |
| Tumor stage: T2 vs. T3–4 | 1.74 (1.13–2.68) | 0.01 | 1.94 (1.12–3.36) | 0.02 |
| Clinical N stage: N0 vs. N1–3 | 4.03 (2.08–7.81) | < 0.001 | 8.56 (2.67–27.47) | < 0.001 |
| Histologic grade: G1–2 vs. G3 | 1.07 (0.58–1.98) | 0.82 | 1.73 (0.89–3.38) | 0.11 |
| ER score (Allred): 3–6 vs. 7–8 | 0.90 (0.49–1.65) | 0.73 | 0.75 (0.36–1.53) | 0.42 |
| PR status: negative vs. positive | 0.64 (0.39–1.06) | 0.09 | 0.50 (0.28–0.91) | 0.02 |
| Ki-67 expression: < 20% vs. ≥ 20% | 2.48 (1.26–4.88) | 0.009 | 4.63 (1.53–13.98) | 0.007 |
| Maximum SUV: continuous | 1.08 (1.02–1.14) | 0.01 | 1.13 (1.06–1.21) | < 0.001 |
| Maximum SUV: < 5.14 vs. ≥ 5.14a | 2.21 (1.40–3.48) | 0.001 | 3.70 (1.94–7.07) | < 0.001 |
| Maximum SUV: Ter1 vs. Ter2 | 2.42 (1.26–4.63) | 0.008 | 2.78 (1.00–7.71) | 0.05 |
| Maximum SUV: Ter1 vs. Ter3 | 3.48 (1.87–6.50) | < 0.001 | 7.19 (2.80–18.45) | < 0.001 |
HR hazard ratio, PR progesterone receptor, Ter1 low tertile of SUV (1.36–4.14), Ter2 middle tertile of SUV (4.14–6.62), Ter3 high tertile of SUV (6.70–25.06).
aMaximum SUV was dichotomized by the median value.
Multivariable Cox proportional hazard analyses for DRFS and OS (n = 466).
| Characteristic | DRFS | OS | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazard ratio (95% CI) | Hazard ratio (95% CI) | ||||
| Age, years: 20–50 vs. > 50 | 1.50 (0.95–2.37) | 0.09 | 2.01 (1.13–3.58) | 0.02 | |
| Tumor stage: T2 vs. T3–4 | 1.66 (1.06–2.58) | 0.03 | 1.81 (1.02–3.20) | 0.04 | |
| Clinical N stage: N0 vs. N1–3 | 3.01 (1.54–5.89) | 0.001 | 6.21 (1.91–20.18) | 0.002 | |
| Histologic grade: G1–2 vs. G3 | 0.76 (0.41–1.43) | 0.40 | 1.06 (0.53–2.11) | 0.87 | |
| PR status: negative vs. positive | 0.75 (0.45–1.25) | 0.27 | 0.58 (0.31–1.07) | 0.08 | |
| Ki-67 expression: < 20% vs. ≥ 20% | 1.75 (0.88–3.48) | 0.11 | 3.11 (0.97–9.99) | 0.06 | |
| Maximum SUVa,b | Ter1 vs. Ter2 | 2.26 (1.17–4.39) | 0.02 | 3.01 (1.05–8.58) | 0.04 |
| Ter1 vs. Ter3 | 2.93 (1.55–5.54) | 0.001 | 6.62 (2.49–17.58) | < 0.001 | |
PR progesterone receptor, Ter1 low tertile of SUV (1.36–4.14), Ter2 middle tertile of SUV (4.14–6.62), Ter3 high tertile of SUV (6.70–25.06).
aHazard ratio (95% CI) of maximum SUV as a continuous measurement: 1.01 (0.99 to 1.12, P = 0.09) for DRFS, and 1.12 (1.04–1.20, P = 0.003) for OS.
bHazard ratio (95% CI) of maximum SUV as a categorical estimate according to the median value (< 5.14 vs. ≥ 5.14): 2.00 (1.25–3.18, P = 0.004) for DRFS and 3.58 (1.82–7.05, P < 0.001) for OS.
Figure 3Kaplan–Meier curves of DRFS and OS by tertiles of the maximum standardized uptake value of 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose. The middle and high tertile categories were combined into one high-risk group because their outcome was significantly different from the low tertile. (a) The middle and high tertiles of SUV were prognostic for DRFS (hazard ratio 2.93, 95% confidence interval [CI] 1.62–5.30; P < 0.001). The 8-year DRFS rates were 90.7% (95% CI 85.5–96.1%) for those in the low tertile of maximum SUV vs. 73.7% (95% CI 68.0–79.8%) for those in the middle and high tertiles of maximum SUV. (b) The middle and high tertiles of SUV were prognostic for OS (hazard ratio 4.87, 95% CI 1.94–12.26; P < 0.001). The 8-year OS rates were 96.4% (95% CI 92.6–100%) for those in the low tertile of maximum SUV vs. 81.3% (95% CI 76.0–87.0%) for those in the middle and high tertiles of maximum SUV. DRFS distant relapse-free survival, OS overall survival, SUV standardized uptake value, Ter1 low tertile, Ter2–3 middle and high tertiles.