| Literature DB >> 35115077 |
Paola Stefanelli1, Filippo Trentini2,3, Giorgio Guzzetta2, Valentina Marziano2, Alessia Mammone4, Monica Sane Schepisi4, Piero Poletti2, Carla Molina Grané2,5, Mattia Manica2, Martina Del Manso1,6, Xanthi Andrianou1,7, Marco Ajelli8, Giovanni Rezza4, Silvio Brusaferro9, Stefano Merler2.
Abstract
BackgroundSeveral SARS-CoV-2 variants of concern (VOC) have emerged through 2020 and 2021. There is need for tools to estimate the relative transmissibility of emerging variants of SARS-CoV-2 with respect to circulating strains.AimWe aimed to assess the prevalence of co-circulating VOC in Italy and estimate their relative transmissibility.MethodsWe conducted two genomic surveillance surveys on 18 February and 18 March 2021 across the whole Italian territory covering 3,243 clinical samples and developed a mathematical model that describes the dynamics of co-circulating strains.ResultsThe Alpha variant was already dominant on 18 February in a majority of regions/autonomous provinces (national prevalence: 54%) and almost completely replaced historical lineages by 18 March (dominant across Italy, national prevalence: 86%). We found a substantial proportion of the Gamma variant on 18 February, almost exclusively in central Italy (prevalence: 19%), which remained similar on 18 March. Nationally, the mean relative transmissibility of Alpha ranged at 1.55-1.57 times the level of historical lineages (95% CrI: 1.45-1.66). The relative transmissibility of Gamma varied according to the assumed degree of cross-protection from infection with other lineages and ranged from 1.12 (95% CrI: 1.03-1.23) with complete immune evasion to 1.39 (95% CrI: 1.26-1.56) for complete cross-protection.ConclusionWe assessed the relative advantage of competing viral strains, using a mathematical model assuming different degrees of cross-protection. We found substantial co-circulation of Alpha and Gamma in Italy. Gamma was not able to outcompete Alpha, probably because of its lower transmissibility.Entities:
Keywords: SARS-CoV-2 variant of concern; co-circulation; lineage; transmissibility
Mesh:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35115077 PMCID: PMC8815098 DOI: 10.2807/1560-7917.ES.2022.27.5.2100429
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Euro Surveill ISSN: 1025-496X
Figure 1Epidemiological COVID-19 situation in Italy between 15 January and 18 March 2021
Figure 2Geographical distribution of SARS-CoV-2 variants of concern, Italy, point prevalence on 18 February 2021 (n = 1,296) and 18 March 2021 (n = 1,938)
Results of the first SARS-CoV-2 point prevalence survey across the 21 participating regions/AP, Italy, 18 February 2021 (n = 1,296)
| Region | Laboratories | RT-PCR-positive | Sequenced samples | Analysed samples | Confirmed cases | Point prevalence (95% CI) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpha | Gamma | Beta | Alpha | Gamma | Beta | |||||
| Islands | ||||||||||
| Sardinia | 6 | 38 | 25 | 12 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 75% (46.8–91.1) | 0% (0–24.2) | 0% (0–24.2) |
| Sicily | 5 | 268 | 63 | 58 | 32 | 0 | 1 | 55.2% (42.5–67.3) | 0% (0–6.2) | 1.7% (0.3–9.1) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| South | ||||||||||
| Abruzzo | 2 | 374 | 61 | 61 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 50.8% (38.6–62.9) | 0% (0–5.9) | 0% (0–5.9) |
| Apulia | 7 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 47.5% (35.3–60) | 0% (0–6.1) | 0% (0–6.1) |
| Basilicata | 5 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 20% (3.6–62.4) | 0% (0–43.4) | 0% (0–43.4) |
| Calabria | 3 | 166 | 11 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9.1% (1.6–37.7) | 0% (0–25.9) | 0% (0–25.9) |
| Campania | 2 | 366 | 86 | 86 | 51 | 2 | 0 | 59.3% (48.7–69.1) | 2.3% (0.6–8.1) | 0% (0–4.3) |
| Molise | 1 | 114 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 93.3% (70.2–98.8) | 0% (0–20.4) | 0% (0–20.4) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Centre | ||||||||||
| Lazio | 5 | 169 | 169 | 144 | 49 | 19 | 0 | 34% (26.8–42.1) | 13.2% (8.6–19.7) | 0% (0–2.6) |
| Marche | 8 | 38 | 38 | 38 | 22 | 3 | 0 | 57.9% (42.2–72.1) | 7.9% (2.7–20.8) | 0% (0–9.2) |
| Tuscany | 3 | 88 | 80 | 80 | 43 | 19 | 0 | 53.8% (42.9–64.3) | 23.8% (15.8–34.1) | 0% (0–4.6) |
| Umbria | 4 | 247 | 48 | 47 | 24 | 17 | 0 | 51.1% (37.2–64.7) | 36.2% (24–50.5) | 0% (0–7.6) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| North-east | ||||||||||
| AP Bolzano | 1 | 320 | 70 | 70 | 40 | 0 | 2 | 57.1% (45.5–68.1) | 0% (0–5.2) | 2.9% (0.8–9.8) |
| AP Trento | 1 | 20 | 20 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 14.3% (4–39.9) | 0% (0–21.5) | 0% (0–21.5) |
| Emilia-Romagna | 2 | 99 | 99 | 99 | 57 | 2 | 0 | 57.6% (47.7–66.8) | 2% (0.6–7.1) | 0% (0–3.7) |
| Friuli Venezia Giulia | 4 | 133 | 28 | 27 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 29.6% (15.9–48.5) | 0% (0–12.5) | 0% (0–12.5) |
| Veneto | 12 | 92 | 92 | 92 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 56.5% (46.3–66.2) | 0% (0–4) | 0% (0–4) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| North-west | ||||||||||
| Aosta Valley | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% (0–79.3) | 0% (0–79.3) | 0% (0–79.3) |
| Liguria | 6 | 227 | 22 | 22 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 72.7% (51.8–86.8) | 0% (0–14.9) | 0% (0–14.9) |
| Lombardy | 9 | 213 | 213 | 213 | 137 | 0 | 3 | 64.3% (57.7–70.4) | 0% (0–1.8) | 1.4% (0.5–4.1) |
| Piedmont | 14 | 93 | 89 | 85 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 48.2% (37.9–58.7) | 0% (0–4.3) | 0% (0–4.3) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Total Italy | 101 | 3,132 | 1,296 | 1,239 | 658 | 62 | 6 | 53.1% (50.3–55.9) | 5% (3.9–6.4) | 0.5% (0.2–1.1) |
CI: confidence interval; SARS-CoV-2: severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2.
All percentages in the table are approximated to the first decimal, the value zero may therefore stand for < 0.05%. ‘RT-PCR-positive’ represent only cases tested in the laboratories involved and not all positive cases in an area.
Results from the second SARS-CoV-2 point prevalence survey across the 21 participating regions/AP, Italy, 18 March 2021 (n = 1,938)
| Region | Laboratories | RT-PCR-positive | Sequenced samples | Analysed samples | Confirmed cases | Point prevalence (95% CI) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpha | Gamma | Beta | Alpha | Gamma | Beta | |||||
| Islands | ||||||||||
| Sardinia | 6 | 85 | 21 | 21 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 85.7% (65.4–95) | 0% (0–15.5) | 4.8% (0.8–22.7) |
| Sicily | 5 | 632 | 132 | 129 | 97 | 3 | 0 | 75.2% (67.1–81.8) | 2.3% (0.8–6.6) | 0% (0–2.9) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| South | ||||||||||
| Abruzzo | 2 | 293 | 87 | 80 | 66 | 4 | 0 | 82.5% (72.7–89.3) | 5% (2–12.2) | 0% (0–4.6) |
| Apulia | 11 | 126 | 126 | 126 | 117 | 0 | 0 | 92.9% (87–96.2) | 0% (0–3) | 0% (0–3) |
| Basilicata | 6 | 62 | 27 | 20 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 65% (43.3–81.9) | 0% (0–16.1) | 0% (0–16.1) |
| Calabria | 4 | 404 | 26 | 26 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 84.6% (66.5–93.8) | 0% (0–12.9) | 0% (0–12.9) |
| Campania | 3 | 1400 | 261 | 261 | 232 | 4 | 0 | 88.9% (84.5–92.2) | 1.5% (0.6–3.9) | 0% (0–1.5) |
| Molise | 1 | 63 | 16 | 16 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 81.2% (57–93.4) | 12.5% (3.5–36) | 0% (0–19.4) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Centre | ||||||||||
| Lazio | 11 | 214 | 205 | 205 | 161 | 42 | 0 | 78.5% (72.4–83.6) | 20.5% (15.5–26.5) | 0% (0–1.8) |
| Marchea | 11 | 65 | Excluded from analysisa | 83.1% (72.2–90.3) | 3.1% (0.8–10.5) | 0% (0–5.6) | ||||
| Tuscany | 3 | 144 | 103 | 99 | 85 | 10 | 0 | 85.9% (77.7–91.4) | 10.1% (5.6–17.6) | 0% (0–3.7) |
| Umbria | 5 | 80 | 26 | 25 | 16 | 8 | 0 | 64% (44.5–79.8) | 32% (17.2–51.6) | 0% (0–13.3) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| North-east | ||||||||||
| Ap Bolzano | 1 | 69 | 15 | 15 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 80% (54.8–93) | 0% (0–20.4) | 0% (0–20.4) |
| Ap Trento | 1 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 100% (80.6–100) | 0% (0–19.4) | 0% (0–19.4) |
| Emilia-Romagna | 2 | 175 | 175 | 175 | 154 | 13 | 0 | 88% (82.4–92) | 7.4% (4.4–12.3) | 0% (0–2.1) |
| Friuli Venezia Giulia | 7 | 126 | 55 | 55 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 89.1% (78.2–94.9) | 0% (0–6.5) | 0% (0–6.5) |
| Veneto | 13 | 156 | 156 | 156 | 138 | 2 | 1 | 88.5% (82.5–92.6) | 1.3% (0.4–4.6) | 0.6% (0.1–3.5) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| North-west | ||||||||||
| Aosta Valley | 1 | 32 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100% (34.2–100) | 0% (0–65.8) | 0% (0–65.8) |
| Liguria | 8 | 179 | 22 | 22 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 63.6% (43–80.3) | 13.6% (4.7–33.3) | 0% (0–14.9) |
| Lombardy | 12 | 314 | 314 | 312 | 278 | 0 | 1 | 89.1% (85.2–92.1) | 0% (0–1.2) | 0.3% (0.1–1.8) |
| Piedmont | 16 | 155 | 153 | 153 | 138 | 1 | 0 | 90.2% (84.5–94) | 0.7% (0.1–3.6) | 0% (0–2.4) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Total Italyb | 129 | 4,790 | 1,938 | 1,914 | 1,641 | 92 | 3 | 85.7% (84.1–87.2) | 4.8% (3.9–5.9) | 0.2% (0.1–0.5) |
CI: confidence interval; SARS-CoV-2: severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2.
All percentages in the table are approximated to the first decimal, the value zero may therefore stand for < 0.05%. ‘RT-PCR-positive’ represent only cases tested in the laboratories involved and not all positive cases in an area.
a Marche followed a different experimental design (see Methods).
The prevalence and totals for Italy and macro-area Centre do not include results from Marche.
Figure 3Model fits for prevalence of SARS-CoV-2 variants of concern and hospital admissions, Italy, 18 January–18 March 2021
Figure 4Estimates of the relative transmissibility of SARS-CoV-2 variants Alpha and Gamma, Italy, 18 February and 18 March 2021