| Literature DB >> 36009894 |
Tadeusz Morawiec1, Joanna Śmieszek-Wilczewska1, Mateusz Bogacz1, Magdalena Jędrusik-Pawłowska1, Anna Bubiłek-Bogacz1, Anna Mertas2.
Abstract
Inflammations of the facial part of the skull are most commonly caused by a bacterial infection. They are a frequently occurring pathological process, which results from a rich bacterial flora of the oral cavity, as well as diseased teeth and periodontal tissues. These inflammations have a primarily mixed character with the prevalence of anaerobic bacteria. Gangrene of the dental pulp is the most common odontogenic cause. In the case of inflammations of oral tissues an early and corrective treatment results in quick recovery. The purpose of this work was to assess the efficiency of empirical antibiotic therapy applied in patients with inflammations of oral tissues on the basis of a drug susceptibility profile of bacteria isolated from material extracted from inflammatory lesions. The research material consisted of smears collected from patients with existing acute inflammations in the oral cavity. The smear was collected from the bottom of the lesion after its prior surgical treatment and pus evacuation, and again, 7 days after surgery. In patients with acute odontogenic inflammations the recommended first-line therapy are extended-spectrum penicillins, characterized by a low risk of side effects and strong antimicrobial activity. In the study group, both clindamycin and amoxicillin exhibited high efficiency in treating acute odontogenic inflammatory lesions in the oral cavity.Entities:
Keywords: antibiotics; microbiota; odontogenic inflammations
Year: 2022 PMID: 36009894 PMCID: PMC9404737 DOI: 10.3390/antibiotics11081025
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Antibiotics (Basel) ISSN: 2079-6382
Figure 1Panoramic X-ray showing bone translucency near the root apices of tooth 38, most likely a radiographic sign of exacerbated periapical tissue inflammation around tooth 38.
Figure 2(a) Patient presented in (e), intraoral view. Visible submucosal abscess, forming near tooth 38. (b) This picture was taken after an attempt to luxate tooth 38 with a Bein root lever, resulting in the release of purulent contents. (c) Extracted tooth 38. Visible granulomatous and cystic lesions covering the tooth root. (d) situation after removal of tooth 38, resulting in complete emptying of the pus reservoir. No incision was required, and swab was taken from deep within the alveolus. (e) Patient’s clinical status at follow-up visit 7 days after extraction of tooth 38. (f) Taking a swab for bacteriological examination from the area after tooth extraction of tooth 38.
Age of patients in the study and control groups.
| Study Group | Control Group |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age of patients (years) | 47.5 ± 14.5 | 33.0 ± 16.8 | 0.0017 |
Percentage of cultured bacterial strains from a given group relative to all cultured strains in a given test (Test I vs. Test II), in a given patient group (study vs. control).
| Bacterial Strains | Study Group | Control Group |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anaerobic Gram-positive | Test I | 23.71% (23/97) | 17.43% (19/109) | 0.2641 |
| Test II | 23.66% (22/93) | 17.35% (17/98) | 0.2796 | |
|
| 0.9928 | 0.9873 | – | |
| Anaerobic Gram-negative | Test I | 10.31% (10/97) | 16.51% (18/109) | 0.0787 |
| Test II | 9.68% (9/93) | 12.24% (12/98) | 0.5708 | |
|
| 0.7915 | 0.3837 | – | |
| Aerobic Gram-positive | Test I | 41.24% (40/97) | 42.20% (46/109) | 0.8885 |
| Test II | 41.94% (39/93) | 41.84% (41/98) | 0.9890 | |
|
| 0.9222 | 0.9576 | – | |
| Aerobic Gram-negative | Test I | 24.74% (24/97) | 23.85% (26/109) | 0.8819 |
| Test II | 24.73 (23/93) | 28.57% (28/98) | 0.5488 | |
|
| 0.9986 | 0.4402 | – | |
Nbact—number of bacterial strains of a given group cultured in a given test and in a given group of patients; ∑bact—number of all bacterial strains cultured in a given test and in a given patient group.
Percentage of cultured SPPs relative to all bacterial strains of a given group, cultured in a given test and in a given patient group.
| SPP | Study Group | Control Group |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anaerobic Gram-positive | Test I | 47.83% (11/23) | 42.11% (8/19) | 0.7141 |
| Test II | 59.09% (13/22) | 58.82% (10/17) | 0.7555 | |
|
| 0.4490 | 0.5043 | – | |
| Anaerobic Gram-negative | Test I | 10.00% (1/10) | 12.50% (1/18) | 0.5952 |
| Test II | 0.00% (0/9) | 0.00% (0/12) | 1.0000 | |
|
| 0.3704 | 0.6000 | – | |
| Aerobic Gram-positive | Test I | 2.50% (1/40) | 4.35% (2/46) | 0.9019 |
| Test II | 5.13% (2/39) | 2.44% (1/41) | 0.9648 | |
|
| 0.9822 | 0.9192 | – | |
| Aerobic Gram-negative | Test I | 16.67% (4/24) | 11.54% (3/26) | 0.9091 |
| Test II | 17.39% (4/23) | 17.86% (5/28) | 0.7447 | |
|
| 0.7474 | 0.7874 | – | |
Nbact—number of bacterial strains of a given group cultured in a given test and in a given group of patients; NSPP—number of bacterial SPPs of a given group cultured in a given test and in a given patient group.
Percentage of cultured bacterial species from a given group relative to all cultured species in a given test (Test I vs. Test II), in a given patient group (study vs. control).
| Bacterial Species | Study Group | Control Group |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anaerobic Gram-positive | Test I | 35.00% (14/40) | 28.95% (11/38) | 0.5670 |
| Test II | 34.21% (13/38) | 25.71% (9/35) | 0.4293 | |
|
| 0.9416 | 0.7386 | – | |
| Anaerobic Gram-negative | Test I | 17.50% (7/40) | 18.42% (7/38) | 0.9162 |
| Test II | 15.79% (6/38) | 17.14% (6/35) | 0.8770 | |
|
| 0.8405 | 0.8874 | – | |
| Aerobic Gram-positive | Test I | 37.50% (15/40) | 39.47% (15/38) | 0.8579 |
| Test II | 34.21% (13/38) | 40.00% (14/35) | 0.6087 | |
|
| 0.7621 | 0.9634 | – | |
| Aerobic Gram-negative | Test I | 9.76% (4/40) | 13.16% (5/38) | 0.9348 |
| Test II | 15.79% (6/38) | 17.14% (6/35) | 0.8770 | |
|
| 0.6704 | 0.6368 | – | |
Nsp—number of bacterial species of a given group cultured in a given test and in a given group of patients; ∑sp—number of all bacterial species cultured in a given test and in a given patient group.
Percentage of cultured GPPs relative to all bacterial species of a given group, cultured in a given test and in a given patient group.
| GPP | Study Group | Control Group |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anaerobic Gram-positive | Test I | 42.86% (6/14) | 54.55% (6/11) | 0.8592 |
| Test II | 53.85% (7/13) | 33.33% (3/9) | 0.3050 | |
|
| 0.8528 | 0.3110 | – | |
| Anaerobic Gram-negative | Test I | 14.29% (1/7) | 14.29% (1/7) | 0.7692 |
| Test II | 0.00% (0/6) | 0.00% (0/6) | 1.0000 | |
|
| 0.5385 | 0.5385 | – | |
| Aerobic Gram-positive | Test I | 6.67% (1/15) | 13.33% (2/15) | 0.5000 |
| Test II | 15.38% (2/13) | 7.14% (1/14) | 0.4711 | |
|
| 0.4444 | 0.5268 | – | |
| Aerobic Gram-negative | Test I | 75.00% (3/4) | 40.00% (2/5) | 0.3571 |
| Test II | 66.67% (4/6) | 83.33% (5/6) | 0.5000 | |
|
| 0.6667 | 0.1970 | – | |
Nsp—number of bacterial species of a given group cultured in a given test and in a given group of patients; NGPP—number of bacterial GPPs of a given group cultured in a given test and in a given patient group.
Percentage of SPP relative to all bacterial strains cultured in this study.
| Aerobic | Anaerobic |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gram-positive | 4.82% (8/166) | 51.85% (42/81) | <0.0001 |
| Gram-negative | 15.84% (16/101) | 4.08% (2/49) | 0.0383 |
|
| 0.0023 | <0.0001 | – |
Percentage of GPP relative to all bacterial species cultured in this study.
| Aerobic | Anaerobic |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gram-positive | 10.00% (3/30) | 48.15% (13/27) | 0.0015 |
| Gram-negative | 73.33% (11/15) | 15.38% (2/13) | 0.0072 |
|
| <0.0001 | 0.0458 | – |
Number of Gram-positive, anaerobic microbial strains. GPPs are highlighted in red.
| Anaerobic Gram-Positive | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bacterial Species | Study Group | Control Group | ||||
| Test I | Test II | Total | Test I | Test II | Total | |
|
| 4 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 7 | 9 |
|
| 0 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
|
| 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
|
| 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|
| 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
|
| 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
|
| 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
|
| 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|
| 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
|
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
|
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
|
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
|
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Number of Gram-negative, anaerobic microbial strains. GPPs are highlighted in red.
| Anaerobic Gram-Negative | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bacterial Species | Study Group | Control Group | ||||
| Test I | Test II | Total | Test I | Test II | Total | |
|
| 1 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
|
| 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
|
| 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
|
| 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
|
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 11 |
|
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
|
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Number of Gram-positive, aerobic microbial strains. GPPs are highlighted in red.
| Aerobic Gram-Positive | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bacterial Species | Study Group | Control Group | ||||
| Test I | Test II | Total | Test I | Test II | Total | |
|
| 12 | 14 | 26 | 12 | 13 | 25 |
|
| 7 | 7 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 14 |
|
| 5 | 6 | 11 | 12 | 8 | 20 |
|
| 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
|
| 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|
| 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
|
| 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
|
| 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
|
| 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
|
| 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
|
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
|
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
|
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
|
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
|
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Number of Gram-negative, aerobic microbial strains. GPPs are highlighted in red.
| Aerobic Gram-Negative | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bacterial Species | Study Group | Control Group | ||||
| Test I | Test II | Total | Test I | Test II | Total | |
|
| 20 | 18 | 38 | 21 | 23 | 44 |
|
| 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|
| 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
|
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Number of Candida albicans strains.
| Bacterial Species | Study Group | Control Group | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Test I | Test II | Total | Test I | Test II | Total | |
|
| 5 | 5 |
| 4 | 3 |
|