| Literature DB >> 24485765 |
Louise Murray1, Ann Henry2, Peter Hoskin3, Frank-Andre Siebert4, Jack Venselaar5.
Abstract
The development of a radiation induced second primary cancer (SPC) is one the most serious long term consequences of successful cancer treatment. This review aims to evaluate SPC in prostate cancer (PCa) patients treated with radiotherapy, and assess whether radiation technique influences SPC. A systematic review of the literature was performed to identify studies examining SPC in irradiated PCa patients. This identified 19 registry publications, 21 institutional series and 7 other studies. There is marked heterogeneity in published studies. An increased risk of radiation-induced SPC has been identified in several studies, particularly those with longer durations of follow-up. The risk of radiation-induced SPC appears small, in the range of 1 in 220 to 1 in 290 over all durations of follow-up, and may increase to 1 in 70 for patients followed up for more than 10 years, based on studies which include patients treated with older radiation techniques (i.e. non-conformal, large field). To date there are insufficient clinical data to draw firm conclusions about the impact of more modern techniques such as IMRT and brachytherapy on SPC risk, although limited evidence is encouraging. In conclusion, despite heterogeneity between studies, an increased risk of SPC following radiation for PCa has been identified in several studies, and this risk appears to increase over time. This must be borne in mind when considering which patients to irradiate and which techniques to employ.Entities:
Keywords: Prostate cancer; Second primary cancer; Systematic review
Mesh:
Year: 2014 PMID: 24485765 PMCID: PMC3988985 DOI: 10.1016/j.radonc.2013.12.012
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Radiother Oncol ISSN: 0167-8140 Impact factor: 6.280
Fig. 1Schema of article selection process.
Studies examining second primary cancers at any site in prostate cancer patients irradiated using external beam radiotherapy compared to general population.
| Study | Type of data | Period examined | No. patients | Median follow-up (years) | Exclusions | Time period(s) assessed | Risk of second cancer at any site (based on | Magnitude of risk (SIR, 95% confidence interval or |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pawlish (1997) | Retrospective, SEER registry | 1973–1982 | 2087 | 6.1 (mean FU reported) | <1 year FU | >1 year FU | No difference | 1.03 (0.91–1.16) |
| Brenner (2000) | Retrospective, SEER registry | 1973–1993 | 51,584 | 4 (mean FU reported) | <2 months | >2 months | Reduced | 0.89 |
| >5 years | Reduced | 0.92 | ||||||
| >10 years | Reduced | 0.96 | ||||||
| Pickles (2002) | Retrospective, British Columbia Tumor Registry | 1984–2000 | 9890 | 4.77 | <2 months | >2 months | No difference | 1.01 ( |
| 2 months–5 years | No difference | 0.96 (NS | ||||||
| >5 years | No difference | 1.08 (NS | ||||||
| >10 year | No difference | 1.12 (NS | ||||||
| Rapiti (2008) | Retrospective, Geneva Cancer Registry | 1980–1998 | 264 | 7.8 | <5 years | >5 years | No difference | 1.35 ( |
| 5–9 years | No difference | 1.28 (NS | ||||||
| ⩾10 years | No difference | 1.55 (NS | ||||||
| Bagshaw (1988) | Retrospective, single institution | 1956–1985 | 914 | NR | None | All periods | No difference | 0.93 ( |
SIR: standardised incidence ratio, NR: not reported, NS: not significant, FU: follow-up.
p Value and/or confidence interval not reported.
The group concluded irradiated patients were at a slightly increased risk which was “of borderline significance”.
Studies examining second primary cancers at any site in prostate cancer patients irradiated using external beam radiotherapy compared to non-irradiated prostate cancer patients.
| Study | Type of data | Period examined | No. patients | Median follow-up (years) | Exclusions | Time period(s) assessed | Risk of second cancer at any site (based on | Magnitude of risk (relative risk or other where stated (95% CI or |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pawlish (1997) | Retrospective, SEER registry | 1973–1982 | 2087 RT | 6.1 (mean) | <1 year | >1 year | Increased | 1.23 (1.06–1.42) |
| 6390 no RT | ||||||||
| Brenner (2000) | Retrospective, SEER registry | 1973–1993 | 51,584 RT | 4 (mean) | <2 months | Percentage increase in risk: | ||
| 70,539 no RT | >2 months | No difference | 4 (−1 to 9, | |||||
| >5 years | Increased | 11 (3–20, | ||||||
| >10 years | Increased | 27 (9–48, | ||||||
| Abdel-Wahab (2008) | Retrospective, SEER registry | 1973–2002 | 48,400 RT | 5.3 RT | <1 year | >1 year | Increased | HR: 1.137 (1.087–1.190) |
| 40,733 no RT | 4.3 no RT | >5 years | Increased | HR: 1.263 (1.167–1.367) | ||||
| De Gonzalez (2011) | Retrospective, SEER registry | 1973–2002 | 76,363 RT | 9.4 RT (mean) | <5 years | >5 years | Increased | 1.26 (1.21–1.30) |
| 123,800 no RT | 10.1 no RT (mean) | |||||||
| Movsas (1998) | Retrospective, Single Institution | 1973–1993 | 543 RT | 3.9 RT | <2 months | Crude rates (RT vs. no RT): | ||
| 18,135 no RT | 3.9 no RT (mean) | >2 months | No difference | 5.7% vs. 5.8% ( | ||||
| >2 months–9 years | No difference | 0.74% vs. 0.9% ( | ||||||
| 1–4.9 years | No difference | 3.8% vs. 3.6% ( | ||||||
| 5–9.9 years | No difference | 4.3% vs. 4.4% ( | ||||||
| >10 years | No difference | 0% vs. 8.3% ( | ||||||
| Huang (2011) | Retrospective, Single Institution matched-pair analysis | 1984–2005 | 2120 RT | 7.15 RT | None | All durations | No difference | HR: 1.14 (0.94–1.39) |
| 2120 no RT | 6.99 no RT | |||||||
| >5 years | Increased | HR: 1.86 (1.36–2.55) | ||||||
| >10 years | Increased | HR: 4.94 (2.18–11.2) | ||||||
| Black (2013) | Prospective, trial data | 1993–2001 | 3216 RT | 6 (mean) | >30 days | >30 days | Increased | 1.25 (1.1–1.5) |
| 4263 no RT | >5 years | Increased | 1.6 (1.2–2.1) | |||||
RT: external beam radiotherapy, HR: hazard ratio, CI: confidence interval, NR: not reported.
If follow-up for each treatment group reported separately, then this is presented.
Non-RT patients from Connecticut Cancer Registry, approximately 12.5% received RT despite being considered as ‘no RT’ group.
Studies examining second rectal and second bladder cancers in irradiated prostate cancer patients compared to general population.
| Study | Type of data | Period | No. patients | Median follow-up (years) | Exclusions | Time period(s) assessed | Risk of second rectal cancer (based on | Magnitude of risk of rectal cancer (SIR (95% CI or | Risk of second bladder cancer (based on | Magnitude of risk of bladder cancer (SIR (95% CI or |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neugut (1996) | Retrospective, SEER registry | 1973–1990 | 34,889 | NR | <6 months | >6 months–5 years | Reduced | 0.7 (0.5–0.9) | No difference | 1.0 (0.8–1.2) |
| 5–8 years | No difference | 0.8 (0.5–1.2) | No difference | 1.3 (1.0–1.7) | ||||||
| >8 years | No difference | 0.8 (0.4–1.3) | Increased | 1.5 (1.1–2.0) | ||||||
| Pawlish (1997) | Retrospective, SEER registry | 1973–1982 | 2087 | 6.1 (mean) | <1 year | >1 year | No difference | 0.95 (0.45–1.74) | Increased | 1.49 (1.07–2.02) |
| >5 years | NR | NR | Increased | 1.60 (1.05–2.35) | ||||||
| Brenner (2000) | Retrospective, SEER registry | 1973–1993 | 51,584 | 4 (mean) | <2 months | >2 months | Reduced | 0.82 | Increased | 1.10 |
| >5 years | Reduced | 0.95 | Increased | 1.20 | ||||||
| >10 years | Increased | 1.18 | Increased | 1.32 | ||||||
| Nieder (2008) | Retrospective, SEER registry | 1988–2003 | 93,059 | 4.1 | 6 months | >6 months | No difference | 0.99 (0.90–1.10) | Increased | 1.42 (1.34–1.50) |
| Huo (2009) | Retrospective, SEER registry | 1973–2005 | 211,882 | NR | None | All | No difference | 1.04 (0.97–1.11) | NR | NR |
| <6 months | No difference | 0.99 (0.77–1.27) | ||||||||
| 6 months–5 years | No difference | 0.96 (0.88–1.05) | ||||||||
| >5–10 years | No difference | 1.06 (0.93–1.20) | ||||||||
| >10 years | Increased | 1.44 (1.22–1.71) | ||||||||
| Pickles (2002) | Retrospective, British Columbia Tumor Registry | 1984–2000 | 9890 | 4.77 | <2 months | >2 months | Increased | 1.21 ( | No difference | 1.04 (NS |
| >2 months to 5 years | Increased | 1.21( | No difference | 0.86 (NS | ||||||
| >5 years | No difference | 1.24 (NS | No difference | 1.30 (NS | ||||||
| >10 years | No difference | 1.01 (NS | No difference | 1.64 (NS | ||||||
| Rapiti (2008) | Retrospective, Geneva Cancer Registry | 1980–1998 | 264 | 7.8 | <5 years | >5 years | No difference | 2.0 (0.2–7.2) | No difference | 1.84 (NS |
| >5–9 years | No difference | 1.2 (0.04–6.9) | No difference | 0.80 (NS | ||||||
| ⩾10 years | No difference | 5.3 (0.2–29.3) | No difference | 5.15 (NS | ||||||
| Margel (2011) | Retrospective, Israel Cancer Registry | 1982–2005 | 2163 | 11.2 | <6 months | >6 months | Increased | 1.81 (1.2–2.5) | NR | NR |
| >5 years | Increased | 1.30 (1.05–2.8) | ||||||||
| Bagshaw (1988) | Retrospective, single institution | 1956–1985 | 914 | NR | None | All | No difference | 0.54 ( | No difference | 1.08 ( |
| Johnstone (1998) | Retrospective, single institution | 1974–1988 | 154 | 10.9 (potential follow-up) | None | <1 year | Increased | Increased | ||
| 1–4 years | No difference | No difference | ||||||||
| 4–10 years | No difference | No difference | ||||||||
| >10 years | No difference | No difference | ||||||||
| Chrouser (2005) | Retrospective, single institution | 1980–1998 | 1743 | 7.1 (mean) | <30 days | >30 days | NR | NR | No difference | 0.798 (0.511–1.187) |
| >30 days to 1 year | No difference | 0.292 (0.007–1.619) | ||||||||
| 1–4 years | No difference | 0.909 (0.469–1.586) | ||||||||
| 5–9 years | No difference | 0.665 (0.267–1.367) | ||||||||
| 10–19 years | No difference | 1.37 (0.373–3.507) | ||||||||
| Singh (2005) | Retrospective, single institution | 1996–2003 | 210 | NR | <6 months | >6 months | NR | NR | Increased | 7.27 (3.132–14.331) |
SIR: standardised incidence ratio, CI: confidence interval, NR: not reported, NS: not significant.
No p value or confidence interval provided.
SIRs and confidence intervals not reported.
Risk reported is for colorectal cancer.
Studies examining second rectal and bladder cancers in prostate cancer patients irradiated using EBRT compared to non-irradiated prostate cancer patients.
| Study | Type of data | Period | No. patients | Median follow-up (years) | Exclusions | Time period(s) assessed | Risk of second rectal cancer (based on | Magnitude of risk of second rectal cancer (relative risk or other where stated (95% CI or | Risk of second bladder cancer (based on | Magnitude of risk of second bladder cancer (relative risk or other where stated (95% CI or |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pawlish 1997 | Retrospective, SEER registry | 1973–1982 | 2087 RT | 6.1 (mean) | <1 year | >1 year | No difference | NR | Increased | OR: 1.63 ( |
| Brenner (2000) | Retrospective, SEER registry | 1973–1993 | 51,584 RT | 4 (mean) | <2 months | Percentage increase in risk: | Percentage increase in risk: | |||
| >2 months | No difference | −2 (−18 to 18, | Increased | 15 (2–31, | ||||||
| >5 years | No difference | 35 (−1 to 86, | Increased | 55 (24–92, | ||||||
| >10 years | Increased | 105 (9–292, | Increased | 77 (14–163, | ||||||
| Baxter (2005) | Retrospective, SEER registry | 1973–1994 | 30,552 RT | 7.9 RT | <5 years | >5 years | Increased | HR: 1.7 (1.4–2.2) | NR | NR |
| Kendal (2006) | Retrospective, SEER registry | 1973–2001 | 33,831 RT | 5.1 RT | None | All | Increased | 2.38 (2.21–2.55) | NR | NR |
| 0–10 years | Increased | 2.16 (2.00–2.33) | ||||||||
| >10 years | Increased | 15.62 (12.01–19.83) | ||||||||
| Kendal (2006) | Retrospective, SEER registry | 1973–2001 | 33,831 RT | 5.1 RT | None | All | Reduced | 0.69 (0.64–0.75) | NR | NR |
| 0–10 years | Reduced | 0.66 (0.61–0.71) | ||||||||
| >10 years | No difference | 0.93 (0.64–1.46) | ||||||||
| Moon (2006) | Retrospective, SEER registry | 1973–1999 | 39,805 EBRT | 10 | <5 years | >5 years | Increased | OR: 1.60 (1.29–1.99) | Increased | OR: 1.63 (1.44–1.84) |
| Kendal (2007) | Retrospective, SEER registry | Not stated | 520,780 (RT and no RT) | NR | None | All | No difference | NR | No difference | NR |
| >5 years | No difference | HR: 1.13 (0.98–1.31) | Increased | HR: 1.23 (1.15–1.32) | ||||||
| Nieder (2008) | Retrospective, SEER registry | 1988–2003 | 93,059 RT | 4.1 | 6 months | >6 months | Increased | HR: 1.26 (1.08–1.47) | Increased | HR: 1.88 (1.70–2.08) |
| 6 months–5 years | No difference | HR: 1.11 (0.90–1.37) | Increased | HR: 1.69 (1.47–1.94) | ||||||
| 5–10 years | Increased | HR: 1.39 (1.09–1.79) | Increased | HR: 2.26 (1.89–2.69) | ||||||
| >10 years | Increased | HR: 1.79 (1.05–3.07) | Increased | HR: 1.83 (1.31–2.55) | ||||||
| Abdel-Wahab (2008) | Retrospective, SEER registry | 1973–2002 | 48,400 RT | 5.3 RT | <1 year | Percentage increase in risk: | Percentage increase in risk: | |||
| 1–5 years | Increased | 0.07%, | Increased | 0.07% | ||||||
| >5 years | Increased | 0.16%, | Increased | 0.16% | ||||||
| Huo (2009) | Retrospective, SEER registry | 1973–2005 | 211,882 RT | NR | None | All | Increased | 1.91 (1.52–1.89) | NR | NR |
| Singh (2010) | Retrospective, SEER registry | 1973–2005 | 124,141 RT | 5.3 RT | None | All | NR | NR | Increased | HR: 1.19 (1.11–1.28) |
| >6 months | Increased | HR: 1.33 (1.23–1.44) | ||||||||
| >5 years | Increased | HR: 1.58 (1.38–1.81) | ||||||||
| >10 years | Increased | HR: 1.91 (1.40–2.62) | ||||||||
| De Gonzalez (2011) | Retrospective, SEER registry | 1973–2002 | 76,363 RT | 9.4 RT (mean) | <5 years | 5–9 years | Increased | 1.39 (1.29–1.50) | Increased | 1.39 (1.29–1.50) |
| 10–14 years | Increased | 1.59 (1.41–1.80) | Increased | 1.59 (1.41–1.80) | ||||||
| >15 years | Increased | 1.91 (1.53–2.38) | Increased | 1.91 (1.53–2.38) | ||||||
| Pickles (2002) | Retrospective, British Columbia Tumor Registry | 1984–2000 | 9890 RT | 4.77 RT | <2 months | >2 months | Increased (colorectal) | 1.21 ( | No difference | NR (NS) |
| Boorjian (2007) | Retrospective, | 1989–2003 | 2471 RT | 3.3 | <30 days | >30 days | No difference | NR ( | Increased | HR: 1.96 (1.12–3.45) |
| Bhojani (2010) | Retrospective, Quebec Health Plan database | 1983–2003 | 9390 RT | NR | <5 years | >5 years | Increased | HR: 1.9 ( | Increased | HR: 1.5 ( |
| >10 years | No difference | HR: 1.6 ( | Increased | HR: 2.0 ( | ||||||
| Movsas (1998) | Retrospective, Single Institution | 1973–1993 | 543 RT | 3.9 RT | <2 months | >2 months | NR | NR | No difference | NR |
| 3.9 no RT (mean) | ||||||||||
| Singh (2005) | Retrospective, single institution | 1996–2003 | 210 RT | NR | <6 months | >6 months | NR | NR | No difference | NR (No difference based on overlapping confidence intervals for SIRs for RT vs. general population and no RT vs. general population |
| Huang (2011) | Retrospective, Single Institution matched-pair analysis | 1984–2005 | 2120 RT | 6.99 RT | None | All | No difference | HR: 0.91 (0.39–2.14) | Increased | HR: 2.02 (1.2–3.41) |
| >5 years | No difference | HR: 1.98 (0.36–10.83) | Increased | HR: 4.49 (1.70–11.85) | ||||||
| >10 years | No difference | Increased | HR: 9.70 (1.23–76.57) | |||||||
| Black (2013) | Prospective, trial data | 1993–2001 | 3216 RT | 6 (mean) | >30 days | >30 days | No difference (colorectal) | 1.5 (0.9–2.4) | No difference | 1.6 (0.9–2.8) |
HR: hazard ratio, OR: odds ratio, NR: not reported, NS: not significant, CI: confidence interval.
HR for all time periods also available: 2.42 (95%CI: 2.08–2.81).
Non-RT patients from Connecticut Cancer Registry, approximately 12.5% received RT despite being considered as ‘no RT’ group.
Ratio reported for any ‘primary pelvic’ second cancer, considered as rectum, bladder, anus, anal canal, anorectum, prostate and other cancer from the bones, joints and lymphomas based on comparisons of age-adjusted estimates and not on multivariate Cox regression, as was used for data in other tables.
Ratio reported for organs considered to be in ‘high dose’ (>5 Gy) sites, includes rectum and bladder.
Hazard ratio not calculated as too few events.
Relative risk also reported: 1.59 (95%CI: 1.09–232).
If follow-up for each treatment group reported separately, then this is presented.
HR for all time periods also available: 0.69 (95%CI: 0.58–0.82).
Studies examining second primary cancers at any site, second rectal cancers and second bladder cancers in prostate cancer patients irradiated using brachytherapy compared to general population.
| Study | Type of data | Period | No. patients | Median follow-up (years) | Exclusions | Time period(s) assessed | Risk of second cancer at any site based on | Risk of second rectal cancer based on | Risk of second bladder cancer based on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nieder (2008) | Retrospective, SEER registry | 1988–2003 | 22,889 | 4.1 | <6 months | >6 months | NR | Reduced (0.68 (0.49–0.93)) | No difference (1.10 (0.92–1.31)) |
| Nieder (2008) | Retrospective, SEER registry | 1988–2003 | 17,956 EBRT–BT | 4.1 | <6 months | >6 months | NR | No difference (0.86 (0.65–1.14)) | Increased (1.39 (1.19–1.64)) |
| Liauw (2006) | Retrospective, single centre | 1987–1994 | 348 (125 BT, 223 EBRT–BT) | 11.4 BT | None | All durations | NR | NR | Increased (2.34 (1.26–3.42)) |
| 0–1 years | No difference (0) | ||||||||
| 1.1–5 years | No difference (2.80 (0.73–4.87)) | ||||||||
| 5.1–10 years | No difference (2.33 (0.60–4.06)) | ||||||||
| 10.1–20 years | No difference (2.35 (0.05–4.66)) | ||||||||
| >5 years | No difference (2.34 (0.95–3.72)) | ||||||||
| Hinnen (2011) | Retrospective, single institution | 1989–2005 | 1187 | 7.1 | None | All durations | No difference (0.94 (0.78–1.12)) | No difference (0.90 (0.41–1.72)) | No difference (1.69 (0.98–2.70)) |
| 1–4 years | No difference (1.03 (0.80–1.30)) | No difference (0.41 (0.05–1.48)) | Increased (2.14 (1.03–3.94)) | ||||||
| 5–15 years | No difference (0.78 (0.56–1.04)) | No difference (1.78 (0.71–3.67)) | No difference (0.92 (0.25–2.35)) | ||||||
| Zelefsky (2012) | Retrospective, single institution | 1998–2001 | 413 (322 BT, 91 EBRT (IMRT)–BT) | 7.5 | <1 year | >1 year | No difference (0.821 (0.565–1.124)) | No difference (0.753 (0.276–1.465)) | No difference (0.753 (0.276–1.465)) |
| >5 years | No difference (0.635 (0.304–1.085)) | No difference (0.944 (0.195–2.274)) | No difference (0.944 (0.195–2.274)) | ||||||
NR: not reported, BT: brachytherapy, EBRT-RT: combination external beam radiotherapy and brachytherapy, IMRT: intensity-modulated radiotherapy.
If follow-up for each treatment group reported separately, then this is presented.
SIR quoted is for any in-field cancer, which includes rectal and bladder cancers.
Studies examining second primary cancers at any site in prostate cancer patients irradiated using brachytherapy compared to non-irradiated prostate cancer patients.
| Study | Type of data | Period | No. patients | Median follow-up (years) | Exclusions | Time period(s) assessed | Risk of second cancer at any site (based on | Magnitude of risk (HR or other where stated (95% confidence interval)) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abdel-Wahab (2008) | Retrospective, SEER database | 1973–2002 | 10,223 BT | 3.3 BT | <1 year | >1 year | No difference | 0.958 (0.869–1.057) |
| 5 years | No difference | 0.721 (0.435–1.197) | ||||||
| 7 years | No difference | 0.930 (0.575–1.504) | ||||||
| 9 years | No difference | 1.200 (0.736–1.956) | ||||||
| Abdel-Wahab (2008) | Retrospective, SEER database | 1973–2002 | 9096 EBRT–BT | 3.8 EBRT–BT | <1 year | >1 year | No difference | 1.012 (0.920–1.112) |
| 5 years | No difference | 0.920 (0.699–1.211) | ||||||
| 7 years | No difference | 1.101 (0.910–1.331) | ||||||
| 9 years | Increased | 1.317 (1.053–1.647) | ||||||
| Hinnen (2011) | Retrospective, single institution | 1989–2005 | 1187 BT | 7.1 BT | None | All durations of FU | No difference | 0.87 (0.64–1.18) |
| Huang (2011) | Retrospective, single institution matched-pair analysis | 1984–2005 | 333 BT | 6.67 BT | None | All durations of FU | No difference | 0.53 (0.28–1.01) |
| Huang (2011) | Retrospective, single institution matched-pair analysis | 1984–2005 | 402 EBRT + BT boost | 8.81 EBRT–BT | None | All durations of FU | No difference | 0.83 (0.50–1.38) |
| Zelefsky (2012) | Retrospective, single institution | 1998–2001 | 413 BT | 7.7 BT | None | 0–10 years | No difference | 10 year second cancer actuarial likelihood BT vs. surgery: 13% vs. 11% (p = 0.37) |
HR: hazard ratio, BT: brachytherapy, EBRT–BT: combination external beam radiotherapy and brachytherapy, IMRT: intensity-modulated radiotherapy, NS: not significant, NR: not reported.
Studies examining second rectal and bladder cancers in prostate cancer patients irradiated using brachytherapy compared to non-irradiated prostate cancer patients.
| Study | Type of data | Period | No. patients | Median follow-up | Exclusions | Time period(s) assessed | Risk of second rectal cancer (based on | Magnitude of risk of second rectal cancer (RR or other where stated, 95% CI or | Risk of second bladder cancer (based on | Magnitude of risk of second bladder cancer (RR or other where stated, 95% CI or |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moon (2006) | Retrospective, SEER database | 1973–1999 | 1285 BT | 10 | <5 years | >5 years | No difference | OR: 0.3 (NS | No difference | OR: 1.4 (NS |
| Moon (2006) | Retrospective, SEER database | 1973–1999 | 2219 EBRT–BT | 10 | <5 years | >5 years | No difference | OR: 1.59 (NS | No difference | OR: 1.08 (NS |
| Abdel-Wahab (2008) | Retrospective, SEER database | 1973–2002 | 10,223 BT | 3.3 RT | <1 year | 1–4.9 years | No difference | 0.01% difference in risk (NS) | No difference | 0.01% difference in risk (NS) |
| ⩾5 years | No difference | 0.17% difference in risk (NS) | No difference | 0.17% difference in risk (NS) | ||||||
| Abdel-Wahab (2008) | Retrospective, SEER database | 1973–2002 | 9096 EBRT–BT | 3.8 RT | <1 year | 1–4.9 years | No difference | 0.09% difference in risk (NS) | No difference | 0.09% difference in risk (NS) |
| ⩾5 years | No difference | 0.05% difference in risk (NS) | No difference | 0.05% difference in risk (NS) | ||||||
| Nieder (2008) | Retrospective, SEER registry | 1988–2003 | 22,889 BT | 4.1 | 6 months | >6 months | No difference | HR: 1.08 (0.77–1.54) | Increased | HR: 1.52 (1.24–1.87) |
| 6 months–5 years | No difference | HR: 0.96 (0.63–1.44) | Increased | HR: 1.48 (1.17–1.86) | ||||||
| 5–10 years | No difference | HR: 1.49 (0.75–2.94) | Increased | HR: 1.64 (1.03–2.62) | ||||||
| >10 years | No difference | HR: 1.13 (0.15–8.42) | No difference | HR: 0.47 (0.06–3.38) | ||||||
| Nieder (2008) | Retrospective, SEER registry | 1988–2003 | 17,956 EBRT–BT | 4.1 | 6 months | >6 months | No difference | HR: 1.21 (0.89–1.65) | Increased | HR: 1.85 (1.54–2.22) |
| 6 months–5 years | No difference | HR: 1.05 (0.71–1.55) | Increased | HR: 1.81 (1.46–2.25) | ||||||
| 5–10 years | No difference | HR: 1.26 (0.69–2.29) | Increased | HR: 1.80 (1.22–2.67) | ||||||
| >10 years | Increased | HR: 3.25 (1.25–8.44) | No difference | HR: 1.64 (0.75–3.59) | ||||||
| Hinnen (2011) | Retrospective, single institution | 1989–2005 | 1187 BT | 7.1 BT | None | All durations of FU | No difference | HR: 0.96( | No difference | HR: 1.13 ( |
| Huang (2011) | Retrospective, single institution matched-pair analysis | 1984–2005 | 333 BT | 6.67 BT | None | All durations of FU | No difference | HR: NR (too few events to analyse), | No difference | HR: 0.66 (0.11–3.95) |
| Huang (2011) | Retrospective, single institution matched-pair analysis | 1984–2005 | 402 EBRT + BT boost | 8.81 EBRT–BT | None | All durations of FU | No difference | HR: 1.00 (0.14–7.06) | No difference | HR: 2.98 (0.31–28.7) |
| Zelefsky (2012) | Retrospective, single institution | 1998–2001 | 413 BT | 7.7 BT | None | 0–10 years | No difference | 10 year actuarial risk BT vs. surgery: 2% vs. 3% (NS) | No difference | 10 year actuarial risk BT vs. surgery: 2% vs. 3% (NS) |
OR: odds ratio, NS: not significant, NR: Not reported, HR: hazard ratio, RR: relative risk, CI: confidence interval, BT: brachytherapy, EBRT–BT: combination external beam radiotherapy and brachytherapy, IMRT: intensity-modulated radiotherapy.
No p value or confidence interval reported.
Difference in any ‘primary’ pelvic second primary cancer (includes rectum and bladder) based on comparisons of age-adjusted estimates and not on multivariate Cox regression, as was used for data in previous tables.
Risk of second cancer in any location in digestive tract.
Risk of any second pelvic tumour reported.
If follow-up for each treatment group reported separately, then this is presented.
Risk of second cancer in urinary tract.