| Literature DB >> 23186559 |
Françoise Bonnet1, Mickael Guedj, Natalie Jones, Sana Sfar, Véronique Brouste, Nabila Elarouci, Guillaume Banneau, Béatrice Orsetti, Charlotte Primois, Christine Tunon de Lara, Marc Debled, Isabelle de Mascarel, Charles Theillet, Nicolas Sévenet, Aurélien de Reynies, Gaëtan MacGrogan, Michel Longy.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Despite entering complete remission after primary treatment, a substantial proportion of patients with early stage breast cancer will develop metastases. Prediction of such an outcome remains challenging despite the clinical use of several prognostic parameters. Several reports indicate that genomic instability, as reflected in specific chromosomal aneuploidies and variations in DNA content, influences clinical outcome but no precise definition of this parameter has yet been clearly established.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2012 PMID: 23186559 PMCID: PMC3558323 DOI: 10.1186/1755-8794-5-54
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Med Genomics ISSN: 1755-8794 Impact factor: 3.063
Description of pair-wise groups
| | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age < =55 n= 70 | 47 (35) | 23 (17) | 26 (35) | 13 (17) | 21 (35) | 10 (17) |
| Age > 55 n = 65 | 43 (32) | 22 (16) | 24 (32) | 12 (16) | 19 (32) | 10 (17) |
| All n = 135 | 90 (67) | 45 (33) | 50 (67) | 25 (33) | 40 (67) | 20 (34) |
n: Number of tumors; Age in years; pN0/pN+: absence/presence of lymph node invasion; M- / M+: absence of detection/detection of distant metastasis at 11 years.
Figure 1tumoral classification according to array CGH genomic profile. Unsupervised hierarchical clustering using genomic copy number variation enables the classification of the 135 breast carcinomas into six branches. MR, black: metastatic relapse; HR, black: positive for steroid hormonal receptors; Her2, black: Her2 score 3+; p53, black: TP53 mutation or protein overexpression; NPI (Nottingham prognostic index) red: NPI-1, blue: NPI-2, green: NPI-3, orange: NPI-4; G2I (genomic instability index) red: G2I-1, blue: G2I-2, green: G2I-3.
Figure 2genomic characteristics and prognostic value of each array CGH cluster. (A): Frequency plot of copy number variation showing the dominant genomic changes in each array CGH cluster. (B): Kaplan Meier curves showing the poor outcome of cluster “f” tumors according to the other array CGH groups.
Amplicons and p53 alterations according to array CGH clusters and G2I classes of tumors (%)
| | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total tumors | 135 | 34 | 25 | 16 | 13 | 35 | 12 | 19 | 88 | 28 |
| Tumors with amplicons | 64 (47) | 14 (41) | 8 (32) | 10 (63) | 7 (54) | 17 (49) | 8 (67) | 3 (16) | 41 (47) | 20 (71) |
| Amplicons | 296 | 60 | 43 | 37 | 24 | 69 | 63 | 6 | 173 | 117 |
| Amplicons per tumor (mean) | 2.2 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 5.3 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 4.2 |
| Amplicons per tumor in tumors with amplicons (mean) | 4.6 | 4.3 | 5.4 | 3.7 | 3.4 | 4.1 | 7.9 | 2 | 4.2 | 5.9 |
| 5q23.3 (a) | 7 (5) | 2 ( 6) | 3 (12) | 0 | 0 | 2 ( 6) | 0 | 0 | 5 (6) | 2 (7) |
| 8p12a or 8p12-p11 | 11 (8) | 2 (6) | 1 (4) | 2 (8) | 3 (23) | 2 ( 6) | 1 (8) | 0 | 8 (9) | 3 (11) |
| 11q13.2-q13.3 | 18 (13) | 4 (12) | 1 (4) | 2 (8) | 0 | 8 (23) | 3 (25) | 1 (5) | 9 (10) | 8 (29) |
| 11q14.1a | 11 (8) | 3 (9) | 0 | 2 (13) | 0 | 5 (14) | 1 (8) | 1 (5) | 7 (8) | 3 (11) |
| 12q13.11-q13.12 | 7 (5) | 1 (3) | 1 (4) | 0 | 0 | 3 (9) | 2 (17) | 0 | 4 (5) | 3 (11) |
| 17q11.2b | 6 (4) | 1 (3) | 1 (4) | 0 | 0 | 2 (6) | 2 (17) | 0 | 3 (3) | 3 (11) |
| 17q12e | 17 (3) | 4 (12) | 3 (12) | 1 (4) | 4 (31) | 4 (11) | 1 (8) | 1 (5) | 12 (14) | 4 (14) |
| 17q21.1-q21.2 | 8 (6) | 2 (6) | 2 (8) | 0 | 2 (15) | 2 (6) | 0 | 1 (5) | 5 (6) | 2 (7) |
| 17q21.31 | 8 (6) | 1 (3) | 0 | 1 (6) | 2 (15) | 3 (9) | 1 (8) | 1 (5) | 5 (6) | 2 (7) |
| 17q21.33 | 8 (6) | 1 (3) | 0 | 1 (6) | 2 (15) | 2 (6) | 2 (7) | 0 | 4 (5) | 4 (14) |
| 20q (b) | 11 (8) | 3 (9) | 1 (4) | 0 | 0 | 3 (9) | 4 (33) | 0 | 5 (6) | 6 (21) |
| p53 alteration (c) | 39 (29) | 11 (32) | 5 (17) | 5 (31) | 4 (31) | 7 (20) | 7 (58) | 0 | 24 (27) | 15 (54) |
number of tumors (%) with the 11 most recurrent amplicons described in Additional file 2 tumors with at least one amplicon on 20q: at 20q11.21 , 20q13.2 or 20q13.31-q32; TP53 mutation or immunohistochemistry p53 accumulation.
Figure 3Distribution of the tumors according to the genomic instability index (G2I). (A) Scatter plot of the 135 tumors according to the two items of the G2I. Thresholds are marked by dash lines: overall level of genomic alteration < 0.48 for G2I-1 and > 0.35 for G2I-3, number of altered regions < 42 for G2I-1 and > 65 for G2I-3. M+: metastatic relapse, M- absence of relapse after 11 years of follow-up. Circles: tumors for which genomic profile is showed in B. (B) Examples of array CGH profiles of G2I tumors according to their position on the scatter plot. Lower left quadrant: flat profile with few rearrangements; lower right quadrant: profile with predominantly whole arm changes; upper left quadrant: profile with predominantly breakpoints; upper right quadrant: highly rearranged profile with huge number of breakpoints.
Association with relapse in the study group for the G2I and for various clinicopathological parameters
| | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | | | | | | | |
| Class 1 | 19 (14) | 18 (20) | 1 (2,2) | 0,16[0,2-1,2] | 0,08 | 0,24[0.03-2] | 0.19 |
| Class2 | 88 (65) | 65 (72,2) | 23 (51,1) | 1 | | 1 | |
| Class3 | 28 (21) | 7 (7,8) | 21 (46,7) | 8,5[3 ,2-22,6] | < | 11.9[4.2-34.1] | < |
| | | | | | rejected | | |
| 1 | 25 (18) | 21 (23,3) | 4 (8,9) | 1 | | | |
| 2 | 71 (53) | 46 (51,1) | 25 (55,6) | 2,9[0,9-9,2] | 0,08 | | |
| 3 | 39 (29) | 23 (25,6) | 16 (35,6) | 3,7[1,05-12,7] | | | |
| | | | | | rejected | | |
| ≤ 20 mm. | 90 (67) | 67 (74,4) | 23 (51,1) | 1 | | | |
| > 20 mm. | 45 (33) | 23 (25,6) | 22 (48,9) | 2,8[1, 3–5, 9] | | | |
| HR status (d) | | | | | | | |
| HR- | 19 (14) | 12 (13,3) | 7 (15,6) | 1,19[0 ,44- | 0,72 | | |
| HR+ | 116 (86) | 78 (86,7) | 38 (84,4) | 3,3] | | | |
| NPI (e) | | | | | | | |
| 1 + 2 | 30 (22) | 24 (26,7) | 6 (13,3) | 1 | | 1 | |
| 3 | 85 (63) | 58 (64,4) | 27 (60) | 1,8[0,7-5,1] | 0,23 | 1.38[0.4-4.4] | 0.6 |
| 4 | 20 (15) | 8 (8,9) | 12 (26,7) | 6[1,7-21,3] | 7.2[1.8-29.3 | ||
| TP53 alteration | | | | | | | |
| no | 115 (85) | 73 (81,1) | 31 (68,9) | 1 | | | |
| yes | 20 (15) | 17 (18,9) | 14 (31,1) | 1,9[0,9-4,4] | 0,11 | | |
| | | | | | rejected | | |
| <20% | 93 (69) | 67 (74,4) | 26 (57,8) | 1 | | | |
| ≥20% | 42 (31) | 23 (25,6) | 19 (42,2) | 2,1[1–4,5] | | | |
| LA | 83 (62) | 59 (67) | 24 (53,3) | 1 | | | |
| LB + Her2+ Basal | 50 (38) | 29 (33) | 21 (37,6) | 1,8[0,85-3,7] | 0,12 | | |
| nd | 2 | 2 | |||||
( n: Number of tumors; % in parentheses; ( G2I: Three classes of genomics instability index as defined here; ( SBR: Scarff, Bloom and Richardson grade; ( HR: Hormonal Receptor; HR-: negative hormonal receptor status evaluated by immunohistochemistry (IHC) with a threshold of 10% of tumors cells; ( NPI: Nottingham Prognostic Index, 1 + 2: good or excellent, 3: moderate, 4: poor; ( immunohistochemistry expression of mib1; ( immunohistochemical intrinsic class: LA: Luminal A for HR+-tumors with mib1 expression in less than 20% of tumor cells, LB: Luminal B for HR+-tumors with mib1 expression in at least 20% of tumor cells or with Her2 score of 3, Her2: Her2-enriched tumors for HR- and Her2+-tumors, Basal for HR- and Her2--tumors that express at least one of the following protein in more than 10% of tumor cells: egfr, ck5/6, or vimentin;
distribution of the three classes of G2I according to array-CGH clusters (%)
| G2I-1 | 6 (18) | 6 (24) | 3 (19) | 1 ( 8) | 3 ( 9) | 0 | 19 (14) |
| G2I-2 | 26 (76) | 19 (76) | 10 (62) | 12 (92) | 21 (60) | 0 | 88 (65) |
| G2I-3 | 2 ( 6) | 0 | 3 (19) | 0 | 11 (31) | 12 (100) | 28 (21) |
Figure 4Prognostic value of the G2I on independent data set. (A) Scatter plot of 168 breast cancers from which BAC array CGH data were available [21] according to the two items and the previously defined thresholds of the G2I. M+: metastatic relapse; M-: absence of local or metastatic relapses after five years of follow-up. (B): Kaplan Meier curves showing metastasis-free survival at 10 years for the three G2I classes. Green: G2I-1, blue: G2I-2, red: G2I3; the number of tumors in each G2I class is given in parenthesis. HR: hazard ratio (log-rank test).
Association between G2I classes and clinico-pathological parameters
| Lymph node involvement | |||||
| pN0 | 75 (56) | 12 (63) | 43 (49) | 20 (83) | 0.086 |
| pN+ | 60 (44) | 7 (37) | 45 (51) | 8 (29) | |
| Age (years) | |||||
| <=55 | 70 (52) | 8 (42) | 51 (58) | 11 (39) | 0.149 |
| >55 | 65 (48) | 11 (58) | 37 (42) | 17 (61) | |
| Histological size (mm) | |||||
| <= 20 | 90 (67) | 16 (84) | 57 (65) | 17 (61) | 0.2 |
| > 20 | 45 (33) | 3 (16) | 31 (35) | 11 (39) | |
| Scarff Bloom Richardson (SBR) Grade | |||||
| 1 | 25 (18) | 6 (32) | 15 (17) | 4 (14) | 0.037 |
| 2 | 71 (53) | 12 (63) | 48 (55) | 11 (39) | |
| 3 | 39 (29) | 1 ( 5) | 25 (28) | 13 (39) | |
| Steroid Hormone Receptor status | |||||
| HR+ : > = 10% | 116 (86) | 18 (95) | 74 (84) | 24 (86) | 0.48 |
| HR- | 19 (14) | 1 ( 5) | 14 (16) | 4 (14) | |
| Nottingham prognostic index (NPI) | |||||
| 1 + 2 | 30 (22) | 6 (32) | 20 (23) | 4 (14) | 0.37 |
| 3 | 85 (63) | 13 (68) | 50 (57) | 22 (79) | |
| 4 | 20 (15) | 0 ( 0) | 18 (20) | 2 ( 7) | |
| Mib1 | |||||
| <20% | 93 (69) | 18 (95) | 60 (68) | 15 (54) | |
| ≥20% | 42 (31) | 1 ( 5) | 28 (32) | 13 (46) | |
| Ihc intrinsic classification(a) | |||||
| LA | 83 (62) | 16 (84) | 55 (64) | 12 (43) | |
| LB + her2+ Basal | 50 (38) | 3 (16) | 31 (36) | 16 (57) | |
| unclassified | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | |
| p53 status (b) | |||||
| - | 95 (71) | 19 (100) | 64 (73) | 13 (46) | |
| + | 39 (29) | 0 ( 0) | 24 (27) | 15 (54) | |
| At least one amplicon | |||||
| No | 71 (53) | 16 (84) | 47 (53) | 8 (29) | |
| Yes | 64 (47) | 3 (16) | 41 (47) | 20 (71) | |
(a) immunohistochemistry based on intrinsic classification, LA: luminal A, LB: luminal B, Her2: Her2-enriched; (b) TP53 mutation or immunohistochemical detection of p53 accumulation.
Distribution of the tumors within the immunohistochemistry intrinsic classes according to SBR grade and array CGH-based genomic characteristics
| SBR Grade | ||||||
| 1 | 25 (18) | 24 (29) | 0 | 0 | 1 (14) | 0 |
| 2 | 71 (53) | 53 (64) | 16 (49) | 1 (10) | 0 | 1 |
| 3 | 39 (29) | 6 ( 7) | 17 (52) | 9 (90) | 6 (86) | 1 |
| Array CGH clusters | ||||||
| a | 34 (25) | 17 (20) | 5 (15) | 5 (50) | 6 (86) | 1 |
| b | 25 (18) | 20 (24) | 3 ( 9) | 2 (20) | 0 | 0 |
| c | 16 (12) | 7 ( 8) | 8 (24) | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| d | 13 (10) | 9 (11) | 3 ( 9) | 1 (10) | 0 | 0 |
| e | 35 (26) | 23 (28) | 11 (33) | 1 (10) | 0 | 0 |
| f | 12 ( 9) | 7 ( 8) | 3 ( 9) | 1 (10) | 1 (14) | 0 |
| Nb. of amplicons | ||||||
| 0 | 71 (53) | 56 (67) | 7 (21) | 1 (10) | 6 (86) | 1 |
| ≥1 | 64 (47) | 27 (33) | 26 (79) | 9 (90) | 1 (14) | 1 |
| Range | 1–17 | 1–10 | 1–17 | 1–11 | NA | 1 |
| Mean | 4.9 | 3.6 | 5.6 | 4.9 | 9 | 1 |
| G2I classes | ||||||
| 1 | 19 (14) | 16 (19) | 2 ( 6) | 1 (10) | 0 | 0 |
| 2 | 88 (65) | 55 (66) | 19 (58) | 6 (60) | 6 (86) | 2 |
| 3 | 28 (21) | 12 (15) | 12 (36) | 3 (30) | 1 (14) | 0 |
p53 alterations
| | - | + | ms | tm | |
| - | 96 | 11 | 1 | 10 | 107 (80) |
| + | 7 | 20 | 19 | 1 | 27 (20) |
| All (%) | 103 (77) | 31 (23) | 20 (15) | 11 (8) | 134 (100) |
(a) +: Immunohistochemical detection of p53 accumulation in at least 10% of tumor cells, -: no p53 signal; (b) +: detection of a mutation of TP53 (listed in Additional file 2), -: wild type TP53; (c) ms: missense mutation, tm: truncated mutation (frameshift or nonsense).
Figure 5comparison of prognostic value of the G2I transcriptomic signature with three other prognostic signatures. Kaplan Meier curves showing the prognostic value of the G2I transcriptomic signature (line 1), of the 70-gene Amsterdam signature (line 2), of the Gene expression Grade Index (line 3) and of the intrinsic subtypes (line 4) on three independent sets of tumors. Column A: this study, column B: the Rotterdam study [25], column C: the study by Loi et al. [26] .