| Literature DB >> 28419166 |
Sung Gwe Ahn1, Jae-Hoon Lee2, Hak Woo Lee1, Tae Joo Jeon2, Young Hoon Ryu2, Kun Min Kim3, Joohyuk Sohn3, Mijin Yun4, Seung Ah Lee5, Joon Jeong1, Seung Il Kim6.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: We investigated the relationship between 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose positron emission tomography-computed tomography (18F-FDG-PET-CT) standardized uptake value (SUV) and 21-gene recurrence score (RS) in estrogen receptor (ER)-positive/HER2-negative breast cancer.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28419166 PMCID: PMC5395149 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0175048
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Fig 1Consort chart.
Fig 2Scatter plots of continuous standardized uptake values (SUV) and continuous recurrence scores (RS).
(A) Continuous SUV and continuous RS (Pearson’s R = 0.555; P < 0.001); (B) Continuous SUV and continuous progesterone receptor expression (reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction [RT-PCR]) (Pearson’s R = -0.408; P < 0.001); (C) Continuous SUV and continuous estrogen expression by RT-PCR (Pearson’s R = -0.014; P = 0.856). Footnote: CT, normalized expression cycle threshold levels.
Concordance between categorized SUV and categorized RS.
| Low SUV ( | High SUV ( | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Low ( | 73 (66.4) | 19 (36.5) | |
| Intermediate ( | 37 (33.6) | 20 (38.5) | |
| High ( | 0 (0) | 13 (25.0) | |
| Lower-RS (≤25) ( | 109 (99.1) | 29 (55.8) | |
| Higher-RS (>25) ( | 1 (0.9) | 23 (44.2) |
Abbreviations: d-RS, dichotomized-recurrence score; SUV, standardized uptake value
Fig 3Distributions and means of recurrence scores (RS) according to categorized standardized uptake values (SUV).
The mean RS were 14.8 in the low SUV group and 24.0 in the high SUV group (P < 0.001).
Characteristics of the groups, divided by dichotomized SUV and dichotomized RS (n = 167).
| Low SUV-Lower RS (n = 114) | Discordant group (n = 30) | High SUV-Higher RS (n = 23) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.024 | 0.032 | 1.000 | 0.084 | |||||
| IDC | 86 (75.4) | 29 (96.7) | 22 (95.7) | |||||
| ILC | 15 (13.2) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | |||||
| Others | 13 (11.4) | 1 (3.3) | 1 (4.3) | |||||
| <0.001 | 0.001 | 1.000 | 0.001 | |||||
| ≤2cm | 101 (88.6) | 18 (60.0) | 13 (56.5) | |||||
| >2cm | 13 (11.4) | 12 (40.0) | 8 (43.5) | |||||
| 0.710 | 0.841 | 0.349 | 0.452 | |||||
| Negative | 99 (86.8) | 25 (83.3) | 22 (95.7) | |||||
| Micrometastasis | 4 (3.5) | 1 (3.3) | 0 (0) | |||||
| Positive | 11 (9.6) | 4 (13.3) | 1 (4.3) | |||||
| IA | 87 (76.3) | 17 (56.7) | 12 (52.2) | 0.001 | 0.006 | 0.138 | 0.029 | |
| IB | 4 (3.4) | 1 (3.3) | 0 (0) | |||||
| IIA | 22 (19.3) | 8 (26.7) | 11 (47.8) | |||||
| IIB | 1 (0.9) | 4 (13.3) | 0 (0) | |||||
| <0.001 | <0.001 | 0.246 | <0.001 | |||||
| I | 36 (31.6) | 1 (3.3) | 2 (8.7) | |||||
| II | 73 (64.0) | 21 (70.0) | 11 (47.8) | |||||
| III | 3 (2.6) | 8 (26.7) | 10 (43.5) | |||||
| Unknown | 2 (1.8) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | |||||
| 0.859 | 0.614 | 0.488 | 0.905 | |||||
| Strong | 101 (88.6) | 28 (93.3) | 20 (87.0) | |||||
| Moderate | 10 (8.8) | 2 (6.7) | 2 (8.7) | |||||
| Weak | 3 (2.6) | 0 (0) | 1 (4.3) | |||||
| Negative | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | |||||
| 0.002 | 0.426 | <0.001 | 0.002 | |||||
| Strong | 59 (51.8) | 18 (60.0) | 3 (13.0) | |||||
| Moderate | 28 (24.6) | 9 (30.0) | 6 (26.1) | |||||
| Weak | 12 (10.5) | 1 (3.3) | 6 (26.1) | |||||
| Negative | 15 (13.2) | 2 (6.7) | 8 (34.8) | |||||
| <0.001 | 0.006 | 0.087 | <0.001 | |||||
| <20% | 104 (91.2) | 22 (73.3) | 11 (47.8) | |||||
| ≥20% | 8 (7.0) | 8 (26.7) | 12 (52.2) | |||||
| Unknown | 2 (1.8) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) |
a Strong, Allred score 7–8; Moderate, Allred score 5–6; Weak, Allred score 2–4.
b Characteristics among the three groups were compared using the χ2 test.
c Characteristics were compared between two groups using the χ2 test (Low SUV-Lower RS vs. Discordant SUV-RS).
d Characteristics were compared between two groups using the χ2 test (Discordant RS vs. High SUV-Higher RS).
e Characteristics were compared between two groups using the χ2 test (Low SUV-Lower RS vs. High SUV-Higher RS).
Abbreviations: SUV, standardized uptake value; RS, recurrence score; IDC, invasive ductal carcinoma; ILC, invasive lobular carcinoma
Fig 4Average PR expression among the three groups, divided by dichotomized SUV and dichotomized RS groups (low SUV-lower RS, the discordant, and high SUV-higher RS).
The mean PR expression, determined using reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction, of the high SUV-higher RS was significantly higher than that of the discordant group or the low SUV-lower RS group (P < 0.001 and P < 0.001, respectively; All P-values by the Student’s t-test). However, the mean PR scores (CT) did not differ between the low SUV-lower RS and the discordant groups (P = 0.810). Footnote: CT, normalized expression cycle threshold levels.
Binary logistic regression analysis for factors associated with higher recurrence score (≥26).
| Variables | Univariate ( | Multivariate ( | Odds Ratio | 95% CI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| <0.001 | <0.001 | 100.62 | 10.01–1003.64 | |
| <4 vs. ≥4 | ||||
| 0.010 | 0.764 | 2.51 | 0.01–1026.26 | |
| ≤2cm vs. >2cm | ||||
| 0.251 | ||||
| Negative or Micrometastasis vs. Positive | ||||
| 0.034 | 0.785 | 2.29 | 0.01–885.23 | |
| I vs. II | ||||
| <0.001 | 0.811 | 1.20 | 0.27–5.24 | |
| I or II vs. III | ||||
| 0.548 | ||||
| Higher vs. Lower | ||||
| <0.001 | 0.005 | 7.68 | 1.88–31.39 | |
| Higher vs. Lower | ||||
| <0.001 | 0.083 | 3.15 | 0.86–11.56 | |
| <20% vs. ≥20% |
a Higher, Allred score 5–8; Lower, Allred score 0–4.