| Literature DB >> 29747489 |
Eun-Gyeong Lee1, Hyok Jo Kang1, Myong Cheol Lim2,3,4, Boyoung Park2, Soo Jin Park1, So-Youn Jung1, Seeyoun Lee1, Han-Sung Kang1, Sang-Yoon Park3,5, Boram Park6, Jungnam Joo6, Jai Hong Han1, Sun-Young Kong2,7, Eun Sook Lee1,2.
Abstract
PURPOSE: The purpose of this study was to investigate decision patterns to reduce the risks of BRCArelated breast and gynecologic cancers in carriers of BRCA pathogenic variants. We found a change in risk-reducing (RR) management patterns after December 2012, when the National Health Insurance System (NHIS) of Korea began to pay for BRCA testing and riskreducing salpingo-oophorectomy (RRSO) in pathogenic-variant carriers.Entities:
Keywords: BRCA1; BRCA2; Familial breast cancer; Ovarian neoplasms; Prophylactic surgical procedure
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29747489 PMCID: PMC6333981 DOI: 10.4143/crt.2018.079
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancer Res Treat ISSN: 1598-2998 Impact factor: 4.679
Fig. 1.Flow diagram of study subjects. Genetic testing included direct sequencing and multiple ligation-dependent probe amplification analysis. A total of 220 carriers of pathogenic variants, including 125 with BRCA1 gene variants and 95 with BRCA2 gene variants, were identified.
Overall characteristics of BRCA pathogenic variant carriers
| Clinicopathological characteristic | Total | p-value | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 220 | 125 | 95 | ||
| Age (yr) | 41.23±12.59 | 39.32±12.83 | 43.75±11.86 | 0.010 |
| Sex | ||||
| Male | 41 | 28 (22.4) | 13 (13.7) | 0.100 |
| Female | 179 | 97 (77.6) | 82 (86.3) | |
| Familial history | ||||
| None | 17 | 8 (6.4) | 9 (9.5) | < 0.001 |
| Breast cancer | 78 | 24 (19.2) | 54 (56.8) | |
| Ovarian cancer | 84 | 63 (50.4) | 21 (22.1) | |
| Both breast and ovarian cancer | 41 | 30 (24.0) | 11 (11.6) | |
| 83 | 36 | 47 | ||
| Age (yr) | 45.01±8.92 | 43.78±8.61 | 45.96±9.14 | 0.273 |
| Familial history | ||||
| None | 14 | 7 (19.4) | 7 (14.9) | 0.003 |
| Breast cancer | 53 | 16 (44.4) | 37 (78.7) | |
| Ovarian cancer | 8 | 6 (16.7) | 2 (4.3) | |
| Both breast and ovarian cancer | 8 | 7 (19.4) | 1 (2.1) | |
| Early onset breast cancer | ||||
| No | 69 | 28 (77.8) | 41 (87.2) | 0.254 |
| Yes | 14 | 8 (22.2) | 6 (12.8) | |
| Bilaterality of breast cancer | ||||
| No | 70 | 33 (91.7) | 37 (78.7) | 0.108 |
| Yes | 13 | 3 (8.3) | 10 (21.3) | |
| Stage of breast cancer | ||||
| Tis | 3 | 2 (5.6) | 1 (2.1) | 0.602 |
| I | 32 | 14 (38.9) | 18 (38.3) | |
| II | 41 | 16 (44.4) | 25 (53.2) | |
| III | 6 | 4 (11.1) | 2 (4.3) | |
| IV | 1 | 0 | 1 (2.1) | |
| Subtypes of breast cancer | ||||
| Luminal A | 40 | 7 (19.4) | 33 (70.2) | < 0.001 |
| Luminal B | 5 | 2 (5.6) | 3 (6.4) | |
| HER2 | 2 | 1 (2.8) | 1 (2.1) | |
| Basal | 36 | 26 (72.2) | 10 (21.3) | |
| 10 | 6 | 4 | ||
| Age (yr) | 53±6.82 | 52.33±8.57 | 54±3.83 | 0.728 |
| Stage of ovarian cancer | ||||
| I | 2 | 1 (16.7) | 1 (25.0) | 0.886 |
| II | 2 | 1 (16.7) | 1 (25.0) | |
| III | 2 | 2 (33.3) | 0 | |
| IV | 3 | 1 (16.7) | 2 (50.0) | |
| Unknown | 1 | 1 (16.7) | 0 | |
| Familial history | ||||
| None | 2 | 0 | 2 (50.0) | 0.333 |
| Breast cancer | 1 | 1 (16.7) | 0 | |
| Ovarian cancer | 5 | 3 (50.0) | 2 (50.0) | |
| Both breast and ovarian cancer | 2 | 2 (33.3) | 0 | |
| 120 | 77 | 43 | ||
| Age (yr) | 37±13.6 | 35.23±13.22 | 40.16±13.84 | 0.057 |
| Familial history | ||||
| Breast cancer | 20 | 3 (3.9) | 17 (39.5) | < 0.001 |
| Ovarian cancer | 70 | 53 (68.8) | 16 (37.2) | |
| Both breast and ovarian cancer | 30 | 21 (27.3) | 9 (20.9) |
Values are presented as the mean±standard deviation or the number (%).
Fig. 2.Types of risk-reducing management applied to female BRCA1/2 pathogenic variant carriers over time. (A) Types of risk-reducing management chosen by affected female BRCA1/2 pathogenic-variant carriers with breast cancer and by unaffected carriers. (B) Numbers of women who underwent risk-reducing surgery before and after 2013, the year National Health Insurance System began reimbursing for BRCA testing and risk-reducing salpingo-oophorectomy in pathogenic-variant carriers. RRSO, riskreducing salpingo-oophorectomy; RRM, risk-reducing mastectomy.
Factors affecting risk-reducing management patterns in female BRCA1/2 pathogenic-variant carriers
| Factor | Total number | Not performed RR management | Performed RR management | p-value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 179 | 81 | 98 | ||
| Age (yr) | 43.15±12.26 | 43.58±13.32 | 42.79±11.37 | 0.667 |
| | ||||
| | 97 | 47 (58.0) | 50 (51.0) | 0.349 |
| | 82 | 34 (42.0) | 48 (49.0) | |
| Type of carriers | ||||
| Affected carriers with breast cancer | 83 | 24 (29.6) | 59 (60.2) | < 0.001 |
| Affected carriers with ovary cancer | 10 | 10 (12.4) | 0 | |
| Affected carriers with both cancer | 7 | 7 (8.6) | 0 | |
| Unaffected carriers | 79 | 40 (49.4) | 39 (39.8) | |
| Familial history | ||||
| None | 17 | 8 (9.9) | 9 (9.2) | 0.249 |
| Breast cancer | 72 | 27 (33.3) | 45 (45.9) | |
| Ovarian cancer | 60 | 33 (40.7) | 27 (27.6) | |
| Both breast and ovarian cancer | 30 | 13 (16.1) | 17 (17.3) | |
| 83 | 24 | 59 | ||
| Age (yr) | 45.01±8.92 | 41.13±7.80 | 46.59±8.93 | 0.011 |
| Familial history | ||||
| None | 14 | 5 (20.8) | 9 (15.3) | 0.853 |
| Breast cancer | 53 | 14 (58.3) | 39 (66.1) | |
| Ovarian cancer | 8 | 3 (12.5) | 5 (8.5) | |
| Both breast and ovarian cancer | 8 | 2 (8.3) | 6 (10.2) | |
| Early onset breast cancer | ||||
| No | 69 | 16 (66.7) | 53 (89.8) | 0.020 |
| Yes | 14 | 8 (33.3) | 6 (10.2) | |
| Bilaterality of breast cancer | ||||
| No | 70 | 21 (87.5) | 49 (83.1) | 0.748 |
| Yes | 13 | 3 (12.5) | 10 (17) | |
| Stage of breast cancer | ||||
| Tis | 3 | 0 | 3 (5.1) | 0.489 |
| I | 32 | 9 (37.5) | 23 (39) | |
| II | 41 | 13 (54.2) | 28 (47.5) | |
| III | 6 | 1 (4.2) | 5 (8.5) | |
| IV | 1 | 1 (4.2) | 0 | |
| Subtypes of breast cancer | ||||
| Luminal A | 40 | 11 (45.8) | 29 (49.2) | 0.930 |
| Luminal B | 5 | 1 (4.2) | 4 (6.8) | |
| HER2 | 2 | 0 | 2 (3.4) | |
| Basal | 36 | 12 (50) | 24 (40.7) | |
| 79 | 40 | 39 | ||
| Age (yr) | 39.14±14.56 | 41.20±16.34 | 37.03±12.33 | 0.205 |
| Familial history | ||||
| Breast cancer | 14 | 8 (20.0) | 6 (15.4) | 0.659 |
| Ovarian cancer | 46 | 24 (60.0) | 22 (56.4) | |
| Both breast and ovarian cancer | 19 | 8 (20.0) | 11 (28.2) |
Values are presented as the mean±standard deviation or the number (%). RR, risk-reducing.