| Literature DB >> 28390434 |
Christopher M Yao1, Hedyeh Ziai1, Gordon Tsang1, Andrea Copeland1, Dale Brown1, Jonathan C Irish1, Ralph W Gilbert1, David P Goldstein1, Patrick J Gullane1, John R de Almeida2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Plate-related complications following head and neck cancer ablation and reconstruction remains a challenging problem often requiring further management and reconstructive surgeries. We aim to identify an association between surgical site infections (SSI) and plate exposure.Entities:
Keywords: Head and neck cancer; Mandibular reconstruction; Plate exposure; Plate height; Plate-related Complications; Surgical Site Infections
Mesh:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28390434 PMCID: PMC5385089 DOI: 10.1186/s40463-017-0206-2
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Otolaryngol Head Neck Surg ISSN: 1916-0208
Criteria for Surgical Site Infection
|
|
|
|
| Presence of fever, elevated leukocyte count, appearance of wound, institution of antimicrobial therapy |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
|
Demographics and patient characteristics of 365 patients
| Overall (365) | Infection (84) | No Infection (281) |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age | 59.2 (18.5 – 93.0) | 59.5 (+/− 13.7) | 59.1 (+/− 13.0) | 0.853 |
| Missing | 0 | |||
| Sex | ||||
| M | 226 (61.9%) | 50 (59.5%) | 176 (62.6%) | 0.611 |
| F | 139 (38.1%) | 34 (40.5%) | 105 (37.4%) | |
| Missing | 0 | |||
| Smoking | ||||
| non-smoker | 134 (36.7%) | 25 (29.8%) | 109 (38.8%) | 0.272 |
| Ex-smoker | 111 (30.4%) | 32 (38.1%) | 79 (28.1%) | |
| Active smoker | 102 (27.9%) | 22 (26.2%) | 80 (28.5%) | |
| Missing | 18 (4.9%) | 5 (8.3%) | 13 (4.6%) | |
| T2DM | ||||
| yes | 39 (10.7%) | 10 (11.9%) | 29 (10.3%) | 0.794 |
| no | 325 (89.0%) | 74 (88.1%) | 251 (89.3%) | |
| missing | 1 (0.3%) | 0 | 1 (0.4%) | |
| Plate Factors: | ||||
| Plate Size | ||||
| 10 mm | 10 (2.6%) | 5 (5.5%) | 5 (1.7%) | 0.031 |
| 15 mm | 279 (72.7%) | 67 (73.6%) | 212 (72.4%) | |
| 20 mm | 6 (1.6%) | 2 (2.2%) | 4 (1.4%) | |
| 24 mm | 16 (4.2%) | 7(7.7%) | 9 (3.1%) | |
| 28 mm | 14 (3.6%) | 1(1.1%) | 13 (4.4%) | |
| missing | 59 (15.4%) | 9 (9.9%) | 50 (17.1%) | |
| Post-op Rads | ||||
| yes | 233 (63.8%) | 49 (58.3%) | 184 (65.5%) | 0.005 |
| no | 129 (35.3%) | 32 (38.1%) | 97 (34.5%) | |
| Missing | 3 (0.8%) | 3 (3.6%) | ||
| Screws | ||||
| Locking | 62 (17.0%) | 9 (10.7%) | 53 (18.9%) | 0.106 |
| Non-locking | 247 (67.7%) | 66 (78.6%) | 181 (64.4%) | |
| Missing | 56 (15.3%) | 9 (10.7%) | 47 (16.7%) | |
| Rescues | 76 (20.8%) | 18 (21.4%) | 58 (20.6%) | 0.618 |
| Non-rescue | 234 (64.1%) | 57 (67.9%) | 177 (63.0%) | |
| Missing | 55 (15.1%) | 9 (10.7%) | 46 (16.4%) | |
| Surgical Defect: | ||||
| Soft Tissue: | ||||
| adversea | 179 (49.0%) | 45 (53.6%) | 135 (48.0%) | 0.162 |
| non-adverse | 180 (49.3%) | 36 (42.9%) | 143 (50.9%) | |
| missing | 6 (1.7%) | 3 (3.5%) | 3 (1.1%) | |
| Segmental Mandibulectomy Defect: | ||||
| Yes | 212 (58.1%) | 44 (52.4%) | 168 (59.8%) | 0.482 |
| No | 149 (40.8%) | 39 (46.4%) | 110 (39.1%) | |
| missing | 4 (1.1%) | 1 (1.2%) | 3 (1.1%) | |
| Flaps | ||||
| Osseous +/− cutaneous | 212 (58.0%) | 40 (47.6%) | 172 (61.2%) | 0.426 |
| Soft Tissue | 143 (39.2%) | 41 (48.8%) | 102 (36.3%) | |
| Local Regional | 1 (0.3%) | 1 (1.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| Missing | 9 (2.5%) | 2 (2.4%) | 7 (2.5%) | |
| Follow-up time (Median) | 25.2 months | 11.1 +/− 27.6 months | 30.84 +/− 31.3 months | 0.005 |
| Plate Exposure | ||||
| yes | 39 (10.7%) | 21 (25.0%) | 18 (6.4%) | <0.001 |
| no | 324 (88.8%) | 63(75.0%) | 261 (92.9%) | |
| missing | 2 (0.5%) | 2 (0.7%) | ||
aAdverse soft-tissue defects refer to surgical defects involving the retromolar trigone, buccal mucosa, mandibular alveolus, lip, and external skin
Univariate Analysis using Cox-Regression Analysis
| Variable | Proportion of post-op exposure | Hazard ratio | 95% CI |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exposure | No exposure | ||||
| Age | |||||
| <60 years | 15 (4.1%) | 145 (39.7%) | 1.43 | 0.75 – 2.74 | 0.274 |
| >60 years | 24 (6.6%) | 181 (49.6%) | |||
| Sex | |||||
| male | 27 (7.4%) | 199 (54.5%) | 0.674 | 0.341 – 1.331 | 0.255 |
| female | 12 (3.3%) | 127 (34.8%) | |||
| T2DM | |||||
| yes | 4 (1.1%) | 35 (9.6%) | 1.051 | 0.373 – 2.957 | 0.925 |
| no | 35 (9.6%) | 290 (79.5%) | |||
| missing | 1 (0.2%) | ||||
| Smoking | |||||
| active smoker | 11 (3.0%) | 91 (24.9%) | 0.986 | 0.668 – 1.456 | 0.943 |
| ex-smoker | 12 (3.2%) | 99 (27.1%) | |||
| non-smoker | 15 (4.1%) | 119 (32.6%) | |||
| missing | 1 (0.2%) | 17 (4.9%) | |||
| Adj radiotherapy | |||||
| yes | 28 (7.7%) | 205 (56.2%) | 1.461 | 0.727 – 2.940 | 0.287 |
| no | 11 (3.0%) | 121 (33.1%) | |||
| Use of rescue screw | |||||
| yes | 14 (35.9%) | 62 (19.0%) | 1.132 | 0.849 – 1.510 | 0.398 |
| no | 24 (61.5%) | 210 (64.4%) | |||
| missing | 1 (2.6%) | 54 (16.6%) | |||
| Use of locking screw | |||||
| yes | 10 (25.6%) | 52 (16.0%) | 1.06 | 0.731 – 1.528 | 0.767 |
| no | 28 (71.8%) | 219 (67.2%) | |||
| missing | 1 (2.6%) | 55 (16.9%) | |||
| Segmental Mandibulectomy | |||||
| yes | 30 (76.9%) | 182 (55.8%) | 2.556 | 1.212 – 5.391 | 0.014 |
| no | 9 (23.1%) | 140 (43.0%) | |||
| missing | 4 (1.2%) | ||||
| Adverse Soft Tissue | |||||
| yes | 20 (51.3%) | 159 (48.8%) | 1.312 | 0.671 – 2.565 | 0.427 |
| no | 15 (38.5%) | 165 (50.6%) | |||
| missing | 4 (10.2%) | 2 (0.6%) | |||
| Plate Height | |||||
| 10 mm | 3 (7.7%) | 7 (2.1%) | 1.436 | 1.131 – 1.824 | 0.003 |
| 15 mm | 25 (64.1%) | 236 (72.4%) | |||
| 20 mm | 1 (2.6%) | 5 (1.5%) | |||
| 24 mm | 3 (7.7%) | 12 (3.7%) | |||
| 28 mm | 6 (15.3%) | 8 (2.5%) | |||
| missing | 1 (2.6%) | 58 (17.8%) | |||
| Post-op Infection | |||||
| yes | 21 (5.8%) | 63 (17.2%) | 5.72 | 3.04 – 10.80 | <0.001 |
| no | 18 (4.9%) | 263(72.1%) | |||
Multivariate Analysis using Cox Regression Survival Analysis
| Variables | Hazard radio | 95% CI |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Post-op Infection | 5.13 | 2.70 - 9.77 | 0.000 |
| Segmental Mandibulectomy | 2.58 | 1.16 – 5.76 | 0.020 |
| Plate Height | 1.36 | 1.06 – 1.75 | 0.017 |
| Post-op Rads | 1.02 | 0.47 – 2.13 | 0.996 |
Fig. 1Kaplan Meier Survival Curve for Post-operative Infection and Proportion of Plate Exposure
Management of 39 patients with plate exposure
| Original Flap Utilized | ||
| Fibular Flap | 25 (64.1%) | |
| Radial Forearm Free Flap | 7 (17.9%) | |
| Anterolateral Thigh Flap | 3 (7.7%) | |
| Scapular Free Flap | 4 (10.3%) | |
| Post-operative Issues: | ||
| flap failures (24 h take-back) | 3 (7.7%) | |
| infection | 19 (48.7%) | |
| hematoma | 1 (2.6%) | |
| Post-op Radiation: | ||
| yes | 26 (66.7%) | |
| no | 13 (33.3%) | |
| Time to Plate Exposure: | ||
| mean | 15.1 months (0.4 – 120.8) | |
| median | 9.24 months | |
| Exposure Location: | ||
| intraoral | 23 (59.0%) | |
| external | 15 (38.5%) | |
| unknown | 1 (2.5%) | |
| Mean Time to Plate Exposure by Location: | ||
| Internal | 13.6 +/− 10.4 months |
|
| External | 42.3 +/− 18.0 months | |
| Concurrent Bony Concerns: | ||
| non-union | 7 (17.9%) | |
| bone exposure | 5 (12.8%) | |
| Management: | ||
| Conservative | 11 (28.3%) (1 palliative, 1 complete closure, ongoing monitoring) | |
| OR Plate Removal/Debridement | 9 (23.1%) | |
| OR Plate removal + Local Flap | 6 (15.3%) | |
| OR Plate Removal + Free Flap | 13 (33.3%) | |
| Outcomes: | ||
| Multiple Revision | 7 (17.9%) | |
| Chronic Drainage | 1 (2.6%) | |
| Recurrence | 2 (5.1%) | |
| Deceased | 3 (7.7%) | |
*calculated using student t-test