| Literature DB >> 26067059 |
Rou Jiang1,2,3, Xiu-Yu Cai4,5, Zhong-Han Yang6, Yue Yan7,8, Xiong Zou9,10, Ling Guo11,12, Rui Sun13,14, Dong-Hua Luo15,16, Qiu-Yan Chen17,18, Pei-Yu Huang19,20, Yan-Qun Xiang21,22, Xing Lu23,24, Lin Wang25,26, Wei-Xiong Xia27,28, Hai-Qiang Mai29,30, Ming-Yuan Chen31,32.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: Patients with metastatic nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC) have variable survival outcomes. We have previously shown that an elevated peripheral blood lymphocyte-to-monocyte ratio (LMR) is associated with an increased metastatic risk in patients with primary NPC. The present study aimed to investigate the prognostic value of pretreatment LMR in a large cohort of metastatic NPC patients.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2015 PMID: 26067059 PMCID: PMC4593366 DOI: 10.1186/s40880-015-0025-7
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Chin J Cancer ISSN: 1944-446X
Clinicopathologic characteristics of the 672 patients with metastatic nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC)
| Characteristic | Total (cases) | Deaths [cases (%)] | Unadjusted HR (95 % CI) |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 672 | 458 | ||
| Gender | ||||
| Male | 546 | 371 (67.9) | Reference | 0.700 |
| Female | 126 | 87 (69.0) | 1.05 (0.83, 1.32) | |
| Age (years) | ||||
| <46 | 316 | 213 (67.4) | Reference | 0.124 |
| ≥46 | 356 | 245 (68.8) | 1.16 (0.96, 1.39) | |
| T stage* | ||||
| T1-2 | 273 | 184 (67.4) | Reference | 0.975 |
| T3-4 | 399 | 274 (68.7) | 1.00 (0.83, 1.20) | |
| N stage* | ||||
| N0-1 | 273 | 172 (63.0) | Reference | <0.001 |
| N2-3 | 399 | 286 (71.7) | 1.42 (1.18, 1.72) | |
| Metastasis at presentation | ||||
| Absent | 375 | 261 (69.6) | Reference | 0.825 |
| Present | 297 | 197 (66.3) | 0.98 (0.81, 1.18) | |
| Number of metastatic lesions | ||||
| 1 | 105 | 51 (48.6) | Reference | <0.001 |
| ≥2 | 567 | 407 (71.8) | 2.06 (1.54, 2.77) | |
| Bone metastasis | ||||
| Absent | 280 | 196 (70.0) | Reference | 0.862 |
| Present | 392 | 262 (66.8) | 1.02 (0.85, 1.22) | |
| Liver metastasis | ||||
| Absent | 443 | 283 (63.9) | Reference | <0.001 |
| Present | 229 | 175 (76.4) | 1.62 (1.34, 1,95) | |
| Lung metastasis | ||||
| Absent | 462 | 309 (66.9) | Reference | 0.847 |
| Present | 210 | 149 (71.0) | 0.98 (0.81, 1.19) | |
| Extraregional lymph node metastasis | ||||
| Absent | 497 | 328 (66.0) | Reference | 0.060 |
| Present | 175 | 130 (74.3) | 1.22 (0.99, 1.49) | |
| EBV VCA/IgA | ||||
| <1:80 | 80 | 48 (60.0) | Reference | 0.413 |
| 1:80–1:320 | 395 | 270 (68.4) | 1.15 (0.84, 1.56) | |
| ≥1:640 | 197 | 140 (71.1) | 1.17 (0.85, 1.63) | |
| EBV EA/IgA | ||||
| <1:10 | 128 | 84 (65.6) | Reference | 0.385 |
| 1:10–1:20 | 216 | 149 (69.0) | 0.97 (0.74, 1.27) | |
| ≥1:40 | 328 | 225 (68.6) | 0.91 (0.71, 1.16) | |
| Lymphocyte count (× 109/L) | ||||
| <1.390 | 340 | 250 (73.5) | Reference | 0.002 |
| ≥1.390 | 332 | 208 (62.7) | 0.75 (0.63, 0.90) | |
| Monocyte count (× 109/L) | ||||
| <0.665 | 428 | 263 (61.4) | Reference | <0.001 |
| ≥0.665 | 244 | 195 (80.0) | 2.17 (1.80,2.62) | |
| LMR | ||||
| <2.475 | 335 | 269 (80.3) | Reference | <0.001 |
| ≥2.475 | 337 | 189 (56.1) | 0.45 (0.37, 0.54) |
HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; EBV, Epstein-Barr virus; VCA/IgA, immunoglobulin A against viral capsid antigen; EA/IgA, immunoglobulin A against early antigen; LMR, lymphocyte-to-monocyte ratio. *The American Joint Committee on Cancer (AJCC) 2002 system was used for staging at the diagnosis of NPC
Fig. 1Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve analyses of cut-off points of baseline absolute lymphocyte and monocyte counts and lymphocyte-to-monocyte ratio (LMR) for overall survival (OS) analyses among patients with metastatic nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC). The cut-off points of the lymphocyte count (a), monocyte count (b), and LMR (c) for OS analyses were 1.390 × 109/L, 0.665 × 109/L, and 2.475, respectively. AUC, area under the ROC curve
Correlation of baseline LMR with clinicopathologic characteristics of patients with metastatic NPC
| Characteristic | LMR < 2.475 | LMR ≥ 2.475 |
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 335 | 337 | ||
| Gender | ||||
| Male | 277 | 269 | 0.037 | 0.342 |
| Female | 58 | 68 | ||
| Age (years) | ||||
| <46 | 157 | 159 | −0.003 | 0.935 |
| ≥46 | 178 | 178 | ||
| T stage | ||||
| T1-T2 | 136 | 137 | <0.001 | 0.988 |
| T3-T4 | 199 | 200 | ||
| N stage | ||||
| N0-N1 | 138 | 135 | 0.012 | 0.765 |
| N2-N3 | 197 | 202 | ||
| Metastasis at presentation | ||||
| Absent | 238 | 137 | 0.306 | <0.001 |
| Present | 97 | 200 | ||
| Number of metastatic lesions | ||||
| 1 | 34 | 71 | −0.150 | <0.001 |
| ≥2 | 301 | 266 | ||
| Bone metastasis | ||||
| Absent | 139 | 141 | −0.004 | 0.927 |
| Present | 196 | 196 | ||
| Liver metastasis | ||||
| Absent | 197 | 246 | −0.150 | <0.001 |
| Present | 138 | 91 | ||
| Lung metastasis | ||||
| Absent | 224 | 238 | −0.041 | 0.294 |
| Present | 111 | 99 | ||
| Extraregional lymph node metastasis | ||||
| Absent | 233 | 264 | −0.100 | 0.009 |
| Present | 102 | 73 | ||
| EBV VCA/IgA | ||||
| <1:80 | 36 | 44 | −0.037 | 0.339 |
| 1:80–1:320 | 197 | 198 | ||
| ≥1:640 | 102 | 95 | ||
| EBV EA/IgA | ||||
| <1:10 | 56 | 72 | −0.055 | 0.151 |
| 1:10–1:20 | 109 | 107 | ||
| ≥1:40 | 170 | 158 |
Footnotes as in Table 1
Fig. 2Kaplan–Meier overall survival (OS) analysis for patients with metastatic NPC. a, the OS rate was higher in the patients with a high absolute lymphocyte count than in those with a low count (P = 0.002). b, the OS rate was lower in the patients with a high absolute monocyte count than in those with a low count (P < 0.001). c, the OS rate was higher in the patients with a high LMR than in those with a low LMR (P < 0.001). LY, lymphocyte; MO, monocyte
Multivariate analysis of prognostic factors in patients with metastatic NPC
| Characteristic | Model 1 | Model 2 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95 % CI) |
| HR (95 % CI) |
| |
| N stage (N2-3 vs. N0-1) | 1.42(1.18, 1.72) | <0.001 | 1.39(1.15,1.68) | 0.001 |
| Number of metastatic lesions (≥2 vs. 1) | 1.73(1.29, 2.32) | <0.001 | 1.87(1.40,2.52) | <0.001 |
| Liver metastasis (present vs. absent) | 1.38(1.14, 1.67) | 0.001 | 1.29(1.06,1.57) | 0.010 |
| Lymphocyte count (≥1.390 × 109/L vs. <1.390 × 109/L) | NA | NA | 0.77(0.64,0.93) | 0.007 |
| Monocyte count (≥0.665 × 109/L vs. <0.665 × 109/L) | NA | NA | 1.98(1.63,2.41) | <0.001 |
| LMR (≥2.475 vs. <2.475) | 0.50(0.41, 0.60) | <0.001 | NA | NA |
NA, not applicable. Other footnotes as in Table 1
Fig. 3Kaplan-Meier OS analysis according to baseline absolute lymphocyte count in patients with metastatic NPC. In the T1-2 subgroup (a), the T3-4 subgroup (b), the N0-1 subgroup (c), the N2-3 subgroup (d), the subgroup with metastasis after radical therapy (f), the subgroup with multiple metastasis lesions (h), the bone metastasis subgroup (i), and the lung metastasis subgroup (k), the OS rates are higher in the patients with a high absolute lymphocyte count than in those with a low count (all P < 0.05). In the subgroup with metastasis at presentation (e), the subgroup with one metastasis lesion (g), the liver metastasis subgroup (j), and the extraregional lymph node metastasis subgroup (l), there is no significant difference between the two curves (all P > 0.05)
Fig. 4Kaplan-Meier OS analysis according to baseline absolute monocyte count in patients with metastatic NPC. In the T1-2 subgroup (a), the T3-4 subgroup (b), the subgroup with metastasis at presentation (e), the subgroup with multiple metastasis lesions (h), the bone metastasis subgroup (i), the liver metastasis subgroup (j), the lung metastasis subgroup (k), and the extraregional lymph node metastasis subgroup (l), the OS rates are lower in the patients with a high absolute monocyte count than in those with a low count (all P < 0.05). In the N0-1 subgroup (c), the N2-3 subgroup (d), and the subgroup with metastasis after radical therapy (f), the OS rate is higher in the patients with a high absolute monocyte count than in those with a low count (all P < 0.001). In the subgroup with one metastasis lesion (g), there is no significant difference between the two curves (P = 0.070)
Fig. 5Kaplan-Meier OS analysis according to baseline LMR in patients with metastatic NPC. In the T1-2 subgroup (a), the T3-4 subgroup (b), the N0-1 subgroup (c), the N2-3 subgroup (d), the subgroup with metastasis at presentation (e), the subgroup with metastasis after radical therapy (f), the subgroup with one metastasis lesion (g), the subgroup with multiple metastasis lesions (h), the bone metastasis subgroup (i), the liver metastasis subgroup (j), the lung metastasis subgroup (k), and the extraregional lymph node metastasis subgroup (l), the OS rates are higher in the patients with a high LMR than in those with a low LMR (all P < 0.01)