| Literature DB >> 24433346 |
Shigekazu Komoto1, Yuji Nishiwaki, Tomonori Okamura, Hideo Tanaka, Toru Takebayashi.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Client reminders are known to increase cancer screening attendance rates. However, there are significant costs associated with them, and their effect by population size is unknown.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2014 PMID: 24433346 PMCID: PMC3904010 DOI: 10.1186/1471-2458-14-43
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Public Health ISSN: 1471-2458 Impact factor: 3.295
Population, number of public health nurses and financial capability index by client reminder group
| | | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population | Fewer than 50,000 | 14,926 | 306 | 64.3% | 128 | 64.0% | 125 | 74.4% | 422 | 68.1% | 981 | 67.0% |
| | Between 50,000 and 100,000 | 67,181 | 88 | 18.5% | 34 | 17.0% | 17 | 10.1% | 97 | 15.6% | 236 | 16.1% |
| | More than 100,000 | 189,735 | 82 | 17.2% | 38 | 19.0% | 26 | 15.5% | 101 | 16.3% | 247 | 16.9% |
| Number of public health nurses | Group 1 (≤16.0/100,000) | 11.5 | 159 | 33.4% | 60 | 30.0% | 36 | 21.4% | 143 | 23.1% | 398 | 27.2% |
| Group 2 (16.1–26.1/100,000) | 20.7 | 124 | 26.1% | 42 | 21.0% | 38 | 22.6% | 162 | 26.1% | 366 | 25.0% | |
| | Group 3 (26.2–43.3/100,000) | 32.4 | 83 | 17.4% | 48 | 24.0% | 46 | 27.4% | 176 | 28.4% | 353 | 24.1% |
| | Group 4 (≥43.4/100,000) | 64.8 | 110 | 23.1% | 50 | 25.0% | 48 | 28.6% | 139 | 22.4% | 347 | 23.7% |
| Financial capability index | Group 1 (≤0.28) | 0.21 | 108 | 22.7% | 44 | 22.0% | 48 | 28.6% | 118 | 19.0% | 318 | 21.7% |
| Group 2 (0.29–0.48) | 0.38 | 98 | 20.6% | 54 | 27.0% | 45 | 26.8% | 171 | 27.6% | 368 | 25.1% | |
| | Group 3 (0.49–0.73) | 0.60 | 127 | 26.7% | 49 | 24.5% | 36 | 21.4% | 161 | 26.0% | 373 | 25.5% |
| Group 4 (≥0.74) | 0.93 | 143 | 30.0% | 53 | 26.5% | 39 | 23.2% | 170 | 27.4% | 405 | 27.7% | |
Significant correlations were identified between client reminders and population size (p = 0.015), number of public health nurses per population (p < 0.001) and financial capability index (p = 0.030).
Breast and cervical cancer screening attendance rates in 2007 and 2008
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Attendance rate in 2007* | Median (IQR) | 8.14 | (5.43–12.04) | 9.28 | (6.57–12.64) | 10.68 | (6.81–18.11) | 11.89 | (8.09–16.88) | 10.10 | (6.52–14.88) |
| Attendance rate in 2008* | Median (IQR) | 7.66 | (5.20–11.44) | 8.64 | (5.71–11.52) | 10.72 | (6.40–17.80) | 11.38 | (7.7–16.52) | 9.71 | (6.04–14.56) |
| Difference | Mean, Standard Deviation | -0.17 | 4.06 | -1.31 | 7.40 | -0.26 | 5.27 | -0.44 | 6.30 | -0.45 | 5.74 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Attendance rate in 2007* | Median (IQR) | 9.49 | (6.54–12.93) | 11.18 | (8.42–15.82) | 13.36 | (8.36–19.90) | 14.29 | (9.84–20.54) | 11.85 | (8.12–17.41) |
| Attendance rate in 2008* | Median (IQR) | 9.23 | (6.65–12.62) | 10.23 | (7.88–15.39) | 13.18 | (8.20–19.39) | 14.52 | (9.79–20.11) | 11.62 | (7.98–17.11) |
| Difference | Mean, Standard Deviation | -0.21 | 2.88 | -0.69 | 3.27 | 0.22 | 4.24 | -0.26 | 4.04 | -0.25 | 3.63 |
*p < 0.001 (Kruskal-Wallis test).
Factors associated with changes in breast and cervical cancer screening attendance rates by population size
| | | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | | | | |||||||||||
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | ||
| | Reminders | Group 1 (2007 no–2008 no) | - | - | | - | - | | - | - | | - | - | |
| | | Group 2 (2007 yes–2008 no) | -0.60 | (-0.46, 0.26) | | -0.42 | (-1.62, 0.77) | | -0.43 | (-2.20, 1.34) | | -0.92 | (-2.11, 0.28) | |
| | | Group 3 (2007 no–2008 yes) | 1.24 | (0.32, 2.16) | ** | 1.50 | (0.28, 2.72) | * | 2.76 | (0.41, 5.11) | * | -0.25 | (-1.65, 1.14) | |
| | | Group 4 (2007 yes–2008 yes) | 1.13 | (0.49, 1.77) | ** | 1.31 | (0.43, 2.18) | ** | 0.72 | (-0.64, 2.07) | | 0.84 | (-0.10, 1.78) | |
| | 2007 Attendance rates | | -0.35 | (-0.39, -0.31) | ** | -0.38 | (-0.43, -0.33) | ** | -0.30 | (-0.40, -0.20) | ** | -0.20 | (-0.29, -0.12) | ** |
| | Number of public health nurses | Group 1 (≤16.0/100 000) | - | | | - | | | - | | | - | | |
| | Group 2 (16.1–26.1/100 000) | 0.70 | (-0.07, 1.48) | | 0.68 | (-0.76, 2.13) | | 0.20 | (-1.11, 1.51) | | -0.92 | (-1.17, 0.99) | | |
| | | Group 3 (26.2–43.3/100 000) | 1.01 | (0.14, 1.89) | * | 0.94 | (-0.53, 2.41) | | 0.62 | (-1.21, 2.46) | | -0.88 | (-2.80, 2.63) | |
| | | Group 4 (≥43.4/100 000) | 2.02 | (0.99, 3.05) | ** | 1.94 | (0.38, 3.51) | * | 1.98 | (-6.83, 10.79) | | - | | |
| | Financial strength index | Group 1 (≤0.28) | - | | | - | | | - | | | - | | |
| | Group 2 (0.29–0.48) | 0.62 | (-0.27, 1.51) | | 0.59 | (-0.42, 1.60) | | 0.11 | (-8.58, 8.81) | | - | | | |
| | | Group 3 (0.49–0.73) | 1.21 | (0.23, 2.19) | * | 1.10 | (-0.08, 2.29) | | 1.69 | (-7.07, 10.44) | | -1.10 | (-2.76, 0.56) | |
| | | Group 4 (≥0.74) | 1.62 | (0.60, 2.63) | ** | 2.20 | (0.92, 3.49) | ** | 1.45 | (-7.32, 10.22) | | -0.97 | (-2.60, 0.65) | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | ||
| | Reminders | Group 1 (2007 no–2008 no) | - | | | - | | | - | | | - | | |
| | | Group 2 (2007 yes–2008 no) | -0.15 | (-0.73,0.43) | | -0.03 | (-0.84, 0.78) | | -0.25 | (-1.30, 0.80) | | -0.41 | (-1.34, 0.51) | |
| | | Group 3 (2007 no–2008 yes) | 0.95 | (0.32, 1.57) | ** | 1.01 | (0.18, 1.84) | * | 2.25 | (0.89, 3.61) | ** | -0.37 | (-1.44, 0.70) | |
| | | Group 4 (2007 yes–2008 yes) | 0.49 | (0.06, 0.93) | * | 0.54 | (-0.06, 1.14) | | 0.64 | (-0.13, 1.42) | | 0.20 | (-0.54, 0.94) | |
| | 2007 Attendance rates | | -0.11 | (-0.13, -0.09) | ** | -0.11 | (-0.14, -0.08) | ** | -0.10 | (-0.15, -0.05) | ** | -0.13 | (-0.18, -0.08) | ** |
| | Number of public health nurses | Group 1 (≤16.0/100 000) | - | | | - | | | - | | | - | | |
| | Group 2 (16.1–26.1/100 000) | 0.10 | (-0.41, 0.62) | | 0.26 | (-0.73, 1.24) | | 0.04 | (-0.73, 0.81) | | -0.76 | (-1.60, 0.07) | | |
| | | Group 3 (26.2–43.3/100 000) | 0.84 | (0.26, 1.42) | ** | 1.05 | (0.06, 2.05) | * | 0.00 | (-1.07, 1.08) | | -0.26 | (-2.36, 1.84) | |
| | | Group 4 (≥43.4/100 000) | 1.40 | (0.71, 2.09) | ** | 1.58 | (0.52, 2.64) | ** | 0.30 | (-4.86, 5.47) | | - | | |
| | Financial strength index | Group 1 (≤0.28) | - | | | - | | | - | | | - | | |
| | Group 2 (0.29–0.48) | 0.69 | (0.09, 1.29) | * | 0.61 | (-0.08, 1.30) | | -0.01 | (-5.13, 5.10) | | - | | | |
| | | Group 3 (0.49–0.73) | 1.38 | (0.71, 2.04) | ** | 1.38 | (0.57, 2.18) | ** | 0.06 | (-5.09, 5.20) | | -0.29 | (-1.57, 0.99) | |
| Group 4 (≥0.74) | 2.19 | (1.50, 2.88) | ** | 2.67 | (1.80, 3.54) | ** | 0.72 | (-4.43, 5.87) | -0.10 | (-1.35, 1.15) | ||||
*p < 0.05, **p < 0.01 (two-sided).
Cost-effectiveness of improving screening rates by sending out patient reminders by population size
| Breast cancer screening | Population fewer than 50 000 | 25% | 6,917 | 2,041 | 1.5 | 3.1 | 1.5 | 31 | 100 | 2,041 |
| Median | 14,926 | 4,403 | 1.5 | 6.6 | 1.5 | 66 | 100 | 4,403 | ||
| 75% | 28,501 | 8,408 | 1.5 | 12.6 | 1.5 | 126 | 100 | 8,408 | ||
| Population between 50 000 and 100 000 | 25% | 57,566 | 16,982 | 1.5 | 25.5 | 2.76 | 469 | 54 | 9,229 | |
| Median | 67,181 | 19,818 | 1.5 | 29.7 | 2.76 | 547 | 54 | 10,771 | ||
| 75% | 80,255 | 23,675 | 1.5 | 35.5 | 2.76 | 653 | 54 | 12,867 | ||
| Cervical cancer screening | Population fewer than 50 000 | 25% | 6,917 | 2,041 | 1.5 | 3.1 | 1.01 | 21 | 149 | 3,030 |
| Median | 14,926 | 4,403 | 1.5 | 6.6 | 1.01 | 44 | 149 | 6,539 | ||
| 75% | 28,501 | 8,408 | 1.5 | 12.6 | 1.01 | 85 | 149 | 12,487 | ||
| Population between 50 000 and 100 000 | 25% | 57,566 | 16,982 | 1.5 | 25.5 | 2.25 | 382 | 67 | 11,321 | |
| Median | 67,181 | 19,818 | 1.5 | 29.7 | 2.25 | 446 | 67 | 13,212 | ||
| 75% | 80,255 | 23,675 | 1.5 | 35.5 | 2.25 | 533 | 67 | 15,783 | ||
aBreast cancer screening is offered to women older than 40 years (29.5% of the population), and cervical cancer screening to women older than 20 years (42.3% of the population).
b1 US dollar =100 yen.
cAttendance rate improvement attributed to patient reminders was calculated in Table 3.