| Literature DB >> 16052222 |
H Schmidt1, L Bastholt, P Geertsen, I J Christensen, S Larsen, J Gehl, H von der Maase.
Abstract
We aimed to create a prognostic model in metastatic melanoma based on independent prognostic factors in 321 patients receiving interleukin-2 (IL-2)-based immunotherapy with a median follow-up time for patients currently alive of 52 months (range 15-189 months). The patients were treated as part of several phase II protocols and the majority received treatment with intermediate dose subcutaneous IL-2 and interferon-alpha. Neutrophil and monocyte counts, lactate dehydrogenase (LDH), number of metastatic sites, location of metastases and performance status were all statistically significant prognostic factors in univariate analyses. Subsequently, a multivariate Cox's regression analysis identified elevated LDH (P<0.001, hazard ratio 2.8), elevated neutrophil counts (P=0.02, hazard ratio 1.4) and a performance status of 2 (P=0.008, hazard ratio 1.6) as independent prognostic factors for poor survival. An elevated monocyte count could replace an elevated neutrophil count. Patients were assigned to one of three risk groups according to the cumulative risk defined as the sum of simplified risk scores of the three independent prognostic factors. Low-, intermediate- and high-risk patients achieved a median survival of 12.6 months (95% confidence interval (CI), 11.4-13.8), 6.0 months (95% CI, 4.8-7.2) and 3.4 months (95% CI, 1.2-5.6), respectively. The low-risk group encompassed the majority of long-term survivors, whereas the patients in the high-risk group with a very poor prognosis should probably not be offered IL-2-based immunotherapy.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2005 PMID: 16052222 PMCID: PMC2361564 DOI: 10.1038/sj.bjc.6602702
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Br J Cancer ISSN: 0007-0920 Impact factor: 7.640
Figure 1Kaplan–Meier survival estimates for 321 patients with metastatic melanoma according to baseline: (A) lactate dehydrogenase (LDH), (B) performance status, (C) blood neutrophils and (D) blood monocytes.
Univariate Cox's analyses of risk factors and survival in metastatic melanoma
|
| |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Gender | Female | 181 | 1.0 | 0.8–1.3 | 0.88 |
| Age (median 51 years) | <51 | 157 | 1.1 | 0.9–1.3 | 0.59 |
| Performance status | 0–1 | 272 | 2.1 | 1.5–2.8 | <0.001 |
| No. of metastatic sites | 1–2 | 195 | 1.6 | 1.3–2.0 | <0.001 |
| Location of metastases | Skin, lymph nodes | 82 | 0.03 | ||
| Skin, lymph nodes | 82 | 1.3 | 0.9–1.8 | 0.11 | |
| Skin, lymph nodes | 82 | 1.5 | 1.1–1.9 | 0.01 | |
| LDH | Normal | 174 | 2.9 | 2.3–3.7 | <0.001 |
| Neutrophil counts | Normal | 237 | 1.9 | 1.4–2.4 | <0.001 |
| Monocyte counts | Normal | 217 | 1.7 | 1.4–2.2 | <0.001 |
CI=confidence interval; LDH=lactate dehydrogenase.
P-value is an overall estimate for all levels.
Multivariate Cox's model of independent prognostic factors for survival in metastatic melanoma
|
| ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Performance status | 0–1 | 1.6 | 1.1–2.3 | 0.008 | 0.47 | 0 |
| LDH | Normal | 2.8 | 2.2–3.6 | <0.001 | 1.03 | 0 |
| Neutrophils | Normal | 1.4 | 1.1–1.8 | 0.02 | 0.32 | 0 |
CI=confidence interval; LDH=lactate dehydrogenase. All other variables (location of metastases, number of metastatic sites and blood monocytes) were not significant and therefore excluded from the model.
In all, 320 patients and 301 deaths. Analysis stratified by treatment regimen.
Figure 2Kaplan–Meier survival estimates for 321 patients with metastatic melanoma according to combination factors: (A) prognostic model with low, intermediate and high risk. (B) AJCC stage IV classification: M1a, normal lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) and metastases confined to the skin and lymph nodes, M1b including lung metastases and normal LDH and M1c including other visceral organs or elevated serum LDH.
Univariate and multivariate Cox's analyses of the proposed prognostic index and the AJCC stage IV classification in patients with metastatic melanoma
|
|
| |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| LDH, neutrophils and performance status | Low | 139 | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||||
| Low | 161 | 2.4 | 1.9–3.0 | <0.001 | 2.2 | 1.7–2.9 | <0.001 | |
| Low | 21 | 5.9 | 3.7–9.6 | <0.001 | 5.4 | 3.3–9.0 | <0.001 | |
| AJCC stage IV classification | M1a | 56 | <0.001 | 0.26 | ||||
| M1a | 48 | 1.4 | 0.9–2.1 | 0.11 | 1.3 | 0.9–2.0 | 0.21 | |
| M1a | 217 | 2.0 | 1.5–2.8 | <0.001 | 1.3 | 0.9–1.8 | 0.11 | |
CI=confidence interval; LDH=lactate dehydrogenase; AJCC=American Joint Committee on Cancer; M1a=skin and lymph node involvement with normal serum LDH; M1b=including lung metastases with normal serum LDH; M1c=other visceral metastases or an elevated serum LDH. Low risk denotes a normal LDH, and a normal neutrophil count, and a performance status of 0–1. Intermediate risk denotes any combination of at least one but not all variables elevated. High risk denotes an elevated LDH, an elevated neutrophil count, and a performance status of 2.
P-values are overall estimates for all levels.
N=321, 302 deaths.