| Literature DB >> 26541344 |
Isabel Carolina Reis Crosara1, Christian Mélot2, Jean-Charles Preiser3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: There is much controversy around the optimal caloric intake in intensive care unit (ICU) patients, based on the diverging results of prospective studies. Therefore, we assessed the presence of an association between caloric intake and outcome in a large cohort included in the Glucontrol study.Entities:
Keywords: Caloric intake; Glucose control; Insulin; Nutrition; Nutritional support; Outcome
Year: 2015 PMID: 26541344 PMCID: PMC4635112 DOI: 10.1186/s13613-015-0079-3
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Ann Intensive Care ISSN: 2110-5820 Impact factor: 6.925
Baseline characteristics
| Admission data | q1 | q2 | q3 | q4 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | 58 ± 18 | 67 ± 13 | 60 ± 17 | 58 + 18 | <0.0001 |
| Gender (% of males) | 60 % | 62.3 % | 61.6 % | 67.33 % | 0.43 |
| Type of admission (%) | |||||
| Medical | 43.9 % | 25.2 % | 53.2 % | 43.0 % | <0.0001 |
| Scheduled surgery | 32.9 % | 64.0 % | 21.0 % | 15.1 % | <0.0001 |
| Emergency surgery | 12.6 % | 10.4 % | 17.7 % | 29.9 % | <0.0001 |
| Trauma | 12.6 % | 0.0 % | 8.1 % | 12.0 % | <0.0001 |
| Admission APACHE II score (mean ± SD) | 16.2 ± 6.9 | 13.2 ± 5.8 | 17.4 ± 6.8 | 19.2 ± 7.3 | <0.0001 |
| SOFA score (mean ± SD) | 5.9 ± 4.0 | 4.8 ± 2.0 | 6.0 ± 2.8 | 6.9 ± 2.3 | <0.0001 |
| BMI (kg/m2) (%) | 0.11 | ||||
| <20 | 5.4 ± 1.4 | 2.5 ± 1.4 | 4.0 ± 1.4 | 6.9 ± 1.4 | |
| 20–25 | 28.4 ± 3.2 | 34.0 ± 3.0 | 28.2 ± 3.1 | 42.0 ± 3.1 | |
| 25–30 | 38.7 ± 3.3 | 37.7 ± 3.1 | 37.9 ± 3.2 | 35.9 ± 3.2 | |
| 30–35 | 20.7 ± 2.6 | 20.9 ± 2.5 | 20.7 ± 2.6 | 11.3 ± 2.5 | |
| 35–40 | 3.2 ± 1.3 | 4.1 ± 1.2 | 4.9 ± 1.3 | 3.0 ± 1.3 | |
| >40 | 3.6 ± 1.0 | 0.8 ± 1.0 | 4.4 ± 1.0 | 0.9 ± 1.0 | |
| Weight (kg) | 77 ± 17 | 77 ± 15 | 80 ± 18 | 72 ± 13 | |
| % of patients from glucontrol study | 0.92 | ||||
| Liberal glucose control group | 50.6 | 47.6 | 49.4 | 49.8 | |
| Tight glucose control group | 49.4 | 52.3 | 51.6 | 51.2 | |
BMI body mass index
Nutritional data
| q1 | q2 | q3 | q4 |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daily caloric expenditure (25 kcal/kg/day) | 1923 ± 437 | 1915 ± 370 | 1995 ± 443 | 1800 ± 337 | <0.0001 |
| Average total caloric intake (kcal/kg/day) | 39 ± 53 | 226 ± 58 | 1082 ± 462 | 2325 ± 702 | <0.0001 |
| Total percentage of energy intake/requirement (%) | 1.9 ± 2.6 | 12.0 ± 3.0 | 53.8 ± 20.6 | 129.7 ± 34.0 | <0.0001 |
| Calories given enterally (kcal/kg/day) | 0 | 0.02 ± 0.25 | 8.30 ± 7.04 | 18.21 ± 9.19 | <0.0001 |
| Calories given parenterally (kcal/kg/day) | 0 | 0 | 2.82 ± 5.41 | 11.73 ± 10.16 | <0.0001 |
| IV glucose in non-nutrition solutions (g) | 9.72 ± 13.31 | 55.91 ± 14.49 | 43.15 ± 33.00 | 43.25 ± 29.62 | <0.0001 |
| Average blood glucose concentrations (mg/dL) | 133 ± 30 | 133 ± 24 | 135 ± 28 | 134 ± 28 | 0.8618 |
IV intravenous
Nutritional data (first 5 days)
| q1 | q2 | q3 | q4 |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daily caloric expenditure (25 kcal/kg/day) | 1923 ± 437 | 1915 ± 370 | 1995 ± 443 | 1800 ± 337 | <0.0001 |
| Average total caloric intake (kcal/kg/day) | 185 ± 456 | 230 ± 62 | 940 ± 471 | 1653 ± 615 | <0.0001 |
| Total percentage of energy intake/requirement (%) | 9.9 ± 2.5 | 12.2 ± 3.2 | 47.3 ± 22.9 | 93.4 ± 35.1 | <0.0001 |
| Calories given enterally (kcal/kg/day) | 0.62 ± 2.93 | 0.04 ± 0.36 | 6.73 ± 6.67 | 11.19 ± 9.66 | <0.0001 |
| Calories given parenterally (kcal/kg/day) | 1.27 ± 4.24 | 0 | 2.74 ± 5.64 | 9.83 ± 10.38 | <0.0001 |
| IV glucose in non-nutrition solutions (g) | 11.60 ± 22.09 | 56.72 ± 14.81 | 43.70 ± 34.28 | 40.64 ± 41.52 | <0.0001 |
| Average blood glucose concentrations (mg/dL) | 134 ± 32 | 134 ± 24 | 138 ± 32 | 138 ± 30 | 0.1773 |
Outcome data
| q1 | q2 | q3 | q4 |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mortality (%) | |||||
| ICU | 15.14 | 5.18 | 16.73 | 22.31 | <0.0001 |
| Hospital | 21.51 | 6.37 | 24.30 | 28.29 | <0.0001 |
| LOS (days) | |||||
| ICU | 4 (2–6) | 4 (3–5) | 8 (4–13) | 15 (9–23) | <0.0001 |
| Hospital | 13 (8– 3) | 12 (10–16) | 19 (11–31) | 28 (17–41) | <0.0001 |
| Infection during ICU stay (%) | |||||
| Antibiotics | 9.16 | 18.33 | 65.74 | 84.46 | <0.0001 |
| Positive blood culture | 1.59 | 6.77 | 25.10 | 20.32 | <0.0001 |
Median (interquartile range)
LOS length of stay, ICU intensive care unit
Fig. 1ICU, hospital and 28-day mortality of the four quartiles of caloric intake, expressed in percentages before (a – c) and after (d – f) adjustments for between-quartile differences in baseline characteristics (age, type of admission, APACHE II and SOFA scores). The star denotes a statistically significant difference (p < 0.05)
Fig. 2ICU and hospital length of stay (days) of the four quartiles of caloric intake, before (a, b) and after (c, d) adjustments for between-quartile differences in baseline characteristics (age, type of admission, APACHE II and SOFA scores). The star denotes a statistically significant difference (p < 0.05)