| Literature DB >> 31182053 |
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Ovarian cancer (OC) is the most deadly gynaecological cancer, contributing significantly to female cancer-related deaths worldwide. Improving the outlook for OC patients depends on the identification of more reliable prognostic biomarkers for early diagnosis and survival prediction. The various roles of long non-coding RNAs (lncRNAs) in OC have attracted increasing attention. This study aimed to identify a lncRNA-based signature for survival prediction in OC patients.Entities:
Keywords: Co-expression network; Functional enrichment analysis; Gene expression; LncRNAs; Ovarian cancer; Risk assessment tool
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31182053 PMCID: PMC6558878 DOI: 10.1186/s12881-019-0832-9
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Med Genet ISSN: 1471-2350 Impact factor: 2.103
Fig. 1Correlation of expression levels between each pair of the three datasets; TCGA, GSE32062 and GSE17260. The graphs (from left to right) show the comparisons: TCGA-GSE32062 (a), TCGA-GSE17260 (b) and GSE32062-GSE17260 (c)
Fig. 2Selection graphs of the weight parameter β in the adjacency matrix (a) and schematic diagram of the average connectivity of RNA under various power parameters (b). The horizontal and vertical axes represent the weight parameter power and the square values (R^2) of correlation coefficients between log (k) and log (p(k)) in the corresponding network, respectively. The red line represents the standard line when R^2 reached a value of 0.9
Fig. 3The tree views of RNA module division in the datasets TCGA (a), GSE32062 (b), and GSE17260 (c). Each colour represents one module
Fig. 4Multidimensional expansion map (MDS) of each gene located in a module of the TCGA dataset (a), and system cluster tree diagram of modules in datasets GSE32062 and GSE17260 (b). The X and Y axes represent the matching first and second principal components, respectively
Statistical information of module stability (preservation) and annotation in TCGA, GSE32062 and GSE17260 datasets
| Module | Color | Module size | mRNA | lncRNA | Preservation Z-score | Module annotation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Module 1 | blue | 517 | 503 | 14 | 40.5499 | Immune response |
| Module 2 | brown | 368 | 361 | 7 | 40.4322 | Cell adhesion |
| Module 3 | green | 214 | 210 | 4 | 22.0548 | Sexual reproduction |
| Module 4 | grey | 1990 | 1982 | 8 | 2.8158 | Ion transport |
| Module 5 | turquoise | 920 | 915 | 5 | 4.6453 | RNA metabolic process |
| Module 6 | yellow | 255 | 247 | 8 | 9.6416 | Cell cycle |
The first column is the number of module, the second column is the color corresponding to each module, the third column is the number of RNA in each module, the fourth column is the number of mRNA in each module, the fifth column is the number of lncRNA in each module and the sixth column is the preservation z-score corresponding to the stability of each module. The higher the z-score, the higher the stability of the module. Z-score between 5 and 10 means the module has stability and z-score > 10 means the module has high stability. The seventh column is the GO functions of each module
Fig. 5Correlation analyses between functional modules of RNAs in the TCGA dataset and their clinical attributes
List of prognostic related lncRNAs obtained by COX univariate regression analysis
| LncRNA | Module color | |
|---|---|---|
| MYCNOS | < 0.01 | yellow |
| SNHG11 | < 0.01 | blue |
| PART1 | < 0.01 | green |
| SNHG5 | < 0.01 | yellow |
| FAM182B | < 0.01 | brown |
| DSCR9 | 0.01 | brown |
| GAS5 | 0.01 | yellow |
| FAM182A | 0.01 | brown |
| KCNQ1DN | 0.01 | blue |
| SNHG1 | 0.02 | blue |
| HCG27 | 0.03 | green |
| RFPL1S | 0.03 | blue |
| SNHG7 | 0.04 | blue |
| DLEU2 | 0.04 | brown |
| HOTAIR | 0.04 | blue |
| HCP5 | 0.04 | blue |
| DLEU1 | 0.05 | brown |
| SNHG9 | 0.05 | yellow |
| MIAT | 0.05 | yellow |
| LOH12CR2 | 0.05 | yellow |
Coefficients of optimal prognostic related lncRNA
| LncRNA | Coef | Hazard ratio | Module color | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAS5 | 0.109959 | 1.538315 | 0.038 | yellow |
| HCP5 | −0.492573 | 0.875803 | 0.021 | blue |
| PART1 | −0.966947 | 0.839052 | 0.016 | green |
| SNHG11 | 0.319810 | 1.27635 | 0.005 | blue |
| SNHG5 | −0.272969 | 0.943449 | 0.015 | yellow |
Note: Coef was the coefficient value calculated by Cox-PH regression model
Fig. 6Kaplan-Meier survival curves of samples in training set TCGA (a), validation sets GSE32062 (b) and GSE17260 (c), and independent validation sets GSE26712 (d), GSE31245 (e), and GSE49997 (f) using the risk assessment model established by the 5 optimal lncRNAs. The green and red curves represent the low- and high-risk groups, respectively
Fig. 7Kaplan-Meier survival curves of samples in validation set of cervical cancer from TCGA to validate the efficiency of the risk prediction model
Fig. 8Graphs of lncRNA-mRNA networks corresponding to the blue, green, and yellow modules. The circular node represents mRNA, and the square node represents lncRNA. The colour of the node indicates that it belongs to the corresponding module, and the green and red connecting lines indicate negative and positive correlation, respectively
KEGG pathways significantly related to blue, green and yellow modules
| Module/lncRNA | Name | ES | NES | NOM p-val | FDR q-val | Gene |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow/GAS5, SNHG5 | Pyrimidine Metabolism | −0.461 | −1.349 | < 0.001 | < 0.001 |
|
| Regulation Of Actin Cytoskeleton | 0.365 | 1.167 | 0.002 | 0.006 |
| |
| Fc Gamma R Mediated Phagocytosis | 0.388 | 1.153 | < 0.001 | 0.006 |
| |
| JAK STAT Signaling Pathway | 0.404 | 1.153 | < 0.001 | 0.008 |
| |
| Ribosome | −0.971 | −1.156 | < 0.001 | 0.028 |
| |
| Blue/HCP5 SNHG11 | Endocytosis | −0.328 | −1.593 | < 0.001 | < 0.001 |
|
| Antigen Processing and Presentation | −0.271 | −1.695 | < 0.001 | < 0.001 |
| |
| Lysosome | −0.664 | −1.846 | < 0.001 | < 0.001 |
| |
| Pathways in Cancer | 0.488 | 1.653 | < 0.001 | < 0.001 |
| |
| Focal Adhesion | 0.435 | 1.432 | < 0.001 | < 0.001 |
| |
| Fc Gamma R Mediated Phagocytosis | −0.324 | −1.127 | < 0.001 | 0.049 |
| |
| JAK STAT Signaling Pathway | 0.418 | 1.222 | < 0.001 | 0.002 |
| |
| Pyrimidine Metabolism | −0.497 | −1.451 | < 0.001 | < 0.001 |
| |
| Green/PART1 | Pyrimidine Metabolism | −0.530 | −1.520 | 0.001 | 0.004 |
|
| Fc Gamma R Mediated Phagocytosis | 0.402 | 1.239 | 0.003 | 0.012 |
| |
| B Cell Receptor Signaling Pathway | 0.469 | 1.186 | 0.007 | 0.016 |
| |
| T Cell Receptor Signaling Pathway | 0.528 | 1.117 | 0.015 | 0.033 |
| |
| Pathways in Cancer | 0.320 | 1.247 | 0.004 | 0.013 |
|