| Literature DB >> 36230266 |
Sejin Cheong1, Juliette Di Francesco1, Kyuyoung Lee2, Richard Van Vleck Pereira1, Randi Black3, Betsy Karle4, Melissa Lema5, Alda F A Pires1.
Abstract
In 2019, California accounted for approximately 40% of organic products in the US, and dairy products and milk were the top organic commodity in the state. The objective of this study was to describe organic dairy cattle farmers' management practices and perceptions of diseases in California. A survey inquiring about farm history and demographics, animal diseases, parasite problems, housing and pasture management, and organic education, was mailed to 160 organic dairy farms, of which 36 (22.5%) responded. Among respondents, the majority (83.9%) were located in Northern California; median farm size was 310 cows, and the dominant breed was Holstein (60.0%). Respondents were more likely to report mastitis in cows (45.2%), pinkeye in heifers (31.3%), and digestive problems in calves (47.0%), as issues affecting their stock "often" or "almost always" in the last 12 months. Although most farmers vaccinated their cattle against Bovine Viral Diarrhea (86.1%) and Escherichia coli mastitis (80.6%), they still described that these diseases frequently impacted their animals. Over half of the farmers did not perceive gastrointestinal parasites or biting flies to be a problem and did not observe signs of lice and mites. According to the results, the management of disease in all age classes is a concern; options and efficacies of alternative therapeutic methods, as well as preventive measures for organic dairies need to be further explored.Entities:
Keywords: California; dairy cattle; organic
Year: 2022 PMID: 36230266 PMCID: PMC9558946 DOI: 10.3390/ani12192526
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Animals (Basel) ISSN: 2076-2615 Impact factor: 3.231
Figure 1Map showing the number of organic farms and survey respondents in each county and the boundaries of the three CA regions. The numbers indicate the number of invited organic farms, and the colors indicate the number of survey respondents (n = 31 farms, 5 farms did not specify their county). This map was generated using ArcGIS (Environmental Systems Research Institute (ESRI), ArcGIS Release10.8.1, Redlands, CA, USA).
Demographics of organic dairy farms in CA (n = 36 farms surveyed).
| Farm-Level | Answers | Counts | Percentage (95%CI) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Predominant breed (>50%) | Holstein | 21 | 60.0% (43.6–74.4%) |
| Jersey | 11 | 31.4% (18.6–48.0%) | |
| Crossbreed | 3 | 8.6% (3.0–22.4%) | |
| Seasonal calving (n = 36) | Yes | 3 | 8.3% (2.9–21.8%) |
| No | 33 | 91.7% (78.2–97.1%) | |
| New animals brought into the operation in the past 12 months (n = 34) | Yes | 10 | 29.4% (16.8–46.2%) |
| No | 24 | 70.6% (53.8–83.2%) | |
| Average bulk tank somatic cell counts (BTSCC, cells/mL) (n = 35) | Less than 100,000 | 3 | 8.6% (3.0–22.4%) |
| 100,000~199,000 | 24 | 68.6% (52.0–81.4%) | |
| 200,000~299,000 | 8 | 22.9% (12.0–39.0%) | |
| More than 300,000 | 0 | 0% | |
| Primary milk parlor | Herringbone or Parabone | 17 | 47.2% (32.0–63.0%) |
| Flat barn | 11 | 30.6% (18.0–46.9%) | |
| Parallel (side-by-side) | 5 | 13.9% (6.1–28.7%) | |
| Side-opening (tandem) | 3 | 8.3% (2.9–21.8%) | |
| Use of individual identification (n = 36) | Yes | 35 | 97.2% (85.8–99.5%) |
| No | 1 | 2.8% (0.5–14.2%) | |
| Use of record keeping program (n = 36) | Yes | 34 | 94.4% (82.0–98.0%) |
| No | 2 | 5.6% (1.5–18.1%) |
Figure 2Reasons for permanent removal/culling (a) and for death/euthanasia (b) of dairy animals during the last 12 months by age class reported by farmers (n = 36 farms surveyed).
Figure 3Frequency of diseases and disorders in each age class as reported by farmers (n = 36 farms surveyed).
Figure 4Use of medication or supplements (a) and vaccination (b) (n = 36 farms surveyed). * For the use of vaccination, respondents could select all that applied to them.
Pasture and housing management (n = 35 farms 1).
| Farm-Level | Answers | Counts | Percentage (95%CI) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grazing year-round | Yes | 15 | 42.9% (28.0–59.1%) |
| No | 20 | 57.1% (40.9–72.0%) | |
| Main method used for pasture management | Rotational grazing | 20 | 57.1% (40.9–72.0%) |
| Strip grazing | 9 | 25.7% (14.2–42.1%) | |
| Mob grazing | 5 | 14.3% (6.3–29.4%) | |
| All three | 1 | 2.9% (0.5–14.5%) | |
| Grazing on the same pasture with other livestock (n = 35) | Yes | 3 | 8.6% (3.0–22.4%) |
| No | 32 | 91.4% (77.6–97.0%) | |
| Housing type for lactating cows | Free stalls | 25 | 71.4% (54.9–83.7%) |
| Pastures | 9 | 25.7% (14.2–42.1%) | |
| Bedded pack barn | 1 | 2.9% (0.5–14.5%) | |
| Open lot/Dry lot | 0 | 0% | |
| Heat abatement method for lactating cows in summer | Shade (other than inside building) | 9 | 64.3% (38.8–83.7%) |
| Sprinklers or misters | 4 | 28.6% (11.7–54.6%) | |
| Fans | 3 | 21.4% (7.6–47.6%) | |
| None | 3 | 21.4% (7.6–47.6%) |
1 One of the 36 respondents did not answer questions in this part on pasture and housing management. 2 For this question, participants could select all that applied, and it was answered by 14 respondents.