| Literature DB >> 30410060 |
Michael S Toss1,2, Islam M Miligy1,3, Kylie L Gorringe4,5, Abdulbaqi AlKawaz1, Hazem Khout6, Ian O Ellis1, Andrew R Green1, Emad A Rakha7,8.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Extracellular matrix (ECM) plays a crucial role in tumour behaviour. Prolyl-4-hydroxlase-A2 (P4HA2) is a key enzyme in ECM remodelling. This study aims to evaluate the prognostic significance of P4HA2 in breast ductal carcinoma in situ (DCIS).Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30410060 PMCID: PMC6288166 DOI: 10.1038/s41416-018-0337-x
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Br J Cancer ISSN: 0007-0920 Impact factor: 7.640
Fig. 1Anti-P4HA2 antibody validation and patterns of protein expression. a Western blot of mouse monoclonal anti-P4HA2 antibody showing a single specific band (upper red band) at expected molecular weight (61 kDa) in MCF-7, MDA-MB-231 and SKBR3 cell lysates. The lower green band represents the beta-actin (positive control) at 42 kDa molecular weight, b Normal breast duct (x20) shows faint cytoplasmic staining of P4HA2 in the normal epithelial cells. Occasional faint staining in the myoepithelial cells is also noticed. c Negative P4HA2 expression (x40) in a pure DCIS case; (d) strong expression of P4HA2 in tumour cells and surrounding fibroblasts (x20) in a pure DCIS case. e, f Expression of P4HA2 in a mixed case (x40) showing almost the same intensity within the tumour cells of DCIS component (e) and invasive component (f) while expression within the surrounding stromal fibroblasts is higher in invasive component (f)
Correlation between P4HA2 expression in DCIS malignant epithelial cells and stromal fibroblasts with different clinicopathological parameters in the pure DCIS cohort
| Parameters | P4HA2 expression in tumour epithelial cells | P4HA2 expression in stromal fibroblasts | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low ( | High ( | Low ( | High ( | |||
|
| ||||||
| ≤45 years | 18 (8) | 40 (16) | 8.2 | 38 (11) | 20 (17) | 3.0 |
| >45 years | 216 (92) | 207 (84) |
| 322 (89) | 101 (83) | (0.081) |
|
| ||||||
| Screening | 126 (54) | 112 (45) | 3.5 | 189 (53) | 49 (40) | 5.2 |
| Symptomatic | 108 (46) | 135 (55) | (0.062) | 171 (47) | 72 (60) |
|
|
| ||||||
| ≤20 mm | 103 (44) | 101 (41) | 0.4 | 158 (44) | 46 (38) | 1.2 |
| >20 mm | 130 (56) | 144 (59) | (0.510) | 200 (56) | 74 (62) | (0.266) |
|
| ||||||
| Low | 51 (22) | 10 (4) | 52 (14) | 9 (7) | ||
| Moderate | 73 (31) | 52 (21) | 49.4 | 98 (27) | 27 (22) | 6.4 |
| High | 110 (47) | 185 (75) | 210 (59) | 85 (71) |
| |
|
| ||||||
| Yes | 130 (56) | 191 (77) | 25.6 | 226 (63) | 95 (79) | 10.1 |
| No | 104 (44) | 56 (23) | 134 (37) | 26 (21) |
| |
|
| ||||||
| Negative | 24 (11) | 93 (41) | 50.9 | 75 (23) | 42 (39) | 10.9 |
| Positive | 190 (89) | 132 (59) | 256 (77) | 66 (61) |
| |
|
| ||||||
| Negative | 65 (30) | 121 (54) | 25.0 | 127 (38) | 59 (55) | 8.7 |
| Positive | 149 (70) | 103 (46) | 203 (62) | 49 (45) |
| |
|
| ||||||
| Negative | 164 (81) | 156 (69) | 8.4 | 245 (77) | 75 (69) | 2.2 |
| Positive | 38 (19) | 70 (31) |
| 75 (23) | 33 (31) | (0.141) |
|
| ||||||
| Mastectomy | 130 (56) | 142 (58) | 0.2 | 204 (57) | 68 (56) | 0.1 |
| BCS | 104 (44) | 105 (42) | (0.669) | 156 (43) | 53 (44) | (0.928) |
|
| ||||||
| Yes | 29 (28) | 42 (40) | 3.5 | 43 (28) | 28 (53) | 11.3 |
| No | 75 (72) | 63 (60) |
| 113 (72) | 25 (47) | (0.001) |
|
| ||||||
| Luminal/HER2– | 147 (76) | 98 (47) | 198 (65) | 47 (48) | ||
| Luminal/HER2 + | 24 (12) | 28 (13) | 45.9 | 37 (12) | 15 (15) | 10.2 |
| ER-/HER2 + | 11 (6) | 36 (17) | 33 (11) | 14 (14) |
| |
| Triple negative | 11 (6) | 48 (23) | 37 (12) | 22 (23) | ||
|
| ||||||
| High | 24 (15) | 132 (66) | 18.1 | 58 (21) | 34 (36) | 8.1 |
| Low | 141 (85) | 68 (34) | 213 (79) | 60 (64) |
| |
|
| ||||||
| Yes | 17 (7) | 39 (16) | 8.5 | 47 (13) | 9 (8) | 2.8 |
| No | 217 (93) | 208 (84) |
| 313 (87) | 112 (92) | (0.100) |
|
| ||||||
| Pure DCIS | 234 (77) | 247 (66) | 8.6 | 360 (79) | 121 (55) | 39.3 |
| DCIS with IBC | 71 (23) | 125 (34) |
| 98 (21) | 98 (45) | |
significant p values are in bold
P4HA2 prolyl-4-hydroxlase alpha subunit 2, DCIS ductal carcinoma in situ, HER2 human epidermal growth factor receptor 2, BCS breast conserving surgery, IBC invasive breast cancer, HIF1-a hypoxia inducible factor 1 alpha
aHER2 final status is achieved using combination of IHC and chromogenic in situ hybridisation (CISH)
bFor patients treated with breast conserving surgery
cIncluding the cases in both cohorts; i.e. pure DCIS cohort (n = 481) + DCIS-mixed cohort (n = 196)
Fig. 2Kaplan Meier curves show that high expression of P4HA2 within the tumour epithelial cells is associated with shorter ipsilateral local recurrence free survival (LRFS) in the whole series (a), and in luminal/HER2- subgroup (b). High expression also showed an association with shorter LRFI in patients treated with breast conserving surgery (BCS) without adjuvant radiotherapy (c) but not in patients treated with breast conserving surgery followed by adjuvant radiotherapy (d)
Fig. 3Kaplan–Meier curve shows association between high P4HA2 expression within the DCIS malignant epithelial cells and ipsilateral local recurrences as invasive carcinoma in patients treated with breast conserving surgery alone (BCS)
Fig. 4Kaplan Meier curves show association between post-operative adjuvant radiotherapy (RT) and recurrence within low and high P4HA2 expression groups; (a) in low P4HA2 expression group, (b) longer LRFI in patients treated with RT following breast conserving surgery (BCS) in high P4HA2 expression group
Multivariate survival analysis (Cox regression model) of variables predicting outcome in terms of ipsilateral local recurrence in patients treated by breast conserving surgery in pure DCIS cohort
| Parameters | Hazard ratio (HR) | 95.0% confidence interval (CI) | Significance | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lower | Upper | |||
| High P4HA2 expression | 3.1 | 1.5 | 6.3 |
|
| Patient Age | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 0.286 |
| DCIS presentation | 1.5 | 0.7 | 2.9 | 0.278 |
| DCIS size | 1.3 | 0.7 | 2.5 | 0.437 |
| DCIS nuclear Grade | 1.3 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 0.373 |
| Comedo necrosis | 1.1 | 0.5 | 2.1 | 0.895 |
| Molecular classes | 0.8 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 0.170 |
| Radiotherapy | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.8 |
|
| Margin status | 0.8 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 0.510 |
Significant p values are in bold
P4HA2 prolyl-4-hydroxlase alpha subunit 2, DCIS ductal carcinoma in situ