| Literature DB >> 35361896 |
Claire Seydoux1, Raphael Battegay2, Joerg Halter2, Dominik Heim2, Katharina M Rentsch3, Jakob R Passweg2, Michael Medinger4.
Abstract
Busulfan (Bu) is widely used in conditioning regimens before allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation, with variable metabolism due to interindividual differences of pharmacokinetics (PK). The purpose of this study was to correlate pharmacokinetics and clinical outcomes. Lower-AUC, in range-AUC and higher-AUC were defined as ±25% of the targeted Bu-AUC. In 2019, we changed Bu dosing from 4×/day (Bu-4) to 1×/day (Bu-1) for ease of application. AUC-target range was reached in 46% of patients; 40% were in low-AUC and 14% in high-AUC. Among all toxicities, viral and fungal infections were significantly more frequent in high-AUC compared with low-AUC (20% vs. 8%; p = 0.01 and 37% vs. 17%; p = 0.03). Bu-1 showed lower PK values (66% vs. 36% of Bu-4 in low-AUC; p < 0.01) and higher incidence of mucositis (p = 0.02). Long-term outcomes at 2 years showed a higher non-relapse mortality (NRM) (p < 0.01) and higher relative risk of death in the high-AUC group compared to the other groups. Cumulative incidence of relapse and acute/chronic GvHD were not significantly different. The optimal cut-off in Bu-AUC associated with low NRM was 969 µmol/l*min (ROC AUC 0.67, sensitivity 0.86 and specificity 0.47) for Bu-4. In conclusion, low-AUC BU-PK seems of benefit regarding NRM and survival.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35361896 PMCID: PMC9200635 DOI: 10.1038/s41409-022-01641-6
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Bone Marrow Transplant ISSN: 0268-3369 Impact factor: 5.174
Patientsʼ baseline characteristcs according to Bu-AUC.
| Baseline characteristics | Lower-AUC ( | In range AUC ( | Higher-AUC ( | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (median, yrs; range) | 51 (18–74) | 59 (24–72) | 58 (24–73) | 0.51 |
| Patient gender (male, %) | 68 (37) | 93 (51) | 21 (12) | 0.08 |
| Donor gender (male, %) | 71 (39) | 88 (49) | 21 (12) | 0.33 |
| Donor/recipient gender | ||||
| Female/male ( | 28 (44) | 27 (42) | 9 (14) | 0.13 |
| Disease | ||||
| AML ( | 80 (47) | 63 (37) | 26 (15) | |
| MDS/MPN ( | 37 (32) | 66 (57) | 13 (11) | |
| CML ( | 4 (27) | 9 (60) | 2 (13) | |
| Disease status at HCT | 0.14 | |||
| CR or chronic phase ( | 77 (43) | 80 (44) | 24 (13) | |
| 2. CR or never treated ( | 2 (11) | 12 (67) | 4 (22) | |
| No CR ( | 42 (42) | 46 (46) | 13 (13) | |
| Prior HCT | ||||
| Allogeneic ( | 9 (33) | 16 (59) | 2 (7) | 0.31 |
| Autologous ( | 11 (42) | 9 (35) | 6 (23) | 0.26 |
| Stem cell source | ||||
| Peripheral blood ( | 107 (39) | 131 (48) | 35 (85) | 0.08 |
| Donor | ||||
| HLA-identical sibling ( | 31 (31) | 50 (51) | 18 (18) | 0.15 |
| HLA-matched unrelated ( | 78 (44) | 80 (45) | 20 (11) | |
| Haploidentical ( | 12 (52) | 8 (35) | 3 (13) | |
| Bu-conditioning regimen | ||||
| BuCy ( | 6 (32) | 7 (37) | 6 (32) | |
| CyBu ( | 53 (50) | 45 (43) | 8 (8) | |
| FluBu2 or FluBu3 ( | 21 (22) | 56 (60) | 17 (18) | |
| FluBu4 ( | 27 (55) | 17 (35) | 5 (10) | |
| Busulfan Thiotepa ( | 14 (44) | 13 (41) | 5 (16) | |
| Bu-administration | ||||
| 4×/day ( | 90 (36) | 127 (50) | 36 (14) | |
| 1×/day ( | 31 (66) | 11 (23) | 5 (11) | |
| Busulfan clearance in ml/min (IQR) | 4.0 (3.8–4.5) | 3.0 (2.7–3.3) | 2.2 (2.0–2.3) | |
Statistically significant p≤0.05 values are in bold.
AUC area under the curve, AML acute myeloid leukemia, MDS myelodysplastic syndrom, MPN myeloproliferative neoplasia, CML chronic myeloid leukemia, CR complete remission, HCT hematopoietic cell transplantation, BuCy busulfan-cyclophosphamide, CyBu cyclophosphamide-busulfan, FluBu2 fludarabine-busulfan 2 days, FluBu4 fludarabine-busulfan 4 days, TBF thiopetha-busulfan-fludarabine, IQR interquartile range.
Outcomes according to busulfan pharmacokinetics (area under the curve).
| Outcomes | Lower-AUC ( | In range AUC ( | Higher-AUC ( | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engraftment (median, days; range) | 16 (11–67) | 18 (11–90) | 17 (8–26) | 0.61 |
| Acute GvHD ≥grade II ( | 32 (38) | 38 (46) | 14 (34) | 0.64 |
| aGvHD grade II ( | 19 (43) | 16 (36) | 9 (21) | 0.54 |
| aGvHD grade III ( | 10 (35) | 14 (48) | 5 (17) | |
| aGvHD grade IV ( | 3 (27) | 8 (73) | 0 | |
| Chronic GvHD ( | 39 (32) | 58 (42) | 15 (37) | 0.27 |
| Toxicity, any ( | 85 (70) | 94 (68) | 34 (83) | 0.12 |
| Hepatic ( | 21 (17) | 16 (12) | 9 (22) | 0.20 |
| Mucositis grade ≥ III ( | 38 (31) | 39 (28) | 19 (46) | 0.09 |
| SOS/VOD ( | 1 (0.8) | 1 (0.8) | 0 | 0.85 |
| Proven infection, any ( | 59 (49) | 74 (54) | 27 (66) | 0.17 |
| Bacterial infection ( | 43 (36) | 57 (41) | 15 (37) | 0.62 |
| Viral infection ( | 21 (17) | 35 (25) | 15 (37) | |
| Fungal infection ( | 10 (8) | 7 (5) | 8 (20) | |
| Neurological ( | 5 (4) | 9 (6.5) | 1 (2.4) | 0.49 |
| Pulmonary ( | 2 (1.5) | 5 (3.5) | 2 (5) | 0.49 |
| Cardiac ( | 3 (2.5) | 5 (3.5) | 2 (5) | 0.74 |
| Hemorrhagic cystitis ( | 5 (4) | 10 (7) | 3 (7) | 0.53 |
| Renal ( | 16 (13) | 20 (15) | 4 (10) | 0.74 |
| Dermatological ( | 11 (9) | 11 (8) | 4 (10) | 0.92 |
| Multiple organ failure ( | 1 (0.8) | 2 (1.4) | 0 | 0.69 |
| Causes of death | 0.21 | |||
| Relapse ( | 19 (46) | 25 (42) | 10 (18) | |
| aGvHD ( | 7 (28) | 14 (56) | 4 (16) | |
| Infection ( | 1 (9) | 7 (64) | 3 (27) | |
| SOS/VOD ( | 0 | 1 (100) | 0 | |
| Other ( | 3 (25) | 7 (58) | 2 (1) | |
| Long-term outcomes (at 2 years) | ||||
| Overall survival (%, 95% CI) | 67 (56–78) | 60 (51–69) | 52 (43–61) | 0.06 |
| NRM (%, 95% CI) | 5 (2–13) | 20 (14–29) | 17 (8–39) | |
| Relapse (%, 95% CI) | 46 (37–59) | 30 (23–40) | 41 (26–63) | 0.28 |
| GRFS (%, 95% CI) | 28 (17–39) | 25 (13–33) | 18 (2–32) | 0.28 |
Statistically significant p≤0.05 values are in bold.
AUC area under the curve, aGvHD acute graft-versus-host-disease, cGvHD chronic graft-versus-host-disease, NRM non-relapse mortality, GRFS graft-versus-host-disease-free-relapse-free-survival, SOS Sinusoidal obstruction syndrome, VOD veno-occlusive disease.
Fig. 1Non-relapse mortality according to Bu-PK.
(Green Bu-PK in target range, RED BU-PK above target range, blue Bu-PK under target range).
Fig. 2Relapse according to Bu-PK.
(Green Bu-PK in target range, RED BU-PK above target range, blue Bu-PK under target range).
Multivariate analysis per outcome of interest.
| Univariate | Multivariatea | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outcome per interest | Lower-AUC | In range AUC | Higher-AUC | Lower-AUC | In range AUC | Higher-AUC |
| Overall survival | 1 | 1.4 (0.9–2.2) | 1.7 (0.9–3.1) | 1 | 1.4 (0.9–2.2) | 1.9 (1.1–3.5) |
| NRM | 1 | 4.0 (1.5–10.5) | 4.4 (1.4–13.5) | 1 | 3.9 (1.5–10.5) | 4.8 (1.6–14.7) |
| Relapse | 1 | 0.9 (0.6–1.4) | 1.2 (0.7–2.2) | 1 | 0.9 (0.6–1.4) | 1.2 (0.6–2.1) |
| GRFS | 1 | 1.2 (0.9–1.7) | 1.3 (0.8–2.0) | 1 | 1.2 (0.9–1.7) | 1.5 (0.9–2.2) |
Statistically significant p≤0.05 values are in bold.
AUC area under the curve, NRM non-relapse mortality, GRFS graft-versus-host-disease-free-relapse-free-survival, SOS Sinusoidal obstruction syndrome.
aAdjusted for disease stage and donor type.
Fig. 3Bu-AUC cut-off range associated with lower NRM (ROC-curve).