| Literature DB >> 20217248 |
Daniel King Hung Tong1, Simon Law, Dora Lai Wan Kwong, Kwok Wah Chan, Alfred King Yin Lam, Kam Ho Wong.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Whether the TNM staging system is applicable after neoadjuvant chemoradiation in esophageal cancer is controversial. The aim of this study was to evaluate the prognostic value of histopathological regression of the primary tumor in postchemoradiated patients.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2010 PMID: 20217248 PMCID: PMC2899023 DOI: 10.1245/s10434-010-0995-2
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Ann Surg Oncol ISSN: 1068-9265 Impact factor: 5.344
Demographic features of patients treated with neoadjuvant chemoradiation and univariate analysis of survival in relation to clinicopathological characteristics
| Characteristics | No. of patients ( | HR | (95% CI) |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age, median (range) | 65 (38–82) | 0.994 | 0.974–1.015 | .596 |
| Gender | .004 | |||
| Male | 149 (85.1) | 3.1 | 1.422–6.761 | |
| Female (reference) | 26 (14.9) | 1 | ||
| Level of tumor | .787 | |||
| Cervical (reference) | 2 (1) | 1 | ||
| Upper | 32 (18.3) | 1.330 | 0.175–10.101 | .783 |
| Middle | 104 (59.5) | 1.838 | 0.254–13.321 | .547 |
| Lower | 31 (17.7) | 1.762 | 0.233–13.319 | .583 |
| Double | 6 (3.5) | 1.253 | 0.113–13.902 | .854 |
| Clinical stage (pretreatment) | ||||
| cT stage | .300 | |||
| cT1 | 3 (1.7) | 1 | ||
| cT2 | 14 (8.0) | 1.556 | 0.285–8.503 | .610 |
| cT3 | 149 (85.1) | 0.500 | 0.133–1.876 | .304 |
| cT4 | 9 (5.1) | 1.174 | 0.429–3.215 | .755 |
| cN stage | .246 | |||
| cN0 | 37 (21.1) | 1 | ||
| cN1 | 138 (78.9) | 1.352 | 0.812–2.252 | |
| cM stage | .194 | |||
| cM0 | 146 (83.4) | 1 | ||
| cM1 | 29 (16.6) | 1.432 | 0.833–2.460 | |
| cTNM stage | .281 | |||
| c-stage I (reference) | 3 (1.7) | 1 | ||
| c-stage II | 33 (18.8) | 0.487 | 0.111–2.133 | .340 |
| c-stage III | 110 (62.9) | 0.727 | 0.177–2.983 | .658 |
| c-stage IV | 29 (16.6) | 0.951 | 0.218–4.145 | .947 |
| Pathological stage | ||||
| ypT stage | .006 | |||
| ypT0/pTis (reference) | 78 (44.6) | 1 | ||
| ypT1 | 17 (9.6) | 1.844 | 0.947–3.588 | .072 |
| ypT2 | 36 (20.6) | 1.485 | 0.841–2.624 | .173 |
| ypT3 | 39 (22.3) | 2.626 | 1.543–4.467 | <.001 |
| ypT4 | 5 (2.9) | 2.963 | 0.899–9.768 | .074 |
| ypN stage | .001 | |||
| ypN0 (reference) | 111 (63.4) | 1 | ||
| ypN1 | 64 (36.6) | 2.020 | 1.325–3.081 | |
| ypM stage | .79 | |||
| ypM0 (reference) | 161 (92) | 1 | ||
| ypM1 | 14 (8)a | 1.119 | 0.488–2.566 | |
| ypTNM | .003 | |||
| ypCR (reference) | 55 (31.4) | 1 | ||
| ypT0N1M0 | 20 (11.4) | 2.594 | 1.245–5.406 | .011 |
| y-stage I | 13 (7.4) | 2.579 | 1.188–5.601 | .017 |
| y-stage II | 51 (29.2) | 2.377 | 1.312–4.304 | .004 |
| y-stage III | 22 (12.6) | 4.041 | 2.075–7.873 | <.001 |
| y-stage IV | 14 (8)a | 2.254 | 0.892–5.695 | .086 |
| Residual tumor | ||||
| ypV stageb | 175 (100%) | 1.334 | 1.127–1.579 | .001 |
| ypV stagec | .003 | |||
| ypV0 (0%) (reference) | 78 (44.6) | 1 | ||
| ypV1 (1–33%) | 42 (24) | 1.538 | 0.900–2.630 | .116 |
| ypV2 (34–66%) | 18 (10.3) | 2.065 | 1.013–4.209 | .046 |
| ypV3 (66–100%) | 37 (21.1) | 2.659 | 1.579–4.476 | <.001 |
HR hazard ration, CI confidence interval
Reference against which hazard rations are calculated
aStage IV by virtue of distant nodal metastases, distant organ metastases patients were excluded
bpV stage tested as a continuous variable
cpV stage tested as a categorical variable
Fig. 1a Survival curve with gender as a predictor of survival. b Survival curve of overall ypTNM stage for patients treated with neoadjuvant chemoradiation followed by surgery. c Survival curve for patients with pathological complete response (ypCR) and other stages (others) of disease
Fig. 2a Survival curve dependent on ypT stage disease. b Survival curve for patients with (ypN+) or without (ypN0) nodal metastases. c Survival curve of ypV0 (without residual malignant cells in primary tumor) versus ypV+ (with residual malignant cells) in patients with ypN0. d Survival curve of ypV0 (without residual malignant cell in primary tumor) versus ypV+ (with residual malignant cell) in patients with ypN+. e Survival curve of patient in relation to the amount of viable cell categorized according to the Guidelines of Japanese Society for Esophageal Disease
Multivariate analysis on factors predictive of survival of patients treated with neoadjuvant chemoradiation and surgery
| HR | 95% CI |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | |||
| Male | 3.011 | 1.381–6.567 | .006 |
| Female (reference) | 1 | ||
| ypN stage | |||
| ypN0 (reference) | 1 | ||
| ypN1 | 1.713 | 1.118–2.625 | .013 |
| ypV stage | 1.362 | 1.151–1.612 | <.001 |
HR hazard ratio, CI confidence interval
Reference against which hazard rations are calculated
Multivariate analysis on factors predictive of survival with residual viable cell as categorical variable
| HR | 95% CI |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | |||
| Male | 3.042 | 1.390–6.567 | .005 |
| Female (reference) | 1 | ||
| ypN stage | |||
| ypN0 (reference) | 1 | ||
| ypN1 | 1.712 | 1.117–2.624 | .014 |
| ypV stage | .005 | ||
| ypV0 (reference) | 1 | ||
| ypV1 | 1.561 | 0.912–2.672 | .105 |
| ypV2 | 1.829 | 0.894–3.739 | .098 |
| ypV3 | 2.592 | 1.530–4.386 | <.001 |
HR hazard ratio, CI confidence interval
Reference against which hazard rations are calculated
V0: No residual viable malignant cell in primary tumor. V1: 1%–33% of residual malignant cell remaining in primary tumor. V2: 34%–66% of residual malignant cell remaining in primary tumor. V3: 67%–100% of residual malignant cell remaining in primary tumor
Currently available grading systems for evaluation of the primary tumor response after chemoradiation therapy
| Authors | Tumor grading | Features of primary tumor |
|---|---|---|
| Chirieac LR et al. 2005 | 1 | 0% of residual cell |
| 2 | 1%–50% of residual viable cell | |
| 3 | >50% of residual viable cell in primary tumor | |
| Schneider PM et al. | 1 | >50% vital residual tumor cells (VTRCs) |
| 2 | 10%–50% VTRCs | |
| 3 | <10% VTRCs | |
| 4 | 0 VTRCs | |
| Japanese Society of Esophageal Disease | 0 | Ineffective |
| 1 | Slightly effective: Viable cell more than 1/3 of tumor tissue, but with evidence of degeneration | |
| 2 | Moderately effective: Viable cell less than 1/3 of tumor tissue and severely degenerated or necrotic | |
| 3 | Markedly effective: No viable cell | |
| Mandard AM et al. 1994 | 1 | Complete response + fibrosis |
| 2 | Scattered viable cells + fibrosis | |
| 3 | Increased number of viable cell but fibrosis still predominated | |
| 4 | Amount of residual cells outgrowing fibrosis | |
| 5 | Absence of regressive change |