| Literature DB >> 31892338 |
Claire Meynard1, Andres Huertas2, Charles Dariane2, Sandra Toublanc2, Quentin Dubourg2, Saik Urien3, Marc-Olivier Timsit2, Arnaud Méjean2, Nicolas Thiounn2, Philippe Giraud2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Iodine seed implant brachytherapy is indicated for low risk and selected favorable intermediate risk prostate cancers. A percentage of positive biopsies > 50% is usually considered as a contra-indication, and the tumor location could also influence the treatment efficacy. We studied the association of the percentage of positive biopsy cores, and tumor location, with progression-free survival.Entities:
Keywords: Gleason score; Iodine seed implant brachytherapy; Prostate biopsies; Prostate cancer; Risk groups; Tumor burden
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31892338 PMCID: PMC6938614 DOI: 10.1186/s13014-019-1449-z
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Radiat Oncol ISSN: 1748-717X Impact factor: 3.481
Population characteristics
| Characteristics | Total population ( | Progression group ( | Progression-free group ( |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clinical risk group | Low: 197 (69.8%) | Low: 9 (45%) | Low: 188 (71%) |
| Intermediate: 83 (29.4%) | Intermediate: 10 (50%) | Intermediate: 73 (27.9%) | |
| Favorable intermediate: 67 (23%) | Favorable intermediate: 8 (40%) | Favorable intermediate: 59 (22%) | |
| Unfavorable intermediate: 16 (5.6%) | Unfavorable intermediate: 2 (10%) | Unfavorable intermediate: 14 (5%) | |
| High: 1 (0.3%) | High: 0 | High: 1 (0.3%) | |
| NA: 1 | NA: 1 | ||
| Radiological risk group | Low: 158 (56%) | Low: 9 (45%) | Low: 150 (57.3%) |
| Intermediate: 84 (29.7%) | Intermediate: 10 (50%) | Intermediate: 75 (28.6%) | |
| Favorable intermediate: 67 (23.7%) | Favorable intermediate: 8 (40%) | Favorable intermediate: 60 (22.9%) | |
| Unfavorable intermediate: 17 (6%) | Unfavorable intermediate: 2 (10%) | Unfavorable intermediate: 15 (5.7%) | |
| High: 33 (11.7%) | High: 0 | High: 31 (11.8%) | |
| NA: 7 | NA: 1 | NA: 6 | |
| Clinical Tumor stage | T1c: 226 (80%) | T1c: 15 (75%) | T1c: 211 (80.5%) |
| T2a: 50 (17.7%) | T2a: 3 (15%) | T2a: 47 (17.9%) | |
| T2b: 4 (1.4%) | T2b: 1 (5%) | T2b: 3 (1.1%) | |
| T2c: 1 (0.3%) | T2c: 0 | T2c: 1 (0.3%) | |
| NA: 1 | NA: 1 | ||
| Radiological Tumor stage | T1c: 98 (34.7%) | T1c: 5 (25%) | T1c: 93 (35.5%) |
| T2a: 124 (44%) | T2a: 10 (50%) | T2a: 114 (43.5%) | |
| T2b: 20 (7.1%) | T2b: 2 (10%) | T2b: 18 (6.9%) | |
| T2c: 32 (11.3%) | T2c: 2 (10%) | T2c: 30 (11.5%) | |
| T 3a: 1 (0.3%) | T 3a: 0 | T3a: 1 (0.3%) | |
| NA: 7 | NA: 1 | NA: 6 | |
| Gleason score | 4: 2 (0.7%) | 4: 0 | 4: 2 (0.8%) |
| 5: 7 (2.5%) | 5: 1 (5%) | 5: 6 (2.3%) | |
| 6: 213 (75.5%) | 6: 11 (55%) | 6: 202 (77.1%) | |
| 7 (3 + 4): 52 (18.4%) | 7 (3 + 4): 7 (35%) | 7 (3 + 4): 45 (17.2%) | |
| 7 (4 + 3): 8 (2.8%) | 7 (4 + 3): 1 (5%) | 7 (4 + 3): 7 (2.7%) | |
| Pre-treatment PSA serum level | 6.4 ng/mL [0.9–17] | 6.6 [3.76–11.9] | 6.4 [0.9–17] |
| Cytoreductive hormone therapy | Yes: 131 (46.4%) | Yes: 12 (60%) | Yes: 119 (45.4%) |
| No: 148 (52.4%) | No: 8 (40%) | No: 140 (53.4%) | |
| NA: 3 | NA: 3 | ||
| Duration of cytoreductive hormone therapy | 3 months [0.5–12] | 2 months [1–8] | 3 months [0.5–12] |
| Location of positive biopsy cores | Base: 145 (51.4%) | Base: 11 (55%) | Base: 134 (51.1%) |
| Midgland: 149 (52.8%) | Midgland: 10 (50%) | Midgland: 139 (53.1%) | |
| Apex: 131 (46.5%) | Apex: 10 (50%) | Apex: 121 (46.2%) | |
| NA: 37 | NA: 3 | NA: 34 | |
| Percentage of positive biopsy cores | Median: 17% | Median: 17% | Median: 17% |
| < 50%: 262 (92.3%) | < 50%: 17 (92.3%) | < 50%: 245 (93.5%) | |
| ≥ 50%: 14 (4.9%) | ≥ 50%: 3 (4.9%) | ≥ 50%: 11 (4.2%) | |
| NA: 6 | NA: 0 | NA: 6 | |
| Radiological location of tumor | None: 90 (31.9%) | None: 5 (25%) | None: 85 (32.4%) |
| Base: 72 (25.5%) | Base: 8 (40%) | Base: 64 (24.4%) | |
| Midgland: 112 (39.7%) | Midgland: 11 (55%) | Midgland: 101 (38.5%) | |
| Apex: 63 (22.3%) | Apex: 6 (30%) | Apex: 57 (21.8%) | |
| NA: 16 | NA: 1 | NA: 15 | |
| Disease relapse | Yes: 20 (7.1%) | ||
| No: 262 (92.9%) | |||
| Death | Yes: 2 (0.7%) | Yes: 0 | Yes: 2 (0.7%) |
| No: 280 (99%), | No: 20 | No: 260 (99%) | |
| Median D90 (Gy) | 181 [153–189] | 181 [171–189] | 181 [153–189] |
| Median V100 (%) | 100 [99–100] | 100 [99,7–100] | 100 [99–100] |
| Median V150 (%) | 49.2 [31.5–64.8] | 49.2 [33–55] | 49.2[31–65] |
| Median D10% urethra | 196.5 [168.6–240] | 200 [182–226] | 196 [168–240] |
| Median D30% urethra | 183[102.9–212.2] | 183 [165–205] | 182.9 [102–212] |
Abbreviations: NA Not available
Fig. 1Progression-free survival rate
Characteristics of the local relapses
| Initial tumor location on biopsies | Initial tumor location on MRI | Initial percentage of positive biopsies | Time to relapse | Tumor location at relapse | Percentage of positive biopsies at relapse | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patient 1 | Left apex | None | 8% | 18 months | Left lobe (MRI) | NA |
| Patient 2 | NA | Base and midgland | 8% | 36 months | Left apex (MRI) | NA |
| Patient 3 | Right midgland | Midgland | 8% | 43 months | Left base and seminal vesicle (prostatectomy) | NA |
| Patient 4 | Left and right midglands and bases | Midgland | 16% | 30 months | Apex (choline PET/CT) | NA |
| Patient 5 | Left and right bases and apexes, left midgland | None | 38% | 91 months | All sextants, right seminal vesicle (biopsies) | 72% |
| Patient 6 | Left apex, right base | Base, midgland and apex | 43% | 44 months | Right lobe (MRI) | 0% |
| Patient 7 | Right base, left and right midglands and apexes | None | 58% | 54 months | Right base (biopsies) | 12% |
Abbreviations: NA Not available
Results of the univariate analysis
| HR | 95%CI | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-treatment PSA | 1.09 | 0.92–1.29 | 0.341 |
| Clinical tumor stage | 1.14 | 0.48–2.71 | 0.765 |
| Radiological tumor stage | 1.12 | 0.71–1.75 | 0.627 |
| Gleason score | 1.71 | 0.87–3.34 | 0.115 |
| Gleason score (< or ≥ 7) | 2.42 | 0.98–5.93 | 0.053 |
| Clinical risk group | 1.73 | 0.98–3.03 | 0.055 |
| Radiological risk group | 1.17 | 0.78–1.75 | 0.441 |
| Percentage of positive biopsies | 1.02 | 0.99–1.05 | 0.191 |
| Percentage of positive biopsies (≤ or > 50%) | 2.34 | 0.53–10.15 | 0.257 |
| Neo-adjuvant hormone therapy | 1.57 | 0.64–3.87 | 0.323 |
| Duration of hormone therapy | 1.01 | 0.84–1.22 | 0.887 |
| Apex involvement | 1.16 | 0.44–3.06 | 0.758 |
| Midgland involvement | 0.83 | 0.31–2.19 | 0.716 |
| Base involvement | 1.26 | 0.47–3.41 | 0.6491 |
| D90 | 1.04 | 0.92–1.16 | 0.5592 |
| V100 | 2.67 | 0.01–1055.7 | 0.7479 |
Relationship between tumor burden and outcome in the literature
| Period of recruitment | Number of patients | Median number of biopsy cores | Median follow-up | Outcome | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grann et al., 1998 [ | 1988–1994 | 103 | NA | 3 years | 5-year bPFS = LT < 10 mm: 74% LT > 10 mm: 36% ( |
| Merrick et al., 2002 [ | 1995–1999 | 262 (111 with exclusive brachytherapy) | 6 (2–15) | 38.6 months | 5-year bPFS = 92.5% PPB < 34%: 96.6% PPB 34–50%: 92.9% PPB > 50%: 84.8% ( PPB not associated with bPFS within each risk group. |
| Merrick et al., 2004 [ | 1995–2001 | 413 (197 with exclusive brachytherapy) | NA | 52 months | 7-year bPFS = PPB < 34%: 99.4% PPB 34–50%: 94.3% PPB > 50%: 89.2% ( |
| Rossi et al., 2006 [ | 1997–1999 | 108 | 12 | 61 months | 5-year bPFS = 87% PPB < 50%: 95% PPB > 50%: 63% ( |
| Guzzo et al., 2008 [ | 1992–2002 | 245 | 6.8 (1–18) | 52.8 months | 5-year bPFS: 82% PPB < 27%: 89.1% PPB > 27%: 73.8% ( |
| Merrick et al., 2008 [ | 1995–2004 | 145 | 5.8 years | 9-year bPFS = 97.1% PPB = predictor of bPFS in multivariate analysis. | |
| Potters et al., 2008 [ | 1992–2000 | 1449 | NA | 82 months | 12-year bPFS = 78% PPB independently associated with bPFS in the multivariate analysis ( |
| Taira et al., 2011 [ | 1995–2006 | 1656 (831 with exclusive brachytherapy) | NA | 7 years | 12-year bPFS = 95.6% PPB > 34%: 98% PPB 34–50%: 93% PPB > 50%: 91.5% ( |
| Hill et al., 2015 [ | 1998–2012 | 846 | 12 | 5.59 years | Biochemical failures: 62 (7.3%) Failures: PPB = 32.8% Non failures: PPB = 34.9% NS |
| Martell et al., 2017 [ | 2003–2013 | 2608 | NA | 4,7 years | Estimated 7-year-bPFS = 93% PPB not associated with bPFS. |
| Present study | 2006–2013 | 282 | 12 (5–32) | 61 months | Biochemical failures: 20 (7.1%) Failures: PPB =17% Non failures: PPB = 17% NS |
Abbreviations: bPFS biochemical Progression Free Survival, PPB Percentage of Positive Biopsies, LT length of tumor, NS Non significant
Relationship between tumor location and outcome in the literature
| Period of recruitment | Number of patients | Median number of biopsy cores | Tumor location | Median follow-up | Outcome | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samuelian et al., 2011 [ | 1998–2006 | 52 | 7 | BI: 52 | 89 months | 10-year bPFS = 93.5% |
| Hill et al., 2015 [ | 1998–2012 | 846 | 12 | BI: 528 MI: 578 AI: 560 Non BI: 318 | 5.59 years | Biochemical failures: 62 (7.3%) BI: 42/62 (67.7%) No BI: 20/62 (32.3%) ( |
| Present study | 2006–2013 | 282 | 12 | BI: 145 MI: 149 AI: 131 | 61 months | Biochemical failures: 20 (7.1%) Failures: BI 11patients (55%) / MI 10 (50%) / AI 10 (50%) Non failures: BI 134 patients (51.1%)/ MI 139 (53.1%)/ AI 121 (46.2%) NS |
Abbreviations: BI base involvement, MI midgland involvement, AI apex involvement