| Literature DB >> 27655305 |
E Adiotomre1,2, L Summers3, A Allison4, S J Walters4, M Digby3, P Broadley2, I Lang2, G Morrison5, N Bishop6, P Arundel6, A C Offiah7,8.
Abstract
OBJECTIVES: In children, radiography is performed to diagnose vertebral fractures and dual energy x-ray absorptiometry (DXA) to assess bone density. In adults, DXA assesses both. We aimed to establish whether DXA can replace spine radiographs in assessment of paediatric vertebral fractures.Entities:
Keywords: Dual energy x-ray absorptiometry; Interobserver variability; Osteoporosis; Radiography; Spinal fractures
Mesh:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27655305 PMCID: PMC5374187 DOI: 10.1007/s00330-016-4556-3
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Eur Radiol ISSN: 0938-7994 Impact factor: 5.315
Fig. 1Flow chart demonstrating patient recruitment process from metabolic bone and spine clinics
Summary of fracture characteristics for the 250 individual and consensus reads
| Reference Standard Consensus Radiograph | Observer 1 Radiograph | Observer 2 Radiograph | Observer 3 Radiograph | Observer 1 DXA | Observer 2 DXA | Observer 3 DXA | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. | % | No. | % | No. | % | No. | %S | No. | % | No. | % | No. | % | |
| Total number of fractures | 364 | 11 | 283 | 9 | 406 | 12 | 734 | 23 | 220 | 7 | 264 | 8 | 880 | 27 |
| Most fractured level | T7(47) | (19) | T7(30) | (11) | L2(46) | (11) | T6(76) | (10) | T7, L3(24) | (11) | T7(31) | (12) | T7(93) | (11) |
| Number of fractures involving both endplates | 163 | 45 | 165a | 58 | 351 | 86 | 231b | 31 | 101 | 46 | 197 | 75 | 188 | 21 |
| Number of fractures involving one endplate | 201 | 55 | 116 a | 41 | 55 | 14 | 502b | 68 | 119 | 54 | 67 | 25 | 692 | 79 |
| Number of fractures with height loss < 25 % | 294 | 81 | 208 | 73 | 333 | 82 | 663 | 90 | 170 | 77 | 233 | 88 | 792 | 90 |
| Number of patients with ≥ 1 fracture | 90 | 36 | 78 | 31 | 95 | 38 | 159 | 64 | 71 | 28 | 82 | 33 | 176 | 70 |
| Number of patients with ≥ 1 fracture and height loss < 25 % | 87 | 35 | 73 | 29 | 92 | 37 | 156 | 62 | 66 | 26 | 80 | 32 | 171 | 68 |
| Number of patients with ≥ 1 fracture and height loss ≥ 25 % | 27 | 11 | 32 | 13 | 19 | 8 | 24 | 10 | 23 | 9 | 16 | 6 | 34 | 14 |
| Number of patients with ≥ 1 fracture and both endplates affected | 56 | 22 | 51 | 20 | 82 | 33 | 82 | 33 | 43 | 17 | 64 | 26 | 71 | 28 |
| Number of patients with ≥ 1 fracture and one end plate affected | 80 | 32 | 58 | 23 | 35 | 14 | 146 | 58 | 58 | 23 | 39 | 16 | 171 | 68 |
| Number of unreadables | 460 | 14 | 300 | 9 | 411 | 13 | 504 | 16 | 262 | 8 | 337 | 10 | 232 | 7 |
atwo fractures were coded as having normal end plates; b one fracture had a missing (NA) endplate code
Fig. 2Lateral iDXA (a) and thoracic spine radiograph* (b) of patient 185, an 11-year-old female with osteogenesis imperfecta. Vertebrae T5 to T11 were independently identified by all observers on both iDXA and radiographic images as 2c fractures which translates to a height loss of more than or equal to 25 % (2), affecting both endplates (c). *The lumbar spine was included in the original radiographic examination, but for the illustrative purposes of this article, it has been omitted
Fig. 3Lateral iDXA (a), thoracic spine radiograph (b) and lumbar spine radiograph (c) of patient 131, a 9-year-old female with osteogenesis imperfecta. The patient had severe multilevel fractures secondary to severe disease with resultant kyphoscoliosis degrading image quality on both iDXA and radiographs. On the consensus radiographic read T4 to T10 were graded as unreadable because of poor image quality
Percentage of unreadable vertebral bodies for each vertebral level, image modality and observer
| Consensus | Observer 1 | Observer 1 | Observer 2 | Observer 2 | Observer 3 | Observer 3 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| X-ray | X-Ray | DXA | X-Ray | DXA | X-Ray | DXA | ||
| Vertebra | % unreadable | % unreadable | % unreadable | % unreadable | % unreadable | % unreadable | % unreadable | No. of cases |
| T4 | 27.6 | 20.8 | 16.4 | 20.4 | 19.6 | 30.4 | 16.8 | 250 |
| T5 | 24.8 | 18.4 | 13.2 | 19.2 | 16.4 | 28.8 | 10.8 | 250 |
| T6 | 22.4 | 14.8 | 10.4 | 18.8 | 14.0 | 27.2 | 7.2 | 250 |
| T7 | 21.2 | 12.8 | 8.4 | 17.6 | 12.0 | 25.6 | 7.2 | 250 |
| T8 | 18.8 | 10.0 | 8.0 | 15.2 | 9.6 | 19.6 | 6.4 | 250 |
| T9 | 14.8 | 9.2 | 6.8 | 14.0 | 10.4 | 16.4 | 6.0 | 250 |
| T10 | 14.8 | 8.4 | 6.4 | 13.2 | 10.0 | 14.4 | 7.6 | 250 |
| T11 | 11.2 | 8.0 | 7.2 | 12.0 | 10.0 | 12.0 | 6.4 | 250 |
| T12 | 8.4 | 6.0 | 6.8 | 10.0 | 8.4 | 7.2 | 5.6 | 250 |
| L1 | 4.8 | 3.2 | 5.6 | 6.4 | 6.0 | 5.6 | 4.4 | 250 |
| L2 | 4.8 | 2.8 | 5.2 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 4.0 | 4.4 | 250 |
| L3 | 4.8 | 2.8 | 5.2 | 5.6 | 6.4 | 4.4 | 4.8 | 250 |
| L4 | 5.6 | 2.8 | 5.2 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 5.2 | 250 |
Fig. 4Lateral iDXA (a) and thoracic spine radiograph (b) of patient 80, a 14-year-old female with adolescent idiopathic scoliosis and previous spinal fixation. All observers independently scored vertebrae T4 to T6 as not fractured on iDXA. All observers were independently unable to score T4 to T6 on radiography because of poor image quality
Contingency table showing diagnostic accuracy of iDXA compared to reference standard
| iDXA | Radiograph | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Any grade fracture | Fracture height loss ≥25% | Any grade fracture | Fracture height loss ≥25% | |||||||||||||
| Consensus Reference standards Radiograph | Consensus Reference Standard Radiograph | Consensus Reference Standard Radiograph | Consensus Reference Standard Radiograph | |||||||||||||
| Y | N | Total | Y | N | Total | Y | N | Total | Y | N | Total | |||||
| Observer 1 | Y | 52 | 12 | 64 | Y | 18 | 2 | 20 | Y | 59 | 14 | 73 | Y | 23 | 7 | 30 |
| N | 31 | 80 | 111 | N | 7 | 135 | 142 | N | 24 | 87 | 111 | N | 3 | 142 | 145 | |
| Total | 83 | 92 | 175 | Total | 25 | 137 | 162 | Total | 83 | 101 | 184 | Total | 26 | 149 | 175 | |
| Sensitivity (95% CI) | Specificity (95% CI) | Sensitivity (95% CI) | Specificity (95% CI) | Sensitivity (95% CI) | Specificity (95% CI) | Sensitivity (95% CI) | Specificity (95% CI) | |||||||||
| 63% (51–73) | 87% (78–93) | 72% (51–88) | 99% (95–100) | 71% (60–81) | 86% (78–92) | 88% (70–98) | 95% (91–98) | |||||||||
| Observer 2 | Y | 60 | 15 | 75 | Y | 14 | 2 | 16 | Y | 71 | 16 | 87 | Y | 15 | 3 | 18 |
| N | 23 | 84 | 107 | N | 10 | 138 | 148 | N | 13 | 83 | 96 | N | 12 | 144 | 156 | |
| Total | 83 | 99 | 182 | Total | 24 | 140 | 164 | Total | 84 | 99 | 183 | Total | 27 | 147 | 174 | |
| Sensitivity (95% CI) | Specificity (95% CI) | Sensitivity (95% CI) | Specificity (95% CI) | Sensitivity (95% CI) | Specificity (95% CI) | Sensitivity (95% CI) | Specificity (95% CI) | |||||||||
| 72% (61–82) | 85% (76–96) | 58% (37–78) | 99% (95–100) | 85% (75–91) | 84% (75–90) | 56% (35–75) | 98% (94–100) | |||||||||
| Observer 3 | Y | 87 | 54 | 141 | Y | 19 | 8 | 27 | Y | 83 | 47 | 130 | Y | 18 | 5 | 23 |
| N | 1 | 45 | 46 | N | 5 | 127 | 132 | N | 3 | 42 | 45 | N | 5 | 124 | 129 | |
| Total | 88 | 99 | 187 | Total | 24 | 135 | 159 | Total | 86 | 89 | 175 | Total | 23 | 129 | 152 | |
| Sensitivity (95% CI) | Specificity (95% CI) | Sensitivity (95% CI) | Specificity (95% CI) | Sensitivity (95% CI) | Specificity (95% CI) | Sensitivity (95% CI) | Specificity (95% CI) | |||||||||
| 99% (94–100) | 45% (35–56) | 79% (58–93) | 94% (89–97) | 97% (90–99) | 47% (37–58) | 78% (56–93) | 96% (91–99) | |||||||||
Summary of observer agreements
| Inter-observer agreement ( | ||||||||||
| DXA | Radiographs | |||||||||
| Kappa | % agreement | Kappa | % agreement | |||||||
| Mean | Min | Max | Mean | Mean | Min | Max | Mean | |||
| Fracture detection | Observers | 1 vs 2 | 0.50 | 0.35 | 0.60 | 91 | 0.46 | 0.32 | 0.59 | 77 |
| 1 vs 3 | 0.32 | 0.19 | 0.42 | 73 | 0.43 | 0.26 | 0.62 | 74 | ||
| 2 vs 3 | 0.37 | 0.30 | 0.47 | 74 | 0.39 | 0.26 | 0.60 | 72 | ||
| Simultaneous agreement across 3 | Fleiss’ Kappa | % agreement | Fleiss’ Kappa | % agreement | ||||||
| observers | 0.37 | 66 | 0.42 | 64 | ||||||
| Kappa | % agreement | Kappa | % agreement | |||||||
| Mean | Min | Max | Mean | Mean | Min | Max | Mean | |||
| ABQ grading (1-4) | Observers | 1 vs 2 | 0.47 | 0.35 | 0.56 | 84 | 0.49 | 0.39 | 0.62 | 82 |
| 1 vs 3 | 0.30 | 0.19 | 0.40 | 70 | 0.34 | 0.27 | 0.41 | 70 | ||
| 2 vs 3 | 0.35 | 0.30 | 0.43 | 72 | 0.40 | 0.32 | 0.46 | 71 | ||
| Simultaneous agreement across 3 | Fleiss’ Kappa | % agreement | Fleiss’ Kappa | % agreement | ||||||
| observers | 0.351 | 64 | 0.400 | 62 | ||||||
| Endplate assessment* | Kappa | % agreement | Kappa | % agreement | ||||||
| Mean | Min | Max | Mean | Mean | Min | Max | Mean | |||
| Observers | 1 vs 2 | 0.44 | 0.33 | 0.56 | 83 | 0.49 | 0.41 | 0.62 | 81 | |
| 1 vs 3 | 0.29 | 0.16 | 0.38 | 69 | 0.33 | 0.25 | 0.62 | 69 | ||
| 2 vs 3 | 0.33 | 0.25 | 0.41 | 70 | 0.38 | 0.31 | 0.44 | 69 | ||
| Simultaneous agreement across 3 | Fleiss’ Kappa | % agreement | Fleiss’ Kappa | % agreement | ||||||
| Observers | 0.33 | 63 | 0.38 | 62 | ||||||
| Intra-observer agreement ( | ||||||||||
| DXA | Radiographs | |||||||||
| Kappa | % agreement | Kappa | % agreement | |||||||
| Mean | Min | Max | Mean | Mean | Min | Max | Mean | |||
| Fracture detection | Observers | 1 | 0.61 | 0.53 | 0.71 | 89 | 0.69 | 0.59 | 0.84 | 89 |
| 2 | 0.69 | 0.58 | 0.78 | 89 | 0.68 | 0.57 | 0.80 | 84 | ||
| 3 | 0.59 | 0.49 | 0.69 | 79 | 0.49 | 0.33 | 0.66 | 73 | ||
| All | 0.63 | 0.49 | 0.78 | 86 | 0.62 | 0.33 | 0.84 | 82 | ||
| Kappa | % agreement | Kappa | % agreement | |||||||
| Mean | Min | Max | Mean | Mean | Min | Max | Mean | |||
| ABQ grading (1-4) | Observers | 1 | 0.58 | 0.43 | 0.67 | 87 | 0.64 | 0.51 | 0.70 | 86 |
| 2 | 0.67 | 0.58 | 0.77 | 88 | 0.68 | 0.58 | 0.79 | 84 | ||
| 3 | 0.56 | 0.47 | 0.68 | 76 | 0.48 | 0.32 | 0.65 | 72 | ||
| All | 0.60 | 0.43 | 0.77 | 84 | 0.60 | 0.32 | 0.79 | 81 | ||
| Kappa | % agreement | Kappa | % agreement | |||||||
| Mean | Min | Max | Mean | Mean | Min | Max | Mean | |||
| Endplate assessment* | Observers | 1 | 0.58 | 0.45 | 0.68 | 88 | 0.64 | 0.54 | 0.71 | 86 |
| 2 | 0.67 | 0.58 | 0.80 | 88 | 0.65 | 0.55 | 0.77 | 83 | ||
| 3 | 0.54 | 0.47 | 0.62 | 75 | 0.46 | 0.32 | 0.63 | 70 | ||
| All | 0.60 | 0.45 | 0.80 | 83 | 0.58 | 0.32 | 0.77 | 80 | ||
*Missing values recorded as not applicable
Summary of intermodality agreements
| iDXA and radiographs ( | ||||||
| Kappa | % agreement | |||||
| Mean | Min | Max | Mean | |||
| Fracture detection | Observers | 1 | 0.41 | 0.32 | 0.50 | 83 |
| 2 | 0.45 | 0.38 | 0.57 | 80 | ||
| 3 | 0.39 | 0.29 | 0.54 | 68 | ||
| All | 0.42 | 0.29 | 0.66 | 77 | ||
| Kappa | % agreement | |||||
| Mean | Min | Max | Mean | |||
| ABQ grading (1-4) | Observers | 1 | 0.37 | 0.31 | 0.46 | 81 |
| 2 | 0.43 | 0.35 | 0.55 | 79 | ||
| 3 | 0.38 | 0.29 | 0.50 | 67 | ||
| All | 0.39 | 0.29 | 0.55 | 75 | ||
| Kappa | % agreement | |||||
| Mean | Min | Max | Mean | |||
| Endplate assessment | Observers | 1 | 0.36 | 0.29 | 0.46 | 80 |
| 2 | 0.43 | 0.37 | 0.50 | 79 | ||
| 3 | 0.33 | 0.26 | 0.43 | 64 | ||
| All | 0.37 | 0.26 | 0.50 | 74 | ||
| iDXA and consensus radiographs ( | ||||||
| Kappa | % agreement | |||||
| Mean | Min | Max | Mean | |||
| Fracture detection | Observers | 1 | 0.32 | 0.21 | 0.45 | 76 |
| 2 | 0.39 | 0.33 | 0.44 | 78 | ||
| 3 | 0.34 | 0.23 | 0.51 | 69 | ||
| All | 0.35 | 0.21 | 0.51 | 74 | ||
| Kappa | % agreement | |||||
| Mean | Min | Max | Mean | |||
| ABQ grading (1-4) | Observers | 1 | 0.30 | 0.21 | 0.40 | 74 |
| 2 | 0.38 | 0.30 | 0.42 | 77 | ||
| 3 | 0.33 | 0.24 | 0.50 | 68 | ||
| All | 0.33 | 0.21 | 0.50 | 73 | ||
| Kappa | % agreement | |||||
| Mean | Min | Max | Mean | |||
| Endplate assessment | Observers | 1 | 0.28 | 0.18 | 0.41 | 74 |
| 2 | 0.36 | 0.29 | 0.44 | 76 | ||
| 3 | 0.31 | 0.23 | 0.47 | 67 | ||
| All | 0.32 | 0.18 | 0.47 | 72 | ||
| Radiographs and consensus radiographs ( | ||||||
| Kappa | % agreement | |||||
| Mean | Min | Max | Mean | |||
| Fracture detection | Observers | 1 | 0.55 | 0.39 | 0.61 | 84 |
| 2 | 0.55 | 0.45 | 0.63 | 82 | ||
| 3 | 0.46 | 0.38 | 0.58 | 75 | ||
| All | 0.52 | 0.38 | 0.63 | 81 | ||
| Kappa | % agreement | |||||
| Mean | Min | Max | Mean | |||
| ABQ grading (1-4) | Observers | 1 | 0.53 | 0.40 | 0.61 | 82 |
| 2 | 0.54 | 0.46 | 0.64 | 81 | ||
| 3 | 0.46 | 0.37 | 0.57 | 74 | ||
| All | 0.51 | 0.37 | 0.64 | 79 | ||
| Kappa | % agreement | |||||
| Mean | Min | Max | Mean | |||
| Endplate assessment | Observers | 1 | 0.51 | 0.40 | 0.59 | 82 |
| 2 | 0.50 | 0.39 | 0.60 | 79 | ||
| 3 | 0.43 | 0.37 | 0.53 | 72 | ||
| All | 0.48 | 0.37 | 0.60 | 78 | ||