| Literature DB >> 29282034 |
Elsebeth Lynge1, Martin Bak2, My von Euler-Chelpin3, Niels Kroman4, Anders Lernevall5, Nikolaj Borg Mogensen6, Walter Schwartz7, Adam Jan Wronecki8, Ilse Vejborg9.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: In Denmark, national roll-out of a population-based, screening mammography program took place in 2007-2010. We report on outcome of the first four biennial invitation rounds.Entities:
Keywords: Breast cancer; Ductal carcinoma in situ.; Mammography.; Screening.
Mesh:
Year: 2017 PMID: 29282034 PMCID: PMC5745763 DOI: 10.1186/s12885-017-3929-6
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.430
Overview of performance indicators in screening mammography in Denmark 2008–2015
| Performance indicator | Invitation round | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First 2008–2009% | Second 2010–2011% | Third 2012–2013% | Fourth 2014–2015% | |
| Coverage of examination | 75.4 (75.3–75.5) | 75.0 (74.8–75.1) | 76.7 (76.6–76.8) | 76.4 (76.3–76.5) |
| Participation after invitation | 76.4 (76.3–76.5) | 81.8 (81.7–81.9) | 84.3 (84.3–84.4) | 82.1 (82.0–82.2) |
| Detection rate | 0.93 (0.91–0.96) | 0.62 (0.60–0.64) | 0.67 (0.65–0.69) | 0.61 (0.59–0.64) |
| False-positive rate | 2.04 (2.00–2.08) | 2.08 (2.04–2.12) | 2.07 (2.03–2.11) | 1.88 (1.84–1.92) |
| Invasive | 87.5 (86.5–88.4) | 86.3 (85.0–87.5) | 86.4 (85.2–87.4) | 85.8 (84.5–86.9) |
| DCIS | 12.6 (11.6–13.5) | 13.7 (12.5–15.0) | 13.6 (12.6–14.8) | 14.2 (13.1–15.5) |
| Lymph node neg | 69.8 (68.4–71.2) | 74.5 (72.8–76.2) | 78.2 (76.7–79.6) | 80.4 (78.8–81.8) |
| Small tumor | 36.1 (34.4–37.8) | 40.1 (38.2–42.1) | 39.8 (38.0–41.5) | 40.1 (38.3–42.0) |
| Interval cancer rate | 17.9 (16.9–19.1) | 28.9 (27.3–30.5) | 26.3 (24.9–27.8) | NA |
| Sensitivity | 82.1 (81.1–83.1) | 71.2 (69.8–72.5) | 73.7 (72.5–74.8) | NA |
| Specificity | 97.9 (97.9–98.0) | 97.9 (97.9–97.9) | 97.9 (97.9–98.0) | NA |
Notes:
NA not available
Percent and 95% confidence intervals
Fig. 1Coverage in screening mammography in Denmark 2008–2015 by invitation round and region. Percent and 95% confidence intervals. Notes: 1 South Denmark omitted in 1st round because only 70% of target population was invited. 2 Zealand omitted in 2nd round because the round was stopped before time to synchronize time periods across regions
Fig. 2Detection rate in screening mammography in Denmark 2008–2015 by region and invitation round. Percent and 95% confidence intervals
Fig. 3Sensitivity versus 1-specificity in screening mammography in Denmark 2015 by region and invitation round
Coverage, interval cancer and false positive rates during the first four invitation rounds of the Danish pioneer screening mammography programs in the municipality of Copenhagen (1991–1998) and the county of Funen (1994–2001)
| Invitation round | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First % | Second % | Third % | Fourth % | |
| Copenhagen | ||||
| Coverage by examination | 71 (70–71) | 63 (63–64) | 63 (62–63) | 63 (63–64) |
| Interval cancer rate | 14 (11–17) | 28 (23–35) | 27 (22–34) | 33 (27–39) |
| False positive rate | 5.5 (5.2–5.7) | 3.9 (3.6–4.1) | 2.5 (2.3–2.7) | 2.4 (2.2–2.6) |
| Funen | ||||
| Coverage by examination | 85 (84–85) | 83 (83–84) | 82 (82–83) | 84 (84–84) |
| Interval cancer rate | 18 (15–22) | 34 (30–39) | 39 (34–44) | 32 (28–37) |
| False positive rate | 1.7 (1.6–1.9) | 1.1 (1.0–1.2) | 1.1 (1.0–1.2) | 1.0 (0.9–1.1) |
Percent and 95% confidence intervals
Fig. 4Coverage by examination, interval cancers rate and false positive rate in the first four invitation rounds of the pilot screening programs in Copenhagen and Funen and in the Danish national program. Percent and 95% confidence interval.