| Literature DB >> 32246045 |
Peter Wildeman1,2, Staffan Tevell3,4, Carl Eriksson3, Amaya Campillay Lagos5, Bo Söderquist3,5, Bianca Stenmark5.
Abstract
Staphylococcus aureus is a commensal colonizing the skin and mucous membranes. It can also act as a pathogen, and is the most common microorganism isolated from prosthetic joint infections (PJIs). The aim of this study was to explore the genomic relatedness between commensal and PJI S. aureus strains as well as microbial traits and host-related risk factors for treatment failure. Whole-genome sequencing (WGS) was performed on S. aureus isolates obtained from PJIs (n = 100) and control isolates from nares (n = 101). Corresponding clinical data for the PJI patients were extracted from medical records. No PJI-specific clusters were found in the WGS phylogeny, and the distribution of the various clonal complexes and prevalence of virulence genes among isolates from PJIs and nares was almost equal. Isolates from patients with treatment success and failure were genetically very similar, while the presence of an antibiotic-resistant phenotype and the use of non-biofilm-active antimicrobial treatment were both associated with failure.In conclusion, commensal and PJI isolates of S. aureus in arthroplasty patients were genetically indistinguishable, suggesting that commensal S. aureus clones are capable of causing PJIs. Furthermore, no association between genetic traits and outcome could be demonstrated, stressing the importance of patient-related factors in the treatment of S. aureus PJIs.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32246045 PMCID: PMC7125104 DOI: 10.1038/s41598-020-62751-z
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sci Rep ISSN: 2045-2322 Impact factor: 4.379
Characteristics of patients with prosthetic joint infections caused by Staphylococcus aureus.
| Age, years, median (range) | 74 (39–92) |
| <60 | 18% (18/100) |
| 60–69 | 19% (19/100) |
| 70–79 | 34% (34/100) |
| ≥80 | 29% (29/100) |
| 29% (28/97) | |
| 50% (50/100) | |
| 123 (82–166) | |
| 51% (51/100) | |
| 12% (12/100) | |
| 9% (9/100) | |
| 14% (14/100) | |
| 12% (12/100) | |
| 13% (13/100) | |
| 1% (1/100) | |
| 2% (2/100) | |
| 4% (4/100) | |
| 28% (28/100) | |
| Hip | 69% (69/100) |
| Knee | 31% (31/100) |
| Osteoarthritis | 62% (62/100) |
| Rheumatoid arthritis | 4% (4/100) |
| Aseptic loosening | 2% (2/100) |
| Fracture | 19% (19/100) |
| Other | 13% (13/100) |
| Cemented | 93% (93/100) |
| Uncemented | 7% (7/100) |
| Primary | 81% (81/100) |
| Revision | 19% (19/100) |
| Early | 57% (57/100) |
| Late acute | 25% (25/100) |
| Chronic | 18% (18/100) |
| DAIR | 83% (83/100) |
| Two-stage revision | 6% (6/100) |
| One-stage revision | 1% (1/100) |
| Girdlestone | 4% (4/100) |
| No revision | 6% (6/100) |
| No | 44% (44/100) |
| Yes | 35% (35/100) |
| Yes (>4 weeks before infection) | 6% (6/100) |
| No sample | 15% (15/100) |
| Wound secretion | 61% (61/100) |
| Pain | 79% (79/100) |
| Fever | 54% (54/100) |
| Redness | 62% (62/100) |
| Sinus tract | 20% (20/100) |
| 147 (3–490) | |
| 48% (48/100) | |
| 68% (68/100) | |
| 11% (11/100) | |
| 69% (69/100) | |
| 79.4% (77/97) | |
| 24% (24/100) | |
| 10% (10/100) | |
| 1% (1/100) | |
ASA, American Society of Anesthesiologists class; COPD, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease; DAIR, debridement, antibiotics, irrigation and retention of the prosthesis; >1 DAIR, more than one DAIR procedure in the early postoperative phase (<4 weeks), prior surgery, whether there was any earlier surgery in the affected joint e.g. joint replacement, osteotomy, osteosynthesis implants. Guideline-compliant treatment, according to Swedish national guidelines.
Figure 1Neighbor-joining tree of core genome multilocus sequence typing (cgMLST) loci (n = 1,861) in Staphylococcus aureus isolates (n = 201). The innermost track represents site of collection (prosthetic joint infections in orange and nares in grey) and the outermost track shows clonal complexes (CCs). Five cgMLST complex types (isolates with <25 loci differences) have been marked in red. The scale represents the fraction of core loci differing between the isolates.
Antibiotic susceptibility pattern of Staphylococcus aureus in prosthetic joint infection (PJI) and nasal commensal isolates.
| PJI (n = 100) | Nasal (n = 101) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phenotype resistance *(%) | Genotype resistance (%) | Phenotype resistance (%) | Genotype resistance (%) | |
| 1 (1.0) | 1(1.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | |
| 1 (1.0) | 1 (1.0) | 1 (1.0) | 1 (1.0) | |
| 1 (1.0) | 1 (1.0) | 1 (1.0) | 1 (1.0) | |
| 2 (2.0) | 2 (2.0) | 1 (1.0) | 1 (1.0) | |
| 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (1.0) | 1 (1.0) | |
| 3 (3.0) | 1 (1.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | |
| 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (1.0) | 0 (0.0) | |
| 6 (6.0) | 2 (2.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | |
*One PJI isolate was resistant to ciprofloxacin and rifampin, while the rest of the resistant isolates displayed resistance against one agent.
Figure 2Neighbor-joining tree of core genome multilocus sequence typing (cgMLST) loci (n = 1,861) in Staphylococcus aureus isolates from prosthetic joint infections (n = 100). Classification: early postoperative, late acute, and chronic prosthetic joint infection. Eradicated: microbiological eradication of S. aureus infection. Mortality: death within 12 months, dark grey. CC: clonal complex. DAIR: debridement, antibiotics, and retention of the prosthesis. The scale represents the fraction of core loci differing between the isolates.
Figure 3Flowchart of PJI patients regarding classification and primary surgical intervention. (#): One patient (MRSA) was lost to follow-up and not included in the calculations regarding treatment outcome, microbial eradication, and death.
Risk factors associated with treatment success and failure among patients with Staphylococcus aureus prosthetic joint infection.
| Success | Failure | OR for failure (95% CI)b | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age, years, median (range) | 72.5 (48–91) | 75 (39–92) | 0.39 | |
| 22.0% (11/50) | 36.7% (18/49) | 0.11 | 1.96 (0.74–5.17) | |
| 35.4% (17/48) | 22.4% (11/49) | 0.15 | ||
| 52.0% (26/50) | 49.0% (24/49) | 0.76 | ||
| 124.5 (82–153) | 123.0 (83–166) | 0.54 | ||
| 36.0% (18/50) | 63.2% (31/49) | 0.007 | ||
| 10.0% (5/50) | 10.2% (5/49) | 1.00 | ||
| 8.0% (4/50) | 10.2% (5/49) | 0.74 | ||
| 10.0% (5/50) | 22.4% (11/49) | 0.02 | ||
| 6.0% (3/50) | 16.3% (8/49) | 0.12 | ||
| 10.0% (5/50) | 16.3% (8/49) | 0.39 | ||
| 0.0% (0/50) | 6.1% (3/49) | 0.12 | ||
| 0.0% (0/50) | 4.1% (2/49) | 0.24 | ||
| 22.0% (11/50) | 32.7% 16/49) | 0.23 | ||
| Hip | 68.0% (34/50) | 69.4% (34/49) | 0.88 | |
| Knee | 32.0% (16/50) | 30.6% (15/49) | ||
| Osteoarthritis | 72.0% (36/50) | 56.5% (26/46) | 0.11 | Reference |
| Rheumatoid arthritis | 4.0% (2/50) | 4.3% (2/46) | 0.93 | 1.47 (0.18–11.11) |
| Aseptic loosening | 4.0% (2/50) | 0% (0/49) | 0.27 | * |
| Fracture | 16.0% (8/50) | 21.7% (10/46) | 0.47 | 1.72 (0.55–5.26) |
| Cemented | 94.0% (47/50) | 93.9% (46/49) | 0.98 | |
| Uncemented | 6.0% (3/50) | 6.1% (3/49) | ||
| Primary | 84.0% (42/50) | 79.6% (39/49) | 0.57 | |
| Revision | 16.0% (8/50) | 20.4% (10/49) | ||
| Early | 78.0% (39/50) | 36.7% (18/49) | 0.001 | |
| Chronic | 0.0% (0/50) | 34.7% (17/49) | 0.001 | Reference |
| Late acute | 22.0% (11/50) | 28.6% (14/49) | 0.45 | |
| No | 48.0% (24/50) | 40.8% (20/49) | 0.47 | |
| Yes | 36.0% (18/50) | 32.7% (16/49) | 0.73 | |
| Yes (>4 weeks before infection) | 0.0% (0/50) | 12.2% (6/49) | 0.12 | |
| No sample | 16.0% (8/50) | 14.3% (7/49) | 0.812 | |
| Wound secretion | 70.0% (35/50) | 49.0% (24/49) | 0.03 | |
| Pain | 32.0% (16/50) | 87.8% (43/49) | 0.02 | |
| Fever | 56.0% (28/50) | 49.0% (24/49) | 0.48 | |
| Redness | 66.0% (33/50) | 55.1% (27/49) | 0.31 | |
| Sinus tract | 14.0% (7/50) | 22.4% (11/38) | 0.31 | |
| 50.0% (25/50) | 46.9% (23/49) | 0.84 | ||
| 20.9% (9/43) | 29.5% (14/44) | 0.26 | ||
| 70.0% (35/50) | 65.3% (32/49) | 0.69 | ||
| 10.0% (5/50) | 12.2% (6/49) | 0.72 | ||
| 90.0%(45/50) | 33.8% (23/49) | 0.001 | ||
| Guideline-compliant treatment + | 84.0%(42/50) | 73.9% (34/46) | 0.22 | |
| 38.0% (19/50) | 8.2% (4/49) | 0.001 | ||
| 0.0% (0/50) | 18.3% (9/49) | 0.001 | ||
aχ2-test, Fisher’s exact test, or Mann–Whitney U test.
bCovariates with possible associations (p < 0.12) were entered into logistic regression model with adjustments for sex and age. Odds ratios with p-values <0.05 are in bold.
cRheumatoid arthritis, systemic lupus erythematosus, sarcoidosis.
dTen patients had other indications.
Too few patients to perform a valid statistical analysis.
+Three patients who died before oral treatment stopped were excluded.
Risk factors for microbiologically persistent Staphylococcus aureus prosthetic joint infection.
| Eradicated | Non-eradicated | OR for non-eradication (95% CI)b | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age, years, median (range) | 73 (46–91) | 76.5 (39–92) | 0.22 | |
| 18.6% (12/59) | 42.5% (17/40) | 0.013 | ||
| 33.3% (19/57) | 22.5% (9/40) | 0.25 | ||
| 54.2% (32/59) | 45.0% (18/40) | 0.37 | ||
| 124 (82–153) | 123 (83–166) | 0.40 | ||
| 39.0% (23/59) | 65.0% (26/40) | 0.01 | ||
| 10.2% (6/59) | 10.0% (4/40) | 1.00 | ||
| 8.5% (5/59) | 10.0% (4/40) | 1.00 | ||
| 10.2% (6/59) | 20.0% (8/40) | 0.17 | ||
| 8.5% (5/59) | 15.0% (6/40) | 0.34 | ||
| 11.9% (7/52) | 15.0% (6/40) | 0.65 | ||
| 1.7% (1/59) | 5.0% (2/40) | 0.56 | ||
| 1.7% (1/59) | 5.0% (2/40) | 0.56 | ||
| 25.4% (15/44) | 30.0% (12/40) | 0.62 | ||
| Hip | 60.3% (41/68) | 39.7% (27/68) | 0.83 | |
| Knee | 58.1% (18/31) | 41.9% (13/31) | ||
| Osteoarthritis | 72.9% (43/ 59) | 51.4% (19/37) | 0.05 | Reference |
| Rheumatoid arthritis | 3.4% (2/57) | 5.4% (2/37) | 0.64 | 2.27 (0.29–17.97) |
| Aseptic loosening | 3.4% (2/59) | 0.0% (0/39) | 0.52 | * |
| Fracture | 13.6% (8/59) | 27.0% (10/37) | 0.10 | 2.56 (0.84–7.82) |
| Cemented | 94.9% (56/59) | 92.5% (3/40) | 0.62 | |
| Uncemented | 5.1% (3/59) | 7.5% (3/40) | ||
| Primary | 83.1% (49/59) | 80.% (32/40) | 0.70 | |
| Revision | 16.9% (10/59) | 20.0% (8/40) | ||
| Early | 67.8% (40/59) | 42.5% (17/40) | 0.02 | |
| Chronic | 11.9% (7/59) | 25.0% (10/40) | 0.19 | Reference |
| Late acute | 20.3% (12/59) | 32.5% (13/40) | 0.23 | 0.87 (0.25–3.00) |
| No | 45.8% (27/59) | 42.5% (17/40) | 0.75 | |
| Yes | 32.2% (19/59) | 37.5% (15/40) | 0.59 | |
| Yes (>4 weeks before infection) | 3.9% (2/59) | 10.0% (4/40) | 0.18 | |
| No sample | 18.6% (11/59) | 10.0% (4/40) | 0.24 | |
| Wound secretion | 66.1% (39/59) | 50.0% (20/40) | 0.11 | 0.49 (0.21–1.13) |
| Pain | 71.2% (42/59) | 87.5% (35/40) | 0.06 | 3.59 (1.15–11.24) |
| Fever | 54.2% (32/59) | 50.0% (20/20) | 0.68 | |
| Redness | 61.0% (36/59) | 60.0% (24/40) | 0.92 | |
| Sinus tract | 16.9% (10/59) | 20.0% (8/40) | 0.70 | |
| 181.9/ 137.9 | 167.4/156.0 | 0.86 | ||
| 25.5% (1/51) | 33.3% (12/36) | 0.48 | ||
| 74.6% (44/59) | 57.5% (23/40) | 0.08 | 0.46 (0.19–1.09) | |
| 8.5% (5/59) | 15.0% (6/40) | 0.31 | ||
| 79.7% (47/59) | 47.5% (19/40) | 0.004 | ||
| 84.7% (50/59) | 70.3% (26/37) | 0.09 | 0.42 (0.16–1.12) | |
| 33.9% (20/59) | 7.5% (3/40) | 0.003 | ||
| 1.7% (1/59) | 20.0% (8/40) | 0.003 | ||
aχ2-test, Fisher’s exact test, or Mann–Whitney U test.
bCovariates with possible associations (p < 0.12) were entered into logistic regression model with adjustments for sex and age. Odds ratios with p-values <0.05 are in bold.
cRheumatoid arthritis, systemic lupus erythematosus, sarcoidosis.
dTen patients had other indications.
Too few patients to perform a valid statistical analysis.
+Three patients who died before oral treatment stopped were excluded.
Risk factors for one-year all-cause mortality among patients with Staphylococcus aureus prosthetic joint infection (PJI).
| Deada | Alive | OR for death (95% CI)bc | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 82 (66–90) | 73 (39–92) | 0.001 | ||
| 66.7% (10/15) | 22.6% (19/84) | <0.001 | ||
| 26.7% (4/15) | 29.3% (24/82) | 1.00 | ||
| 46.7% (7/15) | 51.2% (43/84) | 0.37 | ||
| 103 (83–150) | 131 (82–166) | <0.001 | ||
| 93.3% (14/15) | 41.7% (35/84) | <0.001 | ||
| 15.4% (2/13) | 9.6% (8/83) | 0.62 | ||
| 6.7% (1/15) | 9.5% (8/84) | 1.00 | ||
| 13.3% (2/15) | 14.3% (12/84) | 1.00 | ||
| 13.3% (2/15) | 10.7% (9/84) | 0.67 | ||
| 13.3% (2/15) | 13.1% (11/84) | 1.00 | ||
| 0.0% (0/15) | 3.6% (3/84) | 1.00 | ||
| 6.7% (1/15) | 2.4% (2/84) | 0.39 | ||
| 20.0% (3/15) | 28.6% (24/84) | 0.75 | ||
| Hip | 80.0% (12/15) | 66.7% (56/84) | 0.38 | |
| Knee | 20.0% (3/15) | 33.3% (28/84) | ||
| Osteoarthritis | 25.0% (3/12) | 70.2% (59/84) | 0.004 | Reference |
| Rheumatoid arthritis | 0.0% (0/12) | 4.8% (4/84) | 1.00 | * |
| Aseptic loosening | 0.0% (0/12) | 2.4% (2/84) | 1.00 | * |
| Fracture | 50.0% (6/12) | 14.3% (12/84) | 0.009 | 3.80 (0.91–14.64) |
| Cemented | 93.3% (14/15) | 94.0% (79/84) | 1.00 | |
| Uncemented | 6.7% (1/15) | 6.0% (5/84) | ||
| Primary | 80.0% (12/15) | 71.4% (60/84) | 0.75 | |
| Revision | 20.0% (3/15) | 28.6% (24/84) | ||
| Early | 53.3% (8/15) | 58.3% (49/84) | 0.78 | |
| Chronic | 13.3% (2/15) | 17.9% (15/84) | 0.73 | |
| Late acute | 33.3% (5/15) | 23.8% (20/84) | 0.52 | |
| No | 26.7% (4/15) | 47.6% (40/84) | 0.13 | |
| Yes | 46.7% (7/15) | 32.1% (27/84) | 0.28 | |
| Yes (>4 weeks before infection) | 13.3% (2/15) | 4.8% (4/84) | 0.22 | |
| No sample | 13.3% (2/15) | 15.5% (13/84) | ||
| Wound secretion | 46.7% (7/15) | 61.9% (52/84) | 0.27 | |
| Pain | 86.7% (13/15) | 76.2% (64/84) | 0.51 | |
| Fever | 33.3% (5/15) | 56.0% (47/84) | 0.11 | |
| Redness | 53.3% (8/15) | 61.9% (52/84) | 0.53 | |
| Sinus tract | 20.0% (3/15) | 17.8% (15/84) | 1.00 | |
| 46.7% (7/15) | 48.9% (41/84) | 1.00 | ||
| 35.7% (5/14) | 27.4% (20/73) | 0.53 | ||
| 66.7% (10/15) | 67.9% (57/84) | 1.00 | ||
| 13.3% (2/15) | 10.7% (9/84) | 0.67 | ||
| 26.7% (4/15) | 76.2% (64/84) | <0.001 | ||
| 75.0% (9/12) | 79.8% (67/84) | 0.71 | ||
| 13.3% (2/15) | 17.1% (13/84) | 0.51 | ||
| 13.3% (2/15) | 7.1% (6/84) | 0.35 | ||
aDead within 12 months of the PJI diagnosis.
bχ2-test, Fisher’s exact test, or Mann–Whitney U test.
cCovariates with possible associations (p < 0.12) were entered into logistic regression model with adjustments for sex and age. Odds ratios with p-values < 0.05 are in bold.
dRheumatoid arthritis, systemic lupus erythematosus, sarcoidosis.
eTen patients had other indications.
*Too few patients to perform a valid statistical analysis.
+Three patients who died before oral treatment stopped were excluded.