| Literature DB >> 30027799 |
Kira L Ryskina1, R Tamara Konetzka2, Rachel M Werner1,3.
Abstract
Nursing homes' publicly reported star ratings increased substantially since Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services's Nursing Home Compare adopted a 5-star rating system. Our objective was to test whether the improvements in nursing home 5-star ratings were correlated with reductions in rates of hospitalization. We hypothesized that increased attention to 5-star star ratings motivated nursing homes to make changes that improved their star ratings but did not affect their hospitalization rate, resulting in a weakened association between ratings and hospitalizations. We used 2007-2010 Medicare hospital claims and nursing home clinical assessment data to compare the correlation between nursing home 5-star ratings and hospitalization rates before versus after 5-star ratings were publicly released. The correlation between the rate of hospitalization and a nursing home's 5-star rating weakened slightly after the ratings became publicly available. This decrease in correlation was concentrated among patients receiving post-acute care, who experienced relatively more hospitalizations from best-rated nursing homes. The improvements in nursing home star ratings after the release of Medicare's 5-star rating system were not accompanied by improvements in a broader measure of outcomes for post-acute care patients. Although this dissociation may be due to better matching of sicker patients to higher-quality nursing homes or superficial improvements by nursing homes to increase their ratings without substantial investments in quality improvement, the 5-star ratings nonetheless became less meaningful as an indicator of nursing home quality for post-acute care patients.Entities:
Keywords: care quality; hospitalization rates; hospitals; nursing homes; patient readmission; public reporting; regression analysis; subacute care
Mesh:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30027799 PMCID: PMC6055104 DOI: 10.1177/0046958018787323
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Inquiry ISSN: 0046-9580 Impact factor: 1.730
Characteristics of 30-Day Nursing Home Episodes.
| Overall sample | PAC | LTC | |
|---|---|---|---|
| n | 43 734 881 | 7 659 917 | 36 074 964 |
| Female, % | 68.6 | 63.9 | 69.6 |
| Race, % | |||
| White | 84.2 | 87.3 | 83.6 |
| Black | 11.7 | 9.3 | 12.2 |
| Other | 4.1 | 3.4 | 4.2 |
| Age, mean (SD) | 80.2 (11.6) | 80.0 (10.7) | 80.2 (11.8) |
| Barthel index, mean (SD) | 33.9 (25.3) | 36.4 (19.8) | 33.4 (26.4) |
| Charlson comorbidity index, mean (SD) | 2.7 (2.1) | 3.0 (2.5) | 2.6 (2.0) |
Note. The combined dataset of Nursing Home Compare, the Minimum Data Set, Medicare Provider Analysis and Review, and Medicare Beneficiary Summary Files for 5 208 015 beneficiaries admitted to one of 16 046 US nursing homes between January 2007 and June 2010. The sample includes 3 549 449 PAC and 2 749 397 LTC unique patients. PAC = post-acute care; LTC = long-term care.
30-Day Episode Characteristics Over the Entire Study Period and Stratified by Whether the Episode Occurred Before or After 5-Star Nursing Home Report Card.
| Before | After | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All | PAC | LTC | All | PAC | LTC | |
| N | 23 341 345 | 4 201 089 | 19 140 256 | 20 393 536 | 3 458 828 | 16 934 708 |
| Female, % | 68.7 | 64.3 | 69.6 | 68.5 | 63.6 | 69.5 |
| Race, % | ||||||
| White | 84.5 | 87.5 | 83.7 | 84.0 | 87.1 | 83.4 |
| Black | 11.6 | 9.1 | 12.2 | 11.8 | 9.4 | 12.3 |
| Other | 3.9 | 3.4 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 3.5 | 4.3 |
| Age, mean (SD) | 80.5 (11.4) | 80.0 (10.6) | 80.6 (11.6) | 79.8 (11.7) | 79.9 (10.8) | 79.8 (11.9) |
| Barthel index, mean (SD) | 34.5 (25.5) | 36.8 (20.0) | 34.0 (26.5) | 33.3 (25.2) | 36.0 (19.5) | 32.7 (26.1) |
| Charlson comorbidity index, mean (SD) | 2.7 (2.1) | 3.0 (2.5) | 2.6 (2.0) | 2.6 (2.1) | 3.0 (2.5) | 2.6 (2.0) |
| Pneumonia, % | 4.0 | 9.7 | 2.8 | 3.7 | 9.7 | 2.5 |
| UTI in last 30 days | 11.3 | 19.2 | 9.5 | 10.6 | 18.8 | 8.9 |
| Pressure ulcer in past 7 days | 10.6 | 19.8 | 8.5 | 9.5 | 18.5 | 7.7 |
| Feeding tube | 5.6 | 4.1 | 5.9 | 5.3 | 4.0 | 5.5 |
| Septicemia | 0.7 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 1.9 | 0.4 |
| Parenteral nutrition | 3.2 | 9.9 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 7.7 | 1.6 |
| Indwelling urinary catheter | 9.2 | 19.8 | 6.9 | 8.1 | 17.4 | 6.2 |
| Antibiotic resistant infection | 1.9 | 3.5 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 3.5 | 1.6 |
| Do not resuscitate | 48.2 | 28.8 | 52.5 | 48.8 | 28.1 | 53.0 |
| Do not hospitalize | 2.5 | 1.1 | 2.8 | 2.7 | 1.0 | 3.1 |
Note. A total of 3 409 134 unique patients had 23 341 345 episodes pre-5-star and 3 021 604 patients had 20 393 536 episodes post-5-star. For PAC, 2 098 680 unique patients had 4 201 089 episodes pre-5-star and 1 728 294 patients had 3 458 828 episodes post-5-star. For LTC, 1 890 623 unique patients had 19 140 256 episodes pre-5-star and 1 722 773 patients had 16 934 708 episodes post-5-star. PAC = post-acute care; LTC = long-term care; UTI = urinary tract infection.
Unadjusted Number of Potentially Preventable Hospitalizations per 100 Patients per 30 Days, by Star Rating.
| Overall 5-star rating | All stays | PAC | LTC | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Before 5-star release | After 5-star release | Before 5-star release | After 5-star release | Before 5-star release | After 5-star release | |
| 1-star (lowest) | 5.2 | 4.7 | 12.5 | 12.3 | 3.7 | 3.4 |
| 2-star | 4.8 | 4.6 | 11.9 | 12.0 | 3.3 | 3.2 |
| 3-star | 4.7 | 4.5 | 11.4 | 11.5 | 3.2 | 3.0 |
| 4-star | 4.4 | 4.2 | 10.5 | 10.9 | 3.0 | 2.7 |
| 5-star (highest) | 4.1 | 4.0 | 9.9 | 10.6 | 2.7 | 2.5 |
Note. Sample means of the unadjusted number of hospitalizations per 100 patients per 30 days by nursing home subgroup, weighted to nursing home exposure (using the reciprocal of the fraction of 30 days the patient spent in the nursing home). PAC = post-acute care; LTC = long-term care.
Figure 1.Adjusted difference in the number of potentially preventable hospitalizations per 100 patients per 30 days post vs pre 5-star nursing home compare report card release.
Note. The bars represent risk-adjusted hospitalization rates before and after 5-star release for each nursing home star rating. The difference between the bars listed in the table below is the sum of the coefficients on the interaction Rating × Post and the main Post effect and represents the difference in hospitalization rates attributable to the implementation of 5-star reporting, after adjusting for time trends and differences in hospitalization rates. P values refer to statistical significance of the difference between pre-5-star and post-5-star hospitalizations rates compared with zero.
*p < 0.1. **p < .01. ***p < .001.
Figure 2.Difference in the number of potentially preventable hospitalizations per 100 patients per 30 days post vs pre 5-star, stratified by profit status.
*p < .1. **p < .01. ***p < .001.
Difference in the Number of Potentially Preventable Hospitalizations per 100 Patients per 30 Days Post vs Pre 5-Star Overall and Stratified by Profit Status.
| All stays | Post-acute care | Long-term care | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit status | Profit status | Profit status | |||||||
| Overall | Profit | Nonprofit | Overall | Profit | Nonprofit | Overall | Profit | Nonprofit | |
| Cumulative effect of | |||||||||
| One star | −0.266 | −0.314 | 0.028 (0.25) | −0.524 | −0.647 | −0.044 (0.08) | −0.195 | −0.224 | −0.005 (0.05) |
| Two star | −0.102 | −0.079 (1.63) | −0.127 (1.52) | −0.253 (1.49) | −0.180 (0.92) | −0.447 (1.21) | −0.074 | −0.047 (1.17) | −0.101 (1.49) |
| Three star | −0.120 | −0.161 | −0.043 (0.57) | −0.045 (0.28) | −0.126 (0.64) | 0.173 (0.58) | −0.158 | −0.189 | −0.122 |
| Four star | −0.056 (1.38) | −0.108 | 0.015 (0.24) | 0.283 | 0.138 (0.65) | 0.415 | −0.154 | −0.185 | −0.112 |
| Five star | 0.041 (0.59) | −0.009 (0.09) | 0.128 (1.26) | 0.570 | 0.623 (1.53) | 0.598 (1.51) | −0.106 | −0.148 | −0.051 (0.70) |
| Constant | 0.468 | 0.659 | 0.122 (0.26) | 1.015 (0.96) | 0.138 (0.11) | −2.342 (1.48) | 0.279 (1.31) | 0.530 | −0.270 (0.71) |
| Covariates | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Nursing home FE | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Patient-30-days, n | 43 734 881 | 30 054 969 | 10 914 600 | 7 659 917 | 5 371 884 | 1 988 976 | 36 074 964 | 24 683 085 | 8 925 624 |
| Nursing homes, n | 16 046 | 11 331 | 4 672 | 15 259 | 10 966 | 4398 | 16 042 | 11 328 | 4671 |
Note. The numbers in the table are the sum of the coefficients on the interaction Rating × Post and the main Post effect, which represent the difference in the number of potentially preventable hospitalizations per 30 days after the implementation of 5-star report card compared with before, accounting for patient and nursing home factors. FE = fixed effects.
p < .1. **p < .01. ***p < .001. T-statistic in parentheses.
Difference in the Number of Total Hospitalizations per 100 Patients per 30 Days Post vs Pre 5-Star Overall and Stratified by Profit Status.
| All stays | Post-acute care | Long-term care | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit status | Profit status | Profit status | |||||||
| Cumulative effect of | |||||||||
| One star | −1.217 | −1.340 | −0.568 | −2.475 | −2.871 | −0.226 (0.18) | −0.796 | −0.833 | −0.663 |
| Two star | −0.967 | −0.961 | −0.933 | −2.451 | −2.385 | −2.120 | −0.627 | −0.573 | −0.731 |
| Three star | −0.706 | −0.829 | −0.517 | −1.456 | −1.768 | −0.594 (0.86) | −0.587 | −0.648 | −0.540 |
| Four star | −0.516 | −0.648 | −0.373 | −0.471 (1.32) | −0.994 | 0.172 (0.29) | −0.560 | −0.631 | −0.484 |
| Five star | −0.533 | −0.737 | −0.498 | −0.811 (1.18) | −0.783 (0.84) | −1.123 (1.01) | −0.556 | −0.775 | −0.451 |
| Constant | 15.777 | 16.383 | 15.008 | 54.184 | 56.838 | 49.116 | 7.403 | 8.175 | −5.715 |
| Nursing homes, n | 16 046 | 11 331 | 4672 | 15 259 | 10 966 | 4398 | 16 042 | 11 328 | 4671 |
Note. The numbers in the table are the sum of the coefficients on the interaction Rating × Post and the main Post effect, which represent the difference in the number of hospitalizations per 30 days after the implementation of 5-star report card compared with before, accounting for patient and nursing home factors. FE = fixed effects.
p < .1. **p < .01. ***p < .001. T-statistic in parentheses.
Difference in the Number of Potentially Preventable Hospitalizations per 100 Patients per 30 Days Post vs Pre 5-Star at Each Star Level Compared With 1-Star.
| All stays | Post-acute care | Long-term care | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit status | Profit status | Profit status | |||||||
| Relative effect of | |||||||||
| One star | ref | ref | ref | ref | ref | ref | ref | ref | ref |
| Two star | 0.164 | 0.235 | −0.156 | 0.271 | 0.467 | −0.491 | 0.121 | 0.176 | −0.096 |
| Three star | 0.146 | 0.153 | −0.072 | 0.479 | 0.522 | 0.129 | 0.037 | 0.035 | −0.118 |
| Four star | 0.210 | 0.206 | −0.013 | 0.807 | 0.786 | 0.370 | 0.041 | 0.039 | −0.107 |
| Five star | 0.307 | 0.304 | 0.099 | 1.094 | 1.270 | 0.554 | 0.089 | 0.076 (0.79) | −0.046 |
p < .1. **p < .01. ***p < .001. T-statistic in parentheses.
Sensitivity Analyses: Difference in the Number of Potentially Preventable Hospitalizations Post vs Pre 5-Star.
| All stays of patients >65 years of age | Washout period = 365 days | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stay type | Stay type | |||||
| Overall | PAC | LTC | Overall | PAC | LTC | |
| Cumulative effect of | ||||||
| One star | −0.220 | −0.426 | −0.169 | 0.025 (0.30) | −0.082 (0.24) | −0.036 (0.54) |
| Two star | −0.062 (1.45) | −0.234 (1.32) | −0.045 (1.27) | 0.078 (1.06) | 0.186 (0.62) | −0.020 (0.32) |
| Three star | −0.097 | 0.010 (0.06) | −0.154 | 0.075 (1.01) | 0.314 (1.10) | −0.094 (1.53) |
| Four star | −0.035 (0.82) | 0.328 | −0.147 | 0.070 (0.96) | 0.424 (1.55) | −0.144 |
| Five star | 0.078 (1.08) | 0.667 | −0.088 (1.55) | 0.229 | 1.083 | −0.076 (0.79) |
| Constant | −0.003 (0.01) | −3.870 | −0.221 (0.93) | 0.653 (1.47) | 0.123 (0.08) | 0.354 (0.96) |
| Covariates | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Nursing home FE | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Patient-30-days, n | 39 531 280 | 7 059 694 | 32 471 586 | 17 864 004 | 3 250 314 | 14 613 690 |
| Nursing homes, n | 16 022 | 15 239 | 16 018 | 16 020 | 15 177 | 16 012 |
Note. The numbers in the table are the sum of the coefficients on the interaction Rating × Post and the main Post effect, which represent the difference in the number of hospitalizations per 30 days after the implementation of 5-star report card compared with before, accounting for patient and nursing home factors. PAC = post-acute care; LTC = long-term care; FE = fixed effects.
p < .1. **p < .01. ***p < .001. T-statistic in parentheses.
Sensitivity Analyses: Difference in the Number of Potentially Preventable Hospitalizations Post vs Pre 5-Star for Nursing Homes With Decreasing or Increasing Stars Post vs Pre 5-Star.
| Decreased star level | Increased star level | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stay type | Stay type | |||||
| Overall | PAC | LTC | Overall | PAC | LTC | |
| Cumulative effect of | ||||||
| One star | −0.141 | −0.731 | 0.016 (0.26) | — | — | — |
| Two star | 0.158 | 0.110 (0.37) | 0.156 | 0.065 (0.79) | −0.234 (0.67) | 0.144 |
| Three star | 0.011 (0.13) | −0.293 (0.84) | 0.026 (0.38) | −0.015 (0.87) | 0.110 (0.40) | −0.075 (1.28) |
| Four star | −0.061 (0.51) | −0.192 (0.39) | 0.045 (0.46) | 0.059 (0.87) | 0.371 (1.47) | −0.026 (0.45) |
| Five star | — | — | — | 0.172 | 0.961 | −0.025 (0.31) |
| Constant | 1.204 | 3.416 | 0.162 (0.37) | 0.803 (1.28) | 0.638 (0.26) | 0.306 (0.61) |
| Covariates | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Nursing home FE | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Patient-30-days, n | 10 774 299 | 1 842 826 | 8 931 473 | 13 916 593 | 2 479 109 | 11 437 484 |
| Nursing homes, n | 8371 | 7874 | 8370 | 10 882 | 10 358 | 10 875 |
p < .1. **p < .01. ***p < .001. T-statistic in parentheses.