| Literature DB >> 30608950 |
Javier Zarranz-Ventura1, Anna Sala-Puigdollers1, Daniel Velazquez-Villoria2, Marc Figueras-Roca1, Sergio Copete2, Laura Distefano2, Anna Boixadera2, Jose García-Arumi2, Alfredo Adan1.
Abstract
PURPOSE: To evaluate the long-term cumulative probability of intraocular pressure (IOP) elevation with the intravitreal dexamethasone implant (IDI) when used to treat different indications: diabetic macular edema, uveitis, retinal vein occlusion.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 30608950 PMCID: PMC6319768 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0209997
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Intraocular pressure outcomes in clinical trials of dexamethasone implant and in real world studies.
| Trial/Study | Indication | Duration (months) | N | IOP≥25 mmHg | IOP≥35 mmHg | IOPchange | IOP-lowering medication | Glaucoma surgery |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENEVA | RVO | 12 | 421 | - | - | 32.8% | 35.8% | 1.4% |
| HURON | Uveitis | 6 | 77 | 10% | 5% | - | 23% | 0% |
| CHAMPLAIN | DME-PPV | 6 | 55 | 9% | 2% | - | 17% | 0% |
| MEAD | DME | 36 | 351 | 32% | 6.6% | 27.7% | 41.5% | 0.6% |
| BEVORDEX | DME | 24 | 88 | - | - | - | 22% | 0% |
| CHROME | DME | 6 | 34 | 26.5% | 2.9% | 20.6% | 29.4% | 1.7% |
| RVO | 6 | 30 | 26.7% | 6.7% | 24.1% | 16.7% | ||
| Uveitis | 6 | 23 | 17.4% | 4.3% | 22.7% | 8.7% | ||
| SHASTA | RVO | 6 | 289 | 33.7% | 9.4% | 32.6% | 48.1% | 3.1% |
| SAFODEX | All | 16.8 | 421 | 20% | 6% | 27% | 31% | 0.7% |
| DME | 15.7 | 128 | 11% | 3% | 16.4% | 22.7% | ||
| RVO | 17 | 142 | 24% | 6.3% | 33% | 38% | ||
| Uveitis | 21.5 | 58 | 26% | 8.6% | 38% | 34.5% | ||
| Off-label | 16.2 | 20 | 22% | 4% | 24.7% | 30% | ||
*26 weeks
**29.1% related to the implant, according to study investigators
*** 3.1% = 1.4% laser surgery, 1.7% glaucoma incisional surgery
A mean follow up.
Baseline characteristics of the study eyes, total and relative to the indication: number of eyes, number of injections, mean age, gender distribution, phakic status (percentage of phakic patients), mean IOP, ocular hypertension and glaucoma eyes at baseline, as well as the percentage of eyes on topical hypotensive treatment at baseline.
| Total | RVO | Uveitis | DME | Others | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 429 | 123 | 56 | 203 | 47 | |
| 705 | 205 | 94 | 342 | 64 | |
| 65.3 ±13.3 | 67.4 ±12.2 | 51.3 ±17.4 | 66.8 ±10.3 | 68.5 ±13.2 | |
| 50.3% | 53.6% | 60.4% | 43.8% | 51.0% | |
| 51.8% | 72.1% | 43.3% | 51.0% | 12.7% | |
| 15.7 ±3.4 | 15.6 ±3.0 | 13.7 ±4.2 | 16.0 ±3.1 | 16.8 ±3.6 | |
| 6.7% | 2.4% | 8.9% | 8.9% | 6.25% | |
| 8.8% | 9.0% | 8.9% | 9.4% | 6.25% | |
| 16.9% | 12.1% | 16.9% | 20.2% | 14.8% |
Distribution of intraocular pressure outcomes (IOP) during the study period.
| Baseline | 1–2 weeks | 6–8 weeks | 3m | 6m | 9m | 12m | 18m | 24m | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.7±3.4 | 16.9±5.1 | 18.0±5.6 | 17.5±5.1 | 16.4±4.5 | 16.6±4.3 | 16.2±4.5 | 16.5±3.8 | 15.9±4.0 | |
| 92.0 | 84.8 | 77.1 | 80.9 | 90.7 | 88.6 | 90.6 | 89.0 | 93.1 | |
| 7.9 | 15.2 | 22.9 | 19.1 | 9.3 | 11.4 | 9.4 | 11.0 | 6.9 | |
| 0.7 | 4.6 | 9.2 | 7.7 | 4.0 | 3.4 | 3.1 | 2.8 | 2.5 | |
| 0 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0 | 0 | |
| - | 2.9 | 8.3 | 7.8 | 4.0 | 5.4 | 2.5 | 1.4 | 5.7 | |
| 16.9 | 19.3 | 26.4 | 22.7 | 21.6 | 21.6 | 21.0 | 19.7 | 19.6 | |
Mean IOP at different time points. Percentage of eyes with different IOP levels [% at each time point (number of eyes/total number of eyes)]: IOP, intraocular pressure; SD, Standard deviation; 1m, 1 month; 3m, 3 months; 6m, 6 months; 12m, 12 months; 18m, 18 months; 24m, 24 months).