| Literature DB >> 26147923 |
Derseree Archary1, Lenine J Liebenberg1, Lise Werner1, Sahil Tulsi1, Nelisile Majola1, Nivashnee Naicker1, Sarah Dlamini1, Thomas J Hope2, Natasha Samsunder1, Salim S Abdool Karim3, Lynn Morris4, Jo-Ann S Passmore5, Nigel J Garrett1.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: Optimizing methods for genital specimen collection to accurately characterize mucosal immune responses is a priority for the HIV prevention field. The menstrual cup (MC) has been proposed as an alternative to other methods including cervicovaginal lavage (CVL), but no study has yet formally compared these two methods.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2015 PMID: 26147923 PMCID: PMC4492781 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0131906
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Fig 1Schema of study design.
Characteristics of participants overall, and stratified by study arm.
| Characteristic | Overall (N = 39) | MC arm (N = 19) | CVL only arm (N = 20) | p-value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years); median (IQR) | 29 (26–32) | 29 (26–32) | 28 (26–32) | 0.502 |
| Months post Infection; median (IQR) | 60 (51–70) | 60 (48–70) | 60 (54–70) | 0.559 |
| CD4 T cell count (cells/μ); median (IQR) | 558 (448–734) | 606 (494–765) | 507 (439–701) | 0.367 |
| Viral load (log copies/ml); median (IQR) | 4.05 (3.51 4.42) | 3.71 (2.55–4.47) | 4.08 (3.72–4.38) | 0.312 |
| Injectable hormonal contraception; % (n) | 56.4% (22) | 47.4% (9) | 65.0% (13) | 0.341 |
| Bacterial vaginosis; % (n/N) | 14.3% (3/21) | 27.3% (3/11) | 0.0% (0/10) | 0.214 |
|
| 4.8% (1/21) | 9.1% (1/11) | 0.0% (0/10) | 1.000 |
|
| 4.8% (1/21) | 9.1% (1/11) | 0.0% (0/10) | 1.000 |
|
| 19.1% (4/21) | 27.3% (3/11) | 10.0% (1/10) | 0.587 |
|
| 14.3% (3/21) | 9.1% (1/11) | 20.0% (2/10) | 0.589 |
Not all the study participants were tested for an STI or BV
Fig 2HIV specific activity [Log10 MFI*dilution factor ng ml-1 (MFI/total Ig)] for gag p24- 2A, p66- 2B, gp41- 2C and gp120- 2D in MC (n = 19) and randomized CVL samples (n = 20).
Limit of detection is shown as the dotted line on the figures.
Fig 3Comparison of total antibody (ng ml-1) in MCs (n = 19)- 3A, randomized CVL (n = 20) and matched post-MC CVLs (n = 18) [Log10 MFI*dilution factor ng ml-1 (MFI/total Ig)]- Correlation plots between total antibody in MCs and matched post MC CVLs- 3B.
Correlation plots (Fig 3C–3F) of HIV specific activity in MCs (n = 18) and matched post-MC CVLs (n = 18) [Log10 MFI*dilution factor ng ml-1 (MFI/total Ig)] for gag p24- 3C, p66- 3D, gp41- 3E and gp120- 3F.
Comparison of cytokine concentrations and detection frequencies in genital fluid isolated from menstrual cups and CVLs in a randomised study.
| Menstrual Cup (n = 19) | Randomized CVL (n = 20) | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyte | Median(pg/ml) | IQR(pg/ml) | ≤LLOD(%) | Median(pg/ml) | IQR(pg/ml) | ≤LLOD(%) | Fold difference | p-value | p-value |
| Eotaxin | 17.5 | 5.4–30.8 | 15.8 | 0.2 | 0.2–0.2 | 90.0 | 85.1 | <0.001 | <0.001 |
| IL-13 | 3.1 | 1.9–6.5 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1–0.8 | 65.0 | 36.0 | <0.001 | <0.001 |
| IL-4 | 1.6 | 0.9–2.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1–0.6 | 65.0 | 20.7 | <0.001 | <0.001 |
| IFN-γ | 67.6 | 37.6–176.7 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 1.8–22.1 | 50.0 | 19.3 | <0.001 | <0.001 |
| PDGF-ββ | 42.7 | 32.4–79.7 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 0.2–17.3 | 40.0 | 14.6 | <0.001 | 0.003 |
| MCP-3 | 122.1 | 80.1–166.5 | 5.3 | 8.7 | 8.7–29.8 | 60.0 | 14.1 | <0.001 | <0.001 |
| IL-7 | 5.0 | 3.1–11.1 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.1–1.9 | 25.0 | 7.6 | <0.001 | 0.047 |
| IL-9 | 7.3 | 3.7–10.1 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.8–4.5 | 20.0 | 5.9 | <0.001 | 0.106 |
| TNF-β | 3.5 | 2.2–4.8 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 0.8–1.7 | 0.0 | 2.3 | <0.001 | N/A |
| IFN-α2 | 65.1 | 55.4–82.3 | 0.0 | 35.1 | 24.1–48.9 | 0.0 | 1.9 | <0.001 | N/A |
| TNF-α | 26.6 | 15.6–86.6 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 0.6–9.7 | 65.0 | 42.5 | <0.001 | <0.001 |
| HGF | 803.5 | 381.3–1986.1 | 0.0 | 31.0 | 24.0–355.2 | 0.0 | 26.0 | <0.001 | N/A |
| IL-6 | 15.1 | 5.3–51.7 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.5–4.7 | 0.0 | 19.6 | <0.001 | N/A |
| M-CSF | 575.0 | 280.6–997.8 | 0.0 | 102.4 | 29.9–242.9 | 0.0 | 5.6 | <0.001 | N/A |
| SDF-1α | 340.9 | 174.1–606.9 | 0.0 | 81.6 | 51.1–126.2 | 0.0 | 4.2 | <0.001 | N/A |
| IL-17 | 62.1 | 39.6–114.4 | 0.0 | 18.6 | 12.1–32.5 | 5.0 | 3.3 | <0.001 | 1.000 |
| IL-16 | 86.0 | 56.1–116.3 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 12.2–49.7 | 0.0 | 2.6 | <0.001 | N/A |
| IL-2Rα | 78.3 | 44.4–102.7 | 0.0 | 35.1 | 23.6–56.4 | 0.0 | 2.2 | <0.001 | N/A |
| IL-5 | 0.6 | 0.4–3.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0–0.6 | 55.0 | 6300 | 0.002 | <0.001 |
| G-CSF | 1225.4 | 280.4–3678.4 | 0.0 | 18.9 | 1.7–441.9 | 50.0 | 64.8 | 0.002 | <0.001 |
| IL-2 | 4.6 | 2.1–15.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.0–3.2 | 50.0 | 6.0 | 0.002 | <0.001 |
| b-NGF | 1.4 | 0.6–2.2 | 5.3 | 0.4 | 0.2–0.9 | 10.0 | 3.6 | 0.003 | 1.000 |
| MCP-1 | 38.8 | 22.2–99.9 | 0.0 | 7.1 | 6.1–15.3 | 0.0 | 5.4 | 0.003 | N/A |
| IL-8 | 966.5 | 533.8–7947.1 | 0.0 | 41.5 | 9.9–671.5 | 5.0 | 23.3 | 0.004 | 1.000 |
| SCF | 22.7 | 15.1–73.4 | 0.0 | 8.8 | 3.9–21.0 | 5.0 | 2.6 | 0.004 | 1.000 |
| VEGF | 1255.6 | 689.3–3578.2 | 0.0 | 371.6 | 149.5–1020.1 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 0.004 | N/A |
| LIF | 42.0 | 25.5–55.0 | 0.0 | 15.7 | 10.9–26.0 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 0.004 | N/A |
| FGF basic | 36.7 | 24.1–43.6 | 0.0 | 19.9 | 14.3–24.1 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 0.004 | N/A |
| IL-18 | 1967.0 | 406.2–3172.1 | 0.0 | 102.9 | 17.0–1352.7 | 0.0 | 19.1 | 0.005 | N/A |
| MIP-1α | 1.9 | 1.5–4.1 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.4–2.2 | 10.0 | 2.8 | 0.006 | 0.487 |
| MIG | 46850. | 2823.7–19683.5 | 0.0 | 1275.8 | 111.0–4158.4 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 0.006 | N/A |
| IL-3 | 164.9 | 99.1–223.7 | 0.0 | 101.4 | 73.4–117.9 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 0.006 | N/A |
| IP-10 | 1342.5 | 119.0–10423.2 | 0.0 | 94.8 | 6.3–742.7 | 25.0 | 14.2 | 0.009 | 0.047 |
| GROα | 464.7 | 314.4–730.6 | 0.0 | 43.8 | 35.3–485.7 | 0.0 | 10.6 | 0.009 | N/A |
| IL-1β | 393.9 | 57.7–1754.9 | 0.0 | 18.5 | 5.0–274.6 | 0.0 | 21.3 | 0.013 | N/A |
| IL-12p70 | 90.0 | 22.8–130.2 | 0.0 | 36.6 | 9.3–75.0 | 5.0 | 2.5 | 0.017 | 1.000 |
| MIP-1β | 12.1 | 8.0–55.9 | 0.0 | 4.9 | 2.6–16.8 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 0.021 | N/A |
| IL-1α | 276.7 | 192.6–1000.5 | 0.0 | 155.8 | 32.8–404.5 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 0.023 | N/A |
| RANTES | 13.5 | 5.2–22.3 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 0.4–9.0 | 30.0 | 2.4 | 0.024 | 0.020 |
| TRAIL | 77.9 | 48.7–235.8 | 0.0 | 20.1 | 8.3–122.9 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 0.026 | N/A |
| IL-12p40 | 194.8 | 96.0–423.7 | 5.3 | 360.1 | 318.3–441.1 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.031 | 0.487 |
| SCGF-β | 19.8 | 19.8–68.1 | 68.4 | 19.8 | 19.8–19.8 | 95.0 | 1.0 | 0.039 | 0.044 |
| GM-CSF | 38.3 | 28.9–118.2 | 0.0 | 107.1 | 96.4–112.8 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.046 | N/A |
| IL-15 | 1.5 | 0.3–5.0 | 21.1 | 6.4 | 3.1–11.9 | 20.0 | 0.2 | 0.057 | 1.000 |
| IL-1rα | 22096.4 | 1594.3–33497.0 | 0.0 | 5673.2 | 1592.7–13686.3 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 0.069 | N/A |
| IL-10 | 19.0 | 3.3–31.6 | 0.0 | 11.1 | 7.2–20.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 0.405 | N/A |
| CTACK | 48.3 | 33.7–62.7 | 0.0 | 42.8 | 33.4–49.6 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 0.452 | N/A |
| MIF | 1601.9 | 354.1–5255.9 | 0.0 | 361.0 | 60.2–11069.8 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 0.802 | N/A |
aIQR: Interquartile range.
bLLOD: Lower limit of detection.
cMann-Whitney U tests were conducted to compare non-parametric unpaired data.
dFisher’s exact tests were conducted to compare detection frequencies.
§Significant P-value after FDR multiple comparison adjustment.
Fig 4Comparison of median cytokine concentrations observed in genital fluid isolated from CVL, MC and matching subsequent CVL specimens in a randomised study.
Cytokine concentrations were compared in genital fluid isolated from n = 19 MC- 4A and n = 20 randomized CVL, and n = 18 matching MC and subsequently-sampled CVL specimens- 4B. The concentrations of 48 cytokines [(regulatory ○; growth factor ✚; haematopoietic ✖; adaptive ◆; inflammatory ●)] were determined in each specimen by luminex technology and the median of each cytokine concentration was compared by Spearman rank correlation. Data are depicted on Log10 scales. P-values <0.05 were considered significant.