| Literature DB >> 32417965 |
Katharina Möller1, Anna Lena Wecker1, Doris Höflmayer1, Christoph Fraune1, Georgia Makrypidi-Fraune1, Claudia Hube-Magg1, Martina Kluth1, Stefan Steurer1, Till S Clauditz1, Waldemar Wilczak1, Ronald Simon2, Guido Sauter1, Hartwig Huland3, Hans Heinzer3, Alexander Haese3, Thorsten Schlomm4, Sören Weidemann1, Andreas M Luebke1, Sarah Minner1, Christian Bernreuther1, Sarah Bonk5, Andreas Marx6.
Abstract
Heterogeneous nuclear ribonucleoprotein A1 (hnRNPA1) is a ubiquitous RNA splicing factor that is overexpressed and prognostically relevant in various human cancer types. To study the impact of hnRNPA1 expression in prostate cancer, we analyzed a tissue microarray containing 17,747 clinical prostate cancer specimens by immunohistochemistry. hnRNPA1 was expressed in normal prostate glandular cells but often overexpressed in cancer cells. hnRNPA1 immunostaining was interpretable in 14,258 cancers and considered strong in 33.4%, moderate in 45.9%, weak in 15.3%, and negative in 5.4%. Moderate to strong hnRNPA1 immunostaining was strongly linked to adverse tumor features including high classical and quantitative Gleason score, lymph node metastasis, advanced tumor stage, positive surgical margin, and early biochemical recurrence (p < 0.0001 each). The prognostic impact of hnRNPA1 immunostaining was independent of established preoperatively or postoperatively available prognostic parameters (p < 0.0001). Subset analyses revealed that all these associations were strongly driven by the fraction of cancers lacking the TMPRSS2:ERG gene fusion. Comparison with other key molecular data that were earlier obtained on the same TMA showed that hnRNPA1 overexpression was linked to high levels of androgen receptor (AR) expression (p < 0.0001) as well as presence of 9 of 11 chromosomal deletions (p < 0.05 each). A strong association between hnRNPA1 upregulation and tumor cell proliferation that was independent from the Gleason score supports a role for tumor cell aggressiveness. In conclusion, hnRNPA1 overexpression is an independent predictor of poor prognosis in ERG-negative prostate cancer. hnRNPA1 measurement, either alone or in combination, might provide prognostic information in ERG-negative prostate cancer.Entities:
Keywords: Prognosis; Prostate cancer; TMA; hnRNPA1
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32417965 PMCID: PMC7581599 DOI: 10.1007/s00428-020-02834-4
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Virchows Arch ISSN: 0945-6317 Impact factor: 4.064
Pathological and clinical data of the arrayed prostate cancers
| No. of patients (%) | ||
|---|---|---|
| Study cohort on TMA* ( | Biochemical relapse among categories** | |
| Follow-up (month) | ||
| | 14,464 (81.5%) | 3612 (25%) |
| Mean | 56.3 | – |
| Median | 48 | – |
| Age (year) | ||
| ≤ 50 | 433 (2.4%) | 66 (15.2%) |
| 51–59 | 4341 (24.5%) | 839 (19.3%) |
| 60–69 | 9977 (56.4%) | 2073 (20.8%) |
| ≥ 70 | 2936 (16.6%) | 634 (21.6%) |
| Pretreatment PSA (ng/ml) | ||
| < 4 | 2225 (12.6%) | 313 (14.1%) |
| 4–10 | 10,520 (59.6%) | 1696 (16.1%) |
| 10–20 | 3662 (20.8%) | 1043 (28.5%) |
| > 20 | 1231 (7%) | 545 (44.3%) |
| pT stage (AJCC 2016) | ||
| pT2 | 11,518 (65.2%) | 1212 (10.5%) |
| pT3a | 3842 (21.7%) | 1121 (29.2%) |
| pT3b | 2233 (12.6%) | 1213 (54.3%) |
| pT4 | 85 (0.5%) | 63 (74.1%) |
| Gleason grade | ||
| ≤ 3 + 3 | 3570 (20.3%) | 264 (7.4%) |
| 3 + 4 | 9336 (53%) | 1436 (15.4%) |
| 3 + 4 Tert.5 | 798 (4.5%) | 165 (20.7%) |
| 4 + 3 | 1733 (9.8%) | 683 (39.4%) |
| 4 + 3 Tert.5 | 1187 (6.7%) | 487 (41%) |
| ≥ 4 + 4 | 999 (5.7%) | 531 (53.2%) |
| pN stage | ||
| pN0 | 10,636 (89.4%) | 2243 (21.1%) |
| pN+ | 1255 (10.6%) | 700 (55.8%) |
| Surgical margin | ||
| Negative | 14,297 (80.8%) | 2307 (16.1%) |
| Positive | 3388 (19.2%) | 1304 (38.5%) |
*Percentage refers to the fraction of samples across each category. **Percentage refers to the fraction of samples with biochemical relapse within each parameter in the different categories
Fig. 1Representative pictures of hnRNPA1 immunostaining in prostate cancers. (a) Tissue spot containing both normal (N) and tumor (T) glands. The magnification shows that tumor glands overexpress hnRNPA1 in comparison to normal glands. (b) Tissue spots with tumor glands (T) lacking hnRNPA1 staining. Adjacent normal glands (N) are also negative except from some faint staining of basal cells. (c) Weak, (d) moderate, (e) strong staining
hnRNPA1 staining and prostate cancer phenotype
| hnRNPA1 result | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Negative (%) | Weak (%) | Moderate (%) | Strong (%) | ||||
| All cancers | 14,258 | 5.4 | 15.3 | 45.9 | 33.4 | ||
| Tumor stage | pT2 | 9142 | 6.2 | 17.3 | 43.6 | 32.9 | < 0.0001 |
| pT3a | 3132 | 4.6 | 12.7 | 48.9 | 33.8 | ||
| pT3b-4 | 1926 | 2.7 | 10 | 51.3 | 36 | ||
| Gleason grade | ≤ 3 + 3 | 2853 | 8.6 | 19.6 | 36.6 | 35.2 | < 0.0001 |
| 3 + 4 | 7492 | 5.4 | 15.9 | 45.6 | 33.1 | ||
| 3 + 4 Tert.5 | 647 | 3.4 | 14.5 | 56.1 | 26 | ||
| 4 + 3 | 1397 | 3.6 | 11.3 | 49.5 | 35.6 | ||
| 4 + 3 Tert.5 | 958 | 2.2 | 9.1 | 55.7 | 33 | ||
| ≥ 4 + 4 | 801 | 2.4 | 10 | 55.7 | 32 | ||
| Quantitative Gleason | 3 + 4 ≤ 5% | 1956 | 6.7 | 16.8 | 43.8 | 32.7 | < 0.0001 |
| 3 + 4 6–10% | 1862 | 5.9 | 17.3 | 44.3 | 32.5 | ||
| 3 + 4 11–20% | 1617 | 4.9 | 14.6 | 49 | 31.5 | ||
| 3 + 4 21–30% | 833 | 4.4 | 15.4 | 45.4 | 34.8 | ||
| 3 + 4 31–49% | 678 | 5.2 | 12.2 | 46.9 | 35.7 | ||
| 4 + 3 50–60% | 570 | 3.4 | 14.5 | 56.1 | 26 | ||
| 4 + 3 61–80% | 492 | 3.7 | 11.8 | 50.4 | 34.2 | ||
| 4 + 3 > 80% | 133 | 3.3 | 11.6 | 50.4 | 34.8 | ||
| Lymph node metastasis | N0 | 8515 | 4.9 | 14 | 47.5 | 33.7 | < 0.0001 |
| N+ | 1019 | 2.4 | 8.9 | 55.8 | 32.9 | ||
| Preop. PSA level (ng/ml) | < 4 | 1762 | 3.5 | 12 | 44.7 | 39.8 | < 0.0001 |
| 4–10 | 8413 | 5.3 | 15.5 | 44.9 | 34.3 | ||
| 11–20 | 2972 | 6.6 | 16.1 | 47.7 | 29.6 | ||
| > 20 | 1020 | 5.9 | 17.2 | 50.5 | 26.5 | ||
| Surgical margin | negative | 11,362 | 5.4 | 15.7 | 45.1 | 33.7 | 0.0033 |
| positive | 2843 | 5.2 | 13.7 | 48.7 | 32.5 | ||
Fig. 2Correlation between hnRNPA1 immunostaining and numbers of deletions in all prostate cancers
Fig. 3a–c Prognostic relevance of hnRNPA1
Fig. 4Prognostic relevance of hnRNPA1 immunostaining in a cancers with identical classical Gleason score and in b–h subsets of cancers defined by the same quantitative Gleason score
Multivariate analysis including established prognostic parameters and hnRNPA1 immunostaining
| Tumor subset | Scenario | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preoperative PSA-level | pT stage | cT stage | Gleason grade prostatectomy | Gleason grade biopsy | pN stage | R stage | hnRNPA1-expression | |||
| All cancers | 1 | 7721 | < 0.0001 | < 0.0001 | – | < 0.0001 | – | < 0.0001 | < 0.0001 | 0.0041 |
| 2 | 11,866 | < 0.0001 | < 0.0001 | – | < 0.0001 | – | – | < 0.0001 | 0.0003 | |
| 3 | 11,673 | < 0.0001 | – | < 0.0001 | < 0.0001 | – | – | – | < 0.0001 | |
| 4 | 10,060 | < 0.0001 | – | < 0.0001 | – | < 0.0001 | – | – | < 0.0001 | |
| ERG-negative cancers | 1 | 3041 | 0.0001 | < 0.0001 | – | < 0.0001 | – | < 0.0001 | 0.077 | 0.0196 |
| 2 | 4723 | < 0.0001 | < 0.0001 | – | < 0.0001 | – | – | 0.0008 | 0.0216 | |
| 3 | 4674 | < 0.0001 | – | < 0.0001 | < 0.0001 | – | – | – | 0.0028 | |
| 4 | 4598 | < 0.0001 | – | < 0.0001 | – | < 0.0001 | – | – | < 0.0001 | |
| ERG-positive cancers | 1 | 2420 | 0.0089 | < 0.0001 | – | < 0.0001 | – | 0.0104 | < 0.0001 | 0.0293 |
| 2 | 3787 | < 0.0001 | < 0.0001 | – | < 0.0001 | – | – | < 0.0001 | 0.1995 | |
| 3 | 3723 | < 0.0001 | – | < 0.0001 | < 0.0001 | – | – | – | 0.2587 | |
| 4 | 3661 | < 0.0001 | – | < 0.0001 | – | < 0.0001 | – | – | 0.1664 | |
For definition of the scenarios, see “Statistics” section