| Literature DB >> 28154416 |
Rong Liu1,2, Ying Zeng1,2, Cheng-Fang Zhou1,2, Ying Wang3, Xi Li1,2, Zhao-Qian Liu1,2, Xiao-Ping Chen1,2, Wei Zhang4,5, Hong-Hao Zhou6,7.
Abstract
Dysregulated long noncoding RNAs (lncRNAs) are potential markers of several tumor prognoses. This study aimed to develop a lncRNA expression signature that can predict chemotherapeutic sensitivity for patients with advanced stage and high-grade serous ovarian cancer (HGS-OvCa) treated with platinum-based chemotherapy. The lncRNA expression profiles of 258 HGS-OvCa patients from The Cancer Genome Atlas were analyzed. Results revealed that an eight-lncRNA signature was significantly associated with chemosensitivity in the multivariate logistic regression model, which can accurately predict the chemosensitivity of patients [Area under curve (AUC) = 0.83]. The association of a chemosensitivity predictor with molecular subtypes indicated the excellent prognosis performance of this marker in differentiated, mesenchymal, and immunoreactive subtypes (AUC > 0.8). The significant correlation between ZFAS1 expression and chemosensitivity was confirmed in 233 HGS-OvCa patients from the Gene Expression Omnibus datasets (GSE9891, GSE63885, and GSE51373). In vitro experiments demonstrated that the ZFAS1 expression was upregulated by cisplatin in A2008, HeyA8, and HeyC2 cell lines. This finding suggested that ZFAS1 may participate in platinum resistance. Therefore, the evaluation of the eight-lncRNA signature may be clinically implicated in the selection of platinum-resistant HGS-OvCa patients. The role of ZFAS1 in platinum resistance should be further investigated.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28154416 PMCID: PMC5428368 DOI: 10.1038/s41598-017-00050-w
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sci Rep ISSN: 2045-2322 Impact factor: 4.379
Logistic regression model for chemosensitive patients with complete clinical and genomic data in the training dataset (n = 258).
| Gene id | Gene symbol | Chromosome | Univariate model | Multivariate model | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OR | 95% CI | P value | OR | 95% CI | P value | |||
| ENSG00000177410.12 | ZFAS1 | chr20: 49278178–49295738 (+) | 0.65 | 0.49–0.85 | 2.74 × 10−3 | 0.61 | 0.43–0.87 | 6.72 × 10−3 |
| ENSG00000233920.1 | RP5-1061H20.5 | chr1: 229223461–229227562 (−) | 0.59 | 0.43–0.79 | 7.57 × 10−4 | 0.53 | 0.37–0.74 | 3.36 × 10−4 |
| ENSG00000237579.2 | LINC01514 | chr10: 101176323–101194147 (+) | 1.56 | 1.19–2.06 | 1.64 × 10−3 | 1.78 | 1.28–2.53 | 8.19 × 10−4 |
| ENSG00000253352.8 | TUG1 | chr22: 30970677–30979395 (+) | 1.64 | 1.24–2.20 | 7.10 × 10−4 | 1.67 | 1.19–2.41 | 4.23 × 10−3 |
| ENSG00000253988.1 | RP11-489O18.1 | chr8: 138063268–138073240 (+) | 0.63 | 0.47–0.83 | 1.19 × 10−3 | 0.60 | 0.42–0.83 | 3.13 × 10−3 |
| ENSG00000255689.1 | RP11-136I14.5 | chr11: 115582297–115600339 (+) | 1.61 | 1.22–2.18 | 1.14 × 10−3 | 1.72 | 1.25–2.43 | 1.34 × 10−3 |
| ENSG00000259448.2 | RP11-16E12.1 | chr15: 31216020–31224445 (+) | 0.64 | 0.48–0.85 | 2.44 × 10−3 | 0.57 | 0.40–0.81 | 2.04 × 10−3 |
| ENSG00000261546.1 | CTD-2555A7.3 | chr16: 89113175–89115279 (−) | 1.51 | 1.16–2.00 | 2.77 × 10−3 | 1.61 | 1.17–2.26 | 4.33 × 10−3 |
Figure 1Unsupervised clustering heatmap and ROC curves for the eight- lncRNA signature. Heatmap based on eight lncRNAs (rows) of HGS-OvCa patients (columns) in the TCGA datasets (n = 258). Red and blue indicate high and low expression levels, respectively (A). ROC curves represent the accuracy of the eight-lncRNA signature in the TCGA dataset and different subtypes (B), and ROC curves represent the accuracy of our defined signature, the lncRNA signature developed by Zhou et al., and the TCGA mRNA prognostic signature (C). True positive rate represents sensitivity, whereas false positive rate is one minus the specificity.
Figure 2ROC curves for the eight-lncRNA signature in predicting chemoresponses. ROC curves represents the accuracy of the lncRNA signature in the training dataset and different subtypes in predicting chemoresponses (A), and the accuracy of our defined lncRNA signature, the lncRNA signature developed by Zhou et al., and the TCGA mRNA prognostic signature (B). True positive rate represents sensitivity, whereas false positive rate is one minus the specificity.
Univariable and multivariable logistic regression models in the training dataset.
| Univariate model | Multivariable model | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OR | 95% CI | P value | OR | 95% CI | P value | |
|
| 9.06 | 4.77–18.35 | 1.07 × 10−10 | 9.58 | 4.97–19.73 | 1.05 × 10−10 |
| Stage (ref = 2) | ||||||
| 3 | 0.16 | 0.01–0.85 | 8.38 × 10−2 | 0.16 | 0.01–1.03 | 1.05 × 10−1 |
| 4 | 0.18 | 0.01–1.13 | 1.29 × 10−1 | 0.16 | 0.01–1.19 | 1.20 × 10−1 |
| Grade (ref = 2) | ||||||
| 3 | 0.65 | 0.26–1.44 | 3.10 × 10−1 | 0.69 | 0.25–1.78 | 4.53 × 10−1 |
| Molecular subtypes (ref = differentiated) | ||||||
| Immunoreactive | 2.12 | 0.99–4.68 | 5.46 × 10−2 | 2.51 | 1.06–6.14 | 3.94 × 10−2 |
| Mesenchymal | 1.35 | 0.63–2.95 | 4.39 × 10−1 | 1.63 | 0.68–3.96 | 2.76 × 10−1 |
| Proliferative | 1.55 | 0.77–3.12 | 2.18 × 10−1 | 1.45 | 0.64–3.30 | 3.68 × 10−1 |
Figure 3Associations between ZFAS1 and chemosensitivity are observed in the validating datasets. Heatmap based on the genes (rows) of patients with ovarian cancer (columns) for the ZFAS1 in the validating dataset (A). Red and blue indicate high and low expression levels, respectively. The expression values of ZFAS1 in A2008, HeyA8, and HeyC2 cell lines treated with or without cisplatin treatment. p values were calculated by independent two-tailed t test. Error bars represent the mean ± SD (B). The functional map of enriched GO terms with each node indicates an enriched GO term, and each edge represents the common genes shared between connecting and enriched GO terms (C).
Relationship between ZFAS1 with chemosensitivity in ovarian cancer molecular subtypes.
| Molecular subtype | Training dataset | Validating dataset | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OR | 95% CI | P value | OR | 95% CI | P value | |
| Proliferative | 0.58 | 0.32–0.97 | 4.83 × 10−2 | 0.53 | 0.24–1.04 | 8.65 × 10−2 |
| Mesenchymal | 0.64 | 0.33–1.20 | 1.71 × 10−1 | 0.69 | 0.21–2.00 | 5.18 × 10−1 |
| Differentiated | 0.59 | 0.30–1.04 | 8.76 × 10−2 | 0.75 | 0.38–1.45 | 3.93 × 10−1 |
| Immunoreactive | 0.71 | 0.36–1.35 | 3.12 × 10−1 | 0.61 | 0.28–1.22 | 1.82 × 10−1 |
Patient characteristics of the training and validating datasets.
| Characteristics | Training dataset | Validating dataset | P value$ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sample size | 258 | 233 | |
| Age, year mean (SD) | 59.8 (11.2) | 60.34 (9.9) | 0.59 |
| Histologic grade (%) | 6.61 × 10−12 | ||
| 2 | 35 (13.6) | 80 (34.3) | |
| 3 | 223 (86.4) | 138 (59.2) | |
| 4 | 0 | 15 (6.4) | |
| Stage #(%) | 0.10 | ||
| II | 14 (5.4) | 14 (6.0) | |
| III | 206 (79.8) | 199 (85.4) | |
| IV | 38 (14.7) | 20 (8.6) | |
| Platinum sensitivity (%) | 0.02 | ||
| Sensitive | 190 (68.1) | 185 (79.3) | |
| Response to therapy& | — | ||
| CR | 194 (69.5) | 0 | |
| Non-CR | 63 (22.6) | 0 | |
| Unknown | 22 (7.9) | 233 (100) | |
| Molecular subtypes | 0.47 | ||
| Proliferative | 77 (29.8) | 71 (30.5) | |
| Mesenchymal | 51 (19.7) | 39 (16.7) | |
| Immunoreactive | 62 (24.0) | 69 (29.6) | |
| Differentiated | 68 (26.3) | 54 (23.2) |
#Stage based on the International Federation of Gynecology & Obstetrics (FIGO).
&CR means the complete response, and Non-CR depicts a non-complete response, including partial response, progressive disease, and stable disease.
$p values for the difference between the derivation and validation cohorts were calculated using independent sample t-test (for age and height) and Chi square test (for histologic grade, stage, platinum sensitivity, response to therapy, and molecular subtypes).