| Literature DB >> 23374254 |
Ying Chen1,2, Lei Zhang1,2, Jing Tian1, Xiubao Ren3, Quan Hao1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: To evaluate the impacts of the negative lymph nodes (NLNs) count on the prognostic prediction of the ratio of positive and removed lymph nodes (RPL) in cervical cancer patients after radical hysterectomy and pelvic lymphadenectomy (RHPL).Entities:
Year: 2013 PMID: 23374254 PMCID: PMC3576300 DOI: 10.1186/1475-2867-13-6
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancer Cell Int ISSN: 1475-2867 Impact factor: 5.722
Patients’ characteristics
| Media of age (years) | 46 (23–68) |
| Media of follow-up (months) | 67 (6 –90) |
| Pathologic type | |
| Squamous | 506 (83.1) |
| Adenocarcinoma | 74 (12.2) |
| Adenosquamous | 29 (4.7) |
| Size of primary tumor | |
| ≤4 cm | 481 (79.0) |
| >4 cm | 128 (21.0) |
| Histologic grade | |
| G1 | 61 (10.0) |
| G2 | 243 (39.9) |
| G3 | 305 (50.1) |
| Depth of primary tumor invasion | |
| ≤1/2 | 355 (58.3) |
| >1/2 | 254 (41.7) |
| Stage (FIGO) | |
| IA2 | 95 (15.6) |
| IB1 | 317 (52.1) |
| IB2 | 73 (12.0) |
| IIA1 | 69 (11.3) |
| IIA2 | 55 (9.0) |
| Lymph-vascular space invasion | |
| No | 518 (85.1) |
| Yes | 91 (14.9) |
| Lymphadenectomy | |
| Pelvic | 549 (90.1) |
| Pelvic + Periaortic | 60 (9.9) |
| Neo-adjuvant chemotherapy | |
| Yes | 128 (21.0) |
| No | 481 (79.0) |
| Adjuvant therapy | |
| None | 451 (74.1) |
| Concurrent chemoradiation | 158 (25.9) |
| Lymph nodes metastasis | |
| No | 516 (84.7) |
| Yes | 93 (15.3) |
1-, 3- and 5-year overall survival rates by RPL subgroup
| 0 | 516 | 92 | 85 | 83 | | |
| 0 < RPL ≤ 5 | 10 | 90 | 50 | 18 | 31.508 | 0.000 |
| 5 < RPL ≤ 10 | 26 | 54 | 18 | 18 | 7.338 | 0.007 |
| 10 < RPL ≤ 15 | 11 | 36 | 8 | 0 | 0.056 | 0.813 |
| 15 < RPL ≤ 20 | 16 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0.262 | 0.609 |
| 20 < RPL ≤ 30 | 9 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 3.965 | 0.046 |
| >30 | 21 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.447 | 0.504 |
RPL: ratio of positive and removed lymph nodes; YSR: year survival rate.
1-, 3- and 5-year overall survival rates by NLNs count subgroup
| 0 | 4 | 100 | 0 | 0 | | |
| 0 < NLNs count ≤ 5 | 2 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 3.240 | 0.072 |
| 5 < NLNs count ≤ 10 | 7 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0.293 | 0.588 |
| 10 < NLNs count ≤ 15 | 33 | 76 | 64 | 57 | 13.704 | 0.000 |
| 15 < NLNs count ≤ 20 | 95 | 74 | 36 | 58 | 0.027 | 0.869 |
| 20 < NLNs count ≤ 25 | 114 | 80 | 69 | 66 | 2.228 | 0.136 |
| 25 < NLNs count ≤ 30 | 146 | 90 | 85 | 81 | 8.466 | 0.004 |
| 30 < NLNs count ≤ 35 | 81 | 88 | 80 | 79 | 0.267 | 0.605 |
| 35 < NLNs count ≤ 40 | 54 | 89 | 83 | 78 | 0.016 | 0.901 |
| NLNs count > 40 | 73 | 92 | 82 | 79 | 0.000 | 0.992 |
NLN: negative lymph node; YSR: year survival rate.
Figure 1A: Survival curve for 609 patients with cervical cancer after RHPL according to subgroups based on the ratio of positive and removed lymph nodes (RPL) (0%, 0% < RPL ≤ 5%, 5% < RPL ≤ 20% and >20%). B: Survival curve for 609 patients with cervical cancer after RHPL according to subgroups based on negative lymph nodes (NLNs) count (0 ≤ NLNs count ≤ 10, 10 < NLNs count ≤ 25 and NLNs count > 25).
Clinicopathologic factors affecting the 5-YSR of cervical cancer patients
| Age at diagnosis (years) | | | 0.405 | 0.524 |
| <46 | 266 | 83.0 | | |
| ≥46 | 343 | 78.2 | | |
| Pathologic type | | | 5.452 | <0.001 |
| squamous | 506 | 88.5 | | |
| adenocarcinoma | 74 | 58.6 | | |
| adenosquamous | 29 | 48.3 | | |
| Size of primary tumor | | | 235.681 | <0.001 |
| ≤4 cm | 481 | 87.5 | | |
| >4 cm | 128 | 54.3 | | |
| Histologic grade | | | 19.357 | <0.001 |
| G1 | 61 | 86.9 | | |
| G2 | 243 | 78.0 | | |
| G3 | 305 | 64.3 | | |
| Depth of primary tumor invasion | | | 74.538 | <0.001 |
| ≤1/2 | 355 | 84.5 | | |
| >1/2 | 254 | 77.5 | | |
| FIGO Stage | | | 390.46 | <0.001 |
| IA2 | 95 | 86.3 | | |
| IB1 | 317 | 87.1 | | |
| IB2 | 73 | 47.9 | | |
| IIA1 | 69 | 63.6 | | |
| IIA2 | 55 | 0 | | |
| RPL (%) | | | 457.556 | <0.001 |
| 0 | 516 | 88.6 | | |
| 0 < RPL ≤ 5 | 10 | 10.0 | | |
| 5 < RPL ≤ 20 | 53 | 2.5 | | |
| RPL > 20 | 30 | 0 | | |
| NLNs count | | | 92.372 | <0.001 |
| 0 ≤ NLNs count ≤ 10 | 13 | 0 | | |
| 10 < NLNs count ≤ 25 | 242 | 62.8 | | |
| NLNs count > 25 | 354 | 80.5 |
RPL: ratio of positive and removed lymph nodes; NLNs: negative lymph nodes;
5-YSR: 5-year survival rate.
Comparison of the median overall survival of patients with stage IA1 to IIA2 cervical cancer using Kaplan-Meier pairwise over strata analysis
| IA2 | 147.832 | <0.001 |
| IB1 | 0.000 | 0.996 |
| IB2 | 77.868 | <0.001 |
| IIA1 | 6.103 | 0.013 |
| IIA2 | 81.266 | <0.001 |
Multivariate analysis of factors affecting the overall survival of 609 cervical cancer patients using Cox proportional hazard model
| Size of primary tumor | 0.117 | 1.457 | 0.910 | 2.332 |
| FIGO Stage | <0.001 | 1.793 | 1.510 | 2.127 |
| Histologic grade | <0.001 | 1.696 | 1.314 | 2.189 |
| Pathologic type | 0.248 | 1.146 | 0.909 | 1.444 |
| Depth of primary tumor invasion | 0.954 | 1.012 | 0.675 | 1.516 |
| NLNs count | 0.132 | 1.260 | 0.932 | 1.703 |
| RPL | <0.001 | 2.409 | 1.980 | 2.929 |
RPL: ratio of positive and removed lymph nodes; NLN: negative lymph nodes; HR: hazard ratio; CI: confidence interval.
Correlation between RPL and NLNs count in survival prediction of cervical cancer after RHPL
| 0 | - | - | 194 | 77.8% | 185 | 87.6% |
| 0 < RPL ≤ 5 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 6 | 25% |
| 5 < RPL ≤ 20 | - | - | 31 | 3.2% | 15 | 4.5% |
| >20 | 13 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 5-YSR (%) | 0 | 62.8% | 80.5% | |||
RPL: ratio of positive and removed lymph nodes; NLN: negative lymph nodes;
5-YSR: 5-year survival rate.
Figure 2A: Survival curve for 242 cervical cancer patients with 10