| Literature DB >> 29168035 |
Belinda Thewes1, Suzanne E J Kaal2, Jose A E Custers3, Eveliene Manten-Horst2, Rosemarie Jansen2, Petra Servaes3, Winette T A van der Graaf2,4, Judith B Prins3, Olga Husson3.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: High fear of cancer recurrence (FCR) is a frequently reported problem among cancer patients. Previous research has shown that younger age is associated with higher levels of FCR. However, little attention has been given to date about how FCR manifests itself among adolescent and young adult (AYA) cancer patients. This study explores the prevalence, correlates of high FCR, and its association with HRQoL in cancer patients in their late adolescence or young adulthood.Entities:
Keywords: AYA; Adolescent and young adult cancer; Fear of cancer recurrence; Oncology; Quality of life
Mesh:
Year: 2017 PMID: 29168035 PMCID: PMC5876258 DOI: 10.1007/s00520-017-3975-2
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Support Care Cancer ISSN: 0941-4355 Impact factor: 3.603
Characteristics of the study sample stratified by level of FCR
| Total | Low FCR | High FCR |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
| ||
|
|
|
| ||
| Gender | 0.12 | |||
| Male | 36 (49%) | 17 (61%) | 19 (42%) | |
| Female | 37 (51%) | 11 (39%) | 26 (58%) | |
| Age at diagnosis (years) | 27.4 (4.6) | 26.3 (4.9) | 28.0 (4.4) | 0.12 |
| Time since cancer diagnosis (years) | 1.9 (2.6) | 1.9 (3.6) | 1.9 (1.9) | 0.94 |
| Tumor type | 0.53 | |||
| Testicular cancer | 25 (34%) | 13 (46%) | 12 (27%) | |
| Breast cancer | 11 (15%) | 2 (7%) | 9 (20%) | |
| Sarcoma | 9 (12%) | 4 (14%) | 5 (11%) | |
| Lymphoma | 8 (11%) | 2 (7%) | 6 (13%) | |
| Gynecological | 7 (10%) | 3 (11%) | 4 (9%) | |
| Melanoma | 2 (3%) | 0 (0%) | 2 (4%) | |
| Leukemia | 2 (3%) | 1 (4%) | 1 (2%) | |
| Other | 9(12%) | 3 (11%) | 6 (13%) | |
| Stage | 0.15 | |||
| NA | 8 (11%) | 5 (18%) | 3 (7%) | |
| Stage 1 | 12 (16%) | 3 (11%) | 9 (20%) | |
| Stage 2 | 23 (32%) | 11 (39%) | 12 (27%) | |
| Stage 3 | 11 (15%) | 1 (4%) | 10 (22%) | |
| Stage 4 | 13 (18%) | 5 (18%) | 8 (18%) | |
| Unknown | 6 (8%) | 3 (11%) | 3 (7%) | |
| Treatment status | 0.69 | |||
| On | 17 (24%) | 6 (21%) | 11 (26%) | |
| Off | 54 (76%) | 22 (79%) | 32 (74%) | |
| Treatment type (yes) | ||||
| Surgery | 61 (84%) | 24 (86%) | 37 (82%) | 0.70 |
| Chemotherapy | 63 (86%) | 25 (89%) | 38 (84%) | 0.56 |
| Radiotherapy | 20 (27%) | 5 (18%) | 15 (33%) | 0.15 |
| Immunotherapy | 9 (12%) | 0 (0%) | 9 (20%) | 0.01 |
| Hormonal therapy | 6 (8%) | 1 (4%) | 5 (11%) | 0.25 |
| Partner | 0.51 | |||
| Yes | 52 (72%) | 19 (68%) | 33 (75%) | |
| No | 20 (28%) | 9 (32%) | 11 (25%) | |
| Children | 0.49 | |||
| Yes | 24 (33%) | 8 (29%) | 16 (36%) | |
| No | 48 (67%) | 20 (71%) | 28 (64%) | |
| Living situation | 0.13 | |||
| With parents | 12 (17%) | 7 (25%) | 5 (11%) | |
| On own | 19 (26%) | 9 (32%) | 10 (23%) | |
| With partner | 41 (57%) | 12 (43%) | 29 (66%) | |
| Highest completed education | 0.58 | |||
| Low | 1 (1%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (2%) | |
| Intermediate | 32 (44%) | 14 (50%) | 18 (41%) | |
| High | 39 (54%) | 14 (50%) | 25 (57%) | |
| Employed or studying | 0.91 | |||
| Yes | 63 (86%) | 24 (86%) | 39 (87%) | |
| No | 10 (14%) | 4 (14%) | 6 (13%) | |
NA not applicable
a% of total participants
b% of patients with low FCR
c% of patients with high FCR
Comparison of FCR levels as assessed with the CWS between AYA patients and mixed-aged cancer patient samples
| Author year | Sample characteristics n, cancer type, stages (localized, metastatic, mixed) | Age | Treatment status | Mean CWS (SD) | Results of tests comparing means with present sample | % scoring above diagnostic cutoff (≥ 14) | Results of tests comparing % above cutoff with present sample |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Custers, 2014 [ |
| Age at time of study: 57.0 (SD, 10.2) years | Completed hospital-based treatments | 13.4 (3.9) |
| 31% | Difference = 31% (95% CI = 19–45%) |
| Custers 2016 [ |
| Age at time of study: | Treatment status not reported | 12.5 (4.0) |
| 38% | Difference = 24% (95% CI = 9–41%) |
| Custers 2016 [ |
| Age at time of study: | 61% receiving active TKI treatment | 14.5 (5.2) |
| 52% | Difference = 10% (95% CI = − 6 to 28%) |
| Van de Wal, 2016 [ |
| Age at time of study: | Completed all hospital-based treatments | 12.0 (3.7) |
| 36% | Difference = 27% (95% CI = 15–39%) |
CI confidence interval, X chi-square
HRQoL and psychological distress scores according to level of FCR
| Total | Low FCR | High FCR |
|
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quality of life for cancer survivors | |||||
| Physical functioning | 7.5 (1.6) | 7.8 (1.7) | 7.4 (1.4) | 1.1 | 0.28 |
| Psychological functioning | 5.8 (1.5) | 6.8 (1.1) | 5.1 (1.4) | 5.1 | < 0.01a |
| Social functioning | 5.2 (1.4) | 5.9 (1.4) | 4.8 (1.2) | 3.6 | < 0.01a |
| Religious functioning | 3.9 (1.2) | 4.1 (1.3) | 3.7 (1.3) | 1.3 | 0.20 |
| Total | 5.7 (1.1) | 6.3 (1.0) | 5.3 (1.0) | 4.5 | < 0.01a |
| HADS | |||||
| Anxiety | 6.3 (3.9) | 4.4 (3.0) | 7.5 (3.9) | − 3.5 | < 0.01a |
| Depression | 4.1 (3.5) | 3.2 (3.3) | 4.7 (3.5) | − 1.8 | 0.08 |
| Total psychological distress | 10.4 (6.6) | 7.6 (5.7) | 12.2 (6.6) | − 3.0 | < 0.01a |
aClinically relevant difference