| Literature DB >> 30112266 |
Niki Sheth1, Irini Youssef1, Virginia Osborn2, Anna Lee1, Joseph Safdieh3, David Schreiber4.
Abstract
Objective Prior studies have suggested that prostate-specific antigen (PSA) nadir of 0.5 ng/mL is an important surrogate endpoint for prostate cancer-specific and all-cause mortality. This study analyzed our well-followed patient cohort to assess whether this endpoint was associated with differences in prostate cancer-specific endpoints in patients receiving dose-escalated radiation. Methods Patients with intermediate- or high-risk prostate cancer (≥T2b, or prostate-specific antigen >10 ng/mL, or Gleason score ≥7) who were treated with external beam radiation to a minimum dose of 7560 cGy +/- androgen deprivation between 2003 and 2011 were identified. Biochemical control, distant metastasis-free survival (DMFS), prostate cancer-specific survival (PCSS), and overall survival (OS) were compared between those who achieved a nadir PSA ≤0.5 ng/mL with those who did not via Kaplan-Meier analysis. Univariable and multivariable Cox regression was performed on all endpoints to assess their impact on OS. Results There were 367 patients identified with a median follow-up of 99.5 months. Two hundred five patients (55.9%) received androgen deprivation for a median of 24 months (range 1-81 months). Most patients (n = 308, 83.9%) achieved a nadir PSA ≤0.5 ng/mL, which was associated with improvement across all endpoints at 10 years. This included biochemical control (68.0% versus 24.0%, p < 0.001), DMFS (89.6% versus 80.8%, p = 0.019), PCSS (91.1% versus 85.7%, p = 0.01), and OS (55.7% versus 45.8%, p = 0.048). On multivariable analysis, nadir PSA >0.5 ng/mL remained strongly associated with worse outcomes across all endpoints. Conclusions Achievement of nadir PSA ≤0.5 ng/mL after completion of dose-escalated radiation therapy was associated with improvement of all prostate cancer endpoints.Entities:
Keywords: high-risk prostate cancer; intermediate-risk prostate cancer; prostate adenocarcinoma; prostate cancer; prostate cancer-specific endpoints; psa; psa nadir
Year: 2018 PMID: 30112266 PMCID: PMC6089484 DOI: 10.7759/cureus.2790
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cureus ISSN: 2168-8184
Patient characteristics and comparison between groups.
PSA: Prostate-specific antigen; RT: Radiation therapy; 3D-CRT: Three-dimensional conformal radiation therapy; IMRT: Intensity-modulated radiation therapy.
| PSA nadir <0.5 ng/mL (n = 308) | PSA nadir >0.5 ng/mL (n = 59) | p-value | |
| Age (median) | 71 years | 68 years | 0.08 |
| Race | 0.64 | ||
| White | 91 (83.5%) | 18 (16.5%) | |
| Black | 190 (83.3%) | 38 (16.7%) | |
| Hispanic | 27 (90.0%) | 3 (10.0%) | |
| Hormones | <0.001 | ||
| No | 109 (67.3%) | 53 (32.7%) | |
| Yes | 199 (97.1%) | 6 (2.9%) | |
| Initial PSA | 0.09 | ||
| ≤10 ng/mL | 162 (81.4%) | 37 (18.6%) | |
| 10-20 ng/mL | 91 (83.5%) | 18 (6.5%) | |
| >20 ng/mL | 55 (93.2%) | 4 (6.8%) | |
| Gleason | 0.10 | ||
| 6 | 34 (81.0%) | 8 (190%) | |
| 7 | 173 (81.2%) | 40 (18.8%) | |
| 8-10 | 101 (90.2%) | 11 (9.8%) | |
| RT technique | 0.25 | ||
| 3D-CRT | 176 (81.9%) | 39 (18.1%) | |
| IMRT | 132 (86.8%) | 20 (13.2%) | |
| RT dose | 1.0 | ||
| 75.6 Gy | 230 (83.9%) | 44 (16.1%) | |
| 77.4-81 Gy | 78 (83.9%) | 15 (16.1%) |
Figure 1PSA nadir and biochemical control.
PSA: Prostate-specific antigen
Multivariable analysis for biochemical progression-free survival and distant metastatic progression-free survival.
HR: Hazard ratio; CI: Confidence interval; PSA: Prostate-specific antigen.
| Biochemical failure | Distant metastatic disease | |||
| HR (95% CI) | p-value | HR (95% CI) | p-value | |
| Age (continuous) | 1.02 (0.99-1.05) | 0.08 | 1.07 (1.02-1.12) | 0.008 |
| Race | ||||
| White | 1 | 1 | ||
| Black | 1.07 (0.68-1.68) | 0.78 | 1.09 (0.48-2.48) | 0.84 |
| Hispanic | 0.43 (0.15-1.26) | 0.13 | 0.58 (0.12-2.78) | 0.50 |
| Gleason | ||||
| 6 | 1 | |||
| 7 | 2.18 (0.90-5.27) | 0.09 | 0.89 (0.18-4.34) | 0.88 |
| 8-10 | 4.10 (1.68-10.04) | 0.002 | 4.56 (0.996-20.9) | 0.051 |
| PSA | ||||
| ≤10 ng/mL | 1 | 1 | ||
| 10-20 ng/mL | 1.14 (0.67-1.94) | 0.63 | 0.57 (0.21-1.52) | 0.26 |
| >20 ng/mL | 3.42 (1.85-6.32) | <0.001 | 1.27 (0.48-3.37) | 0.63 |
| Hormones | ||||
| No | 1 | 1 | ||
| Yes | 0.85 (0.46-1.59) | 0.62 | 3.15 (0.94-10.61) | 0.06 |
| Nadir PSA ≤0.5 ng/mL | ||||
| Yes | 1 | 1 | ||
| No | 5.82 (3.30-10.28) | <0.001 | 10.06 (3.38-30.0) | <0.001 |
Figure 2PSA nadir and distant metastatic control.
PSA: Prostate-specific antigen
Figure 3PSA control and prostate cancer-specific survival.
PSA: Prostate-specific antigen
Figure 4PSA nadir and overall survival.
PSA: Prostate-specific antigen
Multivariable analysis for prostate cancer-specific mortality and all-cause mortality.
HR: Hazard ratio; CI: Confidence interval; PSA: Prostate-specific antigen.
| Prostate cancer-specific mortality | All-cause mortality | |||
| HR (95% CI) | p-value | HR (95% CI) | p-value | |
| Age (continuous) | 1.11 (1.04-1.19) | 0.003 | 1.07 (1.04-1.09) | <0.001 |
| Race | ||||
| White | 1 | 1 | ||
| Black | 1.25 (0.44-3.57) | 0.68 | 1.12 (0.76-1.63) | 0.57 |
| Hispanic | 0.63 (0.07-5.67) | 0.68 | 0.55 (0.24-1.24) | 0.15 |
| Gleason | ||||
| 6 | 1 | |||
| 7 | 1.84 (0.21-15.81) | 0.58 | 1.14 (0.62-2.08) | 0.68 |
| 8-10 | 4.05 (0.47-35.0) | 0.20 | 1.66 (0.88-3.11) | 0.12 |
| PSA | ||||
| ≤10 ng/mL | 1 | 1 | ||
| 10-20 ng/mL | 0.82 (0.25-2.72) | 0.75 | 1.27 (0.84-1.93) | 0.26 |
| >20 ng/mL | 1.03 (0.27-3.95) | 0.96 | 1.38 (0.82-2.31) | 0.22 |
| Hormones | ||||
| No | 1 | 1 | ||
| Yes | 12.08 (1.87-78.03) | 0.009 | 1.64 (1.0-2.68) | 0.05 |
| Nadir PSA ≤0.5 ng/mL | ||||
| Yes | 1 | 1 | ||
| No | 25.70 (5.97-110.52) | <0.001 | 2.94 (1.76-4.91) | <0.001 |