| Literature DB >> 35111506 |
Kaori Ushimado1, Naomi Kobayashi1, Masahiro Hikichi1, Tetsuya Tsukamoto2, Makoto Urano2, Toshiaki Utsumi1.
Abstract
OBJECTIVES: Few studies to date have investigated the prognostic significance of Ki67 expression as a continuous variable in breast cancer. This study aimed to evaluate the impact of Ki67 expression as a dichotomous or continuous variable on outcomes in estrogen receptor (ER)+ and human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2)- breast cancer.Entities:
Keywords: Breast cancer; Distant disease-free survival; Ki67; Overall survival
Year: 2019 PMID: 35111506 PMCID: PMC8766244 DOI: 10.20407/fmj.2018-021
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Fujita Med J ISSN: 2189-7247
Clinical profile of patients with ER+/HER2– breast cancer according to two Ki67 cutoffs (n=794)
| Ki67 <14% | Ki67 ≥14% | Ki67 <20% | Ki67 ≥20% | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of patients | 405 | 389 | 538 | 256 | ||
| Age (years) | ||||||
| <40 | 17 (4.2%) | 57 (14.6%) | 36 (6.7%) | 38 (14.8%) | ||
| 40–49 | 98 (24.2%) | 95 (24.4%) | 116 (21.6%) | 77 (30.1%) | ||
| 50–59 | 98 (24.2%) | 78 (20.1%) | 127 (23.6%) | 49 (19.1%) | ||
| 60–69 | 107 (26.4%) | 93 (23.9%) | 149 (27.7%) | 51 (19.9%) | ||
| 70–79 | 85 (21.0%) | 66 (17.0%) | <0.001 | 110 (20.4%) | 41 (16.0%) | <0.001 |
| Stage | ||||||
| I | 254 (62.7%) | 134 (34.4%) | 297 (55.2%) | 91 (35.5%) | ||
| IIA | 107 (26.4%) | 153 (39.3%) | 165 (30.7%) | 95 (37.1%) | ||
| IIB | 21 (5.2%) | 66 (17.0%) | 45 (8.4%) | 42 (16.4%) | ||
| IIIA | 6 (1.5%) | 14 (3.6%) | 8 (1.5%) | 12 (4.7%) | ||
| IIIB | 17 (4.2%) | 18 (4.6%) | 22 (4.1%) | 13 (5.1%) | ||
| IIIC | 0 (0%) | 4 (1.0%) | <0.001 | 1 (0.2%) | 3 (1.2%) | <0.001 |
| T stage | ||||||
| T1 | 261 (64.4%) | 147 (37.8%) | 310 (57.6%) | 98 (38.3%) | ||
| T2–4 | 144 (35.6%) | 242 (62.2%) | <0.001 | 228 (42.4%) | 158 (61.7%) | <0.001 |
| Pathological node status | ||||||
| Negative | 275 (67.9%) | 212 (54.5%) | 350 (65.1%) | 137 (53.5%) | ||
| Positive | 110 (27.2%) | 167 (42.9%) | 162 (30.1%) | 115 (44.9%) | ||
| Unknown | 20 (4.9%) | 10 (2.6%) | <0.001 | 26 (4.8%) | 4 (1.6%) | <0.001 |
| Histological grade | ||||||
| 1 | 200 (49.4%) | 51 (13.1%) | 215 (40.0%) | 36 (14.1%) | ||
| 2 | 188 (46.4%) | 217 (55.8%) | 241 (44.8%) | 164 (64.1%) | ||
| 3 | 6 (1.5%) | 115 (29.6%) | 68 (12.6%) | 53 (20.7%) | ||
| Unknown | 11 (2.7%) | 6 (1.5%) | <0.001 | 14 (2.6%) | 3 (1.2%) | <0.001 |
| PgR | ||||||
| Negative | 62 (15.3%) | 53 (13.6%) | 74 (13.8%) | 41 (16.0%) | ||
| Positive | 343 (84.7%) | 336 (86.4%) | 0.500 | 464 (86.2%) | 215 (84.0%) | 0.397 |
| Chemotherapy | ||||||
| Given | 77 (19.1%) | 203 (52.3%) | 148 (27.6%) | 132 (51.8%) | ||
| Not given | 327 (80.9%) | 185 (47.7%) | <0.001 | 389 (72.4%) | 123 (48.2%) | <0.001 |
| Endocrine therapy | ||||||
| Given | 390 (96.3%) | 315 (81.4%) | 464 (86.2%) | 241 (94.9%) | ||
| Not given | 15 (3.7%) | 72 (18.6%) | <0.001 | 74 (13.8%) | 13 (5.1%) | <0.001 |
| Breast surgery | ||||||
| BCS | 276 (68.1%) | 229 (58.9%) | 361 (67.1%) | 144 (56.3%) | ||
| Mastectomy | 129 (31.9%) | 160 (41.1%) | 0.007 | 177 (32.9%) | 112 (43.8%) | 0.003 |
| Axillary surgery | ||||||
| No axillary surgery | 19 (4.7%) | 7 (1.8%) | 22 (4.1%) | 4 (1.6%) | ||
| ALND±SNB | 126 (31.1%) | 155 (39.8%) | 175 (32.5%) | 106 (41.4%) | ||
| SNB | 260 (64.2%) | 227 (58.4%) | 0.005 | 341 (63.4%) | 146 (57.0%) | 0.015 |
Abbreviations: ALND, axillary lymph node dissection; BCS, breast-conserving surgery; PgR, progesterone receptor; SNB, sentinel lymph node biopsy.
Figure 1Distant disease-free (A) and overall survival (B) in 794 women with breast cancer according to Ki67 expression level.
Univariate analysis of distant disease-free survival and overall survival
| Covariate | Distant disease-free survival | Overall survival | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazard ratio | (95% CI) | Hazard ratio | (95% CI) | ||||
| Ki67 | |||||||
| <14% | 1.00 | 1.00 | |||||
| ≥14% | 1.93 | (1.22–3.06) | 0.005 | 2.60 | (1.32–5.14) | 0.006 | |
| Ki67 | |||||||
| <20% | 1.00 | 1.00 | |||||
| ≥20% | 2.31 | (1.48–3.60) | <0.001 | 2.18 | (1.16–4.09) | 0.015 | |
| Ki67 | |||||||
| <14% | 1.00 | 1.00 | |||||
| 14–<20% | 1.12 | (0.54–2.30) | 0.762 | 2.23 | (0.91–5.49) | 0.080 | |
| ≥20% | 1.54 | (1.21–1.96) | <0.001 | 1.67 | (1.16–2.39) | 0.006 | |
| Ki67 as a continuous variable (per percentage gain) | |||||||
| Ki67 percentage | 1.03 | (1.01–1.04) | <0.001 | 1.04 | (1.02–1.05) | <0.001 | |
| T stage | |||||||
| T1 | 1.00 | 1.00 | |||||
| T2–4 | 3.22 | (1.92–5.40) | <0.001 | 3.28 | (1.55–6.90) | 0.002 | |
| Pathological node status | |||||||
| Negative | 1.00 | 1.00 | |||||
| Positive | 3.52 | (2.19–5.68) | <0.001 | 4.04 | (2.04–8.02) | <0.001 | |
| Histological grade | |||||||
| 1 | 1.00 | 1.00 | |||||
| 2, 3 | 2.21 | (1.23–3.95) | 0.008 | 2.50 | (1.04–6.00) | 0.041 | |
| PgR | |||||||
| Positive | 1.00 | 1.00 | |||||
| Negative | 2.13 | (1.29–3.51) | 0.003 | 2.77 | (1.42–5.40) | 0.003 | |
Abbreviations: BCS, breast-conserving surgery; CI, confidence interval; PgR, progesterone receptor.
Multivariate Cox analysis of distant disease-free survival and overall survival by Ki67 expression level at two cutoff values or as a continuous variable
| A) 14% cutoff | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Covariate | Distant disease-free survival | Overall survival | |||||
| Hazard ratio | (95% CI) | Hazard ratio | (95% CI) | ||||
| T stage | |||||||
| T1 | 1.00 | 1.00 | |||||
| T2–4 | 2.29 | (1.29–4.05) | 0.005 | 2.01 | (0.87–4.63) | 0.100 | |
| Pathological node status | |||||||
| Negative | 1.00 | 1.00 | |||||
| Positive | 2.59 | (1.56–4.29) | <0.001 | 2.84 | (1.35–6.00) | 0.006 | |
| Histological grade | |||||||
| 1 | 1.00 | 1.00 | |||||
| 2, 3 | 1.34 | (0.71–2.53) | 0.362 | 1.23 | (0.49–3.11) | 0.662 | |
| PgR | |||||||
| Positive | 1.00 | 1.00 | |||||
| Negative | 1.77 | (1.06–3.14) | 0.29 | 2.35 | (1.14–4.87) | 0.021 | |
| Ki67 expression | |||||||
| <14% | 1.00 | 1.00 | |||||
| ≥14% | 1.54 | (0.91–2.60) | 0.109 | 2.11 | (0.94–4.73) | 0.069 | |
Abbreviation: CI, confidence interval; PgR, progesterone receptor.