| Literature DB >> 35954377 |
Jean-Luc Bulliard1,2, Nicolas Bovio1, Patrick Arveux1, Yvan Bergeron3, Arnaud Chiolero4,5, Evelyne Fournier6, Simon Germann1, Isabelle Konzelmann5, Manuela Maspoli2, Elisabetta Rapiti6, Irina Guseva Canu1.
Abstract
Socioeconomic differences in breast cancer (BC) incidence are driven by differences in lifestyle, healthcare use and occupational exposure. Women of high socioeconomic status (SES) have a higher risk of BC, which is diagnosed at an earlier stage, than in low SES women. As the respective effects of occupation and SES remain unclear, we examined the relationships between occupation-related variables and BC incidence and stage when considering SES. Female residents of western Switzerland aged 18-65 years in the 1990 or 2000 census, with known occupation, were linked with records of five cancer registries to identify all primary invasive BC diagnosed between 1990 and 2014 in this region. Standardized incidence ratios (SIRs) were computed by occupation using general female population incidence rates, with correction for multiple comparisons. Associations between occupation factors and BC incidence and stage at diagnosis were analysed by negative binomial and multinomial logistic regression models, respectively. The cohort included 381,873 women-years and 8818 malignant BC, with a mean follow-up of 14.7 years. Compared with reference, three occupational groups predominantly associated with a high socioprofessional status had SIRs > 1: legal professionals (SIR = 1.68, 95%CI: 1.27-2.23), social science workers (SIR = 1.29; 95%CI: 1.12-1.49) and some office workers (SIR = 1.14; 95%CI: 1.09-1.20). Conversely, building caretakers and cleaners had a reduced incidence of BC (SIR = 0.69, 95%CI: 0.59-0.81). Gradients in BC risk with skill and socioprofessional levels persisted when accounting for SES. A higher incidence was generally associated with a higher probability of an early-stage BC. Occupation and SES may both contribute to differences in risk and stage at diagnosis of BC.Entities:
Keywords: Switzerland; breast cancer; incidence; inequalities; occupation; risk; socioeconomic status; stage
Year: 2022 PMID: 35954377 PMCID: PMC9367372 DOI: 10.3390/cancers14153713
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancers (Basel) ISSN: 2072-6694 Impact factor: 6.575
Characteristics of the study population and number of malignant breast cancer cases in western Switzerland, 1990–2014 *.
| Characteristics |
|
|
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 381,873 |
| 8818 |
|
| Time at risk (in 100,000 person-years) | 56.08 | |||
|
| ||||
| 1990–1994 | 274,696 |
| 1409 |
|
| 1995–1999 | 263,795 |
| 2023 |
|
| 2000–2004 | 224,828 |
| 1600 |
|
| 2005–2009 | 219,306 |
| 2042 |
|
| 2010–2014 | 214,185 |
| 1744 |
|
|
| ||||
| Below 50 | 322,654 |
| 2843 |
|
| Between 50 and 70 | 203,688 |
| 5658 |
|
| Over 70 | 24,643 |
| 317 |
|
|
| ||||
| Swiss | 279,425 |
| 7120 |
|
| Non-Swiss | 106,152 |
| 1698 |
|
|
| ||||
| Geneva | 113,083 |
| 2883 |
|
| Neuchâtel | 44,393 |
| 954 |
|
| Vaud | 169,979 |
| 3827 |
|
| Wallis | 59,868 |
| 1154 |
|
|
| ||||
| Top management and independent professions | 7450 |
| 232 |
|
| Other self-employed | 27,485 |
| 823 |
|
| Professionals and senior management | 35,542 |
| 926 |
|
| Supervisors/low level management and skilled labour | 234,051 |
| 5003 |
|
| Unskilled employees and workers | 100,259 |
| 1711 |
|
| In paid employment, not classified elsewhere | 12,689 |
| 123 |
|
|
| ||||
| Lowest skill level | 54,831 |
| 707 |
|
| Second lowest skill level | 206,451 |
| 4281 |
|
| Second highest skill level | 97,576 |
| 2124 |
|
| Highest skill level | 65,869 |
| 1706 |
|
|
| ||||
| Single | 137,586 |
| 1679 |
|
| Married | 216,093 |
| 5368 |
|
| Widowed | 11,011 |
| 388 |
|
| Divorced | 46,686 |
| 1383 |
|
| Age at the start of follow-up (mean) | 36.68 | |||
| Age at the end of follow-up (mean) | 51.36 | |||
| Follow-up duration in years (mean) | 14.69 | |||
* 361,105 person-years and 11,179 breast cancers excluded in women unemployed or with no known or categorized occupation. ** The total number of participants was 381,873. As each participant could contribute to several categories of a given variable during the follow-up period, the total of n for each variable is greater than 381,873.
Figure 1Standardized incidence ratios (SIR) of breast cancer by occupation (3-digits ISCO-88) in western Switzerland, 1990–2014 (only occupations with a statistically significant SIR before the Holm–Bonferroni correction are shown).
Figure 2Standardized incidence ratio (SIR) of breast cancer by economic activity branch (17 main NOGA-95 categories) in western Switzerland, 1990–2014.
Relative risk (RR) with confidence interval (95%CI) of breast cancer by occupational, socio-professional, economic activity and skill level category, among females aged 18–85 years in Swiss cantons of Neuchâtel, Geneva, Vaud and Wallis, 1990–2014.
| Occupational Variables | Nb Cases | Person-Years | Models 1 * | Models 2 ** | Models 3 *** | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
| |||||
| 1. Legislators, senior officials and managers | 524 | 2.78 | 1.00 | Ref. | 1.00 | Ref. | 1.00 | Ref. |
| 2. Professionals | 1182 | 6.09 | 1.04 | [0.93,1.17] |
|
|
|
|
| 3. Technicians and associate professionals | 2124 | 13.37 | 0.90 | [0.81,1.00] | 1.00 | [0.90,1.11] | 1.01 | [0.91,1.12] |
| 4. Clerks | 2283 | 14.18 | 0.98 | [0.88,1.09] | 1.06 | [0.95,1.18] | 1.06 | [0.95,1.18] |
| 5. Service workers and shop and market sales workers | 1529 | 10.83 | 0.82 | [0.74,0.92] | 0.92 | [0.82,1.03] | 0.93 | [0.83,1.03] |
| 6. Skilled agricultural and fishery workers | 101 | 0.71 |
|
| 0.82 | [0.64,1.05] | 0.82 | [0.64,1.05] |
| 7. Craft and related trades workers | 275 | 1.71 |
|
| 0.90 | [0.77,1.06] | 0.92 | [0.78,1.08] |
| 8. Plant and machine operators and assemblers | 93 | 0.60 | 0.80 | [0.63,1.01] | 0.82 | [0.64,1.04] | 0.83 | [0.65,1.05] |
| 9. Elementary occupations | 707 | 5.80 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||
| Top management and independent professions | 232 | 0.98 | 1.00 | Ref. | 1.00 | Ref. | 1.00 | Ref. |
| Other self-employed | 823 | 3.68 | 1.01 | [0.86,1.18] | 0.97 | [0.82,1.14] | 0.96 | [0.82,1.12] |
| Professionals and senior management | 926 | 4.83 |
|
| 0.96 | [0.82,1.12] | 0.97 | [0.83,1.14] |
| Supervisors/low level management and skilled labour | 5003 | 33.31 |
|
| 0.87 | [0.75,1.01] | 0.89 | [0.77,1.02] |
| Unskilled employees and workers | 1711 | 12.02 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| In paid employment, not classified elsewhere | 123 | 1.25 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||
| Lowest skill level | 707 | 5.80 | 1.00 | Ref. | 1.00 | Ref. | 1.00 | Ref. |
| 2nd lowest skill level | 4281 | 28.03 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 2nd highest skill level | 2124 | 13.37 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Highest skill level | 1706 | 8.88 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||
| Unknown | 636 | 3.35 | 1.09 | [0.98,1.21] | 1.05 | [0.94,1.16] | 1.06 | [0.95,1.17] |
| A–B Agriculture, hunting, forestry, fishing and fish farming | 185 | 1.03 | 1.00 | [0.84,1.19] | 0.97 | [0.81,1.15] | 0.94 | [0.79,1.12] |
| C Mining and quarrying | 2 | 0.01 | 0.71 | [0.16,3.07] | 0.76 | [0.18,3.28] | 0.76 | [0.18,3.28] |
| D Manufacture of goods | 732 | 4.99 | 0.90 | [0.81,1.00] | 0.94 | [0.85,1.04] | 0.95 | [0.85,1.05] |
| E Electricity, gas and water supply | 23 | 0.16 | 0.77 | [0.49,1.19] | 0.82 | [0.53,1.28] | 0.82 | [0.53,1.28] |
| F Construction | 124 | 0.84 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| G Trade; repair of motor vehicles and of domestic articles | 1505 | 9.84 | 0.93 | [0.85,1.01] | 0.95 | [0.87,1.03] | 0.95 | [0.88,1.04] |
| H Hotels and restaurants | 424 | 3.37 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| I Transport and communication | 278 | 2.39 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| J Financial intermediation; insurance | 518 | 3.69 | 0.92 | [0.82,1.03] | 0.97 | [0.86,1.09] | 0.98 | [0.88,1.10] |
| K Real estate, renting, IT activities; research and development; other business services | 829 | 5.39 | 0.91 | [0.83,1.00] | 0.96 | [0.87,1.06] | 0.98 | [0.89,1.08] |
| LA Public administration | 392 | 1.95 |
|
| 1.11 | [0.98,1.27] | 1.09 | [0.96,1.24] |
| LB Defence | 58 | 0.32 | 0.92 | [0.70,1.22] | 0.99 | [0.75,1.30] | 0.97 | [0.74,1.29] |
| LC Compulsory social security | 17 | 0.09 | 0.91 | [0.55,1.51] | 0.94 | [0.57,1.56] | 0.94 | [0.57,1.55] |
| M Education | 962 | 5.25 |
|
| 1.05 | [0.95,1.15] | 1.04 | [0.94,1.14] |
| N Health and social activities | 1454 | 9.07 | 1.00 | Ref. | 1.00 | Ref. | 1.00 | Ref. |
| O Other community, social and personal service activities | 534 | 3.40 | 0.90 | [0.81,1.01] | 0.90 | [0.80,1.00] | 0.91 | [0.81,1.01] |
| P Domestic services | 41 | 0.37 | 0.84 | [0.57,1.23] | 0.71 | [0.49,1.03] | 0.73 | [0.50,1.06] |
| Q Extra-territorial organizations and bodies | 104 | 0.57 | 1.22 | [0.97,1.53] | 0.89 | [0.70,1.11] | 0.94 | [0.75,1.18] |
Ref.: reference category. a Occupation is coded on 1 digit using the International Classification of Occupations, version 1988 (ISCO-88). b Economic activity/industry is coded using the General Classification of Economic Activities (NOGA), based on ISCI third and NACE first revisions. * Univariate model. ** Adjusted for age, period and canton. *** Adjusted for age, period, canton, marital status, marital status x age and nationality. Statistically significant estimates and p-values < 0.05 are shown in bold.
Figure 3Predictive probability of being diagnosed with breast cancer of stage I, II or III–IV by (a) occupation, (b) skill level required for the occupation, (c) economic activity branch and (d) socioprofessional category adjusted for age, calendar time, canton, marital status and nationality for females in western Switzerland, 1990–2014.