| Literature DB >> 35571433 |
Wen-Lun Wang1, Hong-Wei Zheng1, Li-Hong Zhang1, Li-Sheng Yu1.
Abstract
Background: The optimal treatment strategy for patients with early glottic (T1-2N0M0) squamous cancer remains unclear.Entities:
Keywords: Glottic cancer; Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results registry (SEER registry); propensity score matching (PSM) study; radiotherapy; surgery
Year: 2022 PMID: 35571433 PMCID: PMC9096410 DOI: 10.21037/atm-21-5288
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Ann Transl Med ISSN: 2305-5839
Demographic and clinical characteristics of the overall study cohort
| Characteristics | No. of patients, n (%) n=3,994 |
|---|---|
| Gender | |
| Male | 3,573 (89.5) |
| Female | 421 (10.5) |
| Age (years) | |
| 49 and below | 385 (9.6) |
| 50–59 | 907 (22.7) |
| 60–69 | 1,294 (32.4) |
| 70–79 | 987 (24.7) |
| 80 and over | 421 (10.5) |
| Race | |
| White | 3,363 (84.2) |
| Black | 479 (12.0) |
| other | 152 (3.8) |
| Marry status | |
| Married | 2,622 (65.6) |
| Single | 1,372 (34.4) |
| Insurance status | |
| Uninsured | 22 (0.6) |
| Insured | 718 (18.0) |
| unknown | 3,154 (81.5) |
| Pathological Grade | |
| Well differentiated | 1,200 (30.0) |
| Moderately differentiated | 2,328 (58.3) |
| Poorly differentiated | 448 (11.2) |
| undifferentiated | 18 (0.5) |
| T stage | |
| T1a | 2,026 (50.7) |
| T1b | 382 (9.6) |
| T1nos | 579 (14.5) |
| T2 | 1,007 (25.2) |
| Diagnosis time (years) | |
| 2005–2009 | 1,031 (25.8) |
| 2010–2015 | 2,963 (74.2) |
| Treatment modality | |
| Surgery | 898 (22.5) |
| Radiotherapy | 3,096 (77.5) |
Figure 1Survival analyses for patients with early glottic cancer before propensity score matching. (A) Overall survival and (B) cancer-specific survival for patients in the surgery and radiotherapy groups. Dashed and solid lines indicate survival rates, with shaded areas indicating 95% CIs.
Patient characteristics stratified by treatment modalities before and after propensity score matching
| Characteristics | Before PSM | After PSM | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Surgery, n (%) | Radiotherapy, n (%) n=3,096 | P*value | Surgery, n (%) n=898 | Radiotherapy, n (%) n=898 | P* value | ||
| Insurance status | 0.32 | 0.26 | |||||
| Uninsured | 3 (0.3) | 19 (0.6) | 3 (0.3) | 6 (0.7) | |||
| Insured | 160 (17.8) | 558 (18.0) | 160 (17.8) | 150 (16.7) | |||
| Unknown | 735 (81.8) | 2519 (81.3) | 735 (81.8) | 742 (82.6) | |||
| Age (years) | 0.291 | 0.83 | |||||
| 49 and below | 98 (10.9) | 287 (9.3) | 98 (10.9) | 88 (9.8) | |||
| 50–59 | 198 (22.0) | 709 (22.9) | 198 (22.0) | 211 (23.5) | |||
| 60–69 | 287 (32.0) | 1007 (32.5) | 287 (32.0) | 295 (32.9) | |||
| 70–79 | 209 (23.3) | 778 (25.1) | 209 (23.3) | 207 (23.1) | |||
| 80 and over | 106 (11.8) | 315 (10.2) | 106 (11.8) | 97 (10.8) | |||
| Sex | 0.088 | 0.29 | |||||
| Male | 789 (87.9) | 2,784 (89.9) | 789 (87.9) | 803 (89.4) | |||
| Female | 109 (12.1) | 312 (10.1) | 109 (12.1) | 95 (10.6) | |||
| Race | 0.004 | 0.91 | |||||
| White | 779 (86.7) | 2,584 (83.5) | 779 (86.7) | 773 (86.1) | |||
| Black | 80 (8.9) | 399 (12.9) | 80 (8.9) | 85 (9.5) | |||
| other | 39 (4.3) | 113 (3.6) | 39 (4.3) | 40 (4.5) | |||
| Pathological grade | 0.309 | 0.73 | |||||
| Well differentiated | 292 (32.5) | 908 (29.3) | 292 (32.5) | 284 (31.6) | |||
| Moderately differentiated | 501 (55.8) | 1827 (59.0) | 501 (55.8) | 517 (57.6) | |||
| Poorly differentiated | 101 (11.2) | 347 (11.2) | 101 (11.2) | 91 (10.1) | |||
| Undifferentiated | 4 (0.4) | 14 (0.5) | 4 (0.4) | 6 (0.7) | |||
| T stage | <0.001 | 0.82 | |||||
| T1a | 521 (58.0) | 1,505 (48.6) | 521 (58.0) | 536 (59.7) | |||
| T1b | 69 (7.7) | 313 (10.1) | 69 (7.7) | 60 (6.7) | |||
| T1nos | 143 (15.9) | 436 (14.1) | 143 (15.9) | 141 (15.7) | |||
| T2 | 165 (18.4) | 842 (27.2) | 165 (18.4) | 161 (17.9) | |||
| Marital status | 0.524 | 0.58 | |||||
| Single | 300 (33.4) | 1,072 (34.6) | 300 (33.4) | 289 (32.2) | |||
| Married | 598 (66.6) | 2,024 (65.4) | 598 (66.6) | 609 (67.8) | |||
| Diagnosis time (year) | <0.001 | 0.80 | |||||
| 2005–2009 | 304 (33.9) | 727 (23.5) | 304 (33.9) | 299 (33.3) | |||
| 2010–2015 | 594 (66.1) | 2,369 (76.5) | 594 (66.1) | 599 (66.7) | |||
*, Chi-square test. T1nos, T1 not specific; PSM, propensity score matching.
Figure 2Comparison of standardized differences between patients undergoing surgery and receiving radiotherapy before and after propensity score matching. T1nos, T1 not specific.
Figure 3Survival analyses for patients with early glottic cancer after propensity score matching. (A) Overall survival and (B) cancer-specific survival for patients in the surgery and radiotherapy groups. Dashed and solid lines indicate survival rates, with shaded areas indicating 95% confidence intervals. (C) Competing risk analysis for patients in the surgery and radiotherapy groups.
Multivariate survival analysis for patients with early glottic cancer after propensity score matching
| Characteristic | Overall survival | Cancer–specific survival | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| aHR (95% CI) | P value | aHR (95% CI) | P value | ||
| Insurance status | 0.184 | 0.83 | |||
| Uninsured | Reference | Reference | |||
| Insured | 0.49 (0.15–1.57) | 0.90 (1.12–6.67) | |||
| Unknown | 0.59 (0.19–1.87) | 1.00 (1.14–7.29) | |||
| Age | <0.001 | <0.001 | |||
| 49 and below | Reference | Reference | |||
| 50–59 | 2.49 (1.65–3.77) | 2.20 (1.20–4.01) | |||
| 60–69 | 4.32 (2.90–6.40) | 3.18 (1.77–5.69) | |||
| 70–79 | 6.33 (4.26–9.39) | 4.13 (2.29–7.45) | |||
| 80 and over | 12.16 (8.09–18.26) | 0.05 | 6.48 (3.48–1.20) | 0.094 | |
| Sex: men | 1.25 (1.00–1.57) | 1.41 (0.94–2.12) | |||
| Race | 0.119 | 0.272 | |||
| black | Reference | Reference | |||
| White | 0.95 (0.75–1.20) | 0.77 (0.54–1.08) | |||
| Other | 0.67 (0.45–1.00) | <0.001 | 0.68 (0.37–1.25) | 0.001 | |
| Marital status: married | 0.68 (0.59–0.79) | 0.68 (0.54–0.86) | |||
| Grade | 0.067 | 0.106 | |||
| Well | Reference | Reference | |||
| Moderately | 1.07 (0.92–1.25) | 1.20 (0.92–1.56) | |||
| Poorly | 1.37 (1.08–1.73) | 1.60 (1.10–2.34) | |||
| Undifferentiated | 1.12 (0.53–2.38) | 1.35 (0.42–4.30) | |||
| T stage | <0.001 | <0.001 | |||
| T1a | Reference | Reference | |||
| T1b | 1.67 (1.33–2.11) | 2.53 (1.78–3.61) | |||
| T1nos | 1.15 (0.94–1.41) | 1.17 (0.82–1.68) | |||
| T2 | 1.51 (1.27–1.81) | 2.48 (1.89–3.24) | |||
| Diagnosis time: 2005–2009 | 1.09 (0.93–1.27) | 0.265 | 1.12 (0.95–1.33) | 0.33 | |
| Treatment | 0.103 | 0.055 | |||
| Radiotherapy | Reference | Reference | |||
| Surgery | 0.89 (0.78–1.02) | 0.80 (0.64–1.00) | |||
aHR, adjusted hazard ratio; T1nos, T1 not specific.
Figure 4Survival analyses for patients with early glottic cancer stratified by age after propensity score matching. (A,B) Cancer-specific survival in patients aged <70 (A) and ≥70 years (B). (C) Overall survival in patients aged ≥70 years. Dashed and solid lines indicate survival rates, with shaded areas indicating 95% CIs. (D) Competing risk analysis for patients aged ≥70 years.
Multivariate survival analysis for patients aged 70 years and older after propensity score matching
| Characteristic | Overall survival | Cancer-specific survival | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| aHR (95% CI) | P value | aHR (95% CI) | P value | ||
| Age (years) | <0.001 | 0.016 | |||
| 70–80 | Reference | Reference | |||
| 80 and above | 1.90 (1.55–2.33) | 1.55 (1.08–2.23) | |||
| T stage | 0.024 | <0.001 | |||
| T1a | Reference | Reference | |||
| T1b | 1.58 (1.14–2.18) | 2.32 (1.37–3.92) | |||
| T1nos | 1.22 (0.91–1.63) | 1.50 (0.90–2.49) | |||
| T2 | 1.26 (0.95–1.67) | 2.25 (1.45–3.49) | |||
| Treatment | 0.118 | 0.006 | |||
| Radiotherapy | Reference | Reference | |||
| Surgery | 0.85 (0.70–1.04) | 0.61 (0.43–0.87) | |||
Only variables with P value ≤0.05 were included in this table. aHR, adjusted hazard ratio; T1nos, T1 not specific.