| Literature DB >> 33120082 |
Atul Batra1, Shiying Kong2, Winson Y Cheung3.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: The results of clinical trials in metastatic breast cancer (MBC) are generalized to real-world patients. This study determines the proportion of real-world patients who would be eligible for clinical trials and compares outcomes in eligible versus ineligible patients.Entities:
Keywords: Clinical-trial eligibility; Exclusion criteria; Inclusion criteria; Metastatic breast cancer; Real-world evidence
Year: 2020 PMID: 33120082 PMCID: PMC7586241 DOI: 10.1016/j.breast.2020.10.005
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Breast ISSN: 0960-9776 Impact factor: 4.380
Baseline characteristics of patients with metastatic breast cancer.
| Variable | Total (n = 1585) | Eligible and treated (n = 895) | Eligible and untreated (n = 178) | Ineligible and treated (n = 380) | Ineligible and untreated (n = 132) | P-value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age, years | ||||||
| Mean (STD) | 63.5 (14.9) | 59.5 (13.7) | 68.4 (13.5) | 66.5 (14.1) | 75.8 (12.8) | <0.001 |
| Median (IQR) | 63 (53–75) | 59 (50–59) | 70 (57–80) | 68 (56–78) | 77.5 (68–88.5) | <0.001 |
| Age group, years | ||||||
| ≤40 | 98 (6.2%) | 74 (8.3%) | 7 (3.9%) | 15 (3.9%) | 2 (1.5%) | <0.001 |
| 41–50 | 217 (13.7%) | 151 (16.9%) | 16 (9.0%) | 47 (12.4%) | 3 (2.3%) | |
| 51–60 | 372 (23.5%) | 259 (28.9%) | 33 (18.5%) | 67 (17.6%) | 13 (17.4%) | |
| 61–70 | 352 (22.2%) | 213 (23.8%) | 34 (19.1%) | 82 (21.6%) | 23 (26.5%) | |
| 71–80 | 304 (19.2%) | 130 (14.5%) | 44 (24.7%) | 95 (25.0%) | 35 (26.5%) | |
| 80+ | 242 (15.3%) | 68 (7.6%) | 44 (24.7%) | 74 (19.5%) | 56 (42.4%) | |
| Year of diagnosis | ||||||
| 2004–2006 | 256 (16.2%) | 150 (16.8%) | 25 (14.0%) | 61 (16.1%) | 20 (15.25) | 0.477 |
| 2007–2009 | 303 (19.1%) | 158 (17.6%) | 42 (23.6%) | 76 (20.0%) | 27 (20.4%) | |
| 2010–2012 | 317 (20.0%) | 174 (19.4%) | 28 (15.7%) | 80 (21.0%) | 35 (26.7%) | |
| 2013–2015 | 383 (24.2%) | 220 (24.6%) | 48 (27.0%) | 87 (22.9%) | 28 (21.2%) | |
| 2016–2017 | 326 (20.6%) | 193 (21.6%) | 35 (19.7%) | 76 (20.0%) | 22 (16.7%) | |
| Sex | ||||||
| Female | 1564 (98.7%) | 883 (98.7%) | 176 (98.9%) | 376 (98.9%) | 129 (97.7%) | 0.758 |
| Male | 21 (1.3%) | 12 (1.3%) | 2 (1.1%) | 4 (1.1%) | 3 (2.3%) | |
| CCI score | ||||||
| 0 | 894 (56.4%) | 675 (75.4%) | 110 (61.8%) | 89 (23.4%) | 20 (15.1%) | <0.001 |
| 1 | 355 (22.4%) | 184 (20.6%) | 53 (29.8%) | 99 (26.0%) | 19 (14.4%) | |
| 2+ | 336 (21.2%) | 36 (4.0%) | 15 (8.4%) | 192 (50.5%) | 93 (70.5%) | |
| Chemotherapy | ||||||
| No | 942 (59.4%) | 403 (45.0%) | 178 (100.0%) | 229 (60.3%) | 132 (100.0%) | <0.001 |
| Yes | 643 (40.6%) | 492 (55.0%) | – | 151 (39.7%) | – | |
| Radiation therapy | ||||||
| No | 1443 (91.0%) | 793 (88.6%) | 178 (100.0%) | 341 (89.7%) | 132 (100.0%) | <0.001 |
| Yes | 142 (9.0%) | 103 (11.4%) | – | 39 (10.3%) | ||
| Hormone therapy | ||||||
| No | 640 (40.4%) | 245 (27.4%) | 178 (100.0%) | 85 (22.4%) | 132 (100.0%) | <0.001 |
| Yes | 945 (59.6%) | 650 (72.6%) | – | 295 (77.6%) | – | |
| Neighbour’s education level, high school or higher attainment | 0.566 | |||||
| ≤ 80% | 950 (59.9%) | 519 (58.0%) | 111 (62.4%) | 241 (63.4%) | 79 (59.8%) | |
| >80% | 633 (39.9%) | 375 (41.9%) | 67 (37.6%) | 138 (36.3%) | 53 (40.2%) | |
| Unknown | 2 (0.1%) | 1 (0.1%) | – | 1 (0.3%) | – | |
| Neighbour’s income level, CAD | ||||||
| ≤ 46 k | 1281 (80.8%) | 712 (79.6%) | 144 (80.9%) | 314 (82.6%) | 111 (84.1%) | 0.718 |
| >46 k | 302 (19.1%) | 182 (20.3%) | 34 (19.1%) | 65 (17.1%) | 21 (15.9%) | |
| Unknown | 2 (0.1%) | 1 (0.1%) | – | 1 (0.3%) | – | |
| Health Zone | ||||||
| Calgary | 526 (33.2%) | 309 (34.5%) | 55 (30.9%) | 129 (34.0%) | 33 (25.0%) | 0.320 |
| Central | 235 (14.8%) | 125 (14.0%) | 27 (15.2%) | 65 (17.1%) | 18 (13.6%) | |
| Edmonton | 551 (34.8%) | 323 (36.1%) | 59 (33.2%) | 122 (32.1%) | 47 (35.6%) | |
| North | 147 (9.3%) | 76 (8.5%) | 19 (10.7%) | 34 (8.9%) | 18 (13.6%) | |
| South | 124 (7.8%) | 61 (6.8%) | 18 (10.1%) | 29 (7.6%) | 16 (12.1%) | |
| Unknown | 2 (0.1%) | 1 (0.1%) | – | 1 (0.3%) | – | |
STD: Standard deviation; IQR: Interquartile range; CCI: Charlson’s comorbidity index.
Reasons for ineligibility.
| Criteria | Number (%) |
|---|---|
| Presence of heart disease | 120 (7.6%) |
| Kidney disease | 273 (17.2%) |
| Uncontrolled diabetes | 89 (5.6%) |
| Liver disease | 79 (5.0%) |
| Abnormal bloodwork | 53 (3.3%) |
| Prior malignancy | 49 (3.1%) |
| Previous immunosuppression | 124 (7.8%) |
| Multiple reasons | 201 (12.7%) |
Note: Some patients met more than one ineligibility criterion and are listed in all the criteria applicable and therefore, the sum of patients in this table is higher than the number of ineligible patients.
Fig. 1Flow of patients included in the study.
Multivariable logistic regression analysis predicting the likelihood of receiving chemotherapy, hormonal therapy and radiotherapy in patients with metastatic breast cancer.
| Variable | Chemotherapy | Hormone therapy | Radiotherapy | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OR (95% Confidence Limit) | P value | OR (95% Confidence Limit) | P value | OR (95% Confidence Limit) | P value | |
| Age, years | 0.93 (0.92–0.94) | <0.001 | 1.00 (0.99–1.01) | 0.995 | 0.99 (0.98–1.01) | 0.335 |
| Year of diagnosis | 1.06 (1.03–1.09) | <0.001 | 1.03 (1.00–1.06) | 0.064 | 0.99 (0.94–1.04) | 0.605 |
| Ineligibility | ||||||
| Ineligible | Reference | Reference | Reference | |||
| Eligible | 1.36 (0.99–1.88) | 0.057 | 1.16 (0.87–1.56) | 0.308 | 0.97 (0.59–1.60) | 0.909 |
| Sex | ||||||
| Female | Reference | Reference | Reference | |||
| Male | 0.23 (0.06–0.91) | 0.036 | 1.87 (0.62–5.62) | 0.265 | 1.79 (0.47–6.85) | 0.394 |
| CCI score | ||||||
| 0 | Reference | Reference | Reference | |||
| 1 | 1.04 (0.76–1.42) | 0.798 | 0.77 (0.58–1.01) | 0.061 | 0.82 (0.50–1.35) | 0.438 |
| 2+ | 0.70 (0.47–1.04) | 0.078 | 0.63 (0.45–0.87) | 0.005 | 0.92 (0.49–1.71) | 0.789 |
| Surgery | ||||||
| No | Reference | Reference | Reference | |||
| Yes | 1.42 (1.05–1.93) | 0.023 | 1.50 (1.13–1.98) | 0.005 | 4.29 (2.76–6.66) | <0.001 |
| Chemotherapy | ||||||
| – | – | Reference | Reference | |||
| Yes | – | – | 0.29 (0.22–0.37) | <0.001 | 2.09 (1.35–3.24) | <0.001 |
| Radiation therapy | ||||||
| No | Reference | Reference | – | – | ||
| Yes | 2.14 (1.40–3.28) | <0.001 | 1.22 (0.83–1.81) | 0.313 | – | – |
| Hormone therapy | ||||||
| No | Reference | – | – | Reference | ||
| Yes | 0.28 (0.22–0.37) | <0.001 | – | – | 1.32 (0.88–1.98) | 0.184 |
| Neighbour’s education level, high school or higher attainment | ||||||
| ≤ 80% | Reference | Reference | Reference | |||
| >80% | 0.83 (0.63–1.11) | 0.206 | 1.1 (0.86–1.42) | 0.457 | 0.81 (0.53–1.25) | 0.352 |
| Neighbour’s income level, CAD | ||||||
| ≤ 46 k | Reference | Reference | Reference | |||
| >46 k | 1.16 (0.83–1.63) | 0.378 | 1.15 (0.85–1.56) | 0.369 | 0.87 (0.50–1.50) | 0.606 |
| Zone name | ||||||
| Calgary | Reference | Reference | Reference | |||
| Central | 0.99 (0.66–1.47) | 0.951 | 0.90 (0.63–1.28) | 0.560 | 1.47 (0.78–2.78) | 0.235 |
| Edmonton | 0.68 (0.51–0.92) | 0.012 | 0.65 (0.50–0.84) | 0.001 | 1.92 (1.19–3.09) | 0.007 |
| North | 0.65 (0.41–1.03) | 0.069 | 0.77 (0.51–1.17) | 0.217 | 1.63 (0.81–3.30) | 0.171 |
| South | 0.76 (0.46–1.28) | 0.306 | 0.84 (0.54–1.31) | 0.439 | 1.95 (0.90–4.20) | 0.089 |
OR: Odds ratio; CCI: Charlson’s comorbidity index.
Fig. 2Distribution of causes of death (A); overall survival (B), cancer-specific survival (C), and cumulative incidence functions of cancer-specific survival (D) of patients with metastatic breast cancer by clinical trial eligibility and treatment (eligible and treated, eligible and untreated, ineligible and treated, and ineligible and untreated).
Multivariable Cox regression model for overall survival and cancer-specific survival in patients with metastatic breast cancer.
| Variable | Overall survival | Cancer-specific survival | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) | P value | HR (95% CI) | P value | |
| Age, years | 1.02 (1.01–1.02) | <0.001 | 1.01 (1.00–1.02) | <0.001 |
| Year of diagnosis | 0.99 (0.94–1.03) | 0.563 | 0.95 (0.91–0.99) | 0.047 |
| Ineligibility | ||||
| Ineligible | Reference | Reference | ||
| Eligible | 0.90 (0.78–1.04) | 0.168 | 0.89 (0.76–1.04) | 0.160 |
| Sex | ||||
| Female | Reference | Reference | ||
| Male | 1.20 (0.74–1.94) | 0.458 | 1.23 (0.75–2.03) | 0.407 |
| CCI score | ||||
| 0 | Reference | Reference | ||
| 1 | 1.00 (0.86–1.15) | 0.975 | 0.99 (0.85–1.15) | 0.884 |
| 2+ | 1.13 (0.94–1.35) | 0.202 | 1.04 (0.86–1.27) | 0.676 |
| Chemotherapy | ||||
| No | Reference | Reference | ||
| Yes | 0.44 (0.38–0.51) | <0.001 | 0.44 (0.38–0.51) | <0.001 |
| Radiation therapy | ||||
| No | Reference | Reference | ||
| Yes | 0.92 (0.75–1.12) | 0.414 | 0.87 (0.70–1.07) | 0.187 |
| Hormone therapy | ||||
| No | Reference | Reference | ||
| Yes | 0.30 (0.26–0.34) | <0.001 | 0.29 (0.25–0.33) | <0.001 |
| Neighbour’s education level, high school or higher attainment | ||||
| ≤ 80% | Reference | Reference | ||
| >80% | 0.91 (0.80–1.03) | 0.143 | 0.92 (0.80–1.05) | 0.209 |
| Neighbour’s income level, CAD | ||||
| ≤ 46 k | Reference | Reference | ||
| >46 k | 0.96 (0.82–1.13) | 0.626 | 0.94 (0.79–1.12) | 0.501 |
| Health zone | ||||
| Calgary | Reference | Reference | ||
| Central | 1.00 (0.83–1.20) | 0.986 | 1.03 (0.85–1.24) | 0.753 |
| Edmonton | 1.11 (0.96–1.27) | 0.155 | 1.13 (0.98–1.31) | 0.104 |
| North | 0.98 (0.79–1.21) | 0.841 | 0.95 (0.76–1.20) | 0.679 |
| South | 1.32 (1.05–1.65) | 0.015 | 1.35 (1.07–1.70) | 0.011 |
HR: Hazard ratio; CI: Confidence interval; CCI: Charlson’s comorbidity index.